Click on the location you would like to browse.
Click on the Abstract you would like to read.
Session | Date/Time | Title | Section/Topic | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 28th |
---|
|
9001 | July 28th 8:45 am | Conservation of bryophytes in managed stands: an evaluation of pre-commercial thinning (PCT) in the Acadian forest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Paper | Witkowski, Amy; Frego, Katherine. | bryophytes conservation forest management pre-commercial thinning variable retention harvest Acadian Forest forest ecology Biodiversity |
9002 | July 28th 9:00 am | Restricted gene flow in the clonal liverwort Trichocolea tomentella in fragmented landscapes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Paper | Pohjamo, Maria; Korpelainen, Helena; Kalinauskaite, Nijole. | Genetic diversity Habitat fragmentation dispersal asexuality Bryophyte DNA fingerprinting |
9003 | July 28th 9:15 am | Terrestrial moss, liverwort and lichen diversity across productivity gradients of southern boreal forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Paper | Kranabetter, Marty; Williston, Patrick; MacKenzie, Will. | cryptogam Species Richness coarse woody debris indicator species |
9004 | July 28th 9:30 am | Ultrastructure and diversity in the generative apex of liverworts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS | Paper | Mansouri, Katayoun; Renzaglia, Karen S.. | Apical Growth plasmodesmata liverwort |
|
10001 | July 28th 10:00 am | Bioaccumulation of heavy metals in micro algae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | Paper | Abirhire, Oghenemise; Dr.(Mrs). Kadiri, Medina. O. | heavy metal Absorption Bioaccumulation Uptake algae |
10002 | July 28th 10:15 am | Phytoplankton diversity and population dynamics in the non-tidal to tidal transition zone of the freshwater San Joaquin River (California, U.S.A.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | Paper | Brunell, Mark S; Litton, Gary M. | San Joaquin River Phytoplankton tidal river |
10003 | July 28th 10:30 am | Thalassiosira From the Tidal San Joaquin River Stockton, California USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | Paper | Burr, Kari L; Brunell, Mark S. | Thalassiosira San Joaquin River Estuary Freshwater Tidal |
10004 | July 28th 10:45 am | Diatoms of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria. (SEM Examinations) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | Paper | Adesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Ikegwu. | diatom Aulacoseira herzogii Plagiotropis lepidopterav.proboscidea Lekki lagoon |
10005 | July 28th 11:00 am | Structural and functional integration of diatom tertiary endosymbionts of the dinoflagellates Kryptoperidinium foliaceum and Durinskia baltica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | Paper | Carpenter, Kevin, J.; Imanian, Behzad; Gangaeva, Anya, E.; Keeling, Patrick, J.. | endosymbiosis diatoms Dinoflagellates mitochondria ultrastructure tertiary plastids TEM |
10006 | July 28th 11:15 am | Assessing multi-gene candidates for an algal heterokont phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | Paper | Ruck, Elizabeth; Ashworth, Matt P.; Nakov, Teofil; Zhengqiu, Cai; Theriot, Edward; Jansen, Robert K.; Andersen, Robert; Julius, Mathew; Draisma, Stefano; Kawai, Hiroshi. | Heterokonts phylogenetics |
|
| July 28th 11:30 am | Phycological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Phycological Section | | | |
|
19001 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Development of the axillary bud complex in Echinocystis lobata (Cucurbitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Gerrath, Jean; Guthrie, Theodore; Zitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U. | tendril Cucurbitaceae Echinocystis |
19002 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Developmental morphology of the axillary complex of the Cucurbitaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Zitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U; Gerrath, Jean. | Cucurbitaceae Sicyos Ecballium axillary complex |
19003 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Pattern selection in plants: coupling chemical dynamics to surface growh in three dimensions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Holloway, David M; Harrison, Lionel G. | morphogenesis pattern formation surface expansion symmetry breaking finite element modelling reaction-diffusion tip growth dichotomous branching whorl formation surface spherical harmonics Micrasterias |
19004 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Proteomics of tomato seed and pollen Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Sawhney, Vipen, K.; Sheoran, Inder, S.. | proteomics Seed pollen tomato seed germination |
