Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

101/Law102/Law157/Law
169/Law177/Law178/Law
182/I K Barber201/Law207/SUB
209/SUB211/SUB212/SUB
212A/SUB213/SUB214/SUB
214/216/SUB215/SUB216/SUB
3531C/Biological SciencesBall Room & Party Room/SUBBlair/Gage
Blair A/GageBlair B/GageBlair CD/Gage
Council Chambers/SUBFort Camp Lounge/GageMacInnes N/Gage
MacInnes N & S/GageMacInnes S/GageMurrin/Gage
Murrin 1/GageMurrin 2/GageMurrin 2 - 3/Gage
Murrin 3/GageMuseum of Anthropology/Museum of AnthropologyRoom 1/Woodward
Room 2/WoodwardRoom 3/WoodwardRoom 4/Woodward
Room 5/WoodwardRoom 6/WoodwardSage/Sage
Sage Bistro/SageWoodward Lobby/Woodward

Sessions for Room: Ball Room & Party Room/SUB

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Section Posters
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The linear phase of sucrose uptake concentration curve in sink organs is largely mediated by fluid phase endocytosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterPozueta, Diego; González, Pedro; Pozueta-Romero, Javier; Etxeberria, Ed.endocytosis
sucrose transport
PPS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The study of the physiological effects of lead pollution on the growth parameters and protein content in Medicago sativa L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterSaadatmand, Sara; Fahimy, Hamid; alaediny, alireza.Heavy Metals
Medicago sativa
lead toxicity
PPS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Coordination of anthocyanin decline and photosynthetic maturation in juvenile leaves of three deciduous tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiological SectionPosterHughes, Nicole M.; Morely, Christianna; Smith, William K..
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany - Ethnobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PET005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The ecology of food and medicine plant gathering sites as defined by Tl’azt’en Nation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: EthnobotanyPosterShaw, L.; John, Bev; Young, J..TEK
Tl'azt'en Nation
plant gathering sites
Food plants
medicine plants
PET001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evaluation of Medicinal Plants Used by the Hmong People of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: EthnobotanyPosterCarlson, Kitrina; Luke, Christina; koenig, Brooke; Abler, Rebecca.ethnobotany
medicinal plants
Hmong
PET004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A Geographical Comparison of the Ethnobotany of Cochlospermaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: EthnobotanyPosterFulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E..ethnobotany
Cochlospermum
Amoreuxia
medicinal plants
Food plants
PET002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Medicinal plants used by the Chakmas, Bangladesh for gastrointestinal disorders
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: EthnobotanyPosterHossan, Md. Shahadat; Hanif, Abu; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Chakmas
Bangladesh
gastrointestinal disorders
ethnobotany
diarrhea
PET003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A survey of medicinal plants used by the Marma tribe of Bangladesh against respiratory tract and associated disorders
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: EthnobotanyPosterHanif, Abu; Hossan, Md. Shahadat; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.ethnobotanical survey
Marmas
Bangladesh
respiratory tract disorder
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Isoetes (Isoetaceae: Lycopsida) in Lebanon and Syria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterAl-Zein, Mohammad; Bolin, Jay F.; Chikhali, Mwaffak; Musselman, Lytton John.Isoetes
Lebanon
Syria
PPD004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Cytogeography and Polyploidy Evolution in Deparia lancea group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterKuo, Li-Yaung; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Wang, Chun-Neng.polyploidization
long distance dispersal
cytogeography
Deparia
Fern
PPD003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Chorological and ecological investigations on Cheilanthoid ferns in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterKaynak, Gonul; Tarimcilar, Gul; Yilmaz, Ozer; Daskin, Ruziye; Erdogan, Eyup.Cheilanthoid ferns
Chorology
ecology
Turkey
PPD002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
In the Light of Evolution: A Proposal to Integrate Phylogeny and Ecophysiology in New World Dryopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterButler, Emily Y.; Givnish, Thomas J..adaptation
Biogeography
evolution
Fern
functional ecology
Speciation
PPD001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Tissue-Direct PCR, a rapid and extraction-free method for fern barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridological Section/AFSPosterLi, Fay-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Wang, Chun-Neng.Tissue-Direct PCR
ferns
barcoding
gametophytes
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The evolution of flower morphology during the breakdown of tristyly, the combined effects of optimizing, density-dependent and frequency dependent selection in Oxalis alpina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterSosenski, Paula; Fornoni, Juan; Molina Freaner, Francisco; Weller, Stephen G.; Dominguez, César.density-dependent selection
Distyly
floral morphology
frequency-dependent selection
natural selection
Oxalis alpina
tristyly
PPL001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Reproductive biology of enantiostylous Chamaecrista chamaecristoides (Leguminosae): a mixed mating system?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterArceo-Gomez, Gerardo; Martinez, Maria Luisa; Parra-Tabla, Victor; Garcia-Franco, José G..Chamaecrista chamaecristiodes
enantiostyly
mixed mating system
pollen discounting
floral polymorphism
self-fertilization
PPL006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Reproductive assurance through secondary pollinators in hawkmoth-adapted cactus flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterSchlumpberger, Boris O.; Renner, Susanne S.Cactaceae
pollination
Hawkmoths
pollination syndromes
plant-pollinator interaction
PPL005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Evidence of post-zygotic self-pollinated pistil rejection in Tabebuia impetiginosa (Bignoniaceae), a species with late-acting self-incompatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterBittencourt Jr, Nelson S.; Gandolphi, Gabriel.self-incompatibility
DAPI
fertilization
Tabebuia
Bignoniaceae
microspectrofluoromety
PPL002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Patterns of nectar feeding by birds on Lobeliad flowers in montane forests in Hawai'i
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterDrake, Donald R.; Postelli, Katherine A.; Plentovich, Sheldon M.; Thompson, Tommy L..pollination
Hawaiian Islands
Invasive Species
mutualism
coevolution
PPL003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Reproductive biology of Boerhaavia diffusa (L)- An over-exploited medicinal plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pollination BiologyPosterChaudhary, Ms. Gulshan; Dantu, Dr. Prem Kumar.Boerhaavia diffusa
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Age-related anatomical variation in coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterHenderson, Lucas T.; Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.leaf anatomy
leaf age
Sequoia
mesophyll
transfusion tissue
PDS013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
In vitro Cultures of Morus alba Species for Enhancing Production of Phytoestrogens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterBakshi, Vibhu; Smith, Don W.; Maier, Camelia G.-A..Morus
tissue culture
phytoestrogens
PDS006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparative leaf development of two species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterDoughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean.development
Vitaceae
Ampelopsis
PDS011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Floral development of Aristolochia fimbriata Chamisso (Piperales: Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochioideae) as an attractive candidate for Evo-Devo studies among herbaceous Magnoliids.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPabon Mora, Natalia; Gonzalez, Favio.Floral development
floral symmetry
Aristolochia fimbriata
Epidermal cells
Gynostemium
perianth
Trichomes
PDS012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Ultrastructure of the Glandular Secretory Trichomes in Artemisia annua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterSmith, Rebecca; Bird, David.Artemisia annua
glandular secretory trichomes
high pressure freezing
ultrastructure
PDS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
To Break or Not To Break? – It's What's Inside that Counts!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterMeicenheimer, Roger D.; Coffin, Douglas W.; Chapman, Eric M..Flexible
Brittle
leaf architecture
leaf biophysics
PDS009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nonessentiallity of Cellular Divisions for the Differentiation of Procambium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterWestby, A.P..
PDS007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Cuticular micromorphology of Chigua (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo.Chigua
Cycadales
Cycad
Zamiaceae
cuticle
micromorphology
PDS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparative Leaf Anatomy of South Texas Acacias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterRamon, E B; Gonzalez, C; Gonzalez, J; Stevenson, J F.leaf anatomy
Acacia
PDS004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Fruit structure and pericarp anatomy of ash species (Fraxinus L., Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterFilonenko, Andrew.fruit anatomy
pericarp anatomy
pyrenarium
PDS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Testing the water-stress hypothesis for wide-band tracheids in two morphological variants of the southern African succulent Anacampseros (Portulacaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterLandrum, Vic.wide-band
tracheid
Anacampseros
Portulacaceae
PDS014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The BLADE-ON-PETIOLE genes are essential for abscission zone formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterMcKim, Sarah, M; Stenvik, Grethe-Elisabeth; Butenko, Melinka A; Kristiansen, Wenche; Cho, Sung Ki; Hepworth, Shelley R; Aalen, Reidunn B; Haughn, George.Abscission
BLADE-ON-PETIOLE
Flower development
PDS010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
An initial study of the interaction between auxin and antheridiogen during Ceratopteris richardii gametophyte development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterPike, Justine; Fisher, Roxanne.Ceratopteris richardii
auxin
meristem
development
PDS008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Pyrenarium-like fruits in Sapindaceae Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Developmental and Structural SectionPosterYatsenko, Igor O..Sapindaceae
carpology
Fruits
pericarp
pyrenarium-like fruits
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Population dynamics of an endangered endemic rupiculous cactus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterFlores Martínez, Alejandro; Manzanero Medina, Gladys Isabel; Mandujano, Maria.Cactaceae
demography
elasticity
Population Viability Analysis (PVA)
Mammillaria huitzilopochtli
PEC031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The consequences of genetic diversity for invasion success in populations of dandelions, Taraxacum officinale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDrummond, Emily; Vellend, Mark.Genetic diversity
species diversity
Taraxacum officinale
genotype-by-environment interaction
selection effect
complementarity
PEC033Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Plant community changes over 20 years in Pacific Spirit Regional Park, Vancouver, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSuper, Laura; Vellend, Mark; Bradfield, Gary, E..plant communities
permanent plots
Pacific Spirit Regional Park
PEC024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Fifteen woody species with potential for invasiveness in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMartine, Christopher T.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A.; Herron, Patrick M.; Latimer, Andrew M..Invasive Species
Cultivated plants
Fabaceae
Rosaceae
Viburnum
PEC003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Seed production in sea oats (Uniola paniculata L., Poaceae) along an environmental gradient on a barrier island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterBraly, S. Katharine; Brewer, Steven.seed limitation
barrier island
dune
PEC009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Seed heteromorphism in Cryptantha section Krynitzkia: geographic patterns, germination, and dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterPendleton, Rosemary; Pendleton, Burton K..Germination
reproduction
Habitat
Distribution
PEC005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Establishing DNA-Barcoding Methods in Diatoms for Diversity Assessments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGemeinholzer, Birgit; Zimmermann, Jonas; Jahn, Regine.
PEC010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Factors affecting mast fruiting patterns in the ecotonal shrub Coleogyne ramosissima
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterPendleton, Burton K.; Meyer, Susan E..Coleogyne
mast fruiting
ecotone
PEC017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Climate change and predicted geographic distribution of frailejones species (subtribe Espeletiinae, Asteraceae) in the neotropical Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDiazgranados, Mauricio.bioclimatic niche analysis
climate change
Espeletia
frailejones
northern Andes
subtribe Espeletiinae
PEC018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
An evaluation of the distribution of ecological information on Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) to invasive species managers in Missouri and Illinois
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterWaselkov, Katherine; Pardini, Eleanor; Knight, Tiffany.alliaria petiolata
invasive plant
invasive species management
online survey
PEC027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Influence of Seed Size on the Density of Arctostaphylos Seed Banks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterIngalls, Stephen.Seeds
seed bank 
Arctostaphylos
PEC028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Effect of Pattern of Defoliation on Performance of Canola (Brassica napus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSusko, David; Superfisky, Beth.reproductive allocation
simulated herbivory
PEC032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparison of Seedling Fitness in the Hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale Waldst and Kit. (Brassicaceae) in Soils With and Without Nickel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSylvain, Iman; McKenna, Mary.Alyssum murale
hyperaccumulator
serpentine
nickel
edaphic specialization
seedling growth
seed size
PEC006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Ecological Effects of Transgene Persistence on Plant Communities in the Presence and Absence of Drift Levels of Glyphosate Herbicide
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterWatrud, Lidia S.; King, George A.; Colasanti, Ricardo; Lee, E. Henry.Canola
bird's rape mustard
ecological risk assessment
Roundup
herbicide
PEC013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Demographic genetic studies of a clonal plant Convallaria keiskei: roles of clonal growth and sexual reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAraki, Kiwako; Yamada, Etsuko; Ohara, Masashi.clonal plant
demography
genet
life history
plant population biology
ramet
PEC022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
The value of Specific Leaf Area (SLA) for predicting future woody invaders in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterRushford, Jennifer L.; Martine, Christopher T.; Herron, Patrick M.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A.; Latimer, Andrew M..Invasive Species
specific leaf area
prediction
New England
PEC020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Differences in cold stratification requirements among populations of Lomatium dissectum seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterDonahue, Jacklyn; Scholten, Melissa; Shaw, Nancy; Smith, James F.; Serpe, Marcelo.seed germination
Lomatium
stratification
PEC025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Toxicity assessment of Industrial effluents on Allium root tip mitosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterOgunwenmo, K. Olusola; Dibia, Daphnie; Oyelana, Olatunji.Allium test
effluent
chromosomal aberration
mitosis
Phytotoxicity
Wastewater
PEC035Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Plant-animal interaction in a mexican cloud forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterSanchez-Ramos, Gerardo; Dirzo, Rodolfo; Martinez-Avalos, Jose; Argomedo, Alicia; Davila-Ruiz, Miguel.Cloud Forest
herbivory
plant-animal interaction
PEC034Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Dispersion and establishment of aborted fruits from Opuntia microdasys in three habitats of the Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGarcía Morales, Erick; Carrillo-Angeles, Israel; Palleiro, Nicolas; Mandujano, M. C..dispersion
cactus
propagation
Chihuahuan Desert
Opuntia
PEC011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The evolution of self-incompatible and self-compatible populations in a hermaphroditic perennial, Trillium camschatcense: Which is the derivative?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterKubota, Shosei; Ohara, Masashi.Japanese Trillium
phylogeny
mating-system evolution
self-compatibility
self-incompatibility
selfing
PEC007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evaluating the Potential Ecological Effects of Transgene Escape and Persistence in Constructed Plant Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLondo, J.P.; Bollman, Mike; Sagers, C.L.; Watrud, Lidia S..stacked transgenes
Brassica napus
Brassica rapa
plant communities
ecological risk assessment
PEC014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Eradication of the aquatic invasive European frogbit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae) from the Grasse River Wild Forest, Adirondack Park, NY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterLangdon, Stephen F.; Oles, Hilary A.; Martine, Christopher T..Invasive Species
Hydrocharitaceae
management
Adirondack
PEC008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A comparison of floral reflectance patterns of Plantago species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterAnderson, Erin R.; Lacey, Elizabeth; Lovin, Mary Beth.floral evolution
Spectral reflectance
Plantago
phylogeny
phenotypic plasticity
PEC015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The contribution to vegetation of Qom Province as ecotone ecosystem in the center of Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterMehrabian, Ahmadreza; Asghar, Abdoli; Homan, Liaghati; Hossein, Mostafavi; Salman Mahini, Abdolrasol; Faraham, Ahmadzadeh.Qom
ecotone
Iran
PEC001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Tissue culture and characterization of genetic diversity in a threatened plant species, Opuntia fragilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterCarlson, Kitrina; Shrestha, Archana.Opuntia fragilis
RAPD
Genetic diversity
tissue culture
PEC036Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Gardening for pollinators of native plants – pine rockland restoration in Miami schoolyards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterKoptur, Suzanne; Pena, Adel; Barragan, Michelle; Foss, Jennifer; Hoang, Lisa; Maschinski, Joyce; Perez-Munoz, Lisset.pollination
restoration
native species
plant-animal interaction
education
collaboration
PEC019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The role of hybridization in reproduction and establishment of invasive Pyrus calleryana (Callery pear)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHardiman, Nicole; Culley, Theresa M..cultivar
invasive
hybridization
Hybrid vigor
Pyrus calleryana
PEC021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogeny and a preliminary comparative analysis of leaf and environmental characteristics in the epiphytic bromeliad genus Catopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterGonsiska, P. A.; Givnish, Thomas J..Catopsis
epiphyte
Bromeliaceae
CONTINUOUS
comparative analysis
phylogenetic correction
PEC029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Got the climate change blues? Soil properties may impact mycorrhiza communities, early growth and relocation success of whitebark pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterTackaberry, Linda E.; Massicotte, Hugues; Green, D. Scott.Pinus albicaulis
whitebark pine
climate change
ectomycorrhizas
adaptive growth traits
migratory potential
PEC023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Past and Future: Assessing the Impact of Agriculture on Climate Change in the Last 10,000 years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterNicholson, Nancy.agricultural ecology interglacial
holocene ocean temperatures and agriculture
PEC026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The effect of Cactoblastis cactorum on wild and cultivated populations of Opuntia species in Mexico using matrix population models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterFlores-Moreno, Habacuc; Golubov, Jordan; Mandunjano, Francisco; Mandujano, Maria.Opuntia
Cactoblastis cactorum
Mexico
biological invasion
population
matrices models
PEC012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Edge effects on demography of a perennial understory herb, Trillium camschatcense, within small forest fragments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterYamagishi, Hiroki; Tomimatsu, Hiroshi; Ohara, Masashi.Habitat fragmentation
Edge effect
Population growth rates
LTRE
PEC004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Estimated Spread Rates and Population Growth of Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus (Japanese Stiltgrass) from Roadside Populations into West Virginia Forests over Three Years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterHuebner, Cynthia.Microstegium vimineum
growth rate
plant population biology
PEC016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Growth and survival patterns of a monocarpic perennial herb Cardiocrinum cordatum var. glehnii (Liliaceae), based on the 13-year monitoring study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecological SectionPosterOhara, Masashi; Araki, Kiwako; Shimatani, Kenichiro.monocarpic perennical
long term census
life history
demography
growth pattern
survival
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Mathematical modeling of resource allocation strategies in Arabidopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterGove, Robert; Fogel, Rebecca; Rychtar, Jan; Remington, David L..Arabidopsis lyrata
resource allocation
modeling
trait networks
quantitative genetics
PGN010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Rapid divergence in alternative splicing patterns following gene and genome duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterZhang, Peter; Huang, Suzanne; Pin, Anne-Laure; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
gene duplication
alternative splicing
abiotic stress
Brassicaceae
PGN004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Pattern of genetic diversity and introgression among two endemic eusporangiate ferns, Archangiopteris somai and itoi, and wide distributed eusporangiate fern, Angiopteris lygodiifolia in
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterChien, Chu-Chun; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Cheng, Yu-Pin; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Shen, Tzu-Hsiu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Archangiopteris somai