19005 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Probing for KNOX gene expression in Myriophyllum aquaticum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Bourque, Laura; Lacroix, Christian. | plant development meristem KNOX morphological continuum |
19006 | July 28th 2:45 pm | Pakistan status and constriants in plant biotechnology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Ismail, Tariq. | |
19007 | July 28th 3:00 pm | The effect of NaCl and CMA treatment on the growth and morphology of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) | Paper | Young, J.; Gradowska, A.; Rutherford, Michael; Booth, A.. | NaCl CMA deicer kinnikinnick growth |
|
66001 | July 28th 3:45 pm | A morphological analysis of Aiphanes minima, a Lesser Antillean palm Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tropical Biology Section | Paper | Laubengayer, Karen M.. | Aiphanes Aiphanes minima Lesser Antilles palms |
66002 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Revisionary systematics of the tree-violets (Rinorea) of tropical Asia and the South Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tropical Biology Section | Paper | Ballard, H. E.; DeMuria, J.. | Rinorea Violaceae systematics tropical Asia South Pacific |
66003 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Structure and diversity of a riparian forest at Kaieteur National Park, Guyana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tropical Biology Section | Paper | Kelloff, Carol L.. | Guyana Kwakwani plot study Guiana Shield Barro Colorado Island |
66004 | July 28th 4:30 pm | The coexistence of two Cecropia species: a morphological study approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tropical Biology Section | Paper | Zalamea, Paul Camilo; Heuret, Patrick; Nicolini, Eric; Sarmiento, Carolina; Fonty, Emile; Rutishauser, Ervan; Stevenson, Pablo. | French Guiana Plant morphology Periodicity Node production rate Cecropia sciadophylla Cecropia obtusa |
|
| July 28th 4:45 pm | Tropical Biology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Tropical Biology Section | | | |
Tuesday, July 29th |
---|
|
33001 | July 29th 8:00 am | MADS-box Gene Expression in Rosaceae Flowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Evans, Rodger C.; Kramer, Elena M. | evo-devo Rosaceae mads-box Floral development C-class genes B-class genes |
33002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Ontogeny and Shifting Functional Requirements in the Evolution of Conifer Pollen Cone Morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Leslie, Andrew. | pollen cone microsporophyll functional morphology |
33003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Canceled Evolution of mammal-dispersed fruits: Fruit anatomy and morphology of Crescentieae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Grose, Susan O.; Olmstead, Richard; Endress, Peter K.. | Bignoniaceae Crescentia Amphitenca Parmentiera Fruit evolution |
33004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Morphogenetic classification of fruits of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Bobrov, Alexey; Romanov, Mikhail. | Fruit evolution |
33005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Floral structure of Kirkia wilmsii: implications for the systematic relationship of Kirkiaceae and the Anacardiaceae-Burseraceae clade (Sapindales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Bachelier, Julien B.; Endress, Peter K.. | Kirkia gynoecium development stigmatic head Sapindales |
33006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Functional evolution of the AP1/FUL gene lineage in non-core eudicot plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Pabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy. | Floral development FUL like genes gene duplication basal eudicots Basal angiosperms |
33007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Origin of the angiosperm pollen tube growth pattern and its consequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | Basal angiosperms carpel double fertilization Evolution of development heterochrony Life history evolution origin of angiosperms pollen tube growth |
| July 29th 9:45 am | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | | | |
33008 | July 29th 10:00 am | The World of Walled Marriages: Comparative Floral Development in Lithospermum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Cohen, Jim; Litt, Amy; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.. | Boraginaceae Lithospermeae Lithospermum heterostyly Floral development |
33009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Comparative developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Feng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny). | Cornus Inflorescence development branching In situ hybridization LEAFY |