Archangiopteris itoi
Angiopteris lygodiifolia
DNA sequence
Genetic variation
rare plant
hybridization
island endemic
PGN005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Breaking the Grounds in Molecular Plant Genetics Research on Selected Medicinal Plants of Asteraceae and Lamiaceae in the Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterPanes, Vivian; Avelino, Aurora; Tan Gana, Neil; Abeleda, Joseph; Ascue, Robin; Bautista, Homer; Aranjuez, Kristela; Farinas, Rebecca; Lopez, Ma. Consuelo; Palermo, Vernon; Tolentino, Vivian; De Guzman, Evelyn.genetics
Biotechnology
Asteraceae
medicinal plants
secondary metabolites
PGN001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Identification of chromosomal regions associated with tolerance to Peach Tree Short Life, a serious disease syndrome of Prunus persica (L.) Batsch (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterLiu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Bridges, William; Abbott, Albert; Baird, Wm. Vance.Microsatellites (SSRs)
Ring nematode
QTL
disease resistance
PGN009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The genetic variation of four endangered plant species endemic to Korea and implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterChung, Jae-Min; Park, Gwang-Woo; Lee, Chunghee.Genetic variation
endangered
endemic plants
Allozyme
ISSR
conservation
PGN008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Developing a molecular diagnostic tool for invasive alien species utilizing a RAPD-SCAR approach in Leptostemonum (Dunal) Bitter (Solanum L.; Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterColeman, Martha; Wieczorek, Ania M..RAPDs
SCAR
Solanum
Invasive Species
Invasive plants
Solanaceae
Leptostemonum
PGN003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Mmolecular evolution of Ribosome-inactivating protein gene family in Momordica charantia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterWang, Wei-Li; Tsai, Chi-Chu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.ribosome-inactivating protein
RIP
bitter melon
selective sweep
domesticate force
PGN006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Assessment of a pentaploid hybrid from Solanum macrocarpon L. and its induced multiploid mutant (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterOyelana, Olatunji; Ogunwenmo, K. Olusola.Backcross
Hybrid vigor
Mutant
Pentaploid
polyploidization
Solanum macrocarpon
Solanaceae
PGN002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The Development of a pollen-mediated gene transformation system for Spathoglottis plicata (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genetics SectionPosterPan, Po-Hung; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Chou, Chang-Hung; Tsai, Chi-Chu.Spathoglottis plicata
pollen
genetic transformation
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Aquatic gilled mushrooms: Psathyrella fruiting in the Rogue River in southern Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological/Mycologie SectionPosterSouthworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan; Coffan, Robert.Fungi
Psathyrellaceae
PMY002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Preservation of fresh tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum M.) fruits with leaf extract of Momordica charantia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Mycological/Mycologie SectionPosterEjale, Angela Uwayemen.Tomatoes
Fruits
Ripe
Preservation
Rot
Nigeria
Mormodica charantia
Local market
leaf
Extract
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Section Posters
Presiding: Cary Pirone, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Biosurfactants in the dwarf mistletoe, Arceuthobium americanum (Viscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterVaudry, Charles; Cinel, Bruno; Ross Friedman, Cynthia; Van Hamme, Jonathan.Dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
lodgepole pine
biosurfactant
PPT001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The study of essential components in the fruit carpel essence of Citrus limon by GC-Mass and the investigation of its antibacterial effects on E.coli and Staphylococcos aureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterSaadatmand, Sara; Fahimy, Hamid; Siavashy, Maryam.Citrus limon
GC-Mass
E.coli
Staphylococcos aureus
PPT002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evaluation of rare and endangered wild Helianthus species from the southeastern United States for fatty acid composition in the oil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical SectionPosterSeiler, Gerald; Gulya, Thomas.Sunflower
Helianthus species
oleic acid
linoleic acid
palmitic acid
stearic acid
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPO004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Divergence of the X and Y homologs of a sex-linked SCAR marker in the Cucurbitaceae Bryonia dioica, a species with XY sex determination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterOyama, R. K.; Volz, S. M.; Renner, Susanne S..Cucurbitaceae
sex chromosome
dioecy
recombination
PPO005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Characterization of nuclear microsatellite markers from Agrostis species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterReichman, Jay R.; Smith, Bonnie M.; Watrud, Lidia S..Agrostis
microsatellites
transgene escape
introgression
PPO008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Reticulate history and population genetic structure of black-fruited hawthorns (Crataegus; Rosaceae) in the Pacific Northwest.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterLo, Eugenia; Stefanovic, Sasa; Dickinson, Timothy A..polyploidy
apomixis
Crataegus
Genetic diversity
haplotype network
PPO001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genetic equilibrium of Taraxacum-type apomixis in autonomous triploid lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterCampanella, Donald M..apomixis
asexual reproduction
evolutionary models
meiosis
Taraxacum
PPO003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
When hybrids go wrong: Assessing potential environmental risk from the release of herbicide-resistant creeping bentgrass (Agrostis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterAuer, Carol; Ahrens, Collin.gene flow
ecological risk assessment
PPO006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Are small forest fragments more heterogeneous among themselves than large fragments?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterGovindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Madhugiri, Nageswara Rao; Tambat, Bahusaheb; R, Uma Shaanker; K N, Ganeshaiah; C G, Kushalappa.Species assemblages
Island biogeography theory
Shola fragment
RAPD
PPO007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genome-wide analysis of the effects of inter-specific gene flow in annual sunflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterScascitelli, Moira; Randell, Rebecca A; Whitney, Kenneth D; Buerkle, Alex; Rieseberg, Loren H..introgression
adaptive evolution
interspecific hybridization
PPO002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A comparative assessment of genetic diversity and geographic differentiation among Atlantic and Amazonian populations of Psychotria ipecacuanha (Rubiaceae) by ISSR markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPosterOliveira, Luiz Orlando; Rossi, Ana A. Bandini; Venturini, Bruna Afonso; Silva, Roberta dos Santos.Psychotria ipecacuanha
Genetic diversity
Disjunction
Amazonia
Atlantic
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Stress Tolerance
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PST003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Screening of Calla Lily Varieties for Response to Moderate Salt Stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterVeatch-Blohm, Maren; Morningstar, Lindsay.salt stress
Ornamental Plants
Calla Lily
PST002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Larger-leaved Dioscorea species are able to maintain photosynthetic capacity under higher temperatures than smaller-leaved species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterPearlman, Ryan; Walls, Ramona.heat stress
leaf size
Dioscorea
leaf temperature
critical temperature
chlorophyll fluorescence
PST004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The Effects of Different Calcium to Magnesium Ratios on Calciferous and Serpentine Populations of Arabdopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterRoche, Bernadette; Leumas, Elizabeth; Veatch-Blohm, Maren.Arabidopsis lyrata
calciferous
serpentine
calcium to magnesium ratio
PST001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Herbivore damage and saline stress tolerance in the Gulf of St. Lawrence Aster
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stress TolerancePosterAncheta, Justin; Heard, Steve.salinity
herbivores
Tolerance
Endemic
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section / ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSP037Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Systematic implication of floral micromorphology in Glechoma and related genera (Nepetinae-Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterHong, Suk-Pyo; Jang, Tae-Soo.Floral micromorphology
stomata
trichome
Nutlet
anatomy
Myxocarpy
Glechoma
Lamiaceae
SEM
ITS
PSP048Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A new molecular phylogeny for the apetalous passionflowers (Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Cieca)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterGeorgian, Elizabeth; Porter-Utley, Kristen E..Passiflora
systematics
ncpGS
Cieca
Passifloraceae
PSP040Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Cuscuta salina (Salt marsh dodder; Convolvulaceae): one species or two?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterWright, Michael; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta salina
parasitic plants
Variation
Biogeography
host specificity
PSP042Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A phylogeny of the Cupressaceae based on the combined analysis of chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterMorris, Julie A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Cupressaceae
gymnosperms
PSP033Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Taxonomic revision of Villarsia (Menyanthaceae) in Australia: Molecular and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Padgett, Donald; Jacobs, Surrey.Asterales
Australian flora
molecular systematics
phylogeny
taxonomy
PSP052Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic distribution of fin-winged fruits and the identification of fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterManchester, Steven R.; O'Leary, Elizabeth.anemochory
winged fruits
phylogeny
fossils
Tertiary
PSP045Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Generic Limits in the subtribe Pyrinae (Rosaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLi, Qingyan; Guo, Wei; Liao, Wenbo; Macklin, James A.; Li, Jianhua.Pyrinae
nrDNA ITS sequences
Generic delimitation
Rosaceae
Maloideae
PSP036Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Morphological, Anatomical and Ecological Study on Some Micromeria Bentham (Lamiaceae) Distributed in The West of Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBacanak, Yasemin; Tumen, Gulendam; Erdogan, Eyup; Selvi, Selami.anatomy
ecology
Lamiaceae
Micromeria
morphology
Turkey
PSP056Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Exploring the utility of the nuclear XDH gene for gymnosperm phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterPeery, Rhiannon; Wilcox, Kevin R.; Morton, Cynthia; Raubeson, Linda A..seed plant phylogeny
nuclear marker
xanthine dehydrogase
PSP047Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Resolution of phylogenetic patterns within the monocot order Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterGray, Antionette C; Wheeler, Erica J; Kinney, Michael S.; Pires, J. Chris.Asparagales
PHYTOCHROME C
rpL14-36
phylogenetics
PSP084Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic relationships within the Nothoceros alliance: the origin of the asexual Appalachian endemic Megaceros aenigmaticus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterVillarreal A., Juan Carlos; McFarland, Kenneth D.; Goffinet, Bernard.hornworts
Nothoceros
paramos
Megaceros aenigmaticus
pyrenoid
PSP068Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular Phylogeny of Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterGertsen, Julia; Olmstead, Richard.Boraginaceae
trnLF
ndhF
Hydrophyllaceae
PSP076Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genetic structure in and among populations of the Southeast Asian tropical ant-plants of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBaier, Christina; Blattner, Frank R..ant plant
Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga
myrmecophyte
PSP013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular evidence for diploid hybrid origin of Aster chusanensis, an endemic species of Ulleung Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Lim, Yongseok; Hyun, Chang-Woo; Oh, Sang-Hun; Shin, Hyunchur.diploid hybrid
Aster
Ulleung island
recombinant ITS
endemic plants
PSP008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Resolving phylogenetic relationships within the Arracacia clade (Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae) using ITS and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterDanderson, Clark A.; Hermann, Michael; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Apioideae
Arracacia clade
nrDNA
cpDNA
PSP016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A cladistic analysis of Hypericum (Hypericaceae) based on morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterNürk, Nicolai M.; Blattner, Frank R..Hypericum
phylogenetic analysis
morphology
PSP077Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic perspectives on speciation and biogeography of Primula sect. Parryi, endemic to western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKelso, Sylvia; Beardsley, Paul; Weitemier, Kevin.Primula
Section Parryi
endemism
allopatric speciation
ecological speciation
niche conservatism
climate change
PSP074Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Growing a rare plant mapping and floristic project with local support
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterDean, Ellen A.; Harrington, Gordon; Thomsen, Craig D..Floristics
rare plants
Herbaria
Local Support
PSP010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparative Anatomical Studies on Hyocyamus L. (Solanaceae) in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSatil, Fatih; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Hyocyamus
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic analysis of Phacelia (Boraginaceae) inferred from chloroplast ndhF and nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (nrITS) region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterWalden, Genevieve K.; Garrison, Laura; Patterson, Robert.Boraginaceae
Phacelia
phylogenetics
systematics
ndhF
nrITS
PSP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Botanicus - A freely accessible, Web-based encyclopedia of digitized 18th, 19th and early 20th century botanical reference literature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterMiller, Chuck; Freeland, Chris; Holland, Douglas; Magill, Robert E..Systematic botany
Reference literature
Digitizing
PSP075Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A preliminary study of the genetic variation between sympatric Mimulus, a soil endemic, and its widespread progenitor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterWalker, Lia; Patterson, Robert; Lowry, David; Willis, John.Mimulus
soil contamination
Endemic
PSP007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Pollen Grain Diversity among the 28 Tribes of the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSchmidt, Laura; Tirrell, Abby; Monfils, Anna K..Brassicaceae
Pollen Grain Morphology
PSP028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Preliminary phylogenetic relationships in Thai Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKeeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukhonthip.southeastAsia
Thailand
Compositae
Vernonieae
PSP030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Effects of substitution models on divergence time estimates: an empirical study of model uncertainty using Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.branch lengths
Cornales
divergence times
model misspecification
model selection
Molecular clock
penalized likelihood
Relaxed clock
PSP025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Polyaperturate pollen types and ratios of heteromorphism in the monocot genus Conostylis R. Br. (Haemodoraceae) are described and evaluated as phylogenetically informative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterPierce, Nuri B.; Simpson, Michael G..pollen aperture
Conostylis
heteromorphism
PSP080Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Taxonomic review of the Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. complex (Poaceae: Triticeae) in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterYousofi, Mehdi.taxonomy
Iran
Agropyron cristatum
PSP083Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Systematics and evolution of the Irano-Turanian genus Haplophyllum A. Juss. (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterConti, Elena; Manafzadeh, Sara; Salvo, Gabriele.Haplophyllum
species delimitation
morphology
endemism
ecology
PSP038Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The foliar and floral micromorphological characters of the Valerianaceae and their systematic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKong, Min-Jung; Hong, Suk-Pyo.Foliar & floral micromorphology
Stomata type
Trichomes
nectary
Valerianaceae
Triplogiaceae
SEM
PSP060Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Remarkable genetic structure of mangrove genus Rhizophora (Rhizophoraceae) in the Atlantic-East Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterTakayama, Koji; Tamura, Mariko; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Rhizophora
mangrove
long distance dispersal
phylogeography
ocean current
PSP041Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic relationships within Crocus (Iridaceae) based on ITS sequences of nuclear rDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterHarpke, Doerte; Kerndorff, Helmut; Blattner, Frank R..Crocus
phylogenetic analysis
PSP034Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic relationships among diploid species of Symphyotrichum (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on two nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterVaezi, Jamil; Brouillet, Luc.Asteraceae
Astereae
Symphyotrichum
nuclear genes
Diploid species
radiation
PSP044Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular phylogeny of bluebells, Hyacinthoides (Aspearagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterGrundmann, Michael; Rumsey, Fred; Squirrell, Jane; Russell, Stephen J.; Ansell, Stephen; Hollingsworth, Pete; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C..Biogeography
mediterranean
phylogeography
population genetics
polyploidy
Northern Africa
PSP046Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Presenting a unique biodiversity collection for the central Great Plains: digital initiatives of the Kansas State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterRolfsmeier, Susan J.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..collections
Database
Floristics
Great Plains
herbarium
PSP071Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Species delimitation in Hastingsia (Agavaceae): insights from chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterHalpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark.Hastingsia
Agavaceae
serpentine
species delimitation
PSP069Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A preliminary phylogeny of Astelia (Asteliaceae): implications for identifying pathways of long-distance dispersal in the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBirch, Joanne L.; Morden, Clifford W.; Keeley, Sterling C..Astelia
Asteliaceae
molecular phylogeny
Pacific biogeography
New Zealand
long-distance dispersal
PSP079Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
AFLPs resolve phylogenetic relationships in a narrow group of diploid New World Hordeum species (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterPleines, Thekla; Blattner, Frank R..AFLP
Biogeography
Hordeum
phylogeny
phylogeography
PSP005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A phylogenetic classification of the Cucurbitaceae and a treatment for Families and Genera of Vascular Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSchaefer, Hanno; Renner, Susanne S.Cucurbitaceae
PSP085Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Maintenance of phenotypic polymorphism in Pyrola picta (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterJolles, Diana D.; Cruzan, Mitchell, B.Pyroleae
Monotropoideae
ecological niche
phenotypic polymorphism
amplified fragment length polymorphism
Biogeography
PSP021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular systematic evidence supporting distinction of a rare Greek endemic and its southern African relatives: the genus Conium (Apiaceae) redefined
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterCordes, Jenny M.; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Conium
phylogeny
ITS
ETS
PSP029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Interactive Key to the Grasses of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBogler, David.Poaceae
interactive key
grasses of the U.S.