33010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Immunolocalization of aquaporins in the fruit of the dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium americanum (Viscaceae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Ross Friedman, Cynthia. | aquaporin Arceuthobium americanum electron microscopy explosive discharge hydrostatic pressure immunochemistry mistletoe plasma membrane intrinsic protein (PIP) water movement |
33011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Dynamics of the angiosperm male germ unit during conveyance of sperm cells in Arabidopsis thaliana: Observation of GFP fluorescent cells in elongating pollen tubes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Ge, Lili; Gou, Xiaoping; Russell, Scott D.. | Arabidopsis male germ unit sperm cells gamete transport pollen tubes |
33012 | July 29th 11:00 am | Hydatellaceae are water lilies with gymnospermous tendencies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Friedman, William E.. | Hydatellaceae female gametophyte endosperm evo-devo perisperm Nymphaeales |
33013 | July 29th 11:15 am | Silencing of EcFLO, a FLORICAULA-like gene from Eschscholzia californica, affects flowering in a morphology- and lineage-specific manner Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Gleissberg, Stefan; Wreath, Sara; Bartholmes, Conny. | FLORICAULA/LEAFY Eschscholzia floral morphogenesis VIGS |
| July 29th 11:30 am | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | | | |
|
48001 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Height-Associated Variation in Sequoia sempervirens (Coast Redwood) Leaf Anatomy: Potential Impacts on Whole-Tree Carbon Balance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Koch, George. | Sequoia sempervirens anatomical variation carbon balance tree height leaf hydraulics leaf anatomy transfusion tissue |
48002 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Canceled CYCLOIDEA-like genes and the evolution of floral symmetry in Zingiberales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea. | Zingiberales floral symmetry cycloidea floral evolution teosintebranched1 |
48003 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Analysis of GNOM function in Arabidopsis stomatal morphogenesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Eglit, Yana; Le, Jie; Sack, Fred D. | GNOM stomata morphogenesis microtubules |
48004 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Embryological features of Tofieldia glutinosa and their bearing on the early diversification of monocotyledonous plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Holloway, Samuel J.; Friedman, William E.. | Tofieldia glutinosa Alismatales Tofieldiaceae monocots embryology female gametophyte development antipodals endosperm |
48005 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Female Gametophyte Developmental Evolution in Piperales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Madrid, Eric; Friedman, William E.. | Female gametophyte development nuclear module Piperaceae Piperales three-dimensional reconstruction evolution |
48006 | July 29th 2:45 pm | CRABS CLAW as a Tool for Homology Assessment in Passiflora Nectaries Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Krosnick, Shawn; Potter, Daniel; Gasser, Charles. | CRABS CLAW Passiflora nectary |
48007 | July 29th 3:00 pm | The Natural History of C-class Genes: Independent Duplication Events in Diverse Angiosperm Lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | Paper | Wuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael. | gene duplication Angiosperms C-class genes subfunctionalization MADS-box gene |
| July 29th 3:15 pm | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Developmental and Structural Section | | | |
|
| July 29th 4:30 pm | Historical Section Annual Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | Historical Section | | | |
Wednesday, July 30th |
---|
|
58001 | July 30th 10:00 am | Relict cloud forests with disjunct populations of Guatemalan-Mexican sugar maple (Acer saccharum subsp. skutchii) in relation to environmental and disturbance gradients Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Vargas-Rodriguez, Yalma; Platt, William; Vazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio. | species density species decline ancient flora vegetation structure Neogene vegetation soil nutrients |
58002 | July 30th 10:15 am | Habitat Specificity, Life Histories, and Physiology of Rare and Common Dudleya taxa of the Santa Monica Mountains, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | Paper | Dorsey, Ann. | Dudleya rare plants life history |
| July 30th 10:30 am | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Ecological Section | | | |