PSP024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Molecular phylogenetics of Cuphea: evolution of floral morphology, chromosome number, seed and pollen characters and habit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterGhebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C..Cuphea
Lythraceae
phylogenetics
PSP018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Origin and morphological diversification of Scalesia (Asteraceae), Galápagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBlaschke, Jeremy D.; Sanders, Roger W..Scalesia
adaptive radiation
Galápagos Islands
PSP057Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography within the subgenus Ceratotropis (Leguminosae) based on the four plastid non-coding region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterYe, Tun Tun; Javadi, Firouzeh; Yamaguchi, Hirofumi.Vigna
phylogeny
Plastid
Ceratotropis
diversification
Legumniosae
PSP039Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genetic diversity and relationship of diploid and polyploid species of Isoetes in East Asia based on amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterChoi, Hong-Keun; Shin, Hyunchur; Chang, Yung-ta; Kim, Changkyun.Isoetes
Genetic diversity
AFLP
Endangered species
polyploid
PSP049Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Phylogeny of Lockhartia (Orchidaceae) based on multiple DNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBlanco, Mario A.; Williams, N. H.; Whitten, W. M.; Neubig, Kurt M.Orchidaceae
Lockhartia
paralogy
PSP050Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic Relationships in Amoreuxia (Cochlospermaceae) Based on Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterFulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E..Amoreuxia
Cochlospermum
Cochlospermaceae
Bixaceae
phylogenetics
systematics
ITS
trnL-trnF
trnG intron
PSP032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Ecological and Phenological Divergence of Solidago simplex Populations in the Glaciated Great Lakes Region: Implications for Reproductive Isolation and Speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterPeirson, J. A..phenology
reproductive isolation
Solidago simplex
glaciation
ecological speciation
endemism
PSP035Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
An analysis of morphological variation and species limits in the Satyria clade (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterPowell, E. Ann.Satyria
Vaccinieae
Ericaceae
blueberry
neotropical
species delimitation
morphology
PSP053Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The Stem and Leaf Anatomy of the Lycium anatolicum A. Baytop et R. Mill (Solanaceae) Which is An Endemic Species in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSelvi, Selami; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Endemic
Lycium
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP055Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Endangered Plants in Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Dae-Sin; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Koh, Jung-Goon.endangered
IUCN Categories and Criteria
PSP072Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic analysis of the Lupinus lepidus species complex from noncoding cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterWeitemier, Kevin.Lupinus
Infraspecific taxa
Infraspecific phylogenetics
PSP043Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Floristic and phytogeographical patterns of parasitic species in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterVazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio; Chazaro-Basańez, Miguel de J.; González-Gallegos, Jesús G..Loranthaceae
Viscaceae
parasitic plants
PSP062Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Barcoding sedges (Carex and Kobresia; Cyperaceae) of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLe Clerc-Blain, Jessica; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Starr, Julian R..DNA Barcoding
Carex
Cyperaceae
arctic flora
rpoB
rpoC1
matK
rbcL
PSP066Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Identification of Leucaena using SAIKS (SLIKS-Alike Interactive Key Software)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterAlexander, Patrick J.; Alexander, Gregory A..Leucaena
Fabaceae
Key
identification
PSP015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Chromosomes on endemic plants to Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKim, Soo-Young; Kim, Chan-Soo; Koh, Jung-Goon; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Kim, Geon Rae; Kim, Jinki; Park, Sang-Hong; Jang, Tae-Soo; Lee, Wonkyu; Lee, Joongku.endemic plants
chromosome number
karyotype analysis
PSP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Phylogenetics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, Travis.classification
phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
PSP011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Testing the performance of 10 universal cp-microsatellite sequences as a new technical tool to investigate micro-evolutionary problems in the Canarian Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterJaén-Molina, Ruth; Caujapé-Castells, Juli.Macaronesian Islands
cp-microsatellites
microevolution
endemics
conservation
Biogeography
PSP022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Phylogenetic evaluation of Cucurbitaceae by nrDNA ITS sequences with special emphasis on the tribe Benincaseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterAchigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R..Cucurbitaceae
phylogeny
ITS
Benincaseae
PSP081Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A phylogeny of elms (Ulmus) based on chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterHipp, Andrew L.; Gog, Linus; Weber, Jaime A.; Geisler, Alicia B..Elms
Ulmus
phylogeny
PSP019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic pattern in the ability of North American sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) to form dauciform roots in low phosphorus conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterBérubé, Vicky; Lechowicz, Martin; Waterway, Marcia.Carex
phosphorus
roots
phylogeny
PSP026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Pollen evolution and its systematic significance in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterWelsh, Mark; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
parasitic plants
phylogeny
pollen
PSP059Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogeography of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds, Canavalia rosea (Fabaceae), based on cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterVatanparast, Mohammad; Takayama, Koji; Minagawa, Naomi; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Canavalia rosea
phylogeography
long distance dispersal
Speciation
PSP082Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic relationships of Balanophoraceae and Santalales based on floral B homeotic genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSu, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming.Balanophoraceae
Santalales
B-class genes
evolutionary rates
PSP061Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Perianth anatomy of Maxillaria and related genera (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterTate, Anthony; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Whitten, W. M..petals
anatomy
Maxillaria
fiber bundles
sclerified idioblasts
mucilage
phylogenetics
PSP051Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic relationships among some Crocus taxa based on morphology and anatomy in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterCoskun, Fatih; Satil, Fatih; Selvi, Selami; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Crocus
morphology
parsimony
phylogenetics
PSP058Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A Treatment of Violaceae for the Flora of Chiapas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterPeters, Rebecca.Violaceae
Chiapas
Floristics
PSP054Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Taxonomic reconsideration of the Leontopodium coreanum Nakai (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLee, Chunghee; Park, Kwang-Woo.trichome
involucres
marginal female flowers
sterile disk flowers
ovary
SEM
PSP063Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic systematics of the genus Cryptantha (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterHasenstab, K.E.; Simpson, M.G..Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
molecular systematics
PSP064Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Systematics of the Mesamints: Pogogyne (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSilveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael.vernal pool
Pogogyne
Mentheae
Lamiaceae
phylogenetics
character evolution
PSP067Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular phylogeny of Astilbe: implications for phylogeography and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Shin, Hyunchur.Astilbe
phylogeography
ITS
distribution pattern
PSP065Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
An Ecological and Phylogenetic study of Draba kassii (Brassicaceae), an endemic species of the Deep Creek Mountains of Western Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKnight, Julie A; Dickey, Thayne; Harris, James G..Draba
Draba kassii
Brassicaceae
Utah
Deep Creek Mountains
PSP070Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Bioinformatics and the regional herbarium network SERNEC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterMurrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B..Networks
community standards
herbarium
digitization
PSP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular systematics of Polystachya (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterRussell, Anton; Rupp, Barbara; Safran, Marko; Samuel, Rosabelle; Barfuss, Michael; Klejna, Verena; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Besendorfer, Visnja; Reich, Dieter; Chase, Mark W..Orchidaceae
Polystachya
phylogeny
chromosome number
PSP078Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The morphology of hair in species of Plantago L sect.Coronopus Pilger in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterEbrahimi, Khalil; nazeri, vahide; mohsenzade, said.P. corocopus
P. maritima
Bottle-like hairs
hair morphology
PSP004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic investigations in Myoporum (Scrophulariaceae: Myoporeae): sequence analysis of one nuclear and six chloroplast loci.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLiu, Chang; Chinnock, Robert J.; Kelchner, Scot A..Myoporum
Chloroplast phylogeny
Nuclear phylogeny
GBSSI
PSP073Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Townsendia: Disentangling an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
phylogeny
Asteraceae
PSP009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids: an underappreciated plastid DNA region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterNeubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. M.; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Blanco, Mario A.; Endara, Lorena; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael.YCF1
matK
ITS
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSP012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogeny of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P..Bauhinia
Leguminosae
trnL-F and matK sequences
phylogeny
PSP006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Maple Phylogenetics Inferred from Sequences of Nuclear and Chloroplast Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLi, Jianhua; Frank, Margaret; Chen, Yousheng.Acer
phylogeny
nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis
Species verification
PSP027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Relationships among North and South American species within two genera of Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterKeeley, Sterling C..Vernonieae
Compositae
Biogeography
NorthSouthAmerica
PSP023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Does the plastid inverted repeat loss support conifer monophyly?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLackey, Kelli; Raubeson, Linda A..Inverted repeat
Chloroplast
Conifer
gne-pine
PSP031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A Preliminary Anatomical Study of Hybrid Betula in Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterLevings, K.; Barber, Valerie; Dawe, Janice C..Betula
Alaska
hybrids
wood anatomy
PSP017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular markers infer cryptic species within Allium subg. Melanocrommyum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterGurushidze, Maia; Blattner, Frank R..Allium
phylogeny
Cryptic speciation
PSP020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetics of Swertia L. (Gentianaceae- Swertiinae) and Molecular Differentiation of Swertia Species in Nepalese Medicinal Herbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPosterJoshi, Kunjani; Li, Jianhua.Swertia
phylogeny
nrDNA ITS
trnL-F
DNA Barcoding
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Presiding: Dianella G. Howarth, St. John\'s University; Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Developmental gene evolution of SEPALLATA 3 (SEP3) genes in graminoid Poales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterGlenwinkel, Lori; Malcomber, Simon.mads-box
gene duplication
subfunctionalization
floral organs
PEV007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogenetic and evolutionary-developmental analyses of BARREN STALK1-like genes in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterWoods, Daniel; Malcomber, Simon.gene duplication
Poaceae
monocots
transcription factor
PEV003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evolution of Angiosperm Fruit Type and Seed Dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterLorts, Claire; Briggeman, Trevor; Sang, Tao.
PEV005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Barcoding plant island radiation, what works and what does not. A case study in Lotus (Leguminosae) in the Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterOjeda, Isidro; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Oliva-Tejera, Felicia; Jaén-Molina, Ruth; Cronk, Quentin.Lotus
Macaronesia
DNA Barcoding
trnH-psbA
matK
PEV002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Tomato and flowering tobacco fruit maturation is differently affected by ethylene, as seen through down-regulation of ETR4
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterMeyer, Rachel; Litt, Amy.ethylene
Fruit development
Gateway
RNAi
tobacco
tomato
Solanaceae
PEV006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evolution of the SEPALLATA gene lineages, LEAFY HULL STERILE1 (LHS1) and Oryza sativa MADS5 (OsMADS5), and their contribution to the origin of the grass floret
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterChristensen, Ashley; Malcomber, Simon.Poaceae
floral organs
gene duplication
MADS-box genes
PEV001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Investigating the effects of phytohormones on leaf dissection in the California Poppy, Eschscholzia californica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterBruggeman, Clare; Gleissberg, Stefan.Eschscholzia
Leaf development
phytohormone
KNOX
Leaf dissection
PEV004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genetic control of petal morphology: the hooded mutant of sweet pea (Lathyrus odoratus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterWoollacott, Christine M; Cronk, Quentin.cycloidea
Lathyrus odoratus
Floral development
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBL001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evolution of two chloroplast-encoded sulfate import genes, cysA and cysT, in liverworts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSPosterHuizenga, Cassandra A.; Wickett, Norman J.; Budke, Jessica M.; Parry, Lauren E.; Goffinet, Bernard.liverworts
bryophtyes
chloroplast genome
gene loss
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEB004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nutritional and antioxidant content of buffaloberry in comparison to autumnberry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterChoski, K.; Riedl, K.; Ozgen, M.; Schreens, J. C.; Schwartz, S. J.; Black, B.; Reese, R. N..buffaloberry
Shepherdia argentea
autumnberry
Elaeagnus umbellata
lycopene
antioxidants
Phenolics
dietary minerals
PEB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
SyMiC: A novel methodology for the location and exploitation of "economically important metabolites" of wild plants bearing glandular trichomes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterMarkantonatou, Anastasia; Daferera, Dimitra; Liakoura, Vally; Tarantilis, Petros; Constantinidis, Theophanis; Karabourniotis, George; Polissiou, Moschos; Fasseas, Costas.metabolites
Trichomes
Essential Oil
Lamiaceae
PEB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Hybrid status of the Nanjing Beauty cultivar of Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich var. distichum x var. mexicanum Gordon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany SectionPosterWebb, Kaylie; Pratt, Donald B..Taxodium distichum
ISSR
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogeographic Patterns of Fragmentation and Expansion of the Endemic Perennial Legume Anarthrophyllum desideratum (DC) Benth. in Southern Patagonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterWright, Aric B.; Cosacov, Andrea; Paiaro, Valeria; Sérsic, Alicia N.; Cocucci, Andrea A.; Johnson, Leigh A..Anarthrophyllum
phylogeography
Patagonia
Pleistocene glaciations
Nested clade analysis
PME005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Clonal diversity and optimum crosses in Opuntia rastrera Weber (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterPlasencia López, Lucía María Teresa; Mandujano, Maria.Cactaceae
mating systems
clonal reproduction
clonal diversity
PME009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Mapping landrace genetic diversity in a heterogeneous landscape - the case of Noug (Guizotia abyssinica) in Ethiopia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterBlack, Scott; Dempewolf, Hannes; Geleta, Mulatu; Bekele, Endashaw; Engels, Johannes M.M.; Rieseberg, Loren H..GIS
crop
Niche modeling
Africa
PME001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Using microsatellites to assess seed dispersal in a metapopulation of the epiphyte Tillandsia recurvata (Bromeliaceae) in a Mexican semidesert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterRamírez-Padilla, Cynthia A.; Valverde, Teresa; Mandujano, Maria.epiphyte
isolation by distance
metapopulation
microsatellites
paternity
dispersal
PME010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Hybrid fitness in Louisiana Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterTaylor, S.J.; Martin, Noland H.; Arnold, Michael.hybridization
PME002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Explaining Evolutionary Rate Variation in Metabolic Pathways in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterRamsay, Heather; Ritland, Kermit; Rieseberg, Loren H..metabolic pathway
molecular evolution
evolutionary rates
pleiotropy
PME007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genome-wide analyses reveal patterns of increased nonsynonymous substitutions in plastids of the flowering plant family Geraniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterGuisinger-Bellian, Mary M.; Boore, Jeffrey; Kuehl, Jennifer V.; Jansen, Robert K..Geraniaceae
plastid genome
molecular evolution
PME006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Large scale phylogeographic study of the Patagonian species Calceolaria polyrhiza Cav. (Calceolariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterCosacov, Andrea; Sérsic, Alicia N.; Cocucci, Andrea A.; Sosa, Victoria; Johnson, Leigh A..Calceolaria
Patagonia
phylogeography
Pleistocene glaciations
Nested clade analysis
PME008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Chitinases and the Evolution of Plant Carnivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterRenner, Tanya; Starkey, Sarah; Specht, Chelsea.molecular evolution
Caryophyllales
carnivorous
Chitinase
PME004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Chromosomal Analysis of Natural Allopolyploid Arabidopsis suecica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPosterWright, Kirsten; Pires, J. Chris; Madlung, Andreas.polyploid
allopolyploid
cytogenetics
aneuploid
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Ecobiodiversity Of Cyanophyceae From Amravati Dam Of Dhule District Of Maharashtra (India)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterNandan, Suresh; pawar, madhuri.Cynophyceae Ecobiodiversity
Amaravati dam
PPC004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Characterization of Canadian members of the genus Acrochaetium (Rhodophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterClayden, Susan Leta.Acrochaetium
Rhodophyta
systematics
PPC001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Biodiversity Study of Order Chroocuccales of Blue-Green Algae of North Maharashtra of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterPatil, Asmita.
PPC003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Description of Zoospore Structure and Development in Entransia fimbriata (Charophyceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phycological SectionPosterBunner, Kendra D.; Cook, Martha E..charophycean algae
evolution
development
Entransia
Klebsormidiales
zoospores
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY004July 28th 12:30 pmDark Septate Endophyte and Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Status of Vegetation Recolonizing a Remnant Bottomland Hardwood Forest in East Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterWellner, Misty; Stevens, Kevin; Acevedo, Miguel.bottomland hardwood forests
arbuscular mycorrhiza
dark septate endophytes
Wetland Plants
PSY001July 28th 12:30 pmEctomycorrhizae Associated with Cercocarpus ledifolius and Quercus garryana var. brewerii in Southern Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterMcDonald, Kelly; Pennell, Jason; Frank, Jonathan; Southworth, Darlene.Fungi
Ectomycorrhizae
Cercocarpus ledifolius
PSY002July 28th 12:30 pmThe good, the bad, and the costly: Effects of shading and drought on the costs and benefits of mycorrhizae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterBecklin, Katie; Galen, Candace.Mycorrhizae
Cost-benefit ratio
abiotic stress
Taraxacum
PSY003July 28th 12:30 pmNif genes in symbiotically-capable Nostoc: More than one form?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterHartmann, Linda; Barnum, S R.nifK
Nostoc
symbiotic cyanobacteria
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A theory of geometric application in plant morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterLu, Pei-Luen.Mathematical biology
education
Science Education
botany education
K-12 education
PTS004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Utilizing campus trees for botanical education – creation of a labeled Campus Tree Walk
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterYost, Susan E..botanical education
tree labels
arboretum
PTS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Pollen trapping as a tool for introducing middle school students to pollen analysis for paleoenvironmental reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterValente, Matthew J.; Lewis, Daniel B.; Horn, Sally P..GK-12
outreach
education
pollen
K-12
PTS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A hands-on field/laboratory method for developing an understanding of global carbon balance issues using forest trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Teaching SectionPosterHuerta, Alfredo J.; Smith-Huerta, Nancy L..CO2 fixation
Forest trees
carbon balance
global change
Laboratory exercise
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Overview and Analysis of Seed Dispersal by Bats Featured in an Upcoming Monograph
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterLobova, Tatyana A.; Geiselman, Cullen K.; Mori, Scott A..seed dispersal
chiropterochory
bat-plant interactions
dispersal syndrome
Neotropics
French Guiana
PTB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
New Species and Diversification in the Rinorea arborea complex (Violaceae) from Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterWahlert, G. A.; Ballard, H. E..Africa
Madagascar
Rinorea
Violaceae
PTB004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Spatial distribution, Habitat preference, Population Structure, and Conservation Status of Aniba perutilis (Lauraceae) in Andean forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterFagua, José C.; Cabrera, Edersson.guanensis
PTB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Tabebuia species from Hispaniola: An example of radiation and endemism of the family Bignoniaceae in the Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology SectionPosterSalazar, Jackeline; León, Yolanda; Santiago-Valentin, Eugenio; Herrera, Dimitri; Mateo, Amelia; Martínez, Nirzka; Rodriguez, Rosa; Pichardo, Fritz.Tabebuia
GIS
Hispaniola
Bignoniaceae
Greater Antilles
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Biogeographical analysis of Montana Crataegus (Rosaceae) east of the Continental Divide.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterPhipps, James B..Biogeography
Montana Crataegus
montane islands
Rosaceae
PBG005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Vicariance and evolutionary history of Cardamine nipponica (Brassicaceae), Japanese endemic alpine plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterIkeda, Hajime; Fujii, Noriyuki; Setoguchi, Hiroaki.Alpine
population genetics
phylogeography
IM model
Cardamine
PBG006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular phylogeography of Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae): postglacial recolonization of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterGuest, Heidi J.; Allen, Geraldine A..Rhodiola integrifolia
Arctic
Alpine
phylogeography
psbA-trnH
PBG002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Gourds afloat: A dated phylogeny reveals an Asian origin of Cucurbitaceae and numerous oversea dispersal events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterSchaefer, Hanno; Heibl, Christoph; Renner, Susanne S..Cucurbitaceae
Biogeography
Cretaceous
long distance dispersal
North American Cucurbitaceae
Madagascan Cucurbitaceae
PBG003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Genetic structure and phylogeographical pattern of Pseudotaxus chienii, an old rare conifer endemic to China, inferred from cpDNA trnL-F noncoding sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterSu, Yingjuan; Wang, Ting.Pseudotaxus chienii
trnL-F
genetic strucutre
phylogeographical pattern
PBG001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Placing the origin of two species-rich genera in the late Cretaceous with later species divergence in the Tertiary: A phylogenetic, biogeographic and molecular dating analysis of Piper and Peperomia (Pipera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterSmith, James F.; Stevens, Angela C.; Tepe, Eric J.; Davidson, Christopher.Piperaceae
Piper
Peperomia
Biogeography
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics / Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Seed size variation associated with ecology in sand dune sunflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)PosterAndrew, Rose L.; Rieseberg, Loren H..Helianthus
parallel evolution
microarray
gene expression
PGP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
EST survey of the Charophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterTimme, Ruth E.; Delwiche, Charles.early land plants
molecular evolution
genome evolution
green algae
PGP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Orthology assessment in EST data sets by whole genome guided phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Genomics / ProteomicsPosterBarker, Michael S.; Dinh, Louie; Rieseberg, Loren H..ESTs
genomics
orthology
bioinformatics
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Botany at Eastern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterJernegan, Marissa; Coutant, Nancy; Coons, Janice.History of botany
Eastern Illinois University
PHS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Unraveling the Science of Discovery: Dr. JosĂ© Cuatrecasas’ 1932 expedition to South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterDiazgranados, Mauricio; Chaves, Diana L.; Funk, Vicki A..José Cuatrecasas Arumí
1932 journal
neotropical flora
geo-biography
Colombia
paramo
PHS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The Establishment and Persistence of Plants Introduced to New Jersey by Solid Ballast on Ships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Historical SectionPosterKelsey, Sarah; Eisenman, Sasha; Struwe, Lena.Invasive Species
ballast dump
historical introduction
New Jersey Flora
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Potential impacts of soil salinity and salt tolerance on plant nutrient resorption
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterDrenovsky, Rebecca E.; Wygant, Elise M.; Mudery, Stephanie A.; Richards, James.plant nutrient resorption
Mojave Desert
Great Basin Desert
Nitrogen
salinity
PEP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Biophysical constraints to Angiosperm leaf size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterSimonin, Kevin; Dawson, Todd.leaf size
leaf hydraulic conductance
biomechanics
PEP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Inter-specific differences in area-based photosynthetic rates among herbaceous wetland species, and the relationship with the species’ biomass turnover strategy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterMatthews, Bonnie; Ryser, Peter.leaf lifespan
Photosynthesis
turnover rate
area-based photosynthetic rate
comparative plant ecology
Carex
photosynthetic rate
PEP004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Natural variation in seasonal growth traits and ecophysiology of Populus balsamifera based on provenance tests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterSoolanayakanahally, Raju; Azam, Md. Shofiul; Liao, Limin; Guy, Robert D..Populus balsamifera
phenology
common garden study
adaptation to climate
photoperiod
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparison of Nine Noncoding Chloroplast Regions for Phylogenetic Inference at the Infrageneric Level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMiller, Jill S.; Kamath, Ambika; Levin, Rachel A..cpDNA
Lycieae
Lycium
molecular systematics
noncoding chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
Solanaceae
PRT012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Mating strategies & pollen limitation in a globally threatened perennial Polemonium vanbruntiae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHill, Laura M.; Brody, Alison K.; Tedesco, Connie L..pollen limitation
mixed mating system
self-compatibility
clonal plant
Polemoniaceae
rare plant
reproductive assurance
PRT016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Somatic Embryogenesis and Regeneration in Local Mungbean (Vigna Radiate L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMalhi, Mahadev.Embryo development
dev
PRT020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Role of Bioinformation in Phycology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentchaturvedi, sangeeta.bioinformatics
Phycology
PRT003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Exploiting the handedness of root twisting to map MOR1’s interaction with tubulin in the control of microtubule dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentZhang, Yi; Wasteneys, Geoffrey.Root twisting
MAP-tubulin interaction
MOR1
microtubule dynamics
PRT026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A preliminary examination of subspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae): development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHawkins, Angela; Randle, Christopher P..Phoradendron serotinum
Santalaceae
microsatellites
PRT011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Is the Clonal Rare Spiraea virginiana Capable of Sexual Reproduction?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBrzyski, Jessica; Culley, Theresa M..clonality
self-incompatibility
Spiraea virginiana
PRT030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
More evidence that mutation rate in the chloroplast genome depends on copy number
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDutton, Ashley; Raubeson, Linda A..chloroplast genome
mutation rate
Inverted repeat
copy correction
PRT014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Clutch Size and Pollen-Ovule Ratios in the Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentStutzman, Julia; Williams, Justin.Apocynaceae
ecology
pollination
PRT001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Absorption of Direct, Diffuse, and Low-angle Light by Plant Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBrodersen, Craig; Vogelmann, Thomas C..light
Photosynthesis
Diffuse Radiation
Absorption
ecophysiology
PRT013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Fairchild Plant Biology Initiative (Anatomy of Palms (Arecaceae): Diversity and evolution)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentTomlinson, P. Barry; Fisher, Jack B.; Horn, James W.; Laubengayer, Karen M..anatomy
phylogeny
morphology
character evolution
PRT017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
The first insight into fern matK phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKuo, Li-Yaung; Li, Fay-Wei; Wang, Chun-Neng.Fern
matK
phylogeny
barcoding
chloroplast marker
PRT007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Factors Governing Pollinator Parasitism in a South Texas Water Lily (Nymphaea elegans)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentTamez, Claudia A.; Davelos Baines, Anita; McDonald, Andrew.South Texas
University of Texas Pan-American
plant-pollinator interaction
water lily
Claudia Tamez
Anita Baines
Andrew McDonald
mortality rates
Nymphaea
PRT006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
An inexpensive cryo-system for sliding microtome and light microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKitin, Peter; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Beeckman, Hans.fluorescence
cold stage
cryo-light microscopy
cryo-microtome
plant structure
Water relations
PRT021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Intraspecific variation in germination characteristics and herbicide sensitivity in geographically distinct populations of eight wild plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWhite, Andrea L.; Boutin, Céline.intraspecific variation
Germination
herbicide sensitivity
PRT004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Systematics of Calendula (Asteraceae): Toward a robust molecular phylogeny and a hypothesis of chemical diversification within the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPlume, Olofron.Calendula
molecular systematics
chemical diversity
PRT027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Hybrid or Species: Unraveling the Taxonomic Status of Murdannia discreta (Commelinaceae), a Rare Plant from Thailand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLiao, Irene; Faden, Robert B..Murdannia
Commelinaceae
hybrids
Speciation
PRT031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Evaluating insects as pollinators of virgin flowers of tristylous purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria L.) by pollen tube fluorescence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCaswell, Wade D.; Davis, Arthur R..Lythrum salicaria
pollination
insects
pollen tubes
microscopy
fluorescence
flowers
PRT002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
X-ray µCT as a developing tool for 3D tissue realization within an herbaceous wetland plant, Eriophorum vaginatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBogart, Sarah J.; Cholewa, Ewa; Spiers, Graeme; Elliot, Thomas R..Eriophorum vaginatum
X-ray computed tomography
corm
tissue morphology
herbaceous plant
PRT015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparative study of seed coat micromorphology and seed anatomy in Alaskan Oxytropis (Loco-weed, Fabaceae) using SEM, and their Taxonomic Significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFarrington, Rose; Meyers, Zachary; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..Oxytropis
seed micromorphology
seed anatomy
SEM
PRT008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Assessing the frequency of clonal reproduction in Fagus grandifolia in Great Smoky Mountains National Park using microsatellites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHowell, Jacquelyn S.; Morris, Ashley B..Fagus grandifolia
clonal reproduction
microsatellites
Great Smoky Mountains
PRT018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Finding a pine needle in a haystack: Using microread sequencing of the chloroplast genome to locate cryptic genetic diversity in the narrow endemic Pinus torreyana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWhittall, Justen B.; Buenrostro, Jason; Parks, Matthew; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.Pinus torreyana
chloroplast genome
microread
San Diego
Santa Rosa Island
conservation genomics
PRT022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Phylogeography of the parasitic plant genus Conopholis (Cancer-Root; Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRodrigues, Anuar; Colwell, Alison; Stefanovic, Sasa.Conopholis
Southern Refugia Hypothesis
PRT028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Comparative ontogeny of compound leaves: deciphering the enigmatic 3-parted leaf of the bishopwood tree (Bischofia; Phyllanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFlorez, Ana Marcela; Wurdack, Kenneth.Bishofia
compound leaf
Leaf development
domatia
mutant leaves
PRT032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Effects of triclosan on seed germination and seedling development of four wetland plant species grown in a continuous flow-through system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentAdhikari, Sajag; Kim, Seonyoung; Stevens, Kevin; Venables, Barney J.triclosan
Wetland Plants
Bidens bidentoides
Eclipta prostrata
Sesbania herbaceae
Cyperus erythrorhizos
seedling growth
Germination
PRT001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Assessment of genetic diversity and frequency of clonal reproduction in Illicium parviflorum, a central Florida endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterBrunson, D. Burke; Morris, Ashley B..conservation genetics
ISSR
clonal reproduction
Illicium parviflorum
PRT005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Minimum pulses of stable and radioactive carbon isotopes to detect belowground carbon transfer between plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPhilip, Leanne J; Simard, Suzanne W..Isotopes
carbon transfer
Mycorrhizae
PRT024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Biogeography and predictive niche-modeling of invasive or non-native North American species of dayflower (Commelina, Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBrakeall, John; Sloat, Lindsey; Hardy, Christopher R..climatic envelope
mitigate
PRT019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Living on the edge: exploring the mechanisms of high-temperature tolerance in geothermal moss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLlaneza-Garcia, Estefania; Rosenstiel, Todd; Eppley, Sarah.isoprene
temperature stress
chlorophyll fluorescence
moss
geothermal
PRT025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Is there a latitudinal cline in cold tolerance in Arabidopsis lyrata subspecies kamchatica?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBeecher, Jessica; Wolf, Diana; Takebayashi, Naoki.stress tolerance
freezing tolerance
cold acclimation
PRT023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Recent, rapid adaptive radiation of Hawaiian Bidens (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKnope, Matthew.adaptive radiation
phylogeny
Asteraceae
molecular marker
Hawaiian Islands
Bidens
PRT029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Menispermaceae leaves from the Paleocene of Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDoria, Gabriela; Jaramillo, Carlos; Herrera, Fabiany.Paleocene
Colombia
Menispermaceae
Paleobotany
PRT009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
General Considerations for the Production of Identity Reference Materials for Botanical Dietary Supplements and Natural Health Products
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBetz, Joseph M.; Fisher, Kenneth D.; Saldanha, Leila G.; NguyenPho, Agnes; Sharpless, Katherine E.; Sander, Lane C.; Wise, Stephen A.; Roman, Mark C..Biomedical Research
Identity Reference Materials
Certified Reference Materials
Herbal dietary supplement
Natural Health Products
AOAC International
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
InsideWood: a web-accessible resource for dicot wood anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterWheeler, E.A.; Rodgers, Shirley; Kells, Cristyn; Brown, K.R..wood anatomy
fossil wood
Digital images
wood identification
PPB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
New perspectives on the Late Cretaceous Big Cedar Ridge flora, Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterStrömberg, Caroline A. E.; Wing, Scott L.; Hickey, L. J.; Morey, Amy.Maastrichtian
Cretaceous
paleoecology
early angiosperms
Wyoming
leaf morphology
PPB003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Aerodynamic Characteristics of Saccate Pollen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotanical SectionPosterColletti, Alex; Clemente, Matthew; Caden, Andrew; Anderson, Sean; Cheetham, Matthew; O’Connell, Dennis; Grega, Lisa; Thatcher, Scott L.; Osborn, Jeffrey M..anemophily
computational model
Conifer
drag coefficient
fluid dynamics
Fossil
mathematical model
fluid mechanics
pollen
pollen morphology
Reynolds number
seed ferns
wind pollination
pollination
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB003July 28th 12:30 pmDemography of the Endangered Star Cactus Astrophytum asterias (Lem.) Zucc., (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMartinez-Avalos, Jose; Mandujano, Maria; Golubov, Jordan; Jurado, Enrique; Sanchez-Ramos, Gerardo; Argomedo, Alicia.Endangered species
elastycity
IUCN
grassland matrix
Mexico
extinction risk
PCB005July 28th 12:30 pmEvaluating the Status of the Sacramento Mountain Prickly Poppy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterCervantes, Sandy D.; Tonne, Phil; Govindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Bailey, C. Donovan.Papaveraceae
endangered
AFLP
Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta
PCB004July 28th 12:30 pmEffect of light and temperature on the germination of two endangered species of cacti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterRojas-Aréchiga, Mariana; Golubov, Jordan; Romero, Oscar; Mandujano, Maria.Germination
cacti
light
temperature
PCB001July 28th 12:30 pmPlantCollections – Accessing the knowledge warehouses of botanic gardens and arboreta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterTankersley, Boyce; Henderson, Min; Vieglais, Dave; Riccardi, Greg; Dunn, Christopher; Allenstein, Pam; Stark, Dan.PlantCollections
Plant conservation
bioinformatics
Botanic gardens
Google Base
Morphbank
Distribution maps
images
PCB010July 28th 12:30 pmThe effect of climate change, species invasion, and canopy-cover on a globally threatened perennial plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKain, Katherine; Hill, Laura M.; Brody, Alison K..Polemonium
Phalaris arundinacea
climate change
canopy-cover
rare plant
PCB009July 28th 12:30 pmEcological restoration of a minerotrophic peatland in Eastern Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterBérubé, Vicky; Rochefort, Line.Restoration Ecology
peatlands
fens
reference ecosystem
PCB008July 28th 12:30 pmPopulation dynamics and association of Echinomastus unguispinus, a rare threatened cactus from northern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterRuiz González, Sylvia Patricia; Golubov, Jordan; Mandujano, Maria.Cacataceae
Chihuahuan Desert
plant diversity
pattern of association
nurse-protégé
PCB007July 28th 12:30 pmHabitat Requirements of Aquilegia chrysantha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKonrad, Anke; Milligan, Brook G..Aquilegia chrysantha
habitat model
GLM
GAM
habitat suitability
PCB006July 28th 12:30 pmAssessing the genetic diversity in an ex situ germplasm collection of dawn redwoods (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterRaviram, Ramya; Eisenman, Sasha; Novy, Ari; Bonos, Stacy; Grabosky, Jason; Struwe, Lena.AFLP
Genetic diversity
amplified fragment length polymorphism
dawn redwood
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
germplasm collection
PCB002July 28th 12:30 pmMetasequoia, a living fossil, an update of native and cultivated (1948 to 2008)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMa, Jinshuang.Metasequoia
living fossil
native plant
cultivated
China
world
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: The Role of Membrane Bound Hydrogen Pumps In Cadmium Induced Cell Expansion.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular BiologyPosterLebeau, Meagan; Paul, Gina; Tesheira, Nicola; Conrad, Peter L.; Marchut Conrad, Janice.Chlamydomonas
Cadmium
V-H+-PPase
hydrogen pump
bioremediation
PMB003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Understanding the Mechanisms and Functions of French Bean PvPRP1 Gene Down-regulation During the Defense Response in Transgenic Arabidopsis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular BiologyPosterDas, Songhita; Chi Lun, Pui; Mehdy, Mona.mRNA
transcriptional regulation
defense mechanisms
AUUUA motifs
PMB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Establishment of a DNA-Bank-Network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular BiologyPosterGemeinholzer, Birgit; Zetzsche, Holger; Haszprunar, Gerhard; Klenk, Hans-Peter; Waegele, Johann-Wolfgang.DNA Bank Network
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEA006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Reading Tea Leaves: Morphological and Molecular Analysis of Té Gastronol Constituents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterHasan, Nabeeh A.; Gonzalez-Stuart, Armando; Alexander, Patrick J.; Bailey, C. Donovan.Té Gastronol
herbal remedy
Arnica
Heterotheca
Tagetes
PEA002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Ecobiodiversity of Cyanophyceae from Amaravati Dam of Dhule District of Maharashtra (India)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterNandan, Suresh; pawar, madhuri.
PEA001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Incidence of air borne spores of alternaria and effect of climatic variation on early blight disease of tomato at Nashik, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterPatel, Shaikhamar.Alternaria
Aeromycology
Early blight of Tomato
weather variation
PEA004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Inheritance of cannabinoid phenotype in a segregating population of Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterPetefish, Mike; Wenger, Jonathan P; Weiblen, George D.Cannabis
hemp
marijuana
THC
cannabinoids
PEA003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Molecular systematic analysis of Hypericum perforatum and its close relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterCimino, M.T..Hypericum
identification
Herbal dietary supplement
PEA005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Allelopathic Potential of Litchi chinensis Sonn
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPosterYen, Tsair-Bor; Su, Yu-Ho; Chiang, Yu-chung; Chang, Chi-I; Chou, Chang-Hung.
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEG001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Fungal and Soil Inoculation Influence on Seedling Growth and Survival of Black Huckleberry (Vaccinium membranaceum Douglas ex Torr.) and Velvet-Leaf Huckleberry (Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)PosterMcKechnie, Irene M.; Massicotte, Hugues; Burton, Philip J..ericoid mycorrhizas
huckleberry
inoculation
Vaccinium membranaceum
Vaccinium myrtilloides
PEG005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Herbivory chlorophyll and phenol levels of northern red oak leaves under partial harvest treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)PosterDiebolt, Tara; Nosko, Peter; Dech, J.P..Quercus rubra
herbivory
partial harvest
phenols
chemical defense
natural regeneration
PEG002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Local Adaptation and Sex Ratios in Ceratodon purpureus Growing at Extreme Temperatures in Geothermal Vents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)PosterGraves, Camille; Eppley, Sarah.local adaptation
phenotypic plasticity
sex ratios
Ceratodon purpureus
PEG003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Assessing Population Demography of Eastern White Cedar in the Sudbury region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)PosterWyszynski, Emily; Vasseur, Liette.forest
population structure
Diversity
plant community
monitoring
PEG004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Changes in microenvironment and plant community characteristics following partial harvest: implications for regenerating red oak in Great Lakes - St. Lawrence (GLSL) forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)PosterRobinson, Lisa M.K.; Dech, J.P.; Nosko, Peter.Quercus rubra
Acer spp.
plant community
ordination
shelterwood
group selection
Great Lakes - St. Lawrence forest
Monday, July 28th
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPA004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Canceled
Effects of Plant Growth Regulators and Temperature on Floral Induction of Exacum Styer Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterSand, Laura; Riseman, Andrew.Exacum Styer Group
floral induction
plant growth regulators
temperature
PPA005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Senescence-related changes in climbing hydrangea (Hydrangea anomala) leaves during development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterPettersson, Ryan; Tsukamoto, Atsuko; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.senescence
Hydrangea
dehydrin
PPA007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Involvement of plant hormones in hypocotyl and cell growth in lettuce (Lactuca sativa) seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterPark, Eunhee; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Gibberellic acid
Colchicine
Oryzalin
Lactuca sativa
hypocotyl
PPA003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Developmental morphology of the flower of Anaphyllopsis americana (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterLacroix, Christian; Barabé, Denis.Floral development
Araceae
inflorescence
PPA002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Analysis of phyllotactic pattern transition in seedlings of Thuja occidentalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterYin, Xiaofeng; Lacroix, Christian; Barabé, Denis.phyllotaxis
transition
Thuja occidentalis
PPA006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Physiological studies of leaf senescence, gas exchange rate, and protein profiles in Western Red Cedar (Thuja plicata) leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterAlikpala, Earl; Chan, Timmie; Pettersson, Ryan; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Western Red Cedar
Transpiration
Photosynthesis
senescence
jasmonic acid
PPA001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29 12:30pm-1:30pm
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
Nov 30 12:00am-12:00am
A novel adaxialized mutant of canola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)PosterNowak, Julia; Cronk, Quentin; Haughn, George; Gilchrist, Erin.Brassica napus
LIP mutant
leaf polarity
amphivasal vascular bundle

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session L10: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:00 pmExhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights