Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Saturday, July 26th

Saturday, July 26th, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Murrin 2/Gage
Session M1: Meeting: CBA/ABC Board Meeting
Presiding: Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island; Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 pmMurrin 2/GageCBA/ABC Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M2: Meeting: BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 pmMurrin 1/GageBSA Executive Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 27th

Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session M3: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amBlair A/GageASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · 213/SUB
Session M4: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Presiding: Harry T. Horner, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 am213/SUBBSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Blair CD/Gage
Session W1: Workshop: WS1 Applying Modern Genomic Tools to the Management and Characterization of Plant Genetic Resources
Presiding: Quentin Cronk, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W1July 27th 8:00 amBlair CD/GageApplying Modern Genomic Tools to the Management and Characterization of Plant Genetic Resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopDempewolf, Hannes; Cronk, Quentin.Genomic Tools
DNA Barcoding
W1001July 27th 8:00 amBlair CD/GageThe influence of large-scale genomics and the changing role of ex situ collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopRichards, Christopher M..genetic resources
W1002July 27th 9:00 amBlair CD/GageDNA barcoding: An oversimplified solution to a complex problem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSpooner, David M..DNA Barcoding
ITS
psbA-trnH spacer
Potato (Solanum tuberosum)
Solanum
barcoding
W1003July 27th 10:00 amBlair CD/Gage Towards a rational, secure and effective long-term conservation strategy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopEngels, Johannes M.M.; van Treuren, Robbert.genetic resources
W1004July 27th 11:00 amBlair CD/Gage Challenges of applying molecular techniques to PGR management – a Canadian perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopRichards, Ken.genetic resources
W1005July 27th 1:00 pmBlair CD/Gage Population genetic challenges and the potential of modern genomics technologies for the management and characterization of plant genetic resources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopRieseberg, Loren H..genetic resources
W1006July 27th 2:00 pmBlair CD/Gage Multiplex Sequencing of Plant Chloroplast Genomes Using Illumina/Solexa Sequencing-By-Synthesis Technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopCronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.genetic resources
genomics
W1007July 27th 3:00 pmBlair CD/Gage Chloroplast genome sequencing using Solexa and SOLiD
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKane, Nolan, C.genetic resources
W1008July 27th 4:00 pmBlair CD/Gage Prospects and challenges of 454 sequencing for PGR characterization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopDlugosch, Katrina M.genetic resources
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 212A/SUB
Session W2: Workshop: WS2 Woody Plants of the Southeastern United States:
Presiding: Bruce K. Kirchoff, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W2001July 27th 8:00 am212A/SUBWoody Plants of the Southeastern United States: Teaching Plant Identification on the Computer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce.
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Murrin 1/Gage
Session W3: Workshop: WS3 Growing Sustainability through Undergraduate and Graduate Research
Presiding: Brenda Sawada, University of British Columbia; Santokh Singh, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W3001July 27th 8:00 amMurrin 1/GageGrowing Sustainability through Undergraduate and Graduate Research-UBC Social, Ecological, Economic Development Studies (SEEDS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSawada, Brenda; Singh, Santokh.sustainability
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Murrin 2/Gage
Session W4: Workshop: WS4 A renewed focus on species concepts in the Rosaceae
Presiding: Nadia Talent, Royal Ontario Museum - Green Plant Herbarium (TRT)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W4001July 27th 8:00 amMurrin 2/GageA renewed focus on species concepts in the Rosaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopTalent, Nadia; Joly, Simon; Macklin, James; Phipps, James B.; Burgess, Michael B.; Lewis, Walter.Rosaceae
Flora of North America Project
Sunday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M5: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Presiding: Edward Schneider, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Murrin 3/Gage
Session W5: Workshop: WS5 Now that I have my data what do I do with it?
Presiding: Uromi Manage Goodale, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W5001July 27th 9:00 amMurrin 3/GageNow that I have my data what do I do with it? Detecting diagnosing and editing data problems after data collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGoodale, Uromi Manage.data collection
data interpretation
Sunday, July 27th, 9:30 am to 10:30 am · 213/SUB
Session M6: Meeting: BSA Conservation Committee Meeting
Presiding: Kathryn Kennedy, Center for Plant Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:30 am213/SUBBSA Conservation Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · 216/SUB
Session M7: Meeting: BSA Membership Committee Meeting
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 am216/SUBBSA Membership Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Murrin 1/Gage
Session W6: Workshop: WS6 Helping Students use a HOT Skills Wheel
Presiding: J. S. Shipman,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W6001July 27th 10:00 amMurrin 1/GageHelping Students use a HOT Skills Wheel to enhance Higher Order Thinking on Botany (and other science) Topics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopShipman, J. S..HOT Skills Wheel
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Blair B/Gage
Session W7: Workshop: WS7 Using digital photography to analyze wood porosity
Presiding: Stokes S. Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W7001July 27th 10:00 amBlair B/GageUsing digital photography to analyze wood porosity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBaker, Stokes S..
Sunday, July 27th, 10:30 am to 11:30 am · 213/SUB
Session M8: Meeting: BSA Web Committee Meeting
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:30 am213/SUBBSA Web Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M9: Meeting: BSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Presiding: Muriel E. Poston, National Science Foundation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 11:30 am to 1:30 pm · 216/SUB
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Presiding: Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:30 am216/SUBBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M12: Meeting: BSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University School of Forestry & Environmental Studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M13: Meeting: CBA/ABC Systematics and Phytogeography Section Meeting
Presiding: Timothy A. Dickinson, Royal Ontario Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmMurrin 1/GageCBA/ABC Systematics and Phytogeography Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Murrin 2/Gage
Session M14: Meeting: CBA/ABC Development Section Meeting
Presiding: U Posluszny, University of Guelph
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmMurrin 2/GageCBA/ABC Development Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Murrin 3/Gage
Session M15: Meeting: CBA/ABC Mycology Section Meeting
Presiding: Hugues Massicotte, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmMurrin 3/GageCBA/ABC Mycology Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M16: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 1:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 212/SUB
Session W10: Workshop: WS10 Undergraduate Research at UBC: Plant Science Students in Action
Presiding: Laura Super, University of British Columbia; Santokh Singh, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W10001July 27th 1:00 pm212/SUBUndergraduate Research at UBC: Plant Science Students in Action
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSuper, Laura; Singh, Santokh.
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · MacInnes N/Gage
Session W11: Workshop: WS11 Teaching Plant Anatomy through Creative Laboratory Exercises
Presiding: Larry Peterson, University of Guelph
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W11001July 27th 1:00 pmMacInnes N/GageTeaching Plant Anatomy Through Creative Laboratory Exercises
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPeterson, Larry.
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · MacInnes S/Gage
Session W15: Workshop: WS15 Rapid Floras for the 21st Century: Virtually Connecting Specimens,Herbaria, and Botanists for Maximum Datasharing and Synthesis in Record Time
Presiding: Amanda Neill, Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W15001July 27th 1:00 pmMacInnes S/GageRapid Floras for the 21st Century: Virtually Connecting Specimens,Herbaria, and Botanists for Maximum Datasharing and Synthesis in Record Time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopNeill, Amanda; Janovec, John; Best, Jason H..Digital floras
datasharing
annotations
Peru
Atrium
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · MacInnes N/Gage
Session W8: Workshop: WS8 Virtual herbaria
Presiding: Alexander Krings, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W8001July 27th 1:00 pmMacInnes N/GageVirtual herbaria: Regional progress in organizing, fundraising, and delivering content
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKrings, Alexander; Lowrey, Tim; Elisens, Wayne; Rabeler, Richard K.; Murrell, Zack E..Herbaria
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Blair B/Gage
Session W9: Workshop: WS9 Quantitative investigation with GFP expressing plants
Presiding: Stokes S. Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W9001July 27th 1:00 pmBlair B/GageQuantitative investigation with GFP expressing plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBaker, Stokes S..
Sunday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Murrin 2/Gage
Session M17: Meeting: Student Worker Orientation
Presiding: Kathryn Stogran, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 3:00 pmMurrin 2/GageStudent Worker Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Blair B/Gage
Session W12: Workshop: WS12 The Encyclopedia of Life and Plant Species Page
Presiding: Chuck Miller, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W12001July 27th 3:00 pmBlair B/GageThe Encyclopedia of Life and Plant Species Pages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMiller, Chuck.Encyclopedia of Life
Sunday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 212A/SUB
Session W13: Workshop: WS13 Mentoring: What does it look like in the Science Community, the PlantingScience Online Community?
Presiding: Claire Hemingway, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W13001July 27th 3:00 pm212A/SUBMentoring: What does it look like in the Science Community, the PlantingScience Online Community?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHemingway, Claire.PlantingScience
mentoring
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Murrin 2 - 3/Gage
Session D1: Discussion Session: Navigating a Scientific Meeting
Presiding: Mackenzie L. Taylor, University of Tennessee; Andrew B. Schwendemann, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 27th 4:30 pmMurrin 2 - 3/GageNavigating a Scientific Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionTaylor, Mackenzie L.; Schwendemann, Andrew B..networking
meeting
selecting sessions
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M18: Meeting: UMEB Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:00 pmMurrin 1/GageStudent and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 213/SUB
Session M19: Meeting: ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion
Presiding: Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island; David S. Conant, Lyndon State College; Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:00 pm213/SUBALL SOCIETY Presidents Meeting & Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Murrin 2/Gage
Session M20: Meeting: CBA/ABC Teaching Section Meeting
Presiding: Chrstine D. Maxwell, Trent University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:00 pmMurrin 2/GageCBA/ABC Teaching Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 6:45 pm · MacInnes N & S/Gage
Session R1: Reception: Graduate School and Job Fair
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 pmMacInnes N & S/GageGraduate School, Post-Doc, Job Fair & Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session M21: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 pmBlair A/GageAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Room 2/Woodward
Session 1: Plenary Address: Plenary Address
Presiding: Paul Stamets, Fungi Perfecti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 27th 7:30 pmRoom 2/WoodwardSolutions from Nature: How Mushrooms Can Help Save the World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressStamets, Paul.mushrooms
Mycelium
Sunday, July 27th, 8:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Woodward Lobby/Woodward
Session MX1: Mixer: All-Society Mixer
Presiding: Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island; Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University; David S. Conant, Lyndon State College; Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:30 pmWoodward Lobby/WoodwardALL SOCIETY President
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · 212A/SUB
Session B1: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 am212A/SUBCornell Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Murrin/Gage
Session D2: Discussion Session: BSA Bylaws Committee Update & Recommendations
Presiding: Scott D. Russell, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D2001July 28th 7:00 amMurrin/GageUpdating the BSA’s Bylaws to Meet an Ever-Evolving Business Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionRussell, Scott D.; Jernstedt, Judy; Schneider, Edward; Schwendemann, Andrew B.; Dahl, Janice M.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Haufler, Christopher H.; Niklas, Karl J.; Dahl, William.bylaws
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Invasive and Introduced Species I
Presiding: Cynthia Huebner, Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 28th 8:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBPlant invasion in systems characterized by discrete distrubance: alternative hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorchov, David L..Invasive Species
treefall gap
establishment
Rubus phoenicolasius
Lonicera maackii
alliaria petiolata
Acer platanoides
discrete disturbance
biological invasion
2002July 28th 8:15 amCouncil Chambers/SUBA Comparison of the Competitive Ability of Ailanthus altissima (Miller) Swingle (Tree of Heaven) and Acer rubrum L. (Red Maple) Under Different Growing Conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia.Ailanthus altissima
competitive ability
2003July 28th 8:30 amCouncil Chambers/SUBImpacts of introduced rats on plant recruitment at Palmyra Atoll
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWegmann, Alexander, S.; Drake, Donald R..plant reproductive ecology
Terminalia catappa
Rattus rattus
Land crab
seed predation
dispersal
seedling recruitment
2004July 28th 8:45 amCouncil Chambers/SUBCompetition and inbreeding depression: invasive purple loosestrife alters inbreeding depression in Mimulus ringens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffin, Nicholas; Templeton, Alan; Knight, Tiffany.inbreeding depression
inbreeding
competition
mating system
July 28th 9:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · 211/SUB
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology I
Presiding: David L. Magney, California Native Plant Society
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 28th 8:00 am211/SUBDistribution, genetic diversity, and conservation of a rare microendemic hardwood species, Guaiacum unijugum (Zygophyllaceae) in the Cape Region of Baja California, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCauley, Ross A.; Cortés-Palomec, Aurea C.; Oyama, Ken.Guaiacum
Zygophyllaceae
Plant conservation
Baja California
Endemic
Mexico
conservation genetics
3002July 28th 8:15 am211/SUBFloristic Diversity and Vegetation Analysis Studies in Nallamalais of Estern Ghats (Prakasam Dt), Andhra Pradesh, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaik, Mahammad Khasim; Syed, Khader Basha.Floristics
Diverstiy indices
conservation
Eastern Ghats
3003July 28th 8:30 am211/SUBRare Plants of Ventura County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMagney, David L..Ventura County
rare plants
California
locally rare
conservation
3004July 28th 8:45 am211/SUBUnder my Amborella: Conservation challenges for the New Caledonian flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPillon, Yohan; Munzinger, Jérôme.New Caledonia
biodiversity hotspot
conservation
3005July 28th 9:15 am211/SUBEthics for/of the Professional Botanist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMagney, David L..ethics
professional botanist
impact assessment
conservation
professional conduct
certification
California
July 28th 9:30 am211/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 212/SUB
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structural - Vegetative I
Presiding: Jack B. Fisher, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden; Ann M. Hirsch, UCLA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 28th 8:00 am212/SUBIn vivo Cellular – level changes in Lace Plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis) Leaves undergoing Developmental Programmed Cell Death (PCD)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWright, Harrison; Gunawardena, Arunika N..Programmed Cell Death
perforation formation
Lace plant
4002July 28th 8:15 am212/SUBUnusual pit fields are associated with wall interfaces between large hypodermal cells and small crystal-containing photosynthetic parenchyma in Peperomia leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry T..Peperomia
druses
unusal pit fields
light transfer
4003July 28th 8:30 am212/SUBAn overview of leaf crystal forms and macropattern diversity in Oleaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T..Oleaceae
crystal macropatterns
4004July 28th 8:45 am212/SUBSymbiosis in the Caesalpinioid Legumes, Chamaecrista fasciculata and Gleditsia triacanthos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHirsch, Ann M.; Ou, Patricia C.; Tran, Huong; Yoshimatsu, Kei; Lum, Michelle R.; De Hoff, P.L.; Fujishige, Nancy.basal legumes
nodulation
Mycorrhizae
evolution
4005July 28th 9:00 am212/SUBStem tracheids of Nymphaeaceae have a distinctive pit membrane and primary wall microstructure unlike that of other vascular plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin; Hellquist, C. Barre.xylem structure and function
pit membrane
Nymphaeaceae
4006July 28th 9:15 am212/SUBDR5::GUS expression and auxin response in pea leaf morphogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeMason, Darleen.Leaf development
auxin response
DR5::GUS
GA
pea
Pisum sativum
July 28th 9:30 am212/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4007July 28th 9:45 am212/SUBVessel length measured in situ in the aerial roots of epiphytic (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuggett, Brett; Tomlinson, P. Barry.Araceae
4008July 28th 10:00 am212/SUBIntact perforation membranes in secondary xylem of the Acalypha virginica complex (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJahdi, Alexa; Marks, Carolyn; Hayden, W. John.Euphorbiaceae
xylem structure and function
perforation membrane
4009July 28th 10:15 am212/SUBSeedlings in a fire prone community bury their buds by axis contraction after germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Jack B..root growth
root contraction
fire adaptation
Tension wood
seedling growth and development
gelatinous fiber
hypocotyl
4010July 28th 10:30 am212/SUBThe diversity of magnolia phyllotaxis in vivo and in silico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZagorska-Marek, Beata.magnolia
phyllotaxis
pattern formation
computer simulations
shoot apical meristem
4011July 28th 10:45 am212/SUBRole of caspase-like enzymes in vascular cavity formation via PCD in primary roots of Glycine max under flooding.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSreekanta, Suma; Gladish, Daniel, K..flooding
hypoxia
Glycine max
Pisum sativum
Aerenchyma
Programmed Cell Death
PCD
Caspases
Vascular cavity
4012July 28th 11:00 am212/SUBAdaptations of the aquatic plant, Rorippa officinale, to its stream habitat in summer and winter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeago, James.Rorippa
Aquatic plants
structural characteristics
roots
stems
4013July 28th 11:15 am212/SUBUltimate height of Douglas-fir trees appears related to water transport safety vs. efficiency through the bordered pits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLachenbruch, Barbara; Domec, Jean-Christophe; Meinzer, Frederick; Woodruff, David R.; Warrren, Jeffrey M.; McCulloh, Katherine A..xylem vulnerability
embolism
Douglas-fir
bordered pit
hydraulic architecture
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 182/I K Barber
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Genetics
Presiding: Sang-Hun Oh, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 28th 8:00 am182/I K BarberIdentification of an FT paralog as a domestication gene in sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlackman, Benjamin K.; Rasmussen, David R.; Burke, John M.; Knapp, Steve J.; Michaels, Scott D.; Rieseberg, Loren H..domestication
flowering time
FT
candidate gene approach
gene expression
Helianthus
Sunflower
5002July 28th 8:15 am182/I K BarberConservation of selection on matK in ferns following an ancient loss of the trnK intron by genome inversion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuffy, Aaron M.; Kelchner, Scot A.; Wolf, Paul G..matK
group II intron
secondary structure
trnK
intron-encoded protein
Fern
5003July 28th 8:30 am182/I K BarberClonality and genetic diversity revealed by AFLPs in Schisandra glabra (Schisandraceae), a rare basal angiosperm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValente, Matthew J.; Williams, Joseph H..Schisandraceae
Basal Angiosperm
AFLP
Mexican disjunction
clonality
5004July 28th 8:45 am182/I K BarberThe long-term effects of polyploidy in Nicotiana: contrasting the fate of nuclear ribosomal loci and single-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClarkson, James J.; Chase, Mark W.; Leitch, Andrew R.; Knapp, Sandra.polyploid
Nicotiana
diploidisation
phylogenetics
cytogenetics
5005July 28th 9:00 am182/I K BarberComparative Analysis of Legume Genome Evolution: Rates and Dates in Low-Copy Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Innes, Roger; Maroof, Saghai; Roe, Bruce; Young, Nevin; Doyle, Jeff J..gene duplication
polyploidy
evolutionary rate
molecular dating
Glycine
5006July 28th 9:15 am182/I K BarberToward a systems biology of plant life history variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRemington, David L.; Fogel, Rebecca; Gove, Robert; Rychtar, Jan.systems biology
life history
trait networks
Arabidopsis lyrata
Quantitative trait loci (QTL)
5007July 28th 9:30 am182/I K BarberGenetic evidence for intraspecific hybridization among Pyrus calleryana cultivars resulting in invasive populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHardiman, Nicole; Culley, Theresa M..hybridization
invasive
microsatellite DNA
Pyrus calleryana
cultivar
July 28th 9:45 am182/I K BarberBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5008July 28th 10:00 am182/I K BarberEcological genomics of species invasions: understanding hybridization and adaptation in yellow starthistle (Centaurea solstitialis) through expressed sequence variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDlugosch, Katrina M; Barker, Michael S.; Lai, Zhao; Rieseberg, Loren H..adaptation
exotic species
weediness
selective sweep
ecological genomics
5009July 28th 10:15 am182/I K BarberHigh-resolution mapping of the S-locus in distylous Turnera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLabonne, Jonathan; Shore, Joel.Distyly
S-locus
incompatibility
High-resolution map
5010July 28th 10:30 am182/I K BarberSegregation distortion and genetic mapping of cannabinoids in an inbred population of Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCraft, KJ; Wenger, Jonathan P; Weiblen, George D.Cannabis
segregation distortion
linkage mapping
microsatellites
5011July 28th 10:45 am182/I K BarberHomoploid hybridization in Neillia (Rosaceae): genetic evidence for recombinational speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOh, Sang-Hun.homoploid hybridization
Neillia
recombination
Rosaceae
5012July 28th 11:00 am182/I K BarberEvolutionary genomics of hybridization: Detecting ancient hybridization and introgression by the inference of intrologs in plant genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarker, Michael S.; Rieseberg, Loren H..hybridization
introgression
genomics
ESTs
Helianthus
polyploidy
5013July 28th 11:15 am182/I K BarberSubfunctionalization of duplicated genes during the evolution of the Arabidopsis lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Shao-Lun; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
gene duplication
subfunctionalization
Brassicaceae
5014July 28th 11:30 am182/I K BarberB and C class MADS-box Gene Diversity in Gymnosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWinther, Jennifer; Kramer, Elena M.mads-box
gymnosperms
5015July 28th 11:45 am182/I K BarberKNOX-dependent aspects of asymmetric leaves1 shape space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHay, Angela; Krieger, Jonathan D.; Galinha, Carla; MacLeod, Norman; Tsiantis, Miltos.Leaf development
Arabidopsis
Geometric morphometrics
Eigenshape analysis
Asymmetric leaves1
KNOTTED1-like homeobox
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Room 1/Woodward
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Caryophyllales, Brassicales, Malvales
Presiding: Warren L. Wagner, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 28th 8:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Vitaceae (the grape family)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun.phylogeny
Vitaceae
Biogeography
6002July 28th 8:15 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships of Afrobrunnichia Hutch. & Dalziel (Polygonaceae) based on three chloroplast genes and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A..Afrobrunnichia
Brunnichia
Polygonaceae
phylogeny
ITS
chloroplast DNA
6003July 28th 8:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardPreliminary phylogenetic relationships of Calligonum L. (Polygonaceae) using two chloroplast genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A..Calligonum
Pteropyrum
Pteroxygonum
Polygonaceae
chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
6004July 28th 8:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetics, character evolution and diversification of the Eriogonum clade (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKempton, Elizabeth; Columbus, J. Travis.Polygonaceae
Eriogonoideae
Eriogonum and allies
Eriogonum
Chorizanthe
Oxytheca
phylogenetics
GIS
Geographic Information Systems
6005July 28th 9:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardSystematics of Antigonon (Polygonaceae): towards a clear circumscription of A. leptopus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle.introgression
species delimitation
Polygonaceae
Antigonon
6006July 28th 9:15 amRoom 1/WoodwardPreliminary Phylogenetic Relationships of Muehlenbeckia Meisn. (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A..Muehlenbeckia
Polygonaceae
amphipacific
systematics
6007July 28th 9:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardPatterns and timing of diversification in American Atriplex (Chenopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZacharias, Elizabeth H.; Baldwin, Bruce G..C4 photosynthesis
Atriplex
Biogeography
Chenopodiaceae
California Floristic Province
6008July 28th 9:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardMolecular phylogeny of Phemeranthus Raf. (Portulacaceae), a North American xerophytic plant genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Taina M..Phemeranthus
Portulacaceae
phylogeny
North America
xeric habitats
6009July 28th 10:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships in the genus Calyptridium, Portulacaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Simpson, Michael.Cistanthe
Calyptridium
California
Portulacaceae
July 28th 10:15 amRoom 1/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6010July 28th 10:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardNew Populations of Cylindropuntia x viridiflora (Cactaceae) in Canyon de Chelly National Monument, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMugaburu, Daniel.Cylindropuntia x viridiflora
Cactaceae
hybridization
Canyon de Chelly
phylogeny
Endangered species
6011July 28th 10:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardFruit evolution and phylogenetic position of the tribe Cyphostyleae and the genus Physeterostemon within the Melastomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian A.; Morales, Maria Eugenia; David, Heriberto; Amorim, Andre; Goldenberg, Renato.Melastomataceae
Cyphostyleae
Fruit evolution
ovary position
Physeterostemon
6012July 28th 11:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardMolecular phylogeny of Ludwigia (Onagraceae) reconstructed from multiple nuclear and cpDNA markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarber, Janet C.; Diazgranados, Mauricio; Hoch, Peter C..Ludwigia
Onagraceae
phylogenetics
6013July 28th 11:15 amRoom 1/Woodward
Canceled
Phylogenetics and character evolution within Clarkia (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSytsma, Kenneth J.; Williams, Cody; Hahn, William James.Bayesian
character evolution
chromosome number
Clarkia
genome size
maximum likelihood
6014July 28th 11:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardMolecules, morphology and madness: Systematics of the aquatic plant genus Myriophyllum (Haloragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael L.; Les, Donald H..Myriophyllum
phylogeny
Species Discovery
6015July 28th 11:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogeny, chromosome number and genome size evolution in Physarieae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFuentes-Soriano, Sara; Bures, Petr.Mustard
genome size
Brassicaceae
Physarieae
phylogeny
6016July 28th 12:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships of Great Basin alpine and subalpine Draba (Brassicaceae) inferred from nrDNA ITS, Chalcone synthase, and trnL-trnF DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris, James G.; Dickey, Thayne; Knight, Julie A; Oliver, Jason; Paxton, David.Draba
Brassicaceae
endemism
Great Basin
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Room 3/Woodward
Session S1: Special Lecture: Pollination to Population Structure - How Understanding Reproductive Biology Can Inform Conservation of Rare Plants
Presiding: Vivian Negron-Ortiz, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service; Amy Faivre, Cedar Crest College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 28th 8:00 amRoom 3/WoodwardPollination to Population Structure - How Understanding Reproductive Biology Can Inform Conservation of Rare Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNegron-Ortiz, Vivian; Faivre, Amy.Reproductive biology
conservation
rare plants
recovery
Endangered species
extinction
threatened species
management
S1002July 28th 8:15 amRoom 3/WoodwardBreeding system, seed predation, and germination ecology of Prunus geniculata, an andromonoecious Florida shrub
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWeekley, Carl W.; Menges, E.S.; Nicklen, E. Fleur; Zaya, David N..Endangered species
Florida scrub
partial SI
Reproductive biology
pre-dispersal predation
S1003July 28th 8:45 amRoom 3/WoodwardThe Reproductive Biology of the Endangered Texas Poppy Mallow and its Cost to Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAmos, Bonnie.insect pollination
Reproductive biology
Endangered species
reintroduction
Callirhoe
Malvaceae
oligolectic bees
dormancy
S1004July 28th 9:15 amRoom 3/WoodwardReproductive biology and conservation strategies of the endangered New England wildflower Senna hebecarpa (Caesalpiniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBerry, Eric.inbreeding depression
Plant conservation
pollination
seed germination
Senna hebecarpa
July 28th 9:45 amRoom 3/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1005July 28th 10:00 amRoom 3/WoodwardReproductive biology of Hawaii’s endangered flora: prioritizing research needs for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDrake, Donald R.; Morden, Clifford W..Hawaiian Islands
pollination
Endangered species
breeding system
conservation
reproduction
population genetics
S1006July 28th 10:30 amRoom 3/WoodwardThe impacts of plant life history and reproductive biology on population viability and restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBell, Timothy; Bowles, Marlin.population viability
restoration
Reproductive biology
breeding system
Genetic diversity
Cirsium pitcheri
Platanthera leucophaea
Asclepias meadii
S1007July 28th 11:00 amRoom 3/WoodwardRare Plant Conservation in USDA Forest Service Lands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMolano-Flores, Brenda; Masi, Susanne; Kapler, Emily.rare plants
Reproductive biology
plants of concern
Agalinis sp.
Rudbeckia sp.
July 28th 11:30 amRoom 3/WoodwardAmy Faivre and Vivian Negron-Ortiz -Closing remarks/ Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Room 4/Woodward
Session S2: Special Lecture: Phylogeography of northern North America with insights from paleontological, geological, and molecular data
Presiding: Anne Bruneau, Institut de recherche en biologie végétale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 28th 8:00 amRoom 4/WoodwardPhylogeography of northern North America with insights from paleontological, geological, and molecular data - Introduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBruneau, Anne.phylogeography
North America
S2002July 28th 8:15 amRoom 4/WoodwardShifting Paradigms in Phylogeographic Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCarstens, Bryan.comparative phylogeography
coalescent
Niche modeling
S2003July 28th 8:45 amRoom 4/WoodwardPaleoecological evidence of the controls of forest composition and the late Holocene development of the interior wet-belt forests of eastern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGavin, Daniel.paleoecology
palynology
Forest trees
fire ecology
S2004July 28th 9:15 amRoom 4/WoodwardSpatial modeling in biogeography: an application of principal coordinates of neighbour matrices (PCNM) for investigating biogeographic patterns in Rosa blanda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJoly, Simon; Laliberte, Etienne.Biogeography
landscape genetics
Spatial modeling
Principal Coordinates of Neighbour Matrices (PCNM)
July 28th 9:45 amRoom 4/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2005July 28th 10:00 amRoom 4/WoodwardHaplotype diversity and reticulate evolution in Packera (Asteraceae: Senecioneae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBain, John F.Packera
phylogeography
chloroplast DNA
hybridization
S2006July 28th 10:30 amRoom 4/WoodwardHow severe are bottlenecks during climate-driven range expansions?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcLachlan, Jason S.; Manos, Paul S.; Clark, James S.; Oh, Sang-Hun.phylogeography
bottleneck
eastern hardwoods
Glacial Refuge
S2007July 28th 11:00 amRoom 4/WoodwardPhylogeography of arctic-alpine plants and the glacial history of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAllen, Geraldine A.; Marr, Ken L.; Guest, Heidi J.; Elwell, Sherri; Hebda, Richard J..phylogeograhy
plastid sequence data
Pleistocene glaciation
western North America
Monday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 10:00 am · 169/Law
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Isabel Cookson Award I
Presiding: Steven R. Manchester, Florida Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001July 28th 8:30 am169/LawXenotheca” and Pseudosporogonites: two Belgian acupulate seeds?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrestianni, Cyrille; Hilton, Jason; Gerrienne, Philippe.ovule
Seed
Devonian
acupulate
Belgium
Britain
7002July 28th 8:45 am169/LawRoot of despair? Experimenting on outgroup selection in lignophyte phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeyfullah, Leyla J.; Hilton, Jason; Bateman, Richard M..Seed plant
outgroup selection
character polarity
7003July 28th 9:00 am169/LawGlossopterid reproductive structures from the central Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia E.; Taylor, Edith L..glossopterids
Permian
Antarctica
reproductive structures
7004July 28th 9:15 am169/LawCallistophytalean pteridosperms from the Permian of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeyfullah, Leyla J.; Hilton, Jason; Galtier, Jean.Permian
China
Callistophytalean
pteridosperm
7005July 28th 9:30 am169/LawSecondary vascular anatomy of Vertebraria (Glossopteridales) roots from the Permian of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Taylor, Edith L.; Taylor, Thomas N..Permian
Antarctica
Glossopteridales
Vertebraria
roots
7006July 28th 9:45 am169/LawFossil Root Nodules Containing Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi from the Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwendemann, Andrew B.; Taylor, Thomas N.; Taylor, Edith L..mycorrhizal fungi
root nodule
Fossil
Triassic
Conifer
July 28th 10:00 am169/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · 209/SUB
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS Contributed Papers I
Presiding: Michael Windham, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 28th 8:30 am209/SUBA review of the mycorrhizae in ferns and lycophytes: their potential significance in phylogenetic and ecological studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLehnert, Marcus; Kessler, Michael.ferns
Mycorrhizae
lycophytes
ascomycetes
epiphytes
8002July 28th 8:45 am209/SUBEarly Cretaceous Equisetum fossils confirm that the modern evolutionary radiation was well underway 136 million years ago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStanich, Nicholas A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Stockey, Ruth A..Lower Cretaceous
Fossil
Equisetum
anatomy
8003July 28th 9:00 am209/SUBLoss of leaf hydraulic function in gas exchange of epiphytic ferns: consequences for pteridophtye evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, Jr., James E.; Holbrook, Noel; Zwieniecki, Maciej A..Fern
Water relations
Photosynthesis
8004July 28th 9:15 am209/SUBUnraveling the reticulate evolutionary history of the Isoetes hyemalis complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBolin, Jay F.; Bray, Rebecca D; Taylor, W. Carl; Musselman, Lytton John.Isoetes
polyploidy
Allopolyploidy
reticulate evolution
LFY
8005July 28th 9:30 am209/SUBGenetic diversity in the Botrychium lunaria (Ophioglossaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStensvold, Mary Clay; Farrar, Donald.Fern
Ophioglossaceae
Botrychium
Allozymes
allelic variation
electrophoresis
Genetic diversity
8006July 28th 9:45 am209/SUBGenotype influences migratory ability in Botrychium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarrar, Donald; Stensvold, Mary Clay.fern migration
genotype
Botrychium
8007July 28th 10:15 am209/SUBSystematics of grammitid ferns: Lellingeria, Melpomene, and Terpsichore
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundue, Michael; Islam, Melissa B.; Ranker, Tom A..Polypodiaceae
character evolution
8008July 28th 10:30 am209/SUBTowards a stable classification of the Thelypteridaceae: Monophyly of Thelypteris subgenus Amauropelta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlvarez-Fuentes, Orlando; Prather, L. Alan.Thelypteridaceae
Thelypteris
Amauropelta
phylogeny
Scientific Illustrations
8009July 28th 10:45 am209/SUBToward a Redefinition of Adiantopsis Fée (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLink-Perez, Melanie A.; Watson, Linda E.; Hickey, R. James.Adiantopsis
Pteridaceae
cheilanthoids
ferns
pteridophytes
taxonomy
systematics
8010July 28th 11:00 am209/SUBDispersal versus Migration of Spores among the Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrington, David S..Polystichum
Biogeography
endemism
long-distance dispersal
8011July 28th 11:15 am209/SUBImpact of land use change on the fern diversity of Mexican montane forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMehltreter, Klaus.ferns
species diversity
land use change
Conservation biology
Cloud Forest
coffee plantation
pasture
exotic species
epiphytes
Monday, July 28th, 8:45 am to 9:45 am · 215/SUB
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Contributed Papers
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 28th 8:45 am215/SUBConservation of bryophytes in managed stands: an evaluation of pre-commercial thinning (PCT) in the Acadian forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWitkowski, Amy; Frego, Katherine.bryophytes
conservation
forest management
pre-commercial thinning
variable retention harvest
Acadian Forest
forest ecology
Biodiversity
9002July 28th 9:00 am215/SUBRestricted gene flow in the clonal liverwort Trichocolea tomentella in fragmented landscapes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPohjamo, Maria; Korpelainen, Helena; Kalinauskaite, Nijole.Genetic diversity
Habitat fragmentation
dispersal
asexuality
Bryophyte
DNA fingerprinting
9003July 28th 9:15 am215/SUBTerrestrial moss, liverwort and lichen diversity across productivity gradients of southern boreal forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKranabetter, Marty; Williston, Patrick; MacKenzie, Will.cryptogam
Species Richness
coarse woody debris
indicator species
9004July 28th 9:30 am215/SUBUltrastructure and diversity in the generative apex of liverworts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMansouri, Katayoun; Renzaglia, Karen S..Apical Growth
plasmodesmata
liverwort
Monday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 10:30 am · 212A/SUB
Session B2: Breakfast: Botany 2008 Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 am212A/SUBCompanion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · 207/SUB
Session S3: Special Lecture: Wollemia nobilis: Modern Studies of an Ancient Plant
Presiding: SJ Murch, UBC Okanagan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 28th 9:30 am207/SUBWollemia nobilis: Modern Studies of an Ancient Plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchneider, J.Wollemi pine
S3002July 28th 9:45 am207/SUBDiscovering the Wollemi pine: latest developments in this botanical adventure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOfford, C.Wollemi
Araucariaeae
conservation
Endangered species
S3003July 28th 10:15 am207/SUBWollemia nobilis: architecture and vasculature, a comparative approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomlinson, P. Barry.Wollemia
Araucariaceae
S3004July 28th 10:45 am207/SUBDo Mycorrhizal Fungi Form Associations with Roots of Wollemia nobilis?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBiggs, L; Durall, D; Murch, SJ.Wollemi
Mycorrhizia
S3005July 28th 11:00 am207/SUBWollemi Pine (Wollemia nobilis) in Tissue Culture: Lessons from an Endangered Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMurch, SJ; Saxena, PK.Wollemia nobilis
Endangered species
in vitro conservation
S3006July 28th 11:15 am207/SUBChemistry and Metabolomics of An Ancient Species: Lessons for Modern Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMurch, SJ.Wollemia nobilis
metabolomics
Monday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 11:30 am · 215/SUB
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Phycological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 28th 10:00 am215/SUBBioaccumulation of heavy metals in micro algae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbirhire, Oghenemise; Dr.(Mrs). Kadiri, Medina. O.heavy metal
Absorption
Bioaccumulation
Uptake
algae
10002July 28th 10:15 am215/SUBPhytoplankton diversity and population dynamics in the non-tidal to tidal transition zone of the freshwater San Joaquin River (California, U.S.A.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrunell, Mark S; Litton, Gary M.San Joaquin River
Phytoplankton
tidal river
10003July 28th 10:30 am215/SUBThalassiosira From the Tidal San Joaquin River Stockton, California USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurr, Kari L; Brunell, Mark S.Thalassiosira
San Joaquin River
Estuary
Freshwater
Tidal
10004July 28th 10:45 am215/SUBDiatoms of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria. (SEM Examinations)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Ikegwu.diatom
Aulacoseira herzogii
Plagiotropis lepidopterav.proboscidea
Lekki lagoon
10005July 28th 11:00 am215/SUBStructural and functional integration of diatom tertiary endosymbionts of the dinoflagellates Kryptoperidinium foliaceum and Durinskia baltica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarpenter, Kevin, J.; Imanian, Behzad; Gangaeva, Anya, E.; Keeling, Patrick, J..endosymbiosis
diatoms
Dinoflagellates
mitochondria
ultrastructure
tertiary plastids
TEM
10006July 28th 11:15 am215/SUBAssessing multi-gene candidates for an algal heterokont phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuck, Elizabeth; Ashworth, Matt P.; Nakov, Teofil; Zhengqiu, Cai; Theriot, Edward; Jansen, Robert K.; Andersen, Robert; Julius, Mathew; Draisma, Stefano; Kawai, Hiroshi.Heterokonts
phylogenetics
Monday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Invasive and Introduced Species II
Presiding: Brenda J. Grewell, USDA-ARS Exotic & Invasive Weeds Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 28th 10:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBThe impact of Spotted Knapweed (C. maculosa) on the grassland community of Lac du Bois Provincial Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMay, Laura; Baldwin, Lyn.Centaurea maculosa
grasslands
Phytotoxin
allelopathy
Modified Whittaker Plot
11002July 28th 10:15 amCouncil Chambers/SUBClonal spread of invasive Ludwigia species in freshwater wetlands of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOkada, Miki; Grewell, Brenda J.; Jasieniuk, Marie.Ludwigia
invasive
aquatic
clonal
AFLP
11003July 28th 10:30 amCouncil Chambers/SUBEcological divergence of wild tomatoes driven by the Andean uplift and the subsequent climate changes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNakazato, Takuya; Sepulchre, Pierre; Moyle, Leonie C..tomato
adaptation
ecological speciation
Andes
paleoclimate
11004July 28th 10:45 amCouncil Chambers/SUB
Canceled
Cytologic and morphometric analyses clarify Ludwigia species invading aquatic ecosystems in Pacific western states, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrewell, Brenda J.; Canington, Deborah; Futrell, Caryn J..Ludwigia
Invasive plants
weeds
Aquatic plants
wetlands
biological invasion
July 28th 11:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 11:15 am · 177/Law
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 28th 10:15 am177/LawInteractions between petroleum hydrocarbon contaminants and ecto- and ericoid mycorrhizal communities in sub-boreal forest soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobertson, Susan J.; Rutherford, Michael; Massicotte, Hugues.ectomycorrhizas
ericoid mycorrhizas
petroleum hydrocarbons
soil contamination
biodegradation
fungal communities
LH-PCR
12002July 28th 10:30 am177/LawBiophysical characterization of abandoned fields in Kouchibouguac National Park of Canada: development of a long term monitoring program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasseur, Liette; Pouzet, Sylvain; Provencher, Leo; Dubois, Jean-Marie; Tremblay, Eric; Poulin, Andre.abandoned fields
Diversity
regeneration
monitoring
sucession
12003July 28th 10:45 am177/LawVariation in fruit development among sites, years and life history in eelgrass (Zostera marina)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllphin, Loreen; Wyllie-Echeverria, Sandy.eelgrass
Zostera marina 
Fruit development
climate change
temperature stress
12004July 28th 11:00 am177/LawCompetitive relations of red oak and sugar maple differ between oak and pine soils.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajor, K.C.; Nosko, Peter; Dech, J.P..Quercus rubra
Acer saccharum
intraspecific competition
interspecific competition
biomass allocation
Monday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 11:30 am · 169/Law
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Isabel Cookson Award II
Presiding: Rudolph Serbet, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 28th 10:15 am169/LawAnatomy of an Upper Cretaceous bennettitalean stem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJud, Nathan A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Stockey, Ruth A..Fossil
Upper Cretaceous
Bennettitales
plant-herbivore interactions
stem anatomy
13002July 28th 10:30 am169/LawFossil Conifers from the Upatoi Creek (Late Cretaceous) of Georgia, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew; Herendeen, Patrick S.; Crane, Peter.mesofossil
pollen cone
Conifer
13003July 28th 10:45 am169/LawComparative analyses of modern and fossil seeds of Vitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChen, Iju; Manchester, Steven R..Vitaceae
fossils
Seed
Tertiary
Eocene
13004July 28th 11:00 am169/LawNew fagaceous fruits from the Eocene of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMindell, Randal; Stockey, Ruth A.; Beard, Graham.Appian Way
Castaneoideae
Ceratophyllum
Eocene
Fagaceae
Fossil
Monday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm · 214/216/SUB
Session L1: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Presiding: Mackenzie L. Taylor, University of Tennessee; Andrew B. Schwendemann, University of Kansas; Jim Cohen, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:00 am214/216/SUBBotany 2008 Student Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 11:30 am to 12:30 pm · 215/SUB
Session M22: Meeting: Phycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:30 am215/SUBPhycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 212A/SUB
Session D7: Discussion Session: California Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion
Presiding: Michael Simpson, San Diego State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D7001July 28th 12:00 pm212A/SUBCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArraySimpson, Michael.
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 212A/SUB
Session L15: Luncheon: California Botanists Lunch
Presiding: Brent D. Mishler, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
L15001July 28th 12:00 pm212A/SUBCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArraySimpson, Michael.
Monday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Sage Bistro/Sage
Session L2: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmSage Bistro/SageAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPlacing the origin of two species-rich genera in the late Cretaceous with later species divergence in the Tertiary: A phylogenetic, biogeographic and molecular dating analysis of Piper and Peperomia (Pipera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySmith, James F.; Stevens, Angela C.; Tepe, Eric J.; Davidson, Christopher.Piperaceae
Piper
Peperomia
Biogeography
PBG002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGourds afloat: A dated phylogeny reveals an Asian origin of Cucurbitaceae and numerous oversea dispersal events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySchaefer, Hanno; Heibl, Christoph; Renner, Susanne S..Cucurbitaceae
Biogeography
Cretaceous
long distance dispersal
North American Cucurbitaceae
Madagascan Cucurbitaceae
PBG003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic structure and phylogeographical pattern of Pseudotaxus chienii, an old rare conifer endemic to China, inferred from cpDNA trnL-F noncoding sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySu, Yingjuan; Wang, Ting.Pseudotaxus chienii
trnL-F
genetic strucutre
phylogeographical pattern
PBG004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBiogeographical analysis of Montana Crataegus (Rosaceae) east of the Continental Divide.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyPhipps, James B..Biogeography
Montana Crataegus
montane islands
Rosaceae
PBG005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBVicariance and evolutionary history of Cardamine nipponica (Brassicaceae), Japanese endemic alpine plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyIkeda, Hajime; Fujii, Noriyuki; Setoguchi, Hiroaki.Alpine
population genetics
phylogeography
IM model
Cardamine
PBG006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeography of Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae): postglacial recolonization of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyGuest, Heidi J.; Allen, Geraldine A..Rhodiola integrifolia
Arctic
Alpine
phylogeography
psbA-trnH
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBL001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvolution of two chloroplast-encoded sulfate import genes, cysA and cysT, in liverworts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSHuizenga, Cassandra A.; Wickett, Norman J.; Budke, Jessica M.; Parry, Lauren E.; Goffinet, Bernard.liverworts
bryophtyes
chloroplast genome
gene loss
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBPlantCollections – Accessing the knowledge warehouses of botanic gardens and arboreta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyTankersley, Boyce; Henderson, Min; Vieglais, Dave; Riccardi, Greg; Dunn, Christopher; Allenstein, Pam; Stark, Dan.PlantCollections
Plant conservation
bioinformatics
Botanic gardens
Google Base
Morphbank
Distribution maps
images
PCB002July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBMetasequoia, a living fossil, an update of native and cultivated (1948 to 2008)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMa, Jinshuang.Metasequoia
living fossil
native plant
cultivated
China
world
PCB003July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBDemography of the Endangered Star Cactus Astrophytum asterias (Lem.) Zucc., (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMartinez-Avalos, Jose; Mandujano, Maria; Golubov, Jordan; Jurado, Enrique; Sanchez-Ramos, Gerardo; Argomedo, Alicia.Endangered species
elastycity
IUCN
grassland matrix
Mexico
extinction risk
PCB004July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBEffect of light and temperature on the germination of two endangered species of cacti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRojas-Aréchiga, Mariana; Golubov, Jordan; Romero, Oscar; Mandujano, Maria.Germination
cacti
light
temperature
PCB005July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBEvaluating the Status of the Sacramento Mountain Prickly Poppy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyCervantes, Sandy D.; Tonne, Phil; Govindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Bailey, C. Donovan.Papaveraceae
endangered
AFLP
Argemone pleiacantha ssp. pinnatisecta
PCB006July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBAssessing the genetic diversity in an ex situ germplasm collection of dawn redwoods (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRaviram, Ramya; Eisenman, Sasha; Novy, Ari; Bonos, Stacy; Grabosky, Jason; Struwe, Lena.AFLP
Genetic diversity
amplified fragment length polymorphism
dawn redwood
Metasequoia glyptostroboides
germplasm collection
PCB007July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBHabitat Requirements of Aquilegia chrysantha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKonrad, Anke; Milligan, Brook G..Aquilegia chrysantha
habitat model
GLM
GAM
habitat suitability
PCB008July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBPopulation dynamics and association of Echinomastus unguispinus, a rare threatened cactus from northern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRuiz González, Sylvia Patricia; Golubov, Jordan; Mandujano, Maria.Cacataceae
Chihuahuan Desert
plant diversity
pattern of association
nurse-protégé
PCB009July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBEcological restoration of a minerotrophic peatland in Eastern Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBérubé, Vicky; Rochefort, Line.Restoration Ecology
peatlands
fens
reference ecosystem
PCB010July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBThe effect of climate change, species invasion, and canopy-cover on a globally threatened perennial plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyKain, Katherine; Hill, Laura M.; Brody, Alison K..Polemonium
Phalaris arundinacea
climate change
canopy-cover
rare plant
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Testing the water-stress hypothesis for wide-band tracheids in two morphological variants of the southern African succulent Anacampseros (Portulacaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLandrum, Vic.wide-band
tracheid
Anacampseros
Portulacaceae
PDS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTo Break or Not To Break? – It's What's Inside that Counts!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMeicenheimer, Roger D.; Coffin, Douglas W.; Chapman, Eric M..Flexible
Brittle
leaf architecture
leaf biophysics
PDS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative Leaf Anatomy of South Texas Acacias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRamon, E B; Gonzalez, C; Gonzalez, J; Stevenson, J F.leaf anatomy
Acacia
PDS004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFruit structure and pericarp anatomy of ash species (Fraxinus L., Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionFilonenko, Andrew.fruit anatomy
pericarp anatomy
pyrenarium
PDS005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAge-related anatomical variation in coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHenderson, Lucas T.; Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.leaf anatomy
leaf age
Sequoia
mesophyll
transfusion tissue
PDS006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative leaf development of two species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDoughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean.development
Vitaceae
Ampelopsis
PDS007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCuticular micromorphology of Chigua (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo.Chigua
Cycadales
Cycad
Zamiaceae
cuticle
micromorphology
PDS008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPyrenarium-like fruits in Sapindaceae Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionYatsenko, Igor O..Sapindaceae
carpology
Fruits
pericarp
pyrenarium-like fruits
PDS009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNonessentiallity of Cellular Divisions for the Differentiation of Procambium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWestby, A.P..
PDS010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn initial study of the interaction between auxin and antheridiogen during Ceratopteris richardii gametophyte development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPike, Justine; Fisher, Roxanne.Ceratopteris richardii
auxin
meristem
development
PDS011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFloral development of Aristolochia fimbriata Chamisso (Piperales: Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochioideae) as an attractive candidate for Evo-Devo studies among herbaceous Magnoliids.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPabon Mora, Natalia; Gonzalez, Favio.Floral development
floral symmetry
Aristolochia fimbriata
Epidermal cells
Gynostemium
perianth
Trichomes
PDS012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUltrastructure of the Glandular Secretory Trichomes in Artemisia annua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSmith, Rebecca; Bird, David.Artemisia annua
glandular secretory trichomes
high pressure freezing
ultrastructure
PDS013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIn vitro Cultures of Morus alba Species for Enhancing Production of Phytoestrogens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBakshi, Vibhu; Smith, Don W.; Maier, Camelia G.-A..Morus
tissue culture
phytoestrogens
PDS014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe BLADE-ON-PETIOLE genes are essential for abscission zone formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMcKim, Sarah, M; Stenvik, Grethe-Elisabeth; Butenko, Melinka A; Kristiansen, Wenche; Cho, Sung Ki; Hepworth, Shelley R; Aalen, Reidunn B; Haughn, George.Abscission
BLADE-ON-PETIOLE
Flower development
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEA001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIncidence of air borne spores of alternaria and effect of climatic variation on early blight disease of tomato at Nashik, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPatel, Shaikhamar.Alternaria
Aeromycology
Early blight of Tomato
weather variation
PEA002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEcobiodiversity of Cyanophyceae from Amaravati Dam of Dhule District of Maharashtra (India)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyNandan, Suresh; pawar, madhuri.
PEA003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematic analysis of Hypericum perforatum and its close relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyCimino, M.T..Hypericum
identification
Herbal dietary supplement
PEA004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInheritance of cannabinoid phenotype in a segregating population of Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyPetefish, Mike; Wenger, Jonathan P; Weiblen, George D.Cannabis
hemp
marijuana
THC
cannabinoids
PEA005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAllelopathic Potential of Litchi chinensis Sonn
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyYen, Tsair-Bor; Su, Yu-Ho; Chiang, Yu-chung; Chang, Chi-I; Chou, Chang-Hung.
PEA006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBReading Tea Leaves: Morphological and Molecular Analysis of Té Gastronol Constituents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: Applied Plant BiologyHasan, Nabeeh A.; Gonzalez-Stuart, Armando; Alexander, Patrick J.; Bailey, C. Donovan.Té Gastronol
herbal remedy
Arnica
Heterotheca
Tagetes
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSyMiC: A novel methodology for the location and exploitation of "economically important metabolites" of wild plants bearing glandular trichomes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionMarkantonatou, Anastasia; Daferera, Dimitra; Liakoura, Vally; Tarantilis, Petros; Constantinidis, Theophanis; Karabourniotis, George; Polissiou, Moschos; Fasseas, Costas.metabolites
Trichomes
Essential Oil
Lamiaceae
PEB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBHybrid status of the Nanjing Beauty cultivar of Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich var. distichum x var. mexicanum Gordon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionWebb, Kaylie; Pratt, Donald B..Taxodium distichum
ISSR
PEB004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNutritional and antioxidant content of buffaloberry in comparison to autumnberry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionChoski, K.; Riedl, K.; Ozgen, M.; Schreens, J. C.; Schwartz, S. J.; Black, B.; Reese, R. N..buffaloberry
Shepherdia argentea
autumnberry
Elaeagnus umbellata
lycopene
antioxidants
Phenolics
dietary minerals
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTissue culture and characterization of genetic diversity in a threatened plant species, Opuntia fragilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionCarlson, Kitrina; Shrestha, Archana.Opuntia fragilis
RAPD
Genetic diversity
tissue culture
PEC003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSeed production in sea oats (Uniola paniculata L., Poaceae) along an environmental gradient on a barrier island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBraly, S. Katharine; Brewer, Steven.seed limitation
barrier island
dune
PEC004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEstimated Spread Rates and Population Growth of Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus (Japanese Stiltgrass) from Roadside Populations into West Virginia Forests over Three Years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHuebner, Cynthia.Microstegium vimineum
growth rate
plant population biology
PEC005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEstablishing DNA-Barcoding Methods in Diatoms for Diversity Assessments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGemeinholzer, Birgit; Zimmermann, Jonas; Jahn, Regine.
PEC006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEcological Effects of Transgene Persistence on Plant Communities in the Presence and Absence of Drift Levels of Glyphosate Herbicide
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWatrud, Lidia S.; King, George A.; Colasanti, Ricardo; Lee, E. Henry.Canola
bird's rape mustard
ecological risk assessment
Roundup
herbicide
PEC007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvaluating the Potential Ecological Effects of Transgene Escape and Persistence in Constructed Plant Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLondo, J.P.; Bollman, Mike; Sagers, C.L.; Watrud, Lidia S..stacked transgenes
Brassica napus
Brassica rapa
plant communities
ecological risk assessment
PEC008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA comparison of floral reflectance patterns of Plantago species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionAnderson, Erin R.; Lacey, Elizabeth; Lovin, Mary Beth.floral evolution
Spectral reflectance
Plantago
phylogeny
phenotypic plasticity
PEC009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSeed heteromorphism in Cryptantha section Krynitzkia: geographic patterns, germination, and dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionPendleton, Rosemary; Pendleton, Burton K..Germination
reproduction
Habitat
Distribution
PEC010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFactors affecting mast fruiting patterns in the ecotonal shrub Coleogyne ramosissima
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionPendleton, Burton K.; Meyer, Susan E..Coleogyne
mast fruiting
ecotone
PEC011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe evolution of self-incompatible and self-compatible populations in a hermaphroditic perennial, Trillium camschatcense: Which is the derivative?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionKubota, Shosei; Ohara, Masashi.Japanese Trillium
phylogeny
mating-system evolution
self-compatibility
self-incompatibility
selfing
PEC012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEdge effects on demography of a perennial understory herb, Trillium camschatcense, within small forest fragments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionYamagishi, Hiroki; Tomimatsu, Hiroshi; Ohara, Masashi.Habitat fragmentation
Edge effect
Population growth rates
LTRE
PEC013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDemographic genetic studies of a clonal plant Convallaria keiskei: roles of clonal growth and sexual reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionAraki, Kiwako; Yamada, Etsuko; Ohara, Masashi.clonal plant
demography
genet
life history
plant population biology
ramet
PEC014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEradication of the aquatic invasive European frogbit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae) from the Grasse River Wild Forest, Adirondack Park, NY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLangdon, Stephen F.; Oles, Hilary A.; Martine, Christopher T..Invasive Species
Hydrocharitaceae
management
Adirondack
PEC015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe contribution to vegetation of Qom Province as ecotone ecosystem in the center of Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMehrabian, Ahmadreza; Asghar, Abdoli; Homan, Liaghati; Hossein, Mostafavi; Salman Mahini, Abdolrasol; Faraham, Ahmadzadeh.Qom
ecotone
Iran
PEC016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGrowth and survival patterns of a monocarpic perennial herb Cardiocrinum cordatum var. glehnii (Liliaceae), based on the 13-year monitoring study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionOhara, Masashi; Araki, Kiwako; Shimatani, Kenichiro.monocarpic perennical
long term census
life history
demography
growth pattern
survival
PEC017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBClimate change and predicted geographic distribution of frailejones species (subtribe Espeletiinae, Asteraceae) in the neotropical Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDiazgranados, Mauricio.bioclimatic niche analysis
climate change
Espeletia
frailejones
northern Andes
subtribe Espeletiinae
PEC018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn evaluation of the distribution of ecological information on Alliaria petiolata (garlic mustard) to invasive species managers in Missouri and Illinois
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionWaselkov, Katherine; Pardini, Eleanor; Knight, Tiffany.alliaria petiolata
invasive plant
invasive species management
online survey
PEC019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe role of hybridization in reproduction and establishment of invasive Pyrus calleryana (Callery pear)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionHardiman, Nicole; Culley, Theresa M..cultivar
invasive
hybridization
Hybrid vigor
Pyrus calleryana
PEC020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDifferences in cold stratification requirements among populations of Lomatium dissectum seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDonahue, Jacklyn; Scholten, Melissa; Shaw, Nancy; Smith, James F.; Serpe, Marcelo.seed germination
Lomatium
stratification
PEC021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeny and a preliminary comparative analysis of leaf and environmental characteristics in the epiphytic bromeliad genus Catopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGonsiska, P. A.; Givnish, Thomas J..Catopsis
epiphyte
Bromeliaceae
CONTINUOUS
comparative analysis
phylogenetic correction
PEC022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
The value of Specific Leaf Area (SLA) for predicting future woody invaders in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRushford, Jennifer L.; Martine, Christopher T.; Herron, Patrick M.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A.; Latimer, Andrew M..Invasive Species
specific leaf area
prediction
New England
PEC023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Past and Future: Assessing the Impact of Agriculture on Climate Change in the Last 10,000 years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionNicholson, Nancy.agricultural ecology interglacial
holocene ocean temperatures and agriculture
PEC024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFifteen woody species with potential for invasiveness in New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMartine, Christopher T.; Leicht-Young, Stacey A.; Herron, Patrick M.; Latimer, Andrew M..Invasive Species
Cultivated plants
Fabaceae
Rosaceae
Viburnum
PEC025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Toxicity assessment of Industrial effluents on Allium root tip mitosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionOgunwenmo, K. Olusola; Dibia, Daphnie; Oyelana, Olatunji.Allium test
effluent
chromosomal aberration
mitosis
Phytotoxicity
Wastewater
PEC026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe effect of Cactoblastis cactorum on wild and cultivated populations of Opuntia species in Mexico using matrix population models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFlores-Moreno, Habacuc; Golubov, Jordan; Mandunjano, Francisco; Mandujano, Maria.Opuntia
Cactoblastis cactorum
Mexico
biological invasion
population
matrices models
PEC027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInfluence of Seed Size on the Density of Arctostaphylos Seed Banks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionIngalls, Stephen.Seeds
seed bank 
Arctostaphylos
PEC028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEffect of Pattern of Defoliation on Performance of Canola (Brassica napus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSusko, David; Superfisky, Beth.reproductive allocation
simulated herbivory
PEC029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGot the climate change blues? Soil properties may impact mycorrhiza communities, early growth and relocation success of whitebark pine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionTackaberry, Linda E.; Massicotte, Hugues; Green, D. Scott.Pinus albicaulis
whitebark pine
climate change
ectomycorrhizas
adaptive growth traits
migratory potential
PEC030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPopulation dynamics of an endangered endemic rupiculous cactus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFlores Martínez, Alejandro; Manzanero Medina, Gladys Isabel; Mandujano, Maria.Cactaceae
demography
elasticity
Population Viability Analysis (PVA)
Mammillaria huitzilopochtli
PEC031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe consequences of genetic diversity for invasion success in populations of dandelions, Taraxacum officinale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDrummond, Emily; Vellend, Mark.Genetic diversity
species diversity
Taraxacum officinale
genotype-by-environment interaction
selection effect
complementarity
PEC032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparison of Seedling Fitness in the Hyperaccumulator, Alyssum murale Waldst and Kit. (Brassicaceae) in Soils With and Without Nickel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSylvain, Iman; McKenna, Mary.Alyssum murale
hyperaccumulator
serpentine
nickel
edaphic specialization
seedling growth
seed size
PEC033Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPlant community changes over 20 years in Pacific Spirit Regional Park, Vancouver, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSuper, Laura; Vellend, Mark; Bradfield, Gary, E..plant communities
permanent plots
Pacific Spirit Regional Park
PEC034Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDispersion and establishment of aborted fruits from Opuntia microdasys in three habitats of the Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGarcía Morales, Erick; Carrillo-Angeles, Israel; Palleiro, Nicolas; Mandujano, M. C..dispersion
cactus
propagation
Chihuahuan Desert
Opuntia
PEC035Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPlant-animal interaction in a mexican cloud forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSanchez-Ramos, Gerardo; Dirzo, Rodolfo; Martinez-Avalos, Jose; Argomedo, Alicia; Davila-Ruiz, Miguel.Cloud Forest
herbivory
plant-animal interaction
PEC036Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGardening for pollinators of native plants – pine rockland restoration in Miami schoolyards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionKoptur, Suzanne; Pena, Adel; Barragan, Michelle; Foss, Jennifer; Hoang, Lisa; Maschinski, Joyce; Perez-Munoz, Lisset.pollination
restoration
native species
plant-animal interaction
education
collaboration
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEG001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFungal and Soil Inoculation Influence on Seedling Growth and Survival of Black Huckleberry (Vaccinium membranaceum Douglas ex Torr.) and Velvet-Leaf Huckleberry (Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)McKechnie, Irene M.; Massicotte, Hugues; Burton, Philip J..ericoid mycorrhizas
huckleberry
inoculation
Vaccinium membranaceum
Vaccinium myrtilloides
PEG002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBLocal Adaptation and Sex Ratios in Ceratodon purpureus Growing at Extreme Temperatures in Geothermal Vents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)Graves, Camille; Eppley, Sarah.local adaptation
phenotypic plasticity
sex ratios
Ceratodon purpureus
PEG003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAssessing Population Demography of Eastern White Cedar in the Sudbury region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)Wyszynski, Emily; Vasseur, Liette.forest
population structure
Diversity
plant community
monitoring
PEG004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChanges in microenvironment and plant community characteristics following partial harvest: implications for regenerating red oak in Great Lakes - St. Lawrence (GLSL) forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)Robinson, Lisa M.K.; Dech, J.P.; Nosko, Peter.Quercus rubra
Acer spp.
plant community
ordination
shelterwood
group selection
Great Lakes - St. Lawrence forest
PEG005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBHerbivory chlorophyll and phenol levels of northern red oak leaves under partial harvest treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)Diebolt, Tara; Nosko, Peter; Dech, J.P..Quercus rubra
herbivory
partial harvest
phenols
chemical defense
natural regeneration
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPotential impacts of soil salinity and salt tolerance on plant nutrient resorption
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyDrenovsky, Rebecca E.; Wygant, Elise M.; Mudery, Stephanie A.; Richards, James.plant nutrient resorption
Mojave Desert
Great Basin Desert
Nitrogen
salinity
PEP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInter-specific differences in area-based photosynthetic rates among herbaceous wetland species, and the relationship with the species’ biomass turnover strategy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyMatthews, Bonnie; Ryser, Peter.leaf lifespan
Photosynthesis
turnover rate
area-based photosynthetic rate
comparative plant ecology
Carex
photosynthetic rate
PEP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBiophysical constraints to Angiosperm leaf size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySimonin, Kevin; Dawson, Todd.leaf size
leaf hydraulic conductance
biomechanics
PEP004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNatural variation in seasonal growth traits and ecophysiology of Populus balsamifera based on provenance tests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySoolanayakanahally, Raju; Azam, Md. Shofiul; Liao, Limin; Guy, Robert D..Populus balsamifera
phenology
common garden study
adaptation to climate
photoperiod
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany - Ethnobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PET001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvaluation of Medicinal Plants Used by the Hmong People of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: EthnobotanyCarlson, Kitrina; Luke, Christina; koenig, Brooke; Abler, Rebecca.ethnobotany
medicinal plants
Hmong
PET002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMedicinal plants used by the Chakmas, Bangladesh for gastrointestinal disorders
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: EthnobotanyHossan, Md. Shahadat; Hanif, Abu; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.Chakmas
Bangladesh
gastrointestinal disorders
ethnobotany
diarrhea
PET003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA survey of medicinal plants used by the Marma tribe of Bangladesh against respiratory tract and associated disorders
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: EthnobotanyHanif, Abu; Hossan, Md. Shahadat; Jahan, Rownak; Rahmatullah, Mohammed.ethnobotanical survey
Marmas
Bangladesh
respiratory tract disorder
PET004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Geographical Comparison of the Ethnobotany of Cochlospermaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: EthnobotanyFulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E..ethnobotany
Cochlospermum
Amoreuxia
medicinal plants
Food plants
PET005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe ecology of food and medicine plant gathering sites as defined by Tl’azt’en Nation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany: EthnobotanyShaw, L.; John, Bev; Young, J..TEK
Tl'azt'en Nation
plant gathering sites
Food plants
medicine plants
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Presiding: Dianella G. Howarth, St. John\'s University; Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInvestigating the effects of phytohormones on leaf dissection in the California Poppy, Eschscholzia californica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Bruggeman, Clare; Gleissberg, Stefan.Eschscholzia
Leaf development
phytohormone
KNOX
Leaf dissection
PEV002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTomato and flowering tobacco fruit maturation is differently affected by ethylene, as seen through down-regulation of ETR4
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Meyer, Rachel; Litt, Amy.ethylene
Fruit development
Gateway
RNAi
tobacco
tomato
Solanaceae
PEV003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvolution of Angiosperm Fruit Type and Seed Dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Lorts, Claire; Briggeman, Trevor; Sang, Tao.
PEV004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic control of petal morphology: the hooded mutant of sweet pea (Lathyrus odoratus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Woollacott, Christine M; Cronk, Quentin.cycloidea
Lathyrus odoratus
Floral development
PEV005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBarcoding plant island radiation, what works and what does not. A case study in Lotus (Leguminosae) in the Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Ojeda, Isidro; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Oliva-Tejera, Felicia; Jaén-Molina, Ruth; Cronk, Quentin.Lotus
Macaronesia
DNA Barcoding
trnH-psbA
matK
PEV006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvolution of the SEPALLATA gene lineages, LEAFY HULL STERILE1 (LHS1) and Oryza sativa MADS5 (OsMADS5), and their contribution to the origin of the grass floret
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Christensen, Ashley; Malcomber, Simon.Poaceae
floral organs
gene duplication
MADS-box genes
PEV007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic and evolutionary-developmental analyses of BARREN STALK1-like genes in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Woods, Daniel; Malcomber, Simon.gene duplication
Poaceae
monocots
transcription factor
PEV008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDevelopmental gene evolution of SEPALLATA 3 (SEP3) genes in graminoid Poales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Glenwinkel, Lori; Malcomber, Simon.mads-box
gene duplication
subfunctionalization
floral organs
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIdentification of chromosomal regions associated with tolerance to Peach Tree Short Life, a serious disease syndrome of Prunus persica (L.) Batsch (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLiu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Bridges, William; Abbott, Albert; Baird, Wm. Vance.Microsatellites (SSRs)
Ring nematode
QTL
disease resistance
PGN002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Development of a pollen-mediated gene transformation system for Spathoglottis plicata (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionPan, Po-Hung; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Chou, Chang-Hung; Tsai, Chi-Chu.Spathoglottis plicata
pollen
genetic transformation
PGN003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMmolecular evolution of Ribosome-inactivating protein gene family in Momordica charantia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionWang, Wei-Li; Tsai, Chi-Chu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.ribosome-inactivating protein
RIP
bitter melon
selective sweep
domesticate force
PGN004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPattern of genetic diversity and introgression among two endemic eusporangiate ferns, Archangiopteris somai and itoi, and wide distributed eusporangiate fern, Angiopteris lygodiifolia in
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionChien, Chu-Chun; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Cheng, Yu-Pin; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Shen, Tzu-Hsiu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Archangiopteris somai
Archangiopteris itoi
Angiopteris lygodiifolia
DNA sequence
Genetic variation
rare plant
hybridization
island endemic
PGN005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBreaking the Grounds in Molecular Plant Genetics Research on Selected Medicinal Plants of Asteraceae and Lamiaceae in the Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionPanes, Vivian; Avelino, Aurora; Tan Gana, Neil; Abeleda, Joseph; Ascue, Robin; Bautista, Homer; Aranjuez, Kristela; Farinas, Rebecca; Lopez, Ma. Consuelo; Palermo, Vernon; Tolentino, Vivian; De Guzman, Evelyn.genetics
Biotechnology
Asteraceae
medicinal plants
secondary metabolites
PGN006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Assessment of a pentaploid hybrid from Solanum macrocarpon L. and its induced multiploid mutant (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionOyelana, Olatunji; Ogunwenmo, K. Olusola.Backcross
Hybrid vigor
Mutant
Pentaploid
polyploidization
Solanum macrocarpon
Solanaceae
PGN007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMathematical modeling of resource allocation strategies in Arabidopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionGove, Robert; Fogel, Rebecca; Rychtar, Jan; Remington, David L..Arabidopsis lyrata
resource allocation
modeling
trait networks
quantitative genetics
PGN008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDeveloping a molecular diagnostic tool for invasive alien species utilizing a RAPD-SCAR approach in Leptostemonum (Dunal) Bitter (Solanum L.; Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionColeman, Martha; Wieczorek, Ania M..RAPDs
SCAR
Solanum
Invasive Species
Invasive plants
Solanaceae
Leptostemonum
PGN009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe genetic variation of four endangered plant species endemic to Korea and implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionChung, Jae-Min; Park, Gwang-Woo; Lee, Chunghee.Genetic variation
endangered
endemic plants
Allozyme
ISSR
conservation
PGN010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRapid divergence in alternative splicing patterns following gene and genome duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZhang, Peter; Huang, Suzanne; Pin, Anne-Laure; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
gene duplication
alternative splicing
abiotic stress
Brassicaceae
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genomics / Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBOrthology assessment in EST data sets by whole genome guided phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsBarker, Michael S.; Dinh, Louie; Rieseberg, Loren H..ESTs
genomics
orthology
bioinformatics
PGP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEST survey of the Charophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsTimme, Ruth E.; Delwiche, Charles.early land plants
molecular evolution
genome evolution
green algae
PGP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Seed size variation associated with ecology in sand dune sunflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecology / Ecologie (CBA/ABC)Andrew, Rose L.; Rieseberg, Loren H..Helianthus
parallel evolution
microarray
gene expression
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Historical Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUnraveling the Science of Discovery: Dr. José Cuatrecasas’ 1932 expedition to South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionDiazgranados, Mauricio; Chaves, Diana L.; Funk, Vicki A..José Cuatrecasas Arumí
1932 journal
neotropical flora
geo-biography
Colombia
paramo
PHS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Establishment and Persistence of Plants Introduced to New Jersey by Solid Ballast on Ships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionKelsey, Sarah; Eisenman, Sasha; Struwe, Lena.Invasive Species
ballast dump
historical introduction
New Jersey Flora
PHS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBotany at Eastern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Historical SectionJernegan, Marissa; Coutant, Nancy; Coons, Janice.History of botany
Eastern Illinois University
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChlamydomonas reinhardtii: The Role of Membrane Bound Hydrogen Pumps In Cadmium Induced Cell Expansion.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyLebeau, Meagan; Paul, Gina; Tesheira, Nicola; Conrad, Peter L.; Marchut Conrad, Janice.Chlamydomonas
Cadmium
V-H+-PPase
hydrogen pump
bioremediation
PMB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEstablishment of a DNA-Bank-Network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyGemeinholzer, Birgit; Zetzsche, Holger; Haszprunar, Gerhard; Klenk, Hans-Peter; Waegele, Johann-Wolfgang.DNA Bank Network
PMB003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUnderstanding the Mechanisms and Functions of French Bean PvPRP1 Gene Down-regulation During the Defense Response in Transgenic Arabidopsis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologyDas, Songhita; Chi Lun, Pui; Mehdy, Mona.mRNA
transcriptional regulation
defense mechanisms
AUUUA motifs
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUsing microsatellites to assess seed dispersal in a metapopulation of the epiphyte Tillandsia recurvata (Bromeliaceae) in a Mexican semidesert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionRamírez-Padilla, Cynthia A.; Valverde, Teresa; Mandujano, Maria.epiphyte
isolation by distance
metapopulation
microsatellites
paternity
dispersal
PME002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBExplaining Evolutionary Rate Variation in Metabolic Pathways in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionRamsay, Heather; Ritland, Kermit; Rieseberg, Loren H..metabolic pathway
molecular evolution
evolutionary rates
pleiotropy
PME003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeographic Patterns of Fragmentation and Expansion of the Endemic Perennial Legume Anarthrophyllum desideratum (DC) Benth. in Southern Patagonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWright, Aric B.; Cosacov, Andrea; Paiaro, Valeria; Sérsic, Alicia N.; Cocucci, Andrea A.; Johnson, Leigh A..Anarthrophyllum
phylogeography
Patagonia
Pleistocene glaciations
Nested clade analysis
PME004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChromosomal Analysis of Natural Allopolyploid Arabidopsis suecica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWright, Kirsten; Pires, J. Chris; Madlung, Andreas.polyploid
allopolyploid
cytogenetics
aneuploid
PME005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBClonal diversity and optimum crosses in Opuntia rastrera Weber (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionPlasencia López, Lucía María Teresa; Mandujano, Maria.Cactaceae
mating systems
clonal reproduction
clonal diversity
PME006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBLarge scale phylogeographic study of the Patagonian species Calceolaria polyrhiza Cav. (Calceolariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionCosacov, Andrea; Sérsic, Alicia N.; Cocucci, Andrea A.; Sosa, Victoria; Johnson, Leigh A..Calceolaria
Patagonia
phylogeography
Pleistocene glaciations
Nested clade analysis
PME007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenome-wide analyses reveal patterns of increased nonsynonymous substitutions in plastids of the flowering plant family Geraniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGuisinger-Bellian, Mary M.; Boore, Jeffrey; Kuehl, Jennifer V.; Jansen, Robert K..Geraniaceae
plastid genome
molecular evolution
PME008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChitinases and the Evolution of Plant Carnivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionRenner, Tanya; Starkey, Sarah; Specht, Chelsea.molecular evolution
Caryophyllales
carnivorous
Chitinase
PME009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMapping landrace genetic diversity in a heterogeneous landscape - the case of Noug (Guizotia abyssinica) in Ethiopia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionBlack, Scott; Dempewolf, Hannes; Geleta, Mulatu; Bekele, Endashaw; Engels, Johannes M.M.; Rieseberg, Loren H..GIS
crop
Niche modeling
Africa
PME010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBHybrid fitness in Louisiana Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMartin, Noland H.; Taylor, S.J.; Arnold, Michael.hybridization
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAquatic gilled mushrooms: Psathyrella fruiting in the Rogue River in southern Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological/Mycologie SectionSouthworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan; Coffan, Robert.Fungi
Psathyrellaceae
PMY002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPreservation of fresh tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum M.) fruits with leaf extract of Momordica charantia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological/Mycologie SectionEjale, Angela Uwayemen.Tomatoes
Fruits
Ripe
Preservation
Rot
Nigeria
Mormodica charantia
Local market
leaf
Extract
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPA001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA novel adaxialized mutant of canola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Nowak, Julia; Cronk, Quentin; Haughn, George; Gilchrist, Erin.Brassica napus
LIP mutant
leaf polarity
amphivasal vascular bundle
PPA002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAnalysis of phyllotactic pattern transition in seedlings of Thuja occidentalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Yin, Xiaofeng; Lacroix, Christian; Barabé, Denis.phyllotaxis
transition
Thuja occidentalis
PPA003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDevelopmental morphology of the flower of Anaphyllopsis americana (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Lacroix, Christian; Barabé, Denis.Floral development
Araceae
inflorescence
PPA004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Effects of Plant Growth Regulators and Temperature on Floral Induction of Exacum Styer Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Sand, Laura; Riseman, Andrew.Exacum Styer Group
floral induction
plant growth regulators
temperature
PPA005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSenescence-related changes in climbing hydrangea (Hydrangea anomala) leaves during development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Pettersson, Ryan; Tsukamoto, Atsuko; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.senescence
Hydrangea
dehydrin
PPA006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhysiological studies of leaf senescence, gas exchange rate, and protein profiles in Western Red Cedar (Thuja plicata) leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Alikpala, Earl; Chan, Timmie; Pettersson, Ryan; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Western Red Cedar
Transpiration
Photosynthesis
senescence
jasmonic acid
PPA007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInvolvement of plant hormones in hypocotyl and cell growth in lettuce (Lactuca sativa) seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)Park, Eunhee; Mehroke, Jarnail; Singh, Santokh.Gibberellic acid
Colchicine
Oryzalin
Lactuca sativa
hypocotyl
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNew perspectives on the Late Cretaceous Big Cedar Ridge flora, Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionStrömberg, Caroline A. E.; Wing, Scott L.; Hickey, L. J.; Morey, Amy.Maastrichtian
Cretaceous
paleoecology
early angiosperms
Wyoming
leaf morphology
PPB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInsideWood: a web-accessible resource for dicot wood anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionWheeler, E.A.; Rodgers, Shirley; Kells, Cristyn; Brown, K.R..wood anatomy
fossil wood
Digital images
wood identification
PPB003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAerodynamic Characteristics of Saccate Pollen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionColletti, Alex; Clemente, Matthew; Caden, Andrew; Anderson, Sean; Cheetham, Matthew; O’Connell, Dennis; Grega, Lisa; Thatcher, Scott L.; Osborn, Jeffrey M..anemophily
computational model
Conifer
drag coefficient
fluid dynamics
Fossil
mathematical model
fluid mechanics
pollen
pollen morphology
Reynolds number
seed ferns
wind pollination
pollination
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPC001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBiodiversity Study of Order Chroocuccales of Blue-Green Algae of North Maharashtra of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionPatil, Asmita.
PPC002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEcobiodiversity Of Cyanophyceae From Amravati Dam Of Dhule District Of Maharashtra (India)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionNandan, Suresh; pawar, madhuri.Cynophyceae Ecobiodiversity
Amaravati dam
PPC003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDescription of Zoospore Structure and Development in Entransia fimbriata (Charophyceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionBunner, Kendra D.; Cook, Martha E..charophycean algae
evolution
development
Entransia
Klebsormidiales
zoospores
PPC004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Characterization of Canadian members of the genus Acrochaetium (Rhodophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phycological SectionClayden, Susan Leta.Acrochaetium
Rhodophyta
systematics
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPD001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTissue-Direct PCR, a rapid and extraction-free method for fern barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSLi, Fay-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Wang, Chun-Neng.Tissue-Direct PCR
ferns
barcoding
gametophytes
PPD002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIn the Light of Evolution: A Proposal to Integrate Phylogeny and Ecophysiology in New World Dryopteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSButler, Emily Y.; Givnish, Thomas J..adaptation
Biogeography
evolution
Fern
functional ecology
Speciation
PPD003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChorological and ecological investigations on Cheilanthoid ferns in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSKaynak, Gonul; Tarimcilar, Gul; Yilmaz, Ozer; Daskin, Ruziye; Erdogan, Eyup.Cheilanthoid ferns
Chorology
ecology
Turkey
PPD004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCytogeography and Polyploidy Evolution in Deparia lancea group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSKuo, Li-Yaung; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Wang, Chun-Neng.polyploidization
long distance dispersal
cytogeography
Deparia
Fern
PPD005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIsoetes (Isoetaceae: Lycopsida) in Lebanon and Syria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSAl-Zein, Mohammad; Bolin, Jay F.; Chikhali, Mwaffak; Musselman, Lytton John.Isoetes
Lebanon
Syria
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBReproductive biology of enantiostylous Chamaecrista chamaecristoides (Leguminosae): a mixed mating system?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyArceo-Gomez, Gerardo; Martinez, Maria Luisa; Parra-Tabla, Victor; Garcia-Franco, José G..Chamaecrista chamaecristiodes
enantiostyly
mixed mating system
pollen discounting
floral polymorphism
self-fertilization
PPL002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPatterns of nectar feeding by birds on Lobeliad flowers in montane forests in Hawai'i
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyDrake, Donald R.; Postelli, Katherine A.; Plentovich, Sheldon M.; Thompson, Tommy L..pollination
Hawaiian Islands
Invasive Species
mutualism
coevolution
PPL003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Reproductive biology of Boerhaavia diffusa (L)- An over-exploited medicinal plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyChaudhary, Ms. Gulshan; Dantu, Dr. Prem Kumar.Boerhaavia diffusa
PPL004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe evolution of flower morphology during the breakdown of tristyly, the combined effects of optimizing, density-dependent and frequency dependent selection in Oxalis alpina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySosenski, Paula; Fornoni, Juan; Molina Freaner, Francisco; Weller, Stephen G.; Dominguez, César.density-dependent selection
Distyly
floral morphology
frequency-dependent selection
natural selection
Oxalis alpina
tristyly
PPL005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Evidence of post-zygotic self-pollinated pistil rejection in Tabebuia impetiginosa (Bignoniaceae), a species with late-acting self-incompatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyBittencourt Jr, Nelson S.; Gandolphi, Gabriel.self-incompatibility
DAPI
fertilization
Tabebuia
Bignoniaceae
microspectrofluoromety
PPL006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBReproductive assurance through secondary pollinators in hawkmoth-adapted cactus flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySchlumpberger, Boris O.; Renner, Susanne S.Cactaceae
pollination
Hawkmoths
pollination syndromes
plant-pollinator interaction
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPO001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic equilibrium of Taraxacum-type apomixis in autonomous triploid lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsCampanella, Donald M..apomixis
asexual reproduction
evolutionary models
meiosis
Taraxacum
PPO002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA comparative assessment of genetic diversity and geographic differentiation among Atlantic and Amazonian populations of Psychotria ipecacuanha (Rubiaceae) by ISSR markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsOliveira, Luiz Orlando; Rossi, Ana A. Bandini; Venturini, Bruna Afonso; Silva, Roberta dos Santos.Psychotria ipecacuanha
Genetic diversity
Disjunction
Amazonia
Atlantic
PPO003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBWhen hybrids go wrong: Assessing potential environmental risk from the release of herbicide-resistant creeping bentgrass (Agrostis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsAuer, Carol; Ahrens, Collin.gene flow
ecological risk assessment
PPO004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDivergence of the X and Y homologs of a sex-linked SCAR marker in the Cucurbitaceae Bryonia dioica, a species with XY sex determination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsOyama, R. K.; Volz, S. M.; Renner, Susanne S..Cucurbitaceae
sex chromosome
dioecy
recombination
PPO005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCharacterization of nuclear microsatellite markers from Agrostis species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsReichman, Jay R.; Smith, Bonnie M.; Watrud, Lidia S..Agrostis
microsatellites
transgene escape
introgression
PPO006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAre small forest fragments more heterogeneous among themselves than large fragments?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsGovindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Madhugiri, Nageswara Rao; Tambat, Bahusaheb; R, Uma Shaanker; K N, Ganeshaiah; C G, Kushalappa.Species assemblages
Island biogeography theory
Shola fragment
RAPD
PPO007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenome-wide analysis of the effects of inter-specific gene flow in annual sunflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsScascitelli, Moira; Randell, Rebecca A; Whitney, Kenneth D; Buerkle, Alex; Rieseberg, Loren H..introgression
adaptive evolution
interspecific hybridization
PPO008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Reticulate history and population genetic structure of black-fruited hawthorns (Crataegus; Rosaceae) in the Pacific Northwest.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsLo, Eugenia; Stefanovic, Sasa; Dickinson, Timothy A..polyploidy
apomixis
Crataegus
Genetic diversity
haplotype network
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiological Section Posters
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe linear phase of sucrose uptake concentration curve in sink organs is largely mediated by fluid phase endocytosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionPozueta, Diego; González, Pedro; Pozueta-Romero, Javier; Etxeberria, Ed.endocytosis
sucrose transport
PPS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCoordination of anthocyanin decline and photosynthetic maturation in juvenile leaves of three deciduous tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionHughes, Nicole M.; Morely, Christianna; Smith, William K..
PPS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe study of the physiological effects of lead pollution on the growth parameters and protein content in Medicago sativa L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionSaadatmand, Sara; Fahimy, Hamid; alaediny, alireza.Heavy Metals
Medicago sativa
lead toxicity
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phytochemical Section Posters
Presiding: Cary Pirone, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe study of essential components in the fruit carpel essence of Citrus limon by GC-Mass and the investigation of its antibacterial effects on E.coli and Staphylococcos aureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionSaadatmand, Sara; Fahimy, Hamid; Siavashy, Maryam.Citrus limon
GC-Mass
E.coli
Staphylococcos aureus
PPT002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvaluation of rare and endangered wild Helianthus species from the southeastern United States for fatty acid composition in the oil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionSeiler, Gerald; Gulya, Thomas.Sunflower
Helianthus species
oleic acid
linoleic acid
palmitic acid
stearic acid
PPT003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBiosurfactants in the dwarf mistletoe, Arceuthobium americanum (Viscaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Phytochemical SectionVaudry, Charles; Cinel, Bruno; Ross Friedman, Cynthia; Van Hamme, Jonathan.Dwarf mistletoe
Arceuthobium americanum
lodgepole pine
biosurfactant
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAssessment of genetic diversity and frequency of clonal reproduction in Illicium parviflorum, a central Florida endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBrunson, D. Burke; Morris, Ashley B..conservation genetics
ISSR
clonal reproduction
Illicium parviflorum
PRT001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAbsorption of Direct, Diffuse, and Low-angle Light by Plant Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBrodersen, Craig; Vogelmann, Thomas C..light
Photosynthesis
Diffuse Radiation
Absorption
ecophysiology
PRT002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBX-ray µCT as a developing tool for 3D tissue realization within an herbaceous wetland plant, Eriophorum vaginatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBogart, Sarah J.; Cholewa, Ewa; Spiers, Graeme; Elliot, Thomas R..Eriophorum vaginatum
X-ray computed tomography
corm
tissue morphology
herbaceous plant
PRT003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBExploiting the handedness of root twisting to map MOR1’s interaction with tubulin in the control of microtubule dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterZhang, Yi; Wasteneys, Geoffrey.Root twisting
MAP-tubulin interaction
MOR1
microtubule dynamics
PRT004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics of Calendula (Asteraceae): Toward a robust molecular phylogeny and a hypothesis of chemical diversification within the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPlume, Olofron.Calendula
molecular systematics
chemical diversity
PRT005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMinimum pulses of stable and radioactive carbon isotopes to detect belowground carbon transfer between plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPhilip, Leanne J; Simard, Suzanne W..Isotopes
carbon transfer
Mycorrhizae
PRT006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn inexpensive cryo-system for sliding microtome and light microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKitin, Peter; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Beeckman, Hans.fluorescence
cold stage
cryo-light microscopy
cryo-microtome
plant structure
Water relations
PRT007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFactors Governing Pollinator Parasitism in a South Texas Water Lily (Nymphaea elegans)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTamez, Claudia A.; Davelos Baines, Anita; McDonald, Andrew.South Texas
University of Texas Pan-American
plant-pollinator interaction
water lily
Claudia Tamez
Anita Baines
Andrew McDonald
mortality rates
Nymphaea
PRT008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAssessing the frequency of clonal reproduction in Fagus grandifolia in Great Smoky Mountains National Park using microsatellites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHowell, Jacquelyn S.; Morris, Ashley B..Fagus grandifolia
clonal reproduction
microsatellites
Great Smoky Mountains
PRT009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGeneral Considerations for the Production of Identity Reference Materials for Botanical Dietary Supplements and Natural Health Products
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBetz, Joseph M.; Fisher, Kenneth D.; Saldanha, Leila G.; NguyenPho, Agnes; Sharpless, Katherine E.; Sander, Lane C.; Wise, Stephen A.; Roman, Mark C..Biomedical Research
Identity Reference Materials
Certified Reference Materials
Herbal dietary supplement
Natural Health Products
AOAC International
PRT010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparison of Nine Noncoding Chloroplast Regions for Phylogenetic Inference at the Infrageneric Level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMiller, Jill S.; Kamath, Ambika; Levin, Rachel A..cpDNA
Lycieae
Lycium
molecular systematics
noncoding chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
Solanaceae
PRT011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIs the Clonal Rare Spiraea virginiana Capable of Sexual Reproduction?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBrzyski, Jessica; Culley, Theresa M..clonality
self-incompatibility
Spiraea virginiana
PRT012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMating strategies & pollen limitation in a globally threatened perennial Polemonium vanbruntiae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHill, Laura M.; Brody, Alison K.; Tedesco, Connie L..pollen limitation
mixed mating system
self-compatibility
clonal plant
Polemoniaceae
rare plant
reproductive assurance
PRT013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFairchild Plant Biology Initiative (Anatomy of Palms (Arecaceae): Diversity and evolution)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTomlinson, P. Barry; Fisher, Jack B.; Horn, James W.; Laubengayer, Karen M..anatomy
phylogeny
morphology
character evolution
PRT014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBClutch Size and Pollen-Ovule Ratios in the Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterStutzman, Julia; Williams, Justin.Apocynaceae
ecology
pollination
PRT015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative study of seed coat micromorphology and seed anatomy in Alaskan Oxytropis (Loco-weed, Fabaceae) using SEM, and their Taxonomic Significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFarrington, Rose; Meyers, Zachary; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M..Oxytropis
seed micromorphology
seed anatomy
SEM
PRT016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSomatic Embryogenesis and Regeneration in Local Mungbean (Vigna Radiate L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMalhi, Mahadev.Embryo development
dev
PRT017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe first insight into fern matK phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKuo, Li-Yaung; Li, Fay-Wei; Wang, Chun-Neng.Fern
matK
phylogeny
barcoding
chloroplast marker
PRT018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFinding a pine needle in a haystack: Using microread sequencing of the chloroplast genome to locate cryptic genetic diversity in the narrow endemic Pinus torreyana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWhittall, Justen B.; Buenrostro, Jason; Parks, Matthew; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.Pinus torreyana
chloroplast genome
microread
San Diego
Santa Rosa Island
conservation genomics
PRT019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBLiving on the edge: exploring the mechanisms of high-temperature tolerance in geothermal moss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLlaneza-Garcia, Estefania; Rosenstiel, Todd; Eppley, Sarah.isoprene
temperature stress
chlorophyll fluorescence
moss
geothermal
PRT020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRole of Bioinformation in Phycology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics Posterchaturvedi, sangeeta.bioinformatics
Phycology
PRT021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIntraspecific variation in germination characteristics and herbicide sensitivity in geographically distinct populations of eight wild plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWhite, Andrea L.; Boutin, Céline.intraspecific variation
Germination
herbicide sensitivity
PRT022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeography of the parasitic plant genus Conopholis (Cancer-Root; Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRodrigues, Anuar; Colwell, Alison; Stefanovic, Sasa.Conopholis
Southern Refugia Hypothesis
PRT023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRecent, rapid adaptive radiation of Hawaiian Bidens (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKnope, Matthew.adaptive radiation
phylogeny
Asteraceae
molecular marker
Hawaiian Islands
Bidens
PRT024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBiogeography and predictive niche-modeling of invasive or non-native North American species of dayflower (Commelina, Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBrakeall, John; Sloat, Lindsey; Hardy, Christopher R..climatic envelope
mitigate
PRT025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIs there a latitudinal cline in cold tolerance in Arabidopsis lyrata subspecies kamchatica?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBeecher, Jessica; Wolf, Diana; Takebayashi, Naoki.stress tolerance
freezing tolerance
cold acclimation
PRT026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary examination of subspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae): development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHawkins, Angela; Randle, Christopher P..Phoradendron serotinum
Santalaceae
microsatellites
PRT027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBHybrid or Species: Unraveling the Taxonomic Status of Murdannia discreta (Commelinaceae), a Rare Plant from Thailand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLiao, Irene; Faden, Robert B..Murdannia
Commelinaceae
hybrids
Speciation
PRT028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative ontogeny of compound leaves: deciphering the enigmatic 3-parted leaf of the bishopwood tree (Bischofia; Phyllanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFlorez, Ana Marcela; Wurdack, Kenneth.Bishofia
compound leaf
Leaf development
domatia
mutant leaves
PRT029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMenispermaceae leaves from the Paleocene of Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDoria, Gabriela; Jaramillo, Carlos; Herrera, Fabiany.Paleocene
Colombia
Menispermaceae
Paleobotany
PRT030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMore evidence that mutation rate in the chloroplast genome depends on copy number
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDutton, Ashley; Raubeson, Linda A..chloroplast genome
mutation rate
Inverted repeat
copy correction
PRT031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvaluating insects as pollinators of virgin flowers of tristylous purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria L.) by pollen tube fluorescence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCaswell, Wade D.; Davis, Arthur R..Lythrum salicaria
pollination
insects
pollen tubes
microscopy
fluorescence
flowers
PRT032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEffects of triclosan on seed germination and seedling development of four wetland plant species grown in a continuous flow-through system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAdhikari, Sajag; Kim, Seonyoung; Stevens, Kevin; Venables, Barney J.triclosan
Wetland Plants
Bidens bidentoides
Eclipta prostrata
Sesbania herbaceae
Cyperus erythrorhizos
seedling growth
Germination
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section / ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogenetics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, Travis.classification
phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
PSP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBotanicus - A freely accessible, Web-based encyclopedia of digitized 18th, 19th and early 20th century botanical reference literature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMiller, Chuck; Freeland, Chris; Holland, Douglas; Magill, Robert E..Systematic botany
Reference literature
Digitizing
PSP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematics of Polystachya (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionRussell, Anton; Rupp, Barbara; Safran, Marko; Samuel, Rosabelle; Barfuss, Michael; Klejna, Verena; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Besendorfer, Visnja; Reich, Dieter; Chase, Mark W..Orchidaceae
Polystachya
phylogeny
chromosome number
PSP004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic investigations in Myoporum (Scrophulariaceae: Myoporeae): sequence analysis of one nuclear and six chloroplast loci.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLiu, Chang; Chinnock, Robert J.; Kelchner, Scot A..Myoporum
Chloroplast phylogeny
Nuclear phylogeny
GBSSI
PSP005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogenetic classification of the Cucurbitaceae and a treatment for Families and Genera of Vascular Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchaefer, Hanno; Renner, Susanne S.Cucurbitaceae
PSP006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMaple Phylogenetics Inferred from Sequences of Nuclear and Chloroplast Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLi, Jianhua; Frank, Margaret; Chen, Yousheng.Acer
phylogeny
nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis
Species verification
PSP007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen Grain Diversity among the 28 Tribes of the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchmidt, Laura; Tirrell, Abby; Monfils, Anna K..Brassicaceae
Pollen Grain Morphology
PSP008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBResolving phylogenetic relationships within the Arracacia clade (Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae) using ITS and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionDanderson, Clark A.; Hermann, Michael; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Apioideae
Arracacia clade
nrDNA
cpDNA
PSP009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids: an underappreciated plastid DNA region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionNeubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. M.; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Blanco, Mario A.; Endara, Lorena; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael.YCF1
matK
ITS
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSP010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative Anatomical Studies on Hyocyamus L. (Solanaceae) in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSatil, Fatih; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Hyocyamus
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTesting the performance of 10 universal cp-microsatellite sequences as a new technical tool to investigate micro-evolutionary problems in the Canarian Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJaén-Molina, Ruth; Caujapé-Castells, Juli.Macaronesian Islands
cp-microsatellites
microevolution
endemics
conservation
Biogeography
PSP012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeny of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P..Bauhinia
Leguminosae
trnL-F and matK sequences
phylogeny
PSP013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular evidence for diploid hybrid origin of Aster chusanensis, an endemic species of Ulleung Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Lim, Yongseok; Hyun, Chang-Woo; Oh, Sang-Hun; Shin, Hyunchur.diploid hybrid
Aster
Ulleung island
recombinant ITS
endemic plants
PSP014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic analysis of Phacelia (Boraginaceae) inferred from chloroplast ndhF and nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (nrITS) region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWalden, Genevieve K.; Garrison, Laura; Patterson, Robert.Boraginaceae
Phacelia
phylogenetics
systematics
ndhF
nrITS
PSP015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChromosomes on endemic plants to Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Soo-Young; Kim, Chan-Soo; Koh, Jung-Goon; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Kim, Geon Rae; Kim, Jinki; Park, Sang-Hong; Jang, Tae-Soo; Lee, Wonkyu; Lee, Joongku.endemic plants
chromosome number
karyotype analysis
PSP016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA cladistic analysis of Hypericum (Hypericaceae) based on morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionNürk, Nicolai M.; Blattner, Frank R..Hypericum
phylogenetic analysis
morphology
PSP017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular markers infer cryptic species within Allium subg. Melanocrommyum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGurushidze, Maia; Blattner, Frank R..Allium
phylogeny
Cryptic speciation
PSP018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBOrigin and morphological diversification of Scalesia (Asteraceae), Galápagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBlaschke, Jeremy D.; Sanders, Roger W..Scalesia
adaptive radiation
Galápagos Islands
PSP019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic pattern in the ability of North American sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) to form dauciform roots in low phosphorus conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBérubé, Vicky; Lechowicz, Martin; Waterway, Marcia.Carex
phosphorus
roots
phylogeny
PSP020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetics of Swertia L. (Gentianaceae- Swertiinae) and Molecular Differentiation of Swertia Species in Nepalese Medicinal Herbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJoshi, Kunjani; Li, Jianhua.Swertia
phylogeny
nrDNA ITS
trnL-F
DNA Barcoding
PSP021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematic evidence supporting distinction of a rare Greek endemic and its southern African relatives: the genus Conium (Apiaceae) redefined
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionCordes, Jenny M.; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Conium
phylogeny
ITS
ETS
PSP022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogenetic evaluation of Cucurbitaceae by nrDNA ITS sequences with special emphasis on the tribe Benincaseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionAchigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R..Cucurbitaceae
phylogeny
ITS
Benincaseae
PSP023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDoes the plastid inverted repeat loss support conifer monophyly?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLackey, Kelli; Raubeson, Linda A..Inverted repeat
Chloroplast
Conifer
gne-pine
PSP024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Molecular phylogenetics of Cuphea: evolution of floral morphology, chromosome number, seed and pollen characters and habit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGhebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C..Cuphea
Lythraceae
phylogenetics
PSP025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPolyaperturate pollen types and ratios of heteromorphism in the monocot genus Conostylis R. Br. (Haemodoraceae) are described and evaluated as phylogenetically informative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPierce, Nuri B.; Simpson, Michael G..pollen aperture
Conostylis
heteromorphism
PSP026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen evolution and its systematic significance in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWelsh, Mark; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
parasitic plants
phylogeny
pollen
PSP027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRelationships among North and South American species within two genera of Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKeeley, Sterling C..Vernonieae
Compositae
Biogeography
NorthSouthAmerica
PSP028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPreliminary phylogenetic relationships in Thai Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKeeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukhonthip.southeastAsia
Thailand
Compositae
Vernonieae
PSP029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInteractive Key to the Grasses of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBogler, David.Poaceae
interactive key
grasses of the U.S.
PSP030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEffects of substitution models on divergence time estimates: an empirical study of model uncertainty using Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.branch lengths
Cornales
divergence times
model misspecification
model selection
Molecular clock
penalized likelihood
Relaxed clock
PSP031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Preliminary Anatomical Study of Hybrid Betula in Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLevings, K.; Barber, Valerie; Dawe, Janice C..Betula
Alaska
hybrids
wood anatomy
PSP032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEcological and Phenological Divergence of Solidago simplex Populations in the Glaciated Great Lakes Region: Implications for Reproductive Isolation and Speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeirson, J. A..phenology
reproductive isolation
Solidago simplex
glaciation
ecological speciation
endemism
PSP033Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTaxonomic revision of Villarsia (Menyanthaceae) in Australia: Molecular and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Padgett, Donald; Jacobs, Surrey.Asterales
Australian flora
molecular systematics
phylogeny
taxonomy
PSP034Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships among diploid species of Symphyotrichum (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on two nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVaezi, Jamil; Brouillet, Luc.Asteraceae
Astereae
Symphyotrichum
nuclear genes
Diploid species
radiation
PSP035Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn analysis of morphological variation and species limits in the Satyria clade (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPowell, E. Ann.Satyria
Vaccinieae
Ericaceae
blueberry
neotropical
species delimitation
morphology
PSP036Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMorphological, Anatomical and Ecological Study on Some Micromeria Bentham (Lamiaceae) Distributed in The West of Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBacanak, Yasemin; Tumen, Gulendam; Erdogan, Eyup; Selvi, Selami.anatomy
ecology
Lamiaceae
Micromeria
morphology
Turkey
PSP037Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematic implication of floral micromorphology in Glechoma and related genera (Nepetinae-Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHong, Suk-Pyo; Jang, Tae-Soo.Floral micromorphology
stomata
trichome
Nutlet
anatomy
Myxocarpy
Glechoma
Lamiaceae
SEM
ITS
PSP038Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe foliar and floral micromorphological characters of the Valerianaceae and their systematic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKong, Min-Jung; Hong, Suk-Pyo.Foliar & floral micromorphology
Stomata type
Trichomes
nectary
Valerianaceae
Triplogiaceae
SEM
PSP039Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic diversity and relationship of diploid and polyploid species of Isoetes in East Asia based on amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionChoi, Hong-Keun; Shin, Hyunchur; Chang, Yung-ta; Kim, Changkyun.Isoetes
Genetic diversity
AFLP
Endangered species
polyploid
PSP040Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCuscuta salina (Salt marsh dodder; Convolvulaceae): one species or two?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWright, Michael; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta salina
parasitic plants
Variation
Biogeography
host specificity
PSP041Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships within Crocus (Iridaceae) based on ITS sequences of nuclear rDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHarpke, Doerte; Kerndorff, Helmut; Blattner, Frank R..Crocus
phylogenetic analysis
PSP042Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogeny of the Cupressaceae based on the combined analysis of chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMorris, Julie A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Cupressaceae
gymnosperms
PSP043Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFloristic and phytogeographical patterns of parasitic species in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio; Chazaro-Basañez, Miguel de J.; González-Gallegos, Jesús G..Loranthaceae
Viscaceae
parasitic plants
PSP044Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeny of bluebells, Hyacinthoides (Aspearagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGrundmann, Michael; Rumsey, Fred; Squirrell, Jane; Russell, Stephen J.; Ansell, Stephen; Hollingsworth, Pete; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C..Biogeography
mediterranean
phylogeography
population genetics
polyploidy
Northern Africa
PSP045Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGeneric Limits in the subtribe Pyrinae (Rosaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLi, Qingyan; Guo, Wei; Liao, Wenbo; Macklin, James A.; Li, Jianhua.Pyrinae
nrDNA ITS sequences
Generic delimitation
Rosaceae
Maloideae
PSP046Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPresenting a unique biodiversity collection for the central Great Plains: digital initiatives of the Kansas State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionRolfsmeier, Susan J.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..collections
Database
Floristics
Great Plains
herbarium
PSP047Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBResolution of phylogenetic patterns within the monocot order Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGray, Antionette C; Wheeler, Erica J; Kinney, Michael S.; Pires, J. Chris.Asparagales
PHYTOCHROME C
rpL14-36
phylogenetics
PSP048Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA new molecular phylogeny for the apetalous passionflowers (Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Cieca)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGeorgian, Elizabeth; Porter-Utley, Kristen E..Passiflora
systematics
ncpGS
Cieca
Passifloraceae
PSP049Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogeny of Lockhartia (Orchidaceae) based on multiple DNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBlanco, Mario A.; Williams, N. H.; Whitten, W. M.; Neubig, Kurt M.Orchidaceae
Lockhartia
paralogy
PSP050Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic Relationships in Amoreuxia (Cochlospermaceae) Based on Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionFulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E..Amoreuxia
Cochlospermum
Cochlospermaceae
Bixaceae
phylogenetics
systematics
ITS
trnL-trnF
trnG intron
PSP051Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships among some Crocus taxa based on morphology and anatomy in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionCoskun, Fatih; Satil, Fatih; Selvi, Selami; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Crocus
morphology
parsimony
phylogenetics
PSP052Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic distribution of fin-winged fruits and the identification of fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionManchester, Steven R.; O'Leary, Elizabeth.anemochory
winged fruits
phylogeny
fossils
Tertiary
PSP053Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Stem and Leaf Anatomy of the Lycium anatolicum A. Baytop et R. Mill (Solanaceae) Which is An Endemic Species in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSelvi, Selami; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Endemic
Lycium
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP054Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTaxonomic reconsideration of the Leontopodium coreanum Nakai (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLee, Chunghee; Park, Kwang-Woo.trichome
involucres
marginal female flowers
sterile disk flowers
ovary
SEM
PSP055Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEndangered Plants in Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Dae-Sin; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Koh, Jung-Goon.endangered
IUCN Categories and Criteria
PSP056Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBExploring the utility of the nuclear XDH gene for gymnosperm phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeery, Rhiannon; Wilcox, Kevin R.; Morton, Cynthia; Raubeson, Linda A..seed plant phylogeny
nuclear marker
xanthine dehydrogase
PSP057Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography within the subgenus Ceratotropis (Leguminosae) based on the four plastid non-coding region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionYe, Tun Tun; Javadi, Firouzeh; Yamaguchi, Hirofumi.Vigna
phylogeny
Plastid
Ceratotropis
diversification
Legumniosae
PSP058Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Treatment of Violaceae for the Flora of Chiapas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeters, Rebecca.Violaceae
Chiapas
Floristics
PSP059Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeography of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds, Canavalia rosea (Fabaceae), based on cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVatanparast, Mohammad; Takayama, Koji; Minagawa, Naomi; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Canavalia rosea
phylogeography
long distance dispersal
Speciation
PSP060Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRemarkable genetic structure of mangrove genus Rhizophora (Rhizophoraceae) in the Atlantic-East Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTakayama, Koji; Tamura, Mariko; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Rhizophora
mangrove
long distance dispersal
phylogeography
ocean current
PSP061Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPerianth anatomy of Maxillaria and related genera (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTate, Anthony; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Whitten, W. M..petals
anatomy
Maxillaria
fiber bundles
sclerified idioblasts
mucilage
phylogenetics
PSP062Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBarcoding sedges (Carex and Kobresia; Cyperaceae) of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLe Clerc-Blain, Jessica; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Starr, Julian R..DNA Barcoding
Carex
Cyperaceae
arctic flora
rpoB
rpoC1
matK
rbcL
PSP063Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic systematics of the genus Cryptantha (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHasenstab, K.E.; Simpson, M.G..Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
molecular systematics
PSP064Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics of the Mesamints: Pogogyne (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSilveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael.vernal pool
Pogogyne
Mentheae
Lamiaceae
phylogenetics
character evolution
PSP065Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn Ecological and Phylogenetic study of Draba kassii (Brassicaceae), an endemic species of the Deep Creek Mountains of Western Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKnight, Julie A; Dickey, Thayne; Harris, James G..Draba
Draba kassii
Brassicaceae
Utah
Deep Creek Mountains
PSP066Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIdentification of Leucaena using SAIKS (SLIKS-Alike Interactive Key Software)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionAlexander, Patrick J.; Alexander, Gregory A..Leucaena
Fabaceae
Key
identification
PSP067Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeny of Astilbe: implications for phylogeography and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Shin, Hyunchur.Astilbe
phylogeography
ITS
distribution pattern
PSP068Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular Phylogeny of Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGertsen, Julia; Olmstead, Richard.Boraginaceae
trnLF
ndhF
Hydrophyllaceae
PSP069Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary phylogeny of Astelia (Asteliaceae): implications for identifying pathways of long-distance dispersal in the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBirch, Joanne L.; Morden, Clifford W.; Keeley, Sterling C..Astelia
Asteliaceae
molecular phylogeny
Pacific biogeography
New Zealand
long-distance dispersal
PSP070Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBioinformatics and the regional herbarium network SERNEC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMurrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B..Networks
community standards
herbarium
digitization
PSP071Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSpecies delimitation in Hastingsia (Agavaceae): insights from chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHalpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark.Hastingsia
Agavaceae
serpentine
species delimitation
PSP072Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic analysis of the Lupinus lepidus species complex from noncoding cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWeitemier, Kevin.Lupinus
Infraspecific taxa
Infraspecific phylogenetics
PSP073Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTownsendia: Disentangling an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
phylogeny
Asteraceae
PSP074Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGrowing a rare plant mapping and floristic project with local support
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionDean, Ellen A.; Harrington, Gordon; Thomsen, Craig D..Floristics
rare plants
Herbaria
Local Support
PSP075Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary study of the genetic variation between sympatric Mimulus, a soil endemic, and its widespread progenitor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWalker, Lia; Patterson, Robert; Lowry, David; Willis, John.Mimulus
soil contamination
Endemic
PSP076Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic structure in and among populations of the Southeast Asian tropical ant-plants of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBaier, Christina; Blattner, Frank R..ant plant
Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga
myrmecophyte
PSP077Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic perspectives on speciation and biogeography of Primula sect. Parryi, endemic to western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKelso, Sylvia; Beardsley, Paul; Weitemier, Kevin.Primula
Section Parryi
endemism
allopatric speciation
ecological speciation
niche conservatism
climate change
PSP078Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe morphology of hair in species of Plantago L sect.Coronopus Pilger in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionEbrahimi, Khalil; nazeri, vahide; mohsenzade, said.P. corocopus
P. maritima
Bottle-like hairs
hair morphology
PSP079Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAFLPs resolve phylogenetic relationships in a narrow group of diploid New World Hordeum species (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPleines, Thekla; Blattner, Frank R..AFLP
Biogeography
Hordeum
phylogeny
phylogeography
PSP080Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Taxonomic review of the Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. complex (Poaceae: Triticeae) in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionYousofi, Mehdi.taxonomy
Iran
Agropyron cristatum
PSP081Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogeny of elms (Ulmus) based on chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHipp, Andrew L.; Gog, Linus; Weber, Jaime A.; Geisler, Alicia B..Elms
Ulmus
phylogeny
PSP082Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships of Balanophoraceae and Santalales based on floral B homeotic genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSu, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming.Balanophoraceae
Santalales
B-class genes
evolutionary rates
PSP083Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics and evolution of the Irano-Turanian genus Haplophyllum A. Juss. (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSalvo, Gabriele; Conti, Elena; Manafzadeh, Sara.Haplophyllum
species delimitation
morphology
endemism
ecology
PSP084Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships within the Nothoceros alliance: the origin of the asexual Appalachian endemic Megaceros aenigmaticus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVillarreal A., Juan Carlos; McFarland, Kenneth D.; Goffinet, Bernard.hornworts
Nothoceros
paramos
Megaceros aenigmaticus
pyrenoid
PSP085Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Maintenance of phenotypic polymorphism in Pyrola picta (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJolles, Diana D.; Cruzan, Mitchell, B.Pyroleae
Monotropoideae
ecological niche
phenotypic polymorphism
amplified fragment length polymorphism
Biogeography
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Stress Tolerance
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PST001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBHerbivore damage and saline stress tolerance in the Gulf of St. Lawrence Aster
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceAncheta, Justin; Heard, Steve.salinity
herbivores
Tolerance
Endemic
PST002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBLarger-leaved Dioscorea species are able to maintain photosynthetic capacity under higher temperatures than smaller-leaved species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress TolerancePearlman, Ryan; Walls, Ramona.heat stress
leaf size
Dioscorea
leaf temperature
critical temperature
chlorophyll fluorescence
PST003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBScreening of Calla Lily Varieties for Response to Moderate Salt Stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceVeatch-Blohm, Maren; Morningstar, Lindsay.salt stress
Ornamental Plants
Calla Lily
PST004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Effects of Different Calcium to Magnesium Ratios on Calciferous and Serpentine Populations of Arabdopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Stress ToleranceRoche, Bernadette; Leumas, Elizabeth; Veatch-Blohm, Maren.Arabidopsis lyrata
calciferous
serpentine
calcium to magnesium ratio
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBEctomycorrhizae Associated with Cercocarpus ledifolius and Quercus garryana var. brewerii in Southern Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsMcDonald, Kelly; Pennell, Jason; Frank, Jonathan; Southworth, Darlene.Fungi
Ectomycorrhizae
Cercocarpus ledifolius
PSY002July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBThe good, the bad, and the costly: Effects of shading and drought on the costs and benefits of mycorrhizae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBecklin, Katie; Galen, Candace.Mycorrhizae
Cost-benefit ratio
abiotic stress
Taraxacum
PSY003July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBNif genes in symbiotically-capable Nostoc: More than one form?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsHartmann, Linda; Barnum, S R.nifK
Nostoc
symbiotic cyanobacteria
PSY004July 28th 12:30 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBDark Septate Endophyte and Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Status of Vegetation Recolonizing a Remnant Bottomland Hardwood Forest in East Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsWellner, Misty; Stevens, Kevin; Acevedo, Miguel.bottomland hardwood forests
arbuscular mycorrhiza
dark septate endophytes
Wetland Plants
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTabebuia species from Hispaniola: An example of radiation and endemism of the family Bignoniaceae in the Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionSalazar, Jackeline; León, Yolanda; Santiago-Valentin, Eugenio; Herrera, Dimitri; Mateo, Amelia; Martínez, Nirzka; Rodriguez, Rosa; Pichardo, Fritz.Tabebuia
GIS
Hispaniola
Bignoniaceae
Greater Antilles
PTB002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNew Species and Diversification in the Rinorea arborea complex (Violaceae) from Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionWahlert, G. A.; Ballard, H. E..Africa
Madagascar
Rinorea
Violaceae
PTB003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBOverview and Analysis of Seed Dispersal by Bats Featured in an Upcoming Monograph
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionLobova, Tatyana A.; Geiselman, Cullen K.; Mori, Scott A..seed dispersal
chiropterochory
bat-plant interactions
dispersal syndrome
Neotropics
French Guiana
PTB004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSpatial distribution, Habitat preference, Population Structure, and Conservation Status of Aniba perutilis (Lauraceae) in Andean forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionFagua, José C.; Cabrera, Edersson.guanensis
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA theory of geometric application in plant morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionLu, Pei-Luen.Mathematical biology
education
Science Education
botany education
K-12 education
PTS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA hands-on field/laboratory method for developing an understanding of global carbon balance issues using forest trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionHuerta, Alfredo J.; Smith-Huerta, Nancy L..CO2 fixation
Forest trees
carbon balance
global change
Laboratory exercise
PTS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen trapping as a tool for introducing middle school students to pollen analysis for paleoenvironmental reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionValente, Matthew J.; Lewis, Daniel B.; Horn, Sally P..GK-12
outreach
education
pollen
K-12
PTS004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUtilizing campus trees for botanical education – creation of a labeled Campus Tree Walk
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionYost, Susan E..botanical education
tree labels
arboretum
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 4:15 pm · Room 1/Woodward
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, DNA Barcodes
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 28th 1:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardDNA barcoding: An oversimplified solution to a complex problem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David M..DNA Barcoding
ITS
psbA-trnH spacer
Potato (Solanum tuberosum)
Solanum
barcoding
14002July 28th 1:15 pmRoom 1/WoodwardImproving taxon identification with DNA barcodes: a case study on Salix
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKorpelainen, Helena; Pietiläinen, Maria.DNA Barcoding
matK
trnH-psbA spacer
Salix
14003July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 1/WoodwardTesting plant barcoding regions in South American wild nutmeg trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNewmaster, Steve; Fazekas, Aron; Steeves, Royce; Janovec, John.
14004July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 1/WoodwardA preliminary study on the genetic diversity of riverine Salix species in South Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWon, Hyosig.DNA Barcoding
nuclear markers
Salix
14005July 28th 2:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardBarcodes and relationships of the North American sedges, north of Mexico (Carex, Cariceae, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChouinard, Brianna N; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F. C..Carex
DNA Barcoding
Cyperaceae
Cariceae
14006July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 1/WoodwardThe relative sensitivity of different alignment methods and character codings in sensitivity analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Müller, Kai; Webb, Colleen T..alignment
sensitivity analysis
progressive pairwise alignment
simultaneous alignment
implied alignment
July 28th 2:30 pmRoom 1/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14007July 28th 3:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardGoing out on a limb -- an analysis of resampling branch support
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John; Davis, Jerrold I..support
systematic methods
bootstrap
jackknife
14008July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 1/WoodwardConflation of ignorance and knowledge in the inference of clade posteriors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher P.; Pickett, Kurt M..phylogenetics
Bayesian
clade posterior
14009July 28th 3:30 pmRoom 1/WoodwardEstimating the probability of continuous character transitions on phylogenetic trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHipp, Andrew L.; Platt, Alexander.comparative analysis
continuous characters
Brownian motion
Bayesian approach
14010July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 1/WoodwardOver-precision in Molecular Dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlmstead, Richard; Tank, David C..molecular dating
Molecular clock
fossil calibration
14011July 28th 4:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardThe taxonomic treatment of hybrid derivatives under the ICBN and the PhyloCode
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantino, P. D..nomenclature
PhyloCode
hybridization
hybrid speciation
classification
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · 177/Law
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Phylogeography and ecological biogeography
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 28th 1:00 pm177/LawPrimula: an ideal model system to study hybrid speciation in a species-rich, circumboreal genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperConti, Elena; Guggisberg, Alessia.heterostyly
hybridization
polyploidy
reticulation
secondary contact
Pleistocene
15002July 28th 1:15 pm177/LawPhylogeography in Melampodium cinereum (Asteraceae, Heliantheae) of south Texas and adjacent Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRebernig, Carolin A; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Blöch, Cordula; Obermayer, Renate; Villasenor, Jose Luis; Stuessy, Tod F..Compositae
phylogeography
Mexico
AFLP
cp haplotypes
15003July 28th 1:30 pm177/LawBeechdrops on the move: A parasitic plant's tale of host influences on post-glacial recolonization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsai, Yi-Hsin Erica; Manos, Paul S..parasitic plants
phylogeography
Biogeography
North America
comparative phylogeography
population genetic structure
landscape genetics
15004July 28th 1:45 pm177/Law
Canceled
Phylogeography, phylogeny, and ecoclimatic niche modelling in West African Momordica charantia (Cucurbitaceae): differentiation across ecological gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAchigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R..Cucurbitaceae
Momordica
AFLP
Niche modeling
phylogeography
population genetics
15005July 28th 2:00 pm177/LawPhylogeography of Pantropical Plants with Sea-drifted Seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKajita, Tadashi; Takayama, Koji; Wakita, Norihisa; Tamura, Mariko; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Yoichi, Tateishi.sea-dispersal
15006July 28th 2:15 pm177/LawA kittentail of two colors: phylogeography of Synthyris wyomingensis (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarlowe, K.; Brustkern, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Synthyris
Plantaginaceae
refugia
Migration
Haplotypes
Rocky Mountains
15007July 28th 2:30 pm177/LawSpecies delimitation and phylogeography in the Nyssa sylvatica complex (Nyssaceae) of Eastern North America.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Peet, Robert; Allen, Martin; Thomas, David; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).Nyssa
phylogeography
species delimitation
coalesence
Nyssaceae
15008July 28th 2:45 pm177/LawEvidence for northern refugia? Reconsidering phylogeographic patterns in American beech (Fagus grandifolia; Fagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..phylogeography
refugia
cpDNA
Interior highlands
Fagus grandifolia
15009July 28th 3:00 pm177/LawThe phylogeography of Taiwania cryptomerioides, a living fossil remains in Taiwan, China and Vietnam
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChou, Yen-Wei; Thomas, Philip; Wang, Chun-Neng.relic species
refugia
petG-trnP
trnH-psbA
haplotype network
July 28th 3:15 pm177/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15010July 28th 3:30 pm177/LawMolecular phylogeography of ipecac (Psychotria ipecacuanha)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOliveira, Luiz Orlando; Rossi, Ana A. Bandini; Venturini, Bruna Afonso; Silva, Roberta dos Santos; Garcia, Magali Gonçalves; Batista, Flávia Reis de Carvalho.Psychotria ipecacuanha
phylogeography
Disjunction
population genetic structure
tropical dry forest
Atlantic
15011July 28th 3:45 pm177/LawSurviving the Pleistocene in situ: phylogeographic analysis and paleodistributional niche modeling of diploid Patagonian Hordeum species (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJakob, Sabine S.; Martinez-Meyer, Enrique; Blattner, Frank R..paleodistribution
phylogeography
Hordeum
Pleistocene
Speciation
Poaceae
Patagonia
15012July 28th 4:00 pm177/LawGeographic distribution and phenology of North American grapevines (Vitis spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiang, Ke; Hansen, Curtis; Goertzen, Leslie.Grapevine
range estimation
phenology
flowering time
reinforcement
15013July 28th 4:15 pm177/LawComparative ecological analysis of sympatric and allopatric species and clades in the Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Heiberg, Einar; Haag, Scott; Grant, Jason.systematics
Biogeography
Gentianaceae
Neotropics
Andes
Speciation
phylogeny
ecology
Gentianales
ecological niche
niche evolution
GIS
15014July 28th 4:30 pm177/LawVascular plant biogeography and floristics of the San Juan Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiblin, David; Dunwiddie, Peter W..Biogeography
rare plants
exotic species
new species
15015July 28th 4:45 pm177/LawIsolated aspen stands: testing the Theory of Island Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Natalie; Baldwin, Lyn.island biogeography
isolated aspen stands
edge effects
naturally fragmented
Invasive Species
native species
perimeter to area ratio
grassland matrix
15016July 28th 5:00 pm177/LawDesiccation Tolerance of Island Seeds and the Establishment of Island Floras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoshinaga, Alvin.Seed
seed traits
seed longevity
island biogeography
Insular floras
seed dispersal
15017July 28th 5:15 pm177/LawMultiple causal factors influence propagule size gradients in Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew; Schierenbeck, Kristina A..Propagule size gradients
Latitude
Arctostaphylos
Altitude
Growth form
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:45 pm · Room 3/Woodward
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Cornales, Boraginaceae, Icacinaceae, Ericales
Presiding: Tim Lowrey, University of New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 28th 1:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardAge Estimates of Clade Diversification in Loasaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.Cornales
Molecular clock
penalized likelihood
Relaxed clock
intercontinental migration
16002July 28th 1:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPolyploid Evolutionary Ecology in Mentzelia section Trachyphytum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrokaw, Joshua; Hufford, Larry.polyploidy
evolutionary ecology
ecological niche
Mentzelia
16003July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships within Nama L. (Boraginaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Sarah J.; Simpson, Beryl.Nama
Hydrophyllaceae
Boraginaceae
phylogeny
16004July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardDiversity of Gomphandra (Stemonuraceae, Icacinaceae s.l.) in the Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie.Gomphandra
Stemonuraceae
Icacinaceae s.l.
Philippines
species diversity
endemism
16005July 28th 2:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardEuryodendron and Apterosperma: evidences from cpDNA trnL-F and atpB-rbcL noncoding sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSu, Yingjuan; Wang, Ting.trnL-F
atpB-rbcL
Euryodendron
Apterosperma
systematic position
16006July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 3/Woodward
Canceled
Evolution in Ericales: Fossil calibration and character evolution under a Bayesian framework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSytsma, Kenneth J.; Drew, Bryan T.; Walker, Jay B.; Schönenberger, Jürg; Anderberg, Arne A.; Judd, Walter S..Bayesian
maximum likelihood
fossil calibration
Ericales
character evolution
16007July 28th 2:30 pmRoom 3/WoodwardMulti-gene phylogeny of the pantropical subfamily Chrysophylloideae (Sapotaceae): evidence of generic polyphyly and extensive morphological homoplasy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwenson, Ulf; Richardson, James; Bartish, Igor.Sapotaceae
Pouteria
Chrysophyllum
polyphyly
16008July 28th 2:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogeny and generic limits in the non-staminode group of New Caledonian Sapotaceae: evidence of multiple origins of the anisomerous flower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwenson, Ulf; Lowry II, Porter P.; Munzinger, Jérôme; Rydin, Catarina; Bartish, Igor.anisomery
Bayesian inference
jackknife
character evolution
classification
Sapotaceae
16009July 28th 3:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardMolecular phylogeny of Camellia (Theaceae) as inferred from nrITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsou, Chih-Hua; Vijayan, Kunjupillai; Zhang, Wenju.Camellia
molecular phylogeny
nrITS
Theaceae
July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16010July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardA phylogenetic framework for infrageneric classification of Diospyros (Ebenaceae) with an emphasis on a radiation of species in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuangjai, Sutee; Samuel, Rosabelle; Wallnoefer, Bruno; Munzinger, Jérôme; Yakandawela, Deepthi; Chase, Mark W..Diospyros
Ebenaceae
phylogeny
Neoendemics
Paleoendemics
16011July 28th 4:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardAssessment of chloroplast variation in Sarracenia in the southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFurches, M. Steven; Small, Randall.Sarracenia
non-coding DNA
16012July 28th 4:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogeny of Fouquieriaceae: Evidence for a recent radiation in the warm deserts of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRedfern, Joanna; Lowrey, Tim; Hafner, David.Fouquieriaceae
phylogenetics
polyploidy
North American deserts
16013July 28th 4:30 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogeny of Gaultherieae (Ericaceae) based on DNA sequence data from matK, ndhF and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Kron, Kathleen A..Gaultheria
Diplycosia
Tepuia
Leucothoe
 Ericaceae
16014July 28th 4:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardA taxonomic revision of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) in the Gaoligong Shan, a biodiversity hotspot at the border of China and Burma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W.; Zhou, Lihua; Lu, Lu; Bartholomew, Bruce.taxonomy
Gaultheria
Ericaceae
Gaoligong Shan
south-central Asia
China
Myanmar
Tibet
16015July 28th 5:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardEvolution and Biogeography of the Genus Phyllodoce and its Close Relatives (Ericaceae: Phyllodoceae) based on seven molecular markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A..Phyllodoce
Kalmiopsis
Epigaea
Rhodothamnus
Ericaceae
Phyllodoceae
historical biogeography
Northern hemisphere biogeography
DIVA
molecular phylogeny
16016July 28th 5:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardEvolutionary relationships among the lepidote rhododendrons (Rhododendron subgenus Rhododendron; Ericaceae) based on molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKron, Kathleen A.; Bush, Catherine M..Rhododendron
Vireya
lepidotes
molecular systematics
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Room 4/Woodward
Session S4: Symposium: Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules
Presiding: Amy Litt, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 4/WoodwardIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardRescuing Robert Brown: from gymno-ovuly to angio-ovuly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomlinson, P. Barry.Robert Brown
S4002July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardThe immense diversity of floral monosymmetry and asymmetry across angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEndress, Peter K..Monosymmetry
Asymmetry
Angiosperm flowers
Inflorescences
homology
evolution
S4003July 28th 2:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardPlant Fossils as blank slates and blank checks.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRothwell, Gar W.; Nixon, Kevin.fossils
homology
verificationist
July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4004July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardNew insights into the evolution of morphology, ontogeny, and biology of the flowers in the spiderwort and dayflower family, Commelinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHardy, Christopher R..Commelinaceae
Floral development
Commelina
buzz pollination
pollinator deception
S4005July 28th 4:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardCycads in the gymnosperm tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLittle, Damon; Deutsch, Joan; Dutton, Ashley; Margheim, Stephanie; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Cycadales
phylogeny
S4006July 28th 4:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardFunctional evolution of the APETALA1/FRUITFULL gene lineage: a molecular approach to understanding morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLitt, Amy; Mohamed, Abeer; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Nowogrodzki, Anna.euAP1
euFUL
FUL-like
core eudicot
poppy
Flower development
July 28th 5:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardConcluding remarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · 169/Law
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Isabel Cookson Award III
Presiding: Peter Wilf, Pennsylvania State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 28th 1:30 pm169/LawRosaceous flowers resembling Prunus from the Eocene Republic flora of eastern Washington State, USA.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenedict, John C.; DeVore, Melanie L.; Pigg, Kathleen B..Republic flora
Eocene
Rosaceae
Prunus
fossil flowers
17002July 28th 1:45 pm169/LawForest dynamics, climate, and disturbance in the greenhouse world of the early Eocene: evidence from the Okanagan Highlands, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Robin; Basinger, James; Greenwood, David.Okanagan Highlands
Early Eocene Climatic Optimum
leaf physiognomy
paleoclimate
paleobotany
17003July 28th 2:00 pm169/LawAquatic plants from the Eocene Republic locality, eastern Washington State, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Witt; Pigg, Kathleen B.; DeVore, Melanie L..Republic flora
Eocene
Aquatic plants
Okanogan Highlands
Nymphaeaceae
Nelumbo
July 28th 2:30 pm169/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · 182/I K Barber
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Genomics / Proteomics
Presiding: Azad H. Shah, University of the Punjab
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 28th 1:30 pm182/I K BarberBoron-binding proteins from wheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShah, Azad H.; Wimmer, Monika A..Boron-binding
Proteins
wheat
Affinity-chromatography
18002July 28th 1:45 pm182/I K BarberExpression Evolution in Genes Duplicated by Recent Polyploidy in Cotton (Gossypium)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlagel, Lex; Udall, Joshua; Nettleton, Dan; Wendel, Jonathan F..Gossypium
gene expression evolution
microarray
Cotton
polyploidy
18003July 28th 2:00 pm182/I K BarberPhylogenomic analysis of the transcriptome reveals different trends in the evolution of tissue-specific gene expression in spruce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlbouyeh, Rokneddin; Ritland, Kermit.gene expression evolution
18004July 28th 2:15 pm182/I K BarberNatural Variation in Gene Expression between Wild & Weedy Populations of Helianthus annuus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLai, Zhao; Kane, Nolan, C; Zou, Yi; Rieseberg, Loren H..local adaptaton
gene expression
weediness
Sunflower
weeds evolution
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 215/SUB
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Plant Development / Développement des plantes (CBA/ABC)
Presiding: U Posluszny, University of Guelph
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 28th 1:30 pm215/SUBDevelopment of the axillary bud complex in Echinocystis lobata (Cucurbitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGerrath, Jean; Guthrie, Theodore; Zitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U.tendril
Cucurbitaceae
Echinocystis
19002July 28th 1:45 pm215/SUBDevelopmental morphology of the axillary complex of the Cucurbitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZitnak, Tim; Posluszny, U; Gerrath, Jean.Cucurbitaceae
Sicyos
Ecballium
axillary complex
19003July 28th 2:00 pm215/SUBPattern selection in plants: coupling chemical dynamics to surface growh in three dimensions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolloway, David M; Harrison, Lionel G.morphogenesis
pattern formation
surface expansion
symmetry breaking
finite element modelling
reaction-diffusion
tip growth
dichotomous branching
whorl formation
surface spherical harmonics
Micrasterias
19004July 28th 2:15 pm215/SUBProteomics of tomato seed and pollen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSawhney, Vipen, K.; Sheoran, Inder, S..proteomics
Seed
pollen
tomato
seed germination
19005July 28th 2:30 pm215/SUBProbing for KNOX gene expression in Myriophyllum aquaticum.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBourque, Laura; Lacroix, Christian.plant development
meristem
KNOX
morphological continuum
19006July 28th 2:45 pm215/SUBPakistan status and constriants in plant biotechnology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIsmail, Tariq.
19007July 28th 3:00 pm215/SUBThe effect of NaCl and CMA treatment on the growth and morphology of Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoung, J.; Gradowska, A.; Rutherford, Michael; Booth, A..NaCl
CMA
deicer
kinnikinnick
growth
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 211/SUB
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology II
Presiding: Dieter Wilken, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 28th 1:30 pm211/SUBRecovery of the federally endangered Santa Cruz Island bush mallow, (Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilken, Dieter; McEachern, Kathryn; Christian, Julie.Endangered species
recovery
20002July 28th 1:45 pm211/SUBConservation genetics of Amorpha herbacea var. crenulata (Fabaceae), including assessment of the genetic success of ex situ and restoration conservation efforts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon C.K.; Doyle, Jeff J..Amorpha
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
conservation
microsatellites
conservation genetics
Genetic diversity
20003July 28th 2:00 pm211/SUBHow does hybridization influence the decision making process in conservation? The genus Orchis (Orchidaceae) as a case history
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFay, Michael F.; Smith, Rhian J.; Bateman, Richard M..ITS
Orchidaceae
AFLP
introgression
hybridization
July 28th 2:15 pm211/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Biology
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 28th 1:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBReproductive Implications of Floral Herbivory in the butterfly pea, Centrosema virginianum (Fabaceae: Papilionoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardel-Sharp, Yuria; Koptur, Suzanne.pollination
herbivory
plant-animal interaction
Plant-insect
floral display
fruit set
Florivory
21002July 28th 1:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFlorivory and pollination of Anaxagorea crassipetala, a neotropical species of Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArmstrong, Joseph E.; Collier, Glen E..Florivory
pollination
Annonaceae
neotropical
beetle
21003July 28th 2:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUB
Canceled
Comparative analysis of the reproductive ecology of two myco-heterotrophic genera in the Monotropoideae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlooster, Matthew R.; Culley, Theresa M..myco-heterotrophy
reproductive ecology
Ericaceae
Monotropa
Monotropsis
pollination
breeding system
21005July 28th 2:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBEvolution of weediness in the Chamaesyce clade of Euphorbia s.l. (Euphorbiaceae) – biogeography, shift to early onset of reproductive growth, and opportunistic life-history strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ya; Berry, Paul E..Chamaesyce
weediness
character evolution
Biogeography
21006July 28th 2:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFloral transmission of bacterial wilt disease in Cucurbita texana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWinsor, James; Sasuclark, Miruna A; Stephenson, Andrew G..bacterial wilt disease
Erwinia
Cucurbitaceae
floral transmission
beetle
21004July 28th 3:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBSelection by climate and pollinators on mating-system-associated traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperElle, Elizabeth.pollination
evolution of selfing
mating-system evolution
plant growth and development
abiotic selection
July 28th 3:15 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 207/SUB
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology I
Presiding: Peter Ryser, Laurentian University; Erika, A Sudderth, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 28th 1:30 pm207/SUB
Canceled
Differential Performance of Four Pines in Relation to Elevational Position in the San Bernardino Mountains, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPoulos, Helen; Berlyn, Graeme; Mills, Sara.ecophysiology
pine
Spectral reflectance
Transpiration
needle morphology
22002July 28th 1:45 pm207/SUBVariation in relative growth rate and its nitrogen-use components in Helianthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrouillette, Larry; Donovan, Lisa.growth rates
nitrogen use
22003July 28th 2:00 pm207/SUBRegulation of carbon isotope discrimination during C3 photosynthesis: Results from a global database
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCornwell, W K; Santiago, L S; Wright, Ian J.; Barbour, M M; Buchmann, N; Cernusak, L A; Dawson, Todd; Ellsworth, D S; Farquhar, G D; Griffiths, H; Keitel, C; Knohl, A; Martinelli, L A; Reich, P B; Williams, David; Westoby, Mark.carbon isotope discrimination
Photosynthesis
global inventory
climate
leaf traits
22004July 28th 2:15 pm207/SUBBlue Leaf Iridescence as a By-product of Photoprotection in Tropical Rainforest Understory Plants Blue Leaf Iridescence as a By-product of Photoprotection in Tropical Rainforest Understory Plants Blue Leaf Iridescence as a By-product of Photoprotecti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, David; Kelley, John; Richards, J.H..rainforest
iridescence
ecophysiology
photoprotection
understory
22005July 28th 2:30 pm207/SUBCalcium partitioning and physiological availability in the foliage of flowering dogwood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorer, Catherine H.; Head, Lisha; Leslie, Rachel.flowering dogwood
Calcium
Mineral nutrition
Cornus florida
22006July 28th 2:45 pm207/SUBAdaptation to Temperature and Correlated Evolution in Pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCreese, Chris; Maherali, Hafiz.Correlated Evolution
adaptation to climate
pines
hydraulic conductivity
wood density
water-use efficiency
biomass allocation
22007July 28th 3:00 pm207/SUBRoot survival and mortality of cool-temperate wetland graminoids in autumn and winter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyser, Peter; Hoogzaad, Yvonne P. G.; Kamminga, A. Timo; Nieman, Tim.root mortality
senescence
wetlands
seasonality
graminoids
lateral root
axile root
triphenyl tetrazolium
winter
July 28th 3:15 pm207/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22008July 28th 3:45 pm207/SUB
Canceled
Effects of Elevated CO2 on Inducibility of Phenolic Defenses in Brassica rapa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKarowe, David; Grubb, Christopher.Elevated CO2
Phenolics
Brassica rapa
Inducibility
global change
22009July 28th 4:00 pm207/SUBThe scaling of leaf venation architecture: laws, functional implications and paleo-applications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSack, Lawren; Scoffoni, Christine; Frole, Kristen; McKown, Athena D.; Havran, J. Christopher.leaf hydraulics
leaf traits
leaf size
leaf venation
Hawaiian Islands
Barro Colorado Island
maples
violets
allometry
scaling
22010July 28th 4:15 pm207/SUBRespnse of C3, C4, and intermediate Flaveria species to elevated CO2 and temperature.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSudderth, Erika, A; Holbrook, Noel.Flaveria
Elevated CO2
C4 dicots
Intermediate photosynthesis
high temperature
22011July 28th 4:30 pm207/SUBThe determinants and significance of stomatal responses to dry air in Hawaiian wet and dry forest species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNakahashi, Christopher; Sack, Lawren.stomatal conductance
Vapor pressure deficit
22012July 28th 4:45 pm207/SUBDo mosses measure up to vascular plants in functional traits? Interlinkages of photosynthetic light responses and structure and function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaite, Mashuri; Sack, Lawren.mosses
Photosynthesis
leaf traits
LMA
Hawaiian Islands
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 157/Law
Session S5: Symposium: The Future of Botany Teaching
Presiding: James H. Wandersee, Louisiana State University; Renee M. Clary, Mississippi State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 28th 1:30 pm157/LawHuman Visual Perception, Learning, and the Future of Botany Teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWandersee, James; Clary, Renee.futurism
theory of visual fields
visual perception of plants
alternative conceptions research
BIO 2010
plant blindness theory
S5002July 28th 1:50 pm157/LawCharles Edwin Bessey’s Vision for Botany Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSundberg, Marshall.teaching
new botany
laboratory
curriculum
women
S5003July 28th 2:20 pm157/LawA Vision for Promoting a Broader Public Understanding of Botany: “We have met the enemy, and he is us.”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationArmstrong, Joseph.biological concepts
botanical gardens
botanical details
gardening
horticulture
public outreach
S5004July 28th 2:50 pm157/LawTeaching Botany Visually
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRost, Thomas.image base
peer proctor
plant anatomy
root animation
Virtual Crop
visual teaching strategies
S5005July 28th 3:20 pm157/LawDesigning Accessible Investigative Biology Cases for Community College Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStanley, Ethel.community college botany
ICBL
problem posing
problem solving
peer persuasion
practicing scientist
S5006July 28th 3:50 pm157/LawIncreasing Emphasis on Building Mathematics and Computer Skills
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBaker, Stokes.BIO 2010
chimeric genes
computer skills
mathematics skills
undergraduate biology instruction
S5007July 28th 4:20 pm157/LawA Botany Doctoral Student’s Perspectives on the Future of Botany Teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCozza, John.graduate students
community outreach
ethnobotany
inquiry-based research
mentoring
observing living plants
Plant conservation
Monday, July 28th, 2:00 pm to 4:15 pm · 209/SUB
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS Contributed Papers II
Presiding: Donald Farrar, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 28th 2:00 pm209/SUBOn the importance of portraying the plant life cycle accurately: ferns as a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPryer, Kathleen M.; Butler, Emily Y.; Farrar, Donald; Moran, Robbin; Schneller, Jakob J.; Schuettpelz, Eric; Watkins, Jr., James E. (Eddie); Windham, Michael.botany education
outcrossing
fern life cycle
fertilization
Gametophyte
meiosis
polyploidy
selfing
sporophyte
23002July 28th 2:15 pm209/SUBA Site for Sori: Consequences for Fertile/Sterile Leaf Dimorphism in Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, Jr., James E.; Churchill, Amber; Holbrook, Noel.Pteridophyte
gas exchange
hydraulic conductance
23003July 28th 2:30 pm209/SUBPolyphyly of a polyploid species: a inquiry into the origin of Dryopteris campyloptera and Dryopteris dilatata (Dryopteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSigel, Erin; Barrington, David S..
23004July 28th 2:45 pm209/SUBGenetic diversity in two diploid and congeneric common and rare Asplenium taxa in the western Mediterranean basin. Genetic diversity in two diploid and congeneric common and rare Asplenium taxa in the western Mediterranean basin.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHunt, Harriet; Ansell, Stephen; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C..population biology
phylogeography
mediterranean
chloroplast DNA
Allozyme
23005July 28th 3:00 pm209/SUBThe utility of nuclear gapCp in resolving polyploid fern origins
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuettpelz, Eric; Grusz, Amanda L.; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..ferns
gapCp
GAPDH
low-copy nuclear gene
molecular systematics
nuclear marker
polyploidy
Pteridaceae
species-level phylogenetics
23006July 28th 3:15 pm209/SUBPhylogeography and taxonomy of the widespread resurrection fern species Pleopeltis polypodioides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSprunt, Susan V; Schneider, Harald; Watson, Linda E.; Russell, Stephen J.; Hickey, R. James.phylogeny
epiphytic
Pleopeltis
Pleopeltis polypodioides
trnL-trnF
psbA-trnH
ferns
23007July 28th 3:30 pm209/SUBMonographic and Phylogenetic Study of the Elaphoglossum ciliatum Clade (Dryopteridaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasco, Alejandra; Rouhan, Germinal; Moran, Robbin.systematics
ferns
Elaphoglossum
23008July 28th 3:45 pm209/SUBInferring the evolution of temperate asplenioid ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Harald; Navarro Gomez, Adriana; Pedersen, Niklas; Fletcher, Sally; Russell, Stephen J.; Grundmann, Michael; Ansell, Stephen; Vogel, Johannes C..evolution of biodiversity
phylogenetics
Chloroplast
Biogeography
climate change
23009July 28th 4:00 pm209/SUBAutomated identification of fern taxa using neural net analysis of scale characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrieger, Jonathan D.; Sprunt, Susan V; Farler, David Miguel; Munson, Richard D..ferns
Polypodiaceae
Pleopeltis
neural net analysis
DAISY
automated taxonomy
July 28th 4:15 pm209/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 2:45 pm to 3:30 pm · 212/SUB
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Gene Structure and Function
Presiding: Alireza Iranbakhsh, Islamic Azad University, Aliabad Katoul Branch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 28th 2:45 pm212/SUBSignal transduction events in chloroplast gene expression in rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrover, Monendra; Maheshwari, S.C.; Tyagi, A.K..etioplast
Calcium
cGMP
protein phosphatases
24002July 28th 3:00 pm212/SUB
Canceled
The Effects of N, K in Histological Cellular Variation of Microtuberization Invitro Tissue Culture Potato. (SolanumTuberosum L.var Agria)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIranbakhsh, Alireza.INVTRO
Macroelemant
24003July 28th 3:15 pm212/SUBIntragenic recombination in a homoploid hybrid species, Helianthus paradoxus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKing, Matthew G.; Barker, Michael S.; Kane, Nolan, C; Rieseberg, Loren H..chimeric genes
positive selection
Sunflowers
homoploid hybrid species
Monday, July 28th, 2:45 pm to 4:30 pm · 169/Law
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Paleozoic
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 28th 2:45 pm169/LawAssessing morphological variation and taxonomy from a collection of Early Devonian Psilophyton, Gaspê
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGensel, Patricia G.; Fetter, Karl C..Psilophyton
Early Devonian
Canada
morphological variation
25002July 28th 3:00 pm169/LawSporoderm ultrastructure in the Devonian lycopsid Leclercqia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Wilson A.; Gensel, Patricia G.; Wellman, Charles H..Devonian
Leclercqia
lycopsid
spore
ultrastructure
25003July 28th 3:15 pm169/LawBored fungi: Prototaxites-arthropod interactions during the Devonian
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Wenying; Labandeira, Conrad C.; Hotton, Carol L.; Stein Jr, William.Prototaxites
Arthropod
Borings Structure
Devonian
Monday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm · 214/216/SUB
Session M23: Meeting: Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Presiding: Mackenzie L. Taylor, University of Tennessee; Andrew B. Schwendemann, University of Kansas; Jim Cohen, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:15 pm214/216/SUBStudent Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 4:15 pm · Blair/Gage
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Molecular Biology Contributed Papers
Presiding: Mark W. Chase, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 28th 3:45 pmBlair/GageNon-coding plastid DNA and DNA barcoding: a critical evaluation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChase, Mark W.; Devey, Dion; Clarkson, James J.; Cowan, Robyn.DNA Bar coding
non-coding DNA
microsatellite DNA
26002July 28th 4:00 pmBlair/GageA two-locus DNA Barcode for plants: species discrimination and community phylogenetics in a tropical ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErickson, David; Bermingham, Eldredge; Sanjur, Oris; Kress, John.DNA barcodes
BLAST
Matrix Representation with Parsimony
Monday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · 211/SUB
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology III
Presiding: Matthew A. Gitzendanner, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27002July 28th 4:00 pm211/SUBConservation genetics of Crotalaria avonensis (Fabaceae), an endangered endemic from the Lake Wales Ridge, FL, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGitzendanner, Matthew A.; Patricia, Soria; Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Weekley, Carl W.; Menges, E.S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..population genetics
microsatellites
polyploidy
Endangered species
27003July 28th 4:15 pm211/SUBEx situ conservation collection efficacy: a study of Thrinax morrisii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNamoff, Sandra; Griffith, M. Patrick; Lewis, Carl; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Noblick, Larry R..Arecaceae
botanic garden
conservation
ISSR
living collection
Thrinax
27004July 28th 4:30 pm211/SUBSeed and germinant evaluation of native herbs for postfire rehabilitation in the eastern Oregon Cascades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVance, Nan.native plant
seed traits
seedlings
July 28th 4:45 pm211/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Vegetation Ecology
Presiding: Kyle Dexter, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 28th 3:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBTree plots, DNA barcoding, and tropical ecologists' contribution to species discovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDexter, Kyle; Terborgh, John; Cunningham, Cliff.DNA Barcoding
tropical trees
Species Discovery
Amazon Rainforest
Inga (Mimosoideae: Fabaceae)
28002July 28th 4:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBPlant and soil relationships in Manitoba tallgrass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFaber, Sandi.Tallgrass prairie
community structure
species diversity
feedback
plant-microbe interaction
soil microorganisms
28003July 28th 4:15 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBThe hypothesis of diminishing returns: evidence from the scaling of specific leaf area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNiklas, Karl J.; Cobb, Edward D..allometry
leaf traits
28004July 28th 4:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFloral reflectance patterns and thermoregulation in European populations of Plantago lanceolata: A test of adaptive phenotypic plasticity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLacey, Elizabeth; Lovin, Mary Beth; Richter, Scott J.; Herington, Dean A..floral evolution
thermoregulation
phenotypic plasticity
Spectral reflectance
ecophysiology
geographic variation
thermal acclimation
28005July 28th 4:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBAllelopathy in Castelnavia (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPhilbrick, Paula; Philbrick, C. Thomas.plant community
species interaction
angiosperm
28006July 28th 5:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBRevisiting the paleoclimate of southwestern British Columbia: New tools, new interpretations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoring, Simon J; Mathewes, Rolf W.paleoclimate
paleoecology
Holocene
climate change
28007July 28th 5:15 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBGenome size is a strong predictor of cell size and stomatal density in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, JM; Leitch, Ilia J.; Patel, S; Pendharkar, A; Knight, CA.genome size
cell size
stomata
stomatal density
independent contrasts
Monday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm · 215/SUB
Session 66: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
66001July 28th 3:45 pm215/SUBA morphological analysis of Aiphanes minima, a Lesser Antillean palm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLaubengayer, Karen M..Aiphanes
Aiphanes minima
Lesser Antilles
palms
66002July 28th 4:00 pm215/SUBRevisionary systematics of the tree-violets (Rinorea) of tropical Asia and the South Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard, H. E.; DeMuria, J..Rinorea
Violaceae
systematics
tropical Asia
South Pacific
66003July 28th 4:15 pm215/SUBStructure and diversity of a riparian forest at Kaieteur National Park, Guyana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKelloff, Carol L..Guyana
Kwakwani
plot study
Guiana Shield
Barro Colorado Island
66004July 28th 4:30 pm215/SUBThe coexistence of two Cecropia species: a morphological study approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZalamea, Paul Camilo; Heuret, Patrick; Nicolini, Eric; Sarmiento, Carolina; Fonty, Emile; Rutishauser, Ervan; Stevenson, Pablo.French Guiana
Plant morphology
Periodicity
Node production rate
Cecropia sciadophylla
Cecropia obtusa
Monday, July 28th, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 209/SUB
Session M24: Meeting: Pteridological Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:30 pm209/SUBPteridological Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · 215/SUB
Session M34: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:45 pm215/SUBTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · 214/216/SUB
Session MX2: Mixer: Botany 2008 Student Mixer
Presiding: Mackenzie L. Taylor, University of Tennessee; Andrew B. Schwendemann, University of Kansas; Jim Cohen, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pm214/216/SUBBotany 2008 Student Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 207/SUB
Session M25: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pm207/SUBGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · 212/SUB
Session MX3: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: David Lee, The Kampong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pm212/SUBDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 212A/SUB
Session MX6: Mixer: Ecological Section Business Meeting and Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pm212A/SUBEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Sage/Sage
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleobotanical Society Banquet
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 pmSage/SagePaleobotanical Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Murrin/Gage
Session M27: Meeting: Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Presiding: Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmMurrin/GageHerbarium Curator
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session SL5: Special Lecture: Weresub Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SL5001July 28th 7:30 pmBlair A/GageEstablishing the baseline for fungal diversity in British Columbia for times of changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressBerbee, Mary L.; Harrower, Emma; Cappuccino, Adam; Dee, Jaclyn; Kranabetter, Marty; Kroeger, Paul; Lim, SeaRa.Weresub

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · 212A/SUB
Session B3: Breakfast: Missouri Botanical Garden Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 am212A/SUBMissouri Botanical Garden Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 207/SUB
Session M28: Meeting: BSA Strategic Planning Committee Breakfast
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 am207/SUBBSA Strategic Planning Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:20 am · 211/SUB
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology II
Presiding: Nicole M. Hughes, Wake Forest University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 29th 8:00 am211/SUBWinter color change: The adaptive role of anthocyanin pigments in leaves of broadleaf evergreen species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHughes, Nicole M.; Smith, William K..anthocyanin
photoprotection
Photosynthesis
pigments
photoinhibition
evergreen
29002July 29th 8:15 am211/SUBChemical acclimation of pioneer species to changes in light environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, A. Peyton; Goodale, Uromi Manage; Berlyn, Graeme.acclimation
Foliar Chemistry
Pioneer Species
Sri Lanka
Cholophyll content
29003July 29th 8:30 am211/SUBDecoding the Leaf Venation Architecture: Testing Hydraulic Design Features with a Spatially Explicit Model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKown, Athena D.; Cochard, Hervé; Sack, Lawren.leaf venation
leaf hydraulics
Kleaf
Kxylem
29004July 29th 9:00 am211/SUBExceptional diversification of leaf surfaces in the Hawaiian Chamaesyce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSporck, Margaret J; Sack, Lawren.Chamaesyce
Euphorbiaceae
stomata
adaptive radiation
island evolution
Endangered species
leaf anatomy
29005July 29th 9:15 am211/SUBDissection of salinity tolerance in transgenic and non-transgenic cotton cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurtaza, Naveed.transgenic
Cotton
salinity
stress
seedling growth
Bt protein
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · 212/SUB
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Biological and Genetic Diversity
Presiding: Elizabeth Elle, Simon Fraser University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 29th 8:00 am212/SUBVariation among populations of Ipomoea pes-caprae (Convolvulaceae) growing around the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevall, Margaret; Thien, Leonard.common garden study
strand vegetation
30002July 29th 8:15 am212/SUBLeaf and stem trait variation of a widespread tropical dry forest species along a post-disturbance successional gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBhaskar, Radika; Dawson, Todd; Balvanera, Patricia.legume
specific leaf area
plasticity
30003July 29th 8:30 am212/SUBAssessing the efficacy of buffer strips in sustaining floristic diversity in interior forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetersen, Christine; Black, Scott; Baldwin, Lyn; Bradfield, Gary, E.; Karakatsoulis, John.Species Richness
small streams
riparian zones
PLANTS
forestry practises
30004July 29th 8:45 am212/SUBDiversity and Forest Structure of lowland tropical rain forests in the insular Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeppel, Gunnar; Possingham, Hugh P.; Buckley, Yvonne M..rainforest
latitudinal gradient
species diversity
South Pacific
forest structure
oceanic islands
Biogeography
30006July 29th 9:15 am212/SUBPelargonium community assembly in South Africa: The influence of phylogeny, morphology, and climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrunier, Rachel; Holsinger, Kent E.; Jones, Cynthia S.; Schlichting, Carl.Pelargonium
community assembly
phylogenetics
spatial patterns
July 29th 9:30 am212/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30005July 29th 9:30 am212/SUBDeterminants of broad-scale plant species richness across Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHong-Wa, Cynthia; Distler, Trisha; Schatz, George E.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Jimenez, Ivan.Madagascar
Plant species richness
Spatial heterogeneity
Anthropogenic extinction
Geometric constraints
Species-energy
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section
Presiding: Stokes S. Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 29th 8:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBA Conceptual Analysis of the 2007 Documentary Film King Corn with Implications for Use in Botany Education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..botany education
concept map
conceptual analysis
corn or maize
human constructivist theory
31002July 29th 8:15 amCouncil Chambers/SUBMultisensory Learning about Stromatolites: Investigating the Value Added by Field Trips and Fossil Experiences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..cyanobacteria
field trips
fossil collections
multisensory learning
stromatolites
31003July 29th 8:30 amCouncil Chambers/SUBReducing Plant Blindness in K-12 Life Science Standards: A comparison of National and State content standards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGerber, D. Timothy; Brunsell, Eric.plant science education
Life Science Content Standards
31004July 29th 8:45 amCouncil Chambers/SUBInfusing Flannery O’Connor with environmental and plant sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmason, Craig; DeVore, Melanie L.; Manoylov, Kalina; Pigg, Kathleen B..Flannery O'Connor
plant science education
Environmental Science
31005July 29th 9:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBPublic Domain ImageJ Software for Image Processing and Analysis in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHazelwood, Donna.teaching
image analysis
ImageJ
31006July 29th 9:15 amCouncil Chambers/SUBQuantitative Inquiry Investigation with Plants Expressing Green Fluorescent Protein
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes S.; Roytek, Margaret A.; Vidican, Cleo B.; Jarocki, Christine.Inquiry
green fluorescent protein
GFP
ImageJ
teaching
ADH
alcohol dehydrogenase
promoter
stress
undergraduate
Digital images
epifluorescence
Whole-plant
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · 214/216/SUB
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Presiding: Theresa M. Culley, University of Cincinnati
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 29th 8:00 am214/216/SUBAssessing the three-dimensional fine-scale genetic structure within age classes in the epiphytic orchid Laelia speciosa (Orchidaceae) in central Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCortés-Palomec, Aurea C.; McCauley, Ross A.; Oyama, Ken.Laelia
Mexico
Orchidaceae
microsatellites
fine-scale genetic structure
epiphytes
32002July 29th 8:15 am214/216/SUBGenetic structure of the polymorphic Metrosideros (Myrtaceae) complex in the Hawaiian Islands using nuclear microsatellites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbaugh, Danica T.; Wagner, Warren L.; Percy, Diana; James, Helen F.; Fleischer, Robert C..Myrtaceae
microsatellites
Hawaiian Islands
genetic structure
Metrosideros
32003July 29th 8:30 am214/216/SUBMorphological and genetic evidence for hybridization between a rare and common lady’s-slipper orchid, Cypripedium candidum and C. parviflorum (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorley, Anne C.; Ford, Bruce A.; Ghazvini, Habibollah; Sawich, Lauren.AFLP
conservation
Manitoba
rare plants
32004July 29th 8:45 am214/216/SUBPopulation genetic variation and differentiation as revealed by cpSSR markers in Taxus chinensis var. mairei (Taxaceae), an rare conifer endemic to China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSu, Yingjuan; Wang, Ting.Genetic variation
cpSSR marker
population differentiation
Taxus chinensis var. mairei
32005July 29th 9:00 am214/216/SUBPopulation genetic structure of the invasive weed Mikania micrantha in southern China: interactions between reproductive mode, bottlenecks and multiple introductions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Ting; Su, Yingjuan.Invasive plants
population genetic structure
AFLP
Bayesian approach
bootlenecks
multiple introductions
reproductive mode
Mikania micrantha
32006July 29th 9:15 am214/216/SUBGenetic Relationships among seed traits of African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa Hochst. Ex. A. Rich) Harms)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdewale, Daniel B.; Kehinde, O.B.; Popoola, J.O.; Dumet, D.J..African yam bean
seed traits
heritability
co-heritability
32007July 29th 9:30 am214/216/SUB
Canceled
Excess heterozygosity and scarce genetic differentiation in the populations of Phoenix dactylifera L.: human impact or ecological determinants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperElshibli, Sakina; Korpelainen, Helena.Phoenix dactylifera L.
microsatellite markers
population
Genetic diversity
population differentiation
July 29th 9:45 am214/216/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32008July 29th 10:00 am214/216/SUBGenetic structure and evolutionary history of the Phlox woodhousei (Polemoniaceae) complex inferred from microsatellite data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon D.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..Polemoniaceae
Phlox
microsatellites
polyploidy
32009July 29th 10:15 am214/216/SUBPopulation structure of Arabidopsis lyrata: Implications for model organism research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnsell, Stephen; Grundmann, Michael; Russell, Stephen J.; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C..population genetics
Arabidopsis
model organisms
phylogeography
Europe
Pleistocene glaciations
32010July 29th 10:30 am214/216/SUB
Canceled
An applied population genomic approach to assess the risks posed by trees with novel traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThompson, Stacey Lee; Lamothe, Manuel; Levée, Valérie; Meirmans, Patrick G.; Isabel, Nathalie.population genetics/genomics
poplars
hybridization
introgression
exotic species
transgenes
genomics-derived genetic engineering
risk assessment
SNPs
32011July 29th 10:45 am214/216/SUBGenetic variation in the Hawaiian endemic subshrub Schiedea globosa (Caryophyllaceae) and implications for inter-island dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCulley, Theresa M.; Weller, Stephen G.; Sakai, Ann K..Schiedea globosa
island endemic
Hawaiian Islands
subdioecy
Allozymes
microsatellites
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 215/SUB
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structual - Reproductive
Presiding: Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University; Scott D. Russell, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 29th 8:00 am215/SUBMADS-box Gene Expression in Rosaceae Flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEvans, Rodger C.; Kramer, Elena M.evo-devo
Rosaceae
mads-box
Floral development
C-class genes
B-class genes
33002July 29th 8:15 am215/SUBOntogeny and Shifting Functional Requirements in the Evolution of Conifer Pollen Cone Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.pollen cone
microsporophyll
functional morphology
33003July 29th 8:30 am215/SUB
Canceled
Evolution of mammal-dispersed fruits: Fruit anatomy and morphology of Crescentieae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrose, Susan O.; Olmstead, Richard; Endress, Peter K..Bignoniaceae
Crescentia
Amphitenca
Parmentiera
Fruit evolution
33004July 29th 8:45 am215/SUBMorphogenetic classification of fruits of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBobrov, Alexey; Romanov, Mikhail.Fruit evolution
33005July 29th 9:00 am215/SUBFloral structure of Kirkia wilmsii: implications for the systematic relationship of Kirkiaceae and the Anacardiaceae-Burseraceae clade (Sapindales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien B.; Endress, Peter K..Kirkia
gynoecium development
stigmatic head
Sapindales
33006July 29th 9:15 am215/SUBFunctional evolution of the AP1/FUL gene lineage in non-core eudicot plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.Floral development
FUL like genes
gene duplication
basal eudicots
Basal angiosperms
33007July 29th 9:30 am215/SUBOrigin of the angiosperm pollen tube growth pattern and its consequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph H..Basal angiosperms
carpel
double fertilization
Evolution of development
heterochrony
Life history evolution
origin of angiosperms
pollen tube growth
July 29th 9:45 am215/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33008July 29th 10:00 am215/SUBThe World of Walled Marriages: Comparative Floral Development in Lithospermum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim; Litt, Amy; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Boraginaceae
Lithospermeae
Lithospermum
heterostyly
Floral development
33009July 29th 10:15 am215/SUBComparative developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).Cornus
Inflorescence development
branching
In situ hybridization
LEAFY
33010July 29th 10:30 am215/SUBImmunolocalization of aquaporins in the fruit of the dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium americanum (Viscaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss Friedman, Cynthia.aquaporin
Arceuthobium americanum
electron microscopy
explosive discharge
hydrostatic pressure
immunochemistry
mistletoe
plasma membrane intrinsic protein (PIP)
water movement
33011July 29th 10:45 am215/SUBDynamics of the angiosperm male germ unit during conveyance of sperm cells in Arabidopsis thaliana: Observation of GFP fluorescent cells in elongating pollen tubes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGe, Lili; Gou, Xiaoping; Russell, Scott D..Arabidopsis
male germ unit
sperm cells
gamete transport
pollen tubes
33012July 29th 11:00 am215/SUBHydatellaceae are water lilies with gymnospermous tendencies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriedman, William E..Hydatellaceae
female gametophyte
endosperm
evo-devo
perisperm
Nymphaeales
33013July 29th 11:15 am215/SUBSilencing of EcFLO, a FLORICAULA-like gene from Eschscholzia californica, affects flowering in a morphology- and lineage-specific manner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGleissberg, Stefan; Wreath, Sara; Bartholmes, Conny.FLORICAULA/LEAFY
Eschscholzia
floral morphogenesis
VIGS
July 29th 11:30 am215/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Room 6/Woodward
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Eudicots
Presiding: Sean W. Graham, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 29th 8:00 amRoom 6/WoodwardInference of phylogenetic relationships in Andreaeaceae and of the placement of Andreaeaceae and Andreaeobryaceae in moss phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Ying; Graham, Sean W..Andeaeaceae
Andreaeobryaceae
Bryophyta
chloroplast markers
34002July 29th 8:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardInvestigating the early stages of polyploid evolution in the star-scaled cloak ferns (Astrolepis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
hybridization
Fern
Astrolepis
southwestern U.S.A.
34003July 29th 8:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardThe impact of morphology and fossils in phylogenies: a case study using seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNagalingum, Nathalie; Mathews, Sarah; Doyle, James A..gymnosperm
Seed plant
paleobotany
Fossil
phylogeny
34004July 29th 8:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardGne-deep: exploring Gnetalean affinities in seed plant phylogeny with 83 plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChumley, Timothy W.; McCoy, Skip K R; Raubeson, Linda A..seed plant phylogeny
Cycad
ginkgo
Gnetales
Conifer
Welwitschia
Ephedra
Gnetum
chloroplast genome
34005July 29th 9:00 amRoom 6/Woodward
Canceled
Phylogeny of Podocarpaceae: Evidence from Three Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilcox, Kevin R.; Fine, Nichole L. Y.; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A..phylogeny
Podocarpaceae
xdh
nuclear marker
34006July 29th 9:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogenetic Analysis of Pinus Based on 14 Complete Chloroplast Genomes: a Demonstration of Next-Generation Sequencing Technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC.Pinus
multiplex genome sequencing
chloroplast genome
Solexa sequencing technology
34007July 29th 9:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardA cpDNA based scenario for the diversification of pines in Mexico and Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGernandt, David S.; Hernandez Leon, Sergio; Flores Renteria, Lluvia.Pinus
phylogeny
Mexico
Central America
cpDNA
July 29th 9:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34008July 29th 10:00 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships within and among cycad genera inferred from phytochrome genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRai, Hardeep; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Wu, Yihao; Little, Damon; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Mathews, Sarah.cycad phylogeny
phytochrome genes
34009July 29th 10:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogeny and clues to population structure in Mexican species of Dioon (Zamiaceae; Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpecht, Chelsea; Gomez Navarro, Carolina; Driscoll, Heather; Handley, Vanessa.Cycadales
Zamiaceae
Dioon
molecular phylogenetics
diversification
molecular dating
species-level phylogenetics
34010July 29th 10:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardAnalysis of an 83-gene, 86-taxon plastid genome data set resolves relationships among several recalcitrant deep-level eudicot lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Bell, Charles; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..plastid genome
eudicots
basal eudicots
basal core eudicots
rapid radiation
Angiosperm Tree of Life
34011July 29th 10:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogenetics of Hydatellaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIles, Will; Rudall, Paula, J.; Sokoloff, Dmitry D; Remizowa, Margarita V; Macfarlane, Terry D; Yadav, Shrirang R; Goh, Justin; Harris, Philip; Feild, Taylor S.; Bateman, Richard M.; Graham, Sean W..Basal angiosperms
long-distance dispersal
sexual system
34012July 29th 11:00 amRoom 6/WoodwardEvolution of terrestrial life forms in the genus Peperomia (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSymmank, Lars; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie; Goetghebeur, Paul; Mathieu, Guido; Neinhuis, Christoph; Wanke, Stefan.geophyte
epiphyte
tuber
Central American land bridge
34013July 29th 11:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogeny of Ranunculales based on multiple sequence data and morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoot, Sara B.; Wulff, Jason A.; Neves, Susana S..Ranunculales
eudicots
rbcL
atpB
matK
Papaveraceae
Fumariaceae
Menispermaceae
Ranunculaceae
34014July 29th 11:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardA phylogeny of Thesium (Santalaceae) using nuclear ribosomal ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNickrent, Daniel; García, Miguel; Mucina, Ladislav.parasitic plant
South Africa
fynbos vegetation
34015July 29th 11:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardHost preference in leafy mistletoe, Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher P.; Williams, Justin; Lee, Stephen M.; Zychowski, Gregory V.; Reid, Ryan L..Santalaceae
parasitic plants
mistletoe
Phoradendron serotinum
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 169/Law
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Fabales
Presiding: Anne Bruneau, Institut de recherche en biologie végétale; Barbara Mackinder,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 29th 8:00 am169/LawBiogeographic patterns in early diverging clades of the Leguminosae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruneau, Anne; Lewis, Gwilym P.; Herendeen, Patrick S.; Schrire, Brian; Mercure, Marjorie.Leguminosae
caesalpinioid legumes
Biogeography
divergence time estimates
35002July 29th 8:15 am169/LawTowards unlocking the deep nodes of Leguminosae: Floral development and morphology of the enigmatic Duparquetia orchidacea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrenner, Gerhard; Klitgaard, Bente.Floral development
Leguminosae
Caesalpinioideae
systematics
Duparquetia orchidacea
35003July 29th 8:30 am169/LawLarge-scale diversification of Senna (Leguminosae) in the American continent: implications for the evolution of morphological diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarazzi, Brigitte; Sanderson, Michael.extrafloral nectaries
key innovation
Senna
Caesalpinioideae
Cassiinae
Diversification rate
divergence time
buzz pollination
floral symmetry
35004July 29th 8:45 am169/LawPhylogeny of the Brownea Clade (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae): genera, species and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRedden, Karen M.; Herendeen, Patrick S.; Wurdack, Kenneth; Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Caesalpinioideae
morphology
trnL
ITS
hybridization
35005July 29th 9:00 am169/LawHymenostegia sensu lato (Leguminosae: Detarieae): What lurks beneath?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMackinder, Barbara; Wieringa, Jan; Banks, Hannah; ODonnell, Katherine.Hymenostegia
Talbotiella
Generic delimitation
Tropical Africa
35006July 29th 9:15 am169/LawTesting the monophyly of infrageneric taxa within the genus Mimosa (Leguminosae, Mimosoideae) based on cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBessega, Cecilia; Hopp, Esteban; Fortunato, Renée H..Phylogeny Mimosa based on chloroplast
Phylogeny Mimosa chloroplast DNA
35007July 29th 9:30 am169/LawPhylogeny of the genus Acacia in the New World, with emphasis in the swollen-thorn acacias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGómez-Acevedo, Sandra Luz; Rico-Arce, Lourdes; Eguiarte, Luis E..Acacia
Acaciella
swollen-thorn acacia
phylogeny
July 29th 9:45 am169/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35008July 29th 10:00 am169/LawPhylogenetic distribution of intron losses from the plastid clpP and rps12 genes among legumes (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWojciechowski, Martin F.; Daniell, Henry; Jansen, Robert K..plastid genome
IR-lacking clade
clpP gene
rps12 gene
intron loss
Desmodieae
Cicer
35009July 29th 10:15 am169/LawPhylogenetics of Neotropical Platymiscium (Leguminosae: Dalbergieae): systematics, divergence times and biogeography inferred from nuclear ribosomal and plastid DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaslis-Lagoudakis, Charilaos; Chase, Mark W.; Robinson, D.; Russell, Stephen J.; Klitgaard, Bente.Biogeography
divergence times
Leguminosae
Neotropics
Pterocarpus clade
Seasonal Dry Tropical Ecosystems
Platymiscium
systematics
35010July 29th 10:30 am169/LawA fistful of Astragalus: incipient speciation in the American West?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnaus, Brian; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.Astragalus
Coalescent simulation
Fabaceae
Geospatial analysis
incomplete lineage sorting
Speciation
35011July 29th 10:45 am169/LawSystematics of the tribe Crotalarieae and a new generic classification for Lebeckia (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoatwright, James S.; Le Roux, Marianne M.; Wink, Michael; Tilney, Patricia M.; Van Wyk, Ben-Erik.Bayesian inference
parsimony
morphology
phylogeny
35012July 29th 11:00 am169/LawPhylogenetics of the Lupinus albifrons-Lupinus excubitus species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth.Lupinus
phylogenetics
Biogeography
35013July 29th 11:15 am169/LawEcological and geographical phylogenetic structure in Coursetia (Leguminosae): niche conservation and dispersal limitation may explain the historical biogeography of groups centered in seasonally dry tropical forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLavin, Matt; Paganucci de Queiroz, Luciano; Pennington, Richard; Hughes, Colin E.; Sarkinen, Tiina; Lewis, Gwilym P.; Delgado Salinas, Alfonso.Seasonal Dry Tropical Ecosystems
phylogeny
Legumes
niche conservatism
dispersal limitation
July 29th 11:30 am169/LawDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 157/Law
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Monocots I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 29th 8:00 am157/LawPhylogenetic relationships of the monocots based on nuclear PHYTOCHROME C sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinney, Michael S.; LeRoy, Jill; Hertweck, Kate L.; Maurin, Olivier; Stuart, Stephanie A.; Mathews, Sarah; Chase, Mark W.; Pires, J. Chris.low copy nuclear markers
monocots
nuclear gene phylogenetics
36002July 29th 8:15 am157/LawThe construction and evolution of palm leaves from an anatomical perspective (Arecaceae) 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B.; Tomlinson, P. Barry.Arecaceae
character evolution
anatomy
36003July 29th 8:30 am157/LawPhylogeny of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae) as Inferred from Nuclear and Plastid Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Simmons, Mark P..Arecaceae
Palmae
low-copy nuclear gene
radiation
Trachycarpeae
36004July 29th 8:45 am157/LawPhylogenetic estimation of Central American Aechmea (Bromeliaceae) using low-copy nuclear and chloroplast gene regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea.Bromeliaceae
Aechmea
Low-copy Nuclear Markers
phylogenetics
Central America
epiphytes
36005July 29th 9:00 am157/LawBayesian AFLP approach to phylogenetic relationships of Puya (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel S.; Larget, Bret; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Bromeliaceae
Puya
AFLP
systematics
Chile
Bayesian
36006July 29th 9:15 am157/LawEcological and evolutionary divergence in Camassia (Agavaceae): linking field and molecular studies to patterns of speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan; Fishbein, Mark; Gross, Briana; Halpin, Kate.Agavaceae
Camassia
morphological variation
phylogeography
reproductive isolation
speciation
36007July 29th 9:30 am157/LawPhylogeny of Carex subg. Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on amplified fragment length polymorphisms (AFLPs) and non-coding nrDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFord, Bruce A.; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Starr, Julian R.; Ghazvini, Habibollah.Carex
subg. Vignea
phylogeny
AFLP
nrDNA
Cyperaceae
36008July 29th 9:45 am157/LawOrigins of Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): placing the root of a isloated lineage and an assessment of the phylogenetic position of Websteria, Egleria, and Chillania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHinchliff, Cody; Roalson, Eric; Carey, TImothy.Eleocharis R. Br.
Websteria S. H. Wright
Chillania Roiv.
Egleria G. Eiten
July 29th 10:00 am157/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36009July 29th 10:15 am157/LawSystematics of the Rhynchospora plumosa group (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert F. C.; Knapp, Wesley M..Rhynchospora
Rhynchospora section Plumosae
36010July 29th 10:30 am157/LawA first look at the phylogeny and biogeography of Chusquea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae): inference from four chloroplast noncoding regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Amanda E.; Clark, Lynn G.; Kelchner, Scot A..Chusquea
Bambusoideae
chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
36011July 29th 10:45 am157/LawEvolution of leaf blade anatomy in Eragrostis (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIngram, Amanda.Eragrostis
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
C4 photosynthesis
leaf anatomy
36012July 29th 11:00 am157/LawA cryptic hybrid in Distichlis (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBell, Hester L..Chloridoideae
hybridization
dioecious grass
recombination
Distichlis
Poaceae
36013July 29th 11:15 am157/LawPhylogenetics of Zoysieae (Poaceae, Chloridoideae) based on ITS and trnL-F sequences, a preliminary report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis.Sporobolus
Spartina
Photosynthetic pathway
Kranz anatomy
36014July 29th 11:30 am157/LawA morphometric study of Panicum virgatum and P. amarum in the Southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoungstrom, Sarah; Kellogg, Elizabeth.taxonomy
Panicum virgatum
Panicum amarum
PCA
36015July 29th 11:45 am157/LawThe Stipeae in Australia and NOrth America: Observations from the field
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Jacobs, Surrey.morphology
diversification
Stipeae
Australia
North America
Austrostipa
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Room 5/Woodward
Session S6: Special Lecture: From Gels to Genomics: The Evolving Landscape of Pteridology. A Celebration of Gerald Gastony's Contributions to Fern Evolutionary Biology
Presiding: Michael S. Barker, Indiana University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 29th 8:30 amRoom 5/WoodwardFrom Gels to Genomics: The Evolving Landscape of pteridology. A Celebration of Gerald Gastony's Contributions to Fern Evolutionary Biology.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarker, Michael S.; Yatskievych, George.ferns
Gastony
S6002July 29th 8:45 amRoom 5/WoodwardGels and Genetics: The historical impact of isozymes on paradigm shifts in hypotheses about fern evolutionary biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHaufler, Christopher H..Fern
evolution
genetics
Reproductive biology
polyploidy
Isozymes
S6003July 29th 9:15 amRoom 5/WoodwardUsing plastid and nuclear DNA sequences to redraw generic boundaries and demystify species complexes in cheilanthoid ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWindham, Michael; Beck, James; Grusz, Amanda L.; Huiet, Layne; Rothfels, Carl; Schuettpelz, Eric; Yatskievych, George; Pryer, Kathleen M..apomixis
gapCp
hybridization
molecular systematics
polyploidy
Pteridaceae
July 29th 9:45 amRoom 5/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6004July 29th 10:00 amRoom 5/WoodwardInversions in fern chloroplast genomes: the good, the bad, and the tricky
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWolf, Paul G.; Duffy, Aaron M.; Roper, Jessie M..phylogeny
monilophyte
plastid genome
S6005July 29th 10:30 amRoom 5/WoodwardThe Ceratopteris richardii Linkage Map: Fern genome organization, evolution, and the evolution of reproductive isolation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNakazato, Takuya.Ceratopteris richardii
polyploid
linkage map
reproductive isolation
S6006July 29th 11:00 amRoom 5/WoodwardPteridophyte Evolutionary Genomics: Unfurling the structure and history of fern and lycophyte nuclear genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarker, Michael S..ferns
polyploidy
paleopolyploidy
genomics
July 29th 11:30 amRoom 5/WoodwardDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · 102/Law
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Mesozoic I
Presiding: E. J. Hermsen, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 29th 9:00 am102/LawA remarkable Late Triassic plant assemblage from northern China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAxsmith, Brian; Fraser, Nicholas; Zan, Shuqin.Mesozoic
seed ferns
Triassic
37002July 29th 9:15 am102/LawThe origin of modern conifer families; evidence from anatomically preserved Jurassic seed cones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMapes, Gene; Rothwell, Gar W.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Hilton, Jason.Jurassic
Conifer seed cone
anatomy
Conifer phylogeny
seed plant phylogeny
37003July 29th 9:30 am102/LawIs the anthophyte hypothesis alive and well? New evidence from bennettitalean seeds and cones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar W.; Crepet, William; Stockey, Ruth A..Anthophyte Hypothesis
Bennettitalean cones
Benettitalean seeds
seed plant phylogeny
July 29th 10:00 am102/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · Blair B/Gage
Session C1: Colloquium: The flora of Madagascar: research needs and research progress
Presiding: Wendy L. Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 29th 9:00 amBlair B/GageNovel approaches to taxonomic synthesis of poorly-known and under-documented floras: the case of Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPhillipson, Peter; Lowry, Porter P. II; Schatz, George E.; Andriambololonera, Sylvie.Madagascar
Database
Flora
conservation
C1002July 29th 9:15 amBlair B/GageThe status quo of alpha taxonomy in Malagasy Malvaceae: the example of Dombeya subsect. Longifoliae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationApplequist, Wendy L..Dombeya
Malvaceae
Madagascar
taxonomy
C1003July 29th 9:30 amBlair B/GageBig genera of Madagascar: Tackling the systematics of Dombeya (Pentapetaceae or Malvaceae s.l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSkema, Cynthia.Dombeya
Madagascar
Malvaceae s.l.
Pentapetaceae
C1004July 29th 9:45 amBlair B/GageDiversification and the maintenance of species boundaries in the tribe Hibisceae (Malvaceae) on Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKoopman, Margaret M.; Baum, David A..Madagascar
Malvaceae
Speciation
species-level phylogenetics
July 29th 10:00 amBlair B/GageDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 10:15 amBlair B/GageBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1005July 29th 10:30 amBlair B/GageRinorea section Verticillatae (Violaceae): An Endemic Malagasy Lineage of Tree-Violets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWahlert, G. A.; Ballard, H. E..Africa
Madagascar
Comoros
Rinorea
Violaceae
C1006July 29th 10:45 amBlair B/GageBreeding system evolution in the Malagasy Sapindaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationVary, Laura; Buerki, Sven.Sapindaceae
dioecy
monoecy
Madagascar
C1007July 29th 11:00 amBlair B/GageSystematics and Conservation Biology of Malagasy Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, James S.; Stevens, Hannah; Porter Morgan, Holly.Boraginaceae
Madagascar
conservation
July 29th 11:15 amBlair B/GageDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 11:15 am · 178/Law
Session S7: Special Lecture: Tropical Biodiversity and Food Security
Presiding: SJ Murch, UBC Okanagan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001July 29th 9:00 am178/LawTropical Biodiversity and Food Security
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTavana, G.food security
S7002July 29th 9:15 am178/LawBreadfruit: Exploring the Global Potential of a Traditional Pacific Crop for Food Security, Agroforestry and Sustainable Agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRagone, Diane.breadfruit
crop diversity
food security
S7003July 29th 9:45 am178/LawConservation Genetics of Breadfruit, Artocarpus altilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZerega, Nyree, J.C..breadfruit
microsatellites
S7004July 29th 10:30 am178/LawIn Vitro conservation and International distribution of breadfruit (Artocarpus altilis, Moracea)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationJones, AMP; Murch, SJ; Saxena, PK.
S7005July 29th 10:45 am178/LawThe contributions of genetic and crop diversity in the food security and livelihood equations of poor farmers in Ethiopia: a case of Eragrostis tef, Sorghum bicolor and Ensete ventricosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBekele, Endashaw; Birmeta, G.
S7006July 29th 11:00 am178/LawThe role of neglected and underutilized species in providing food security
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEngels, Johannes M.M.; Bordoni, Paul.food security
Biodiversity
underutilized species
Tuesday, July 29th, 9:15 am to 11:45 am · 101/Law
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Plant Physiology
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 29th 9:15 am101/LawThe comparison of light and salinity changes on four seagrasses:spectral reflectance and partial absorption measurements and indices. Halodule wrightii,Thalassia testudinum,Syringodium filiforme & Zostera marina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme.seagrasses
Thalassia
Halodule wrightii
Zostera marina 
Syringodium filiforme
light
salinity
Spectral reflectance
partial absorbance
spectral indices
Edge effect
green edge
green light
blue light
38002July 29th 9:30 am101/LawInfluence of Cytokinin and Manure Application in the Regulation of Onset and Duration of Senescence in Photoperiod sensitive Cowpea Varieties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMukhtar, Fatimah Batul; Mohammed, Maryam.Cowpea
Cytokinin
Farrmyard Manure
senescence
flowering
July 29th 9:45 am101/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38003July 29th 10:15 am101/LawRole of Potassium in inducing cold tolerance in turfgrasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiaz, Atif; Nawaz, Khalid; Younis, Adnan; Raza, Atiq.grasses
potassium
freezing tolerance
38004July 29th 10:30 am101/LawPhysiological acclimation of pioneer species to changing light environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodale, Uromi Manage; Berlyn, Graeme P.; Ashton, Mark S.; Tennakoon, Kushan U..acclimation
Pioneer Species
Sri Lanka
light saturated photosynthesis
light compensation point
light use efficiency
chlorophyll content index
fluorescence
38005July 29th 10:45 am101/LawPhysiological properties of adult and resprouting California black walnut trees following wildfire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUtsumi, Yasuhiro; Bobich, Edward; Ewers, Frank W..CO2 uptake
stomatal conductance
embolism
MOE
MOR
38006July 29th 11:00 am101/LawInternal storage resource dynamics in whitebark pine (Pinus albicaulis), a masting tree.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSala, Anna.masting
resource allocation
Pinus albicaulis
reproduction
38007July 29th 11:15 am101/LawThe Strong Influence of Fog on Western Sword Fern (Polystichum munitum) Hydrology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLimm, Emily; Simonin, Kevin; Mambelli, Stefania; Dawson, Todd.ecophysiology
Fern
fog
water potential
foliar uptake
redwood forest
38008July 29th 11:30 am101/LawMolecular theory of water transport in plants and the transpiration-pull
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAkond, Harun.Transpiration-pull
Negative Pressure
Cohesive force
Adhesive force
xylem structure and function
evaporation
water transport
Plant
gravitational force
water column
molecule
physics
heartlet
systole
diastole
parenchyma
pump
stomata
guard cell
chamber
pressure gradient
capillary
local pressure gradient
isobarin equillibrium
digital kissing system
solute
frequency
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 11:30 am · 212/SUB
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Disturbance and Pollution
Presiding: Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Service, Center for Bottomland Hardwoods Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 29th 10:00 am212/SUBPlant functional group response to livestock grazing in depressional wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, W. Marc; Fraser, Lauchlan H.; Curtis, P. Jeff.grazing
plant functional groups
Wetland
hierarchical models
39002July 29th 10:15 am212/SUBEvaluating the Influence of Cattle Grazing on a Coastal Prairie in Central California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkaer, M. J.; Graydon, D. J.; Cushman, J. H..biological invasion
community-level effects
grazing
grasslands
39003July 29th 10:30 am212/SUBSoil fungal dynamics in a loblolly pine forest exposed to elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide over a seven year period: interactions with soil N fertility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPritchard, Seth; McCormack, M. Luke; Strand, Allan; Davis, Micheal; Breland, Sabrie; Oren, Ram.Elevated CO2
mycorrhizal fungi
rhizomorph
nitrogen limitation
nitrogen and carbon metabolism
39004July 29th 10:45 am212/SUBChanges in vegetation patterns on Vancouver Island and Saltspring Island (British Columbia, Canada) since European settlement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBjorkman, Anne; Vellend, Mark.historical ecology
presettlement vegetation
Vancouver Island
39005July 29th 11:00 am212/SUB
Canceled
Cryptic mimicry functions as an effective plant defense strategy for herbivore avoidance in the myco-heterotroph, Monotropsis odorata (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlooster, Matthew R.; Culley, Theresa M..cryptic mimicry
Monotropsis odorata
Ericaceae
herbivory
plant defense
myco-heterotrophy
July 29th 11:15 am212/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Darlene Southworth, Southern Oregon University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 29th 10:00 amBlair A/GageAre orchids parasitic on their mycorrhizas or do they live by carbon credit and repayment?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Duncan D; Leake, Jonathan R; Read, David J.orchid
orchid mycorrhizae
mycoheterotrophy
mutualism
parasitism
stable isotope
40002July 29th 10:15 amBlair A/GageNeotropical Ericaceae and their Mycorrhizal Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSetaro, Sabrina; Kron, Kathleen A.; Kottke, Ingrid.mycorrhizal fungi
Ericaceae
tropical andean forests
Ecuador
Sebacinales
basidiomycetes
40003July 29th 10:30 amBlair A/GageStable-isotope probing of the mycorhizosphere of intact dwarf shrubs provides insight into carbon cycling in Low Arctic tundra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeslippe, Julie R.; Neufeld, Josh D.; Mohn, William W.; Grayston, Susan J.; Simard, Suzanne W..Arctic
carbon flux
carbon balance
PLFA
Stable Isotope Probing
stable isotope
Salix pulchra
Ledum palustre
Betula
DNA
40004July 29th 10:45 amBlair A/GageAin’t No Mountain High Enough? Himalayan Topography Affects Gene Flow in a Prized Edible Mushroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmend, Anthony; Yi, Cui; Fang, Zhendong; Keeley, Sterling C..Ectomycorrhizae
population genetics
isolation by distance
southwest china
edible mushroom
single nucleotide polymorphism
40005July 29th 11:00 amBlair A/GageA Survey of the Genus Cortinarius in British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarrower, Emma; Lim, SeaRa; Kroeger, Paul; Berbee, Mary L..Cortinarius
basidiomycetes
Biodiversity
Ectomycorrhizal
DNA Barcoding
40006July 29th 11:15 amBlair A/GageDispersal of Mycorrhizal Inoculum to Quercus garryana Seedlings: Limitations on Plant Dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSouthworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan; Anglin, Sara; Taylor, David; Carrington, Elizabeth; Viratos, Brea.Garry oak
Oregon white oak
hypogeous fungi
mycorrhizal fungi
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M29: Meeting: Teaching Section Business Meeting
Presiding: James H. Wandersee, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 10:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBTeaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · 209/SUB
Session SL1: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Lecture
Presiding: Loren H. Rieseberg, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SL1001July 29th 10:00 am209/SUBSpeciation Genes in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressRieseberg, Loren H..Speciation
reproductive isolation
molecular evolution
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 11:15 am · 102/Law
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Mesozoic II
Presiding: William Crepet, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 29th 10:15 am102/LawChaoyangia: A monoecious pioneer angiosperm from Liaoning, China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin.Chaoyangia
early angiosperm
early Cretaceous
flower evolution
41002July 29th 10:30 am102/LawCeratophyllum from southern Alberta, Canada: extending the geologic range of an extant group.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Thomas N.; Taylor, Edith L..Ceratophyllum
Cretaceous
Silicified
Alberta
41003July 29th 10:45 am102/LawThe earliest flower with perianth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin; Zheng, Shaolin.flower evolution
early Cretaceous
early angiosperms
Caloanthus
41004July 29th 11:00 am102/LawDarwin’s Second Abominable Mystery: Why are there so many Angiosperm Species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrepet, William; Niklas, Karl J..diversification
angiosperm
floral
Tuesday, July 29th, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm · 182/I K Barber
Session SL2: Special Lecture: Science Education in the 21st Century: Using the tools of science to teach science
Presiding: Carl Wieman, Carl Wieman Science Education Initiative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SL2001July 29th 11:00 am182/I K BarberScience Education in the 21st Century: Using the tools of science to teach science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressWieman, Carl.Science Education
technology
July 29th 12:00 pm182/I K BarberDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 11:30 am to 1:00 pm · 211/SUB
Session L3: Luncheon: Economic Botany Lunch
Presiding: David M. Spooner, USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pm211/SUBEconomic Botany Section Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 11:30 am to 1:00 pm · 212A/SUB
Session L4: Luncheon: Women in Botany Lunch
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 11:30 am212A/SUBWomens Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session D3: Discussion Session: Education and Outreach – Discussion of Programming at the Botany Meetings
Presiding: Claire Hemingway, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D3001July 29th 12:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBEducation and Outreach – Discussion of Programming at the Botany Meetings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionHemingway, Claire.Education and Outreach Forum
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · 212/SUB
Session L5: Luncheon: Plant Physiology Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pm212/SUBPhysiological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · 3531C/Biological Sciences
Session M42: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Presiding: Patrick S. Herendeen, George Washington University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pm3531C/Biological SciencesBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 102/Law
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Cenozoic I
Presiding: Tiffney Bruce, University of California Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 29th 1:30 pm102/LawFruits of Sloanea (Elaeocarpaceae) in the Paleocene of North America and Greenland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven R..Sloanea
Elaeocarpaceae
Paleocene
North America
Greenland
Eocene
Colorado
Fruit
Wyoming
42002July 29th 1:45 pm102/LawPaleocene Patagonian floras: in situ cuticles complement architectural data from leaf compressions of Podocarpaceae, Lauraceae, and Nothofagaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIglesias, Ari; Wilf, Peter; Gandolfo, Maria; Little, Stefan A.; Johnson, Kirk; Zamuner, Alba B.; Labandeira, Conrad C.; Cuneo, Nestor.Paleocene
cuticle
Patagonia
macroflora
Lauraceae
Nothofagaceae
Podocarpaceae
leaf
Argentina
42003July 29th 2:00 pm102/LawLate Eocene pond weeds from the Bull Run Basin, NV, USA.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErwin, Diane M..Ruppiaceae
Potamogetonaceae
fossil fruits
Eocene
Nevada
Bull Run Basin
42004July 29th 2:15 pm102/LawA spicate inflorescence from the Eocene of Vancouver Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth A.; Gemmell, Jennifer L..Alismatales
Acoraceae
Araceae
Eocene
Fossil
inflorescence
flower
42005July 29th 2:30 pm102/LawDiscovery of Papuacedrus (Cupressaceae, Libocedrinae) in Eocene Patagonia Clarifies the Southern Rainforest Enigma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilf, Peter; Little, Stefan A.; Iglesias, Ari; Zamaloa, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Johnson, Kirk; Cuneo, Nestor.Cupressaceae
Papuacedrus
Patagonia
Eocene
Laguna del Hunco
Río Pichileufú
Argentina
rainforest
42006July 29th 2:45 pm102/LawThe Middle Eocene Wagon Bed Florule of Central Wyoming, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiffney, Bruce H.; Manchester, Steven R..fossil fruits
fossil seed
Tertiary
phytogeography
Eocene
North America
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 214/216/SUB
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: V. Thomas Parker, San Francisco State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 29th 1:30 pm214/216/SUBKaryotype Evolution and Speciation in Higher Plants: The Genus Crepis L. (Cichorieae, Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEnke, Neela; Gemeinholzer, Birgit.Crepis
molecular phylogeny
karyotype evolution
Speciation
43002July 29th 1:45 pm214/216/SUB
Canceled
Phylogeny, congruence testing and linkage disequilibrium: An approach to identify ancient hybridization using the annual sunflower clade (Helianthus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael L.; Rieseberg, Loren H..hybridization
phylogeny
Helianthus
43003July 29th 2:00 pm214/216/SUBConcerted or constrained? The evolution of homogenization among rbcS copies in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Ryan; Olmstead, Richard.concerted evolution
rbcS
rubisco
Solanaceae
gene family evolution
gene conversion
43004July 29th 2:15 pm214/216/SUBA test of cross-clade, allopolyploid origin for tetraploids in Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParker, V. Thomas; Reading, Craig.Arctostaphylos
Ericaceae
hybridization
Arbutoideae
allopolyploid
WAXY
RPB2
43005July 29th 2:30 pm214/216/SUBPatterns of morphological and molecular variation in the Corallorhiza striata species complex (Orchidaceae, Epidendroideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig F.; Freudenstein, John.Orchidaceae
Corallorhiza
rbcL
morphology
plastid sequence data
MANOVA
rpl32-trnL
phylogeography
phylogeny
clade
43006July 29th 2:45 pm214/216/SUBTissue-specific silencing of homoeologs in the recent allopolyploid Tragopogon miscellus L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuggs, Richard J. A.; Doust, Andrew N.; Tate, Jennifer A.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..polyploid
evolution
gene duplication
whole-genome duplication
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 214/SUB
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Phenology
Presiding: Laura Galloway, University of Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 29th 1:30 pm214/SUBEvolution of a circular trait: Phenology in Banksia (Proteaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCowan, Peter D; Bolmgren, Kjell; Mast, Austin.evolution
phenology
circular statistics
trade-offs
banksia
phylogenetic independent contrasts
Proteaceae
44002July 29th 1:45 pm214/SUBSeasonal patterns of tannin production in post oaks (Fagaceae: Quercus stellata) in wet vs. dry years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley A.; Corbett, Erica A.; Moore, Sara A..Quercus stellata
tannins
plant-herbivore interactions
water potential
44003July 29th 2:00 pm214/SUBQuantification of plant phenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBiernacki, Maciej.phenology
heat accumulation
plant development
mathematical model
leaf area
root area
timing of plant phenology
heat zones
standardized plant growth
44004July 29th 2:15 pm214/SUBResource storage and prolonged dormancy: Is it better to stay belowground?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGremer, Jennifer R..Prolonged dormancy
resource allocation
Astragalus
life-history
44005July 29th 2:30 pm214/SUBMaternal effects influence life history evolution: Cross-generation associations between flowering phenology and timing of germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalloway, Laura; Burgess, Kevin.Transgenerational effects
Seasonal Effects
Life history evolution
ecological genetics
Germination
flowering time
early flowering
indirect genetic effects
Artificial Selection
phenotypic manipulation
campanula
44006July 29th 2:45 pm214/SUBBelowground bud morphology, production, and dynamics of a C3 and a C4 perennial grass.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOtt, Jacqueline P; Hartnett, David C..bud bank
C3 and C4 grasses
shoot development
plant architecture
bud morphology
demography
July 29th 3:00 pm214/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · Room 5/Woodward
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Species, Populations, Hybrids, Polyploidy
Presiding: Bruce G. Baldwin, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 29th 1:00 pmRoom 5/WoodwardDid Collinsia metamorphica ined. (Plantaginaceae) descend from a peripheral isolate of the widespread C. childii?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Michael S.; Baldwin, Bruce G.; Armbruster, W. Scott.peripatric speciation
new species
Collinsia
Plantaginaceae
geobotany
45002July 29th 1:15 pmRoom 5/WoodwardTaxonomic notes on the North American Crepis agamic complex: evidence from flow cytometry, morphology, and cpDNA sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSears, Christopher; Whitton, Jeannette.flow cytometry
apomixis
Agamic complex
taxonomy
45003July 29th 1:30 pmRoom 5/WoodwardMolecular analysis of Nunavik (Quebec) populations of the medicinal Rhodiola rosea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArchambault, Mariannick; Cuerrier, Alain; Bruneau, Anne.Rhodiola rosea
AFLP
ITS
trnL-F
taxonomy
45004July 29th 1:45 pmRoom 5/WoodwardA statistical approach for distinguishing hybridization and lineage sorting detects hybridization in New Zealand alpine Ranunculus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJoly, Simon; McLenachan, Patricia A.; Lockhart, Peter.coalescence
hybridization
incomplete lineage sorting
Non monophyletic species
Predictive posterior distribution
45005July 29th 2:00 pmRoom 5/WoodwardHybridization in New Zealand Hoheria (Malvaceae) and its evolutionary and ecological significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWagstaff, Steven J.; Heenan, Peter B.; Molloy, Brian P. J.; Tate, Jennifer A.; deLange, Peter J..Insular floras
hybridization
Hoheria
long-distance dispersal
phylogenetic analysis
Malvaceae
New Zealand
45006July 29th 2:15 pmRoom 5/WoodwardReticulate evolution on a mosaïc of soils: diversification of Cunoniaceae in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPillon, Yohan; Munzinger, Jérôme; Amir, Hamid; Hopkins, Helen H.C.F.; Chase, Mark W..Cunoniaceae
New Caledonia
hybrid speciation
ultramafic
45007July 29th 2:30 pmRoom 5/WoodwardRelationships and reticulation among the vernal pool navarretias (Polemoniaceae) revisited: insights from single-copy nuclear gene PISTILLATA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Leigh A.; Chan, Lauren M.; Burr, Kirsti A..hybridization
polyploidy
species delimitation
species-level phylogenetics
Polemoniaceae
45008July 29th 2:45 pmRoom 5/WoodwardRelative fitness of apparent hybrids suggests dynamic ploidy evolution in Eastern Dodecatheon (Primulaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberle, Brad J.; Esselman, Elizabeth.polyploidy
hybridization
Dodecatheon
45009July 29th 3:00 pmRoom 5/WoodwardBreeding Relationships Among Species and Populations of Tolpis (Asteraceae) Endemic to the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrawford, Daniel J.; Archibald, Jenny K.; Stoermer, Danielle; Mort, Mark E.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo.hybrid fertility
Tolpis
Canary Islands
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 169/Law
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Rosales, Celastrales, Oxalidales
Presiding: Mark P. Simmons, Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 29th 1:00 pm169/LawPhylogeny of the Celastreae (Celastraceae) and the relationships of Catha edulis (qat) inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Cappa, Jennifer J.; Archer, Robert H.; Ford, Andrew J.; Eichstedt, Dedra; Clevinger, Curtis C..Celastraceae
Celastrales
Catha edulis
Maytenus
Gymnosporia
alkaloids
cathinone
46002July 29th 1:15 pm169/LawPhylogeny of the Madagascan Celastraceae sensu stricto Inferred from Morphological Characters and Nuclear and Plastid Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Simmons, Mark P.; Archer, Robert H..
46003July 29th 1:30 pm169/LawApplication of AFLP and plastid sequence data to the question of the origins of polyploidy of Oxalis tuberosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmshwiller, Eve; Theim, Terra J.; Hatas, Emily.AFLP
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis tuberosa
polyploidy
domestication
crop evolution
tuber
plastid sequence data
systematics
46004July 29th 1:45 pm169/LawAn informal infraspecific taxonomy for Crataegus section Douglasianae (Rosaceae tribe Pyreae) in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDickinson, Timothy A..apomixis
polyploidy
species concept
numerical phenetics
microsatellites
46005July 29th 2:00 pm169/LawThe need for phylogenetic hypotheses in alpha taxonomy: A study into the polyphyletic Sibbaldia (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Lundberg, Magnus; Ostensson, Pia; Töpel, Mats.phylogeny
classification
polyphyly
Rosaceae
46006July 29th 2:15 pm169/LawConcordant phylogeographic patterns of the chloroplast and nuclear genomes in the North American plum syngameon (Prunus subgenus Prunus Section Prunocerasus; Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Joey; Small, Randall.Prunus
Rosaceae
phylogeography
phylogeny
nDNA
46007July 29th 2:30 pm169/LawEvolutionary complexity of Amelanchier sanguinea (Rosaceae) and related taxa.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher S..cpDNA
granule bound starch synthase I
hybridization
46008July 29th 2:45 pm169/LawPhylogeny of subtribe Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook; Elisens, Wayne.Agrimonia
Rosaceae
Agrimoniinae
dispersal
46009July 29th 3:00 pm169/LawPhylogenetic relationships within Larreoideae (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDertien, Joseph R.; Duvall, Melvin R..Zygophyllaceae
Larrea
Guaiacum
trnLF
ITS
Dry Tropics
pulvinus
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 157/Law
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Monocots II
Presiding: Felix Forest,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 29th 1:00 pm157/LawSystematics of Najas (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald H.; Sheldon, Sallie; Tippery, Nicholas P..molecular systematics
Aquatic plants
cosmopolitan
hydrophilous
annual
47002July 29th 1:15 pm157/LawEvolution of Tradescantia: Combining chromosomal evolution, biogeography, morphology, and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHertweck, Kate L.; Pires, J. Chris.Commelinaceae
Tradescantia
cytogenetics
phylogenetics
PHYC
trnL-trnF
rpL16
hybridization
polyploidy
chromosome evolution
47003July 29th 1:30 pm157/LawSystematics and speciation in genus Lapeirousia (Iridaceae) in the Greater Cape Floristic Region, South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, David; Manning, John C.; Goldblatt, Peter; Nanni, Ingrid; Conrad, Ferozah; Forest, Felix L..Lapeirousia
Iridaceae
Speciation
Biogeography
plastid sequence data
South Africa
Cape Floristic Region
47004July 29th 1:45 pm157/LawMonophyly and phylogenetics of series Sibericae in Iris section Limniris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
chromosome number
chloroplast markers
Asia
47005July 29th 2:00 pm157/LawMolecular Phylogeny and Evolution of Heliconia (Zingiberales:Heliconiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Kress, John; Specht, Chelsea.Heliconia
Heliconiaceae
Zingiberales
species-level phylogenetics
Low-copy Nuclear Markers
Neotropics
47006July 29th 2:15 pm157/LawSystematics and phylogeography of the genus Allium in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Pires, J. Chris.Allium
systematics
phylogeography
47007July 29th 2:30 pm157/LawPhylogenetic relationships within the myco-heterotrophic Hexalectris Raf. (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKennedy, Aaron H.; Watson, Linda E..phylogenetic analysis
myco-heterotrophy
Orchidaceae
evolutionary rates
parasitic plants
47008July 29th 2:45 pm157/LawInterspecific relationships and a new species of Spiranthes, the ladies'-tresses orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDueck, Lucy A.; Cameron, Kenneth M..Orchidaceae
orchid
molecular phylogenetics
systematics
North America
47009July 29th 3:00 pm157/LawSystematics of Oncidiinae (Orchidaceae) and the Evolution of Crassulacean Acid Metabolism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.; Silvera, Katia; Cushman, John C.; Dalstrom, Stig.Oncidiinae
Crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM)
molecular systematics
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · 215/SUB
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Esau Award - Student Talks
Presiding: David Lee, The Kampong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 29th 1:30 pm215/SUBHeight-Associated Variation in Sequoia sempervirens (Coast Redwood) Leaf Anatomy: Potential Impacts on Whole-Tree Carbon Balance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Koch, George.Sequoia sempervirens
anatomical variation
carbon balance
tree height
leaf hydraulics
leaf anatomy
transfusion tissue
48002July 29th 1:45 pm215/SUB
Canceled
CYCLOIDEA-like genes and the evolution of floral symmetry in Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
floral symmetry
cycloidea
floral evolution
teosintebranched1
48003July 29th 2:00 pm215/SUBAnalysis of GNOM function in Arabidopsis stomatal morphogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEglit, Yana; Le, Jie; Sack, Fred D.GNOM
stomata
morphogenesis
microtubules
48004July 29th 2:15 pm215/SUBEmbryological features of Tofieldia glutinosa and their bearing on the early diversification of monocotyledonous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolloway, Samuel J.; Friedman, William E..Tofieldia glutinosa
Alismatales
Tofieldiaceae
monocots
embryology
female gametophyte
development
antipodals
endosperm
48005July 29th 2:30 pm215/SUBFemale Gametophyte Developmental Evolution in Piperales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadrid, Eric; Friedman, William E..Female gametophyte development
nuclear
module
Piperaceae
Piperales
three-dimensional
reconstruction
evolution
48006July 29th 2:45 pm215/SUBCRABS CLAW as a Tool for Homology Assessment in Passiflora Nectaries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Potter, Daniel; Gasser, Charles.CRABS CLAW
Passiflora
nectary
48007July 29th 3:00 pm215/SUBThe Natural History of C-class Genes: Independent Duplication Events in Diverse Angiosperm Lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael.gene duplication
Angiosperms
C-class genes
subfunctionalization
MADS-box gene
July 29th 3:15 pm215/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Room 2/Woodward
Session S8: Special Lecture: Polyploidy: Genetics, Evolution, and Ecology
Presiding: Keith Adams, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S8001July 29th 1:00 pmRoom 2/WoodwardPolyploidy and gene expression evolution in Gossypium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWendel, Jonathan F..Cotton
domestication
polyploidy
transcriptome
genomics
S8002July 29th 1:30 pmRoom 2/WoodwardInsights into polyploid evolution from the study of agamic complexes: multiple origins and patterns of geographic parthenogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWhitton, Jeannette.apomixis
polyploidy
Asteraceae
S8003July 29th 2:00 pmRoom 2/WoodwardThe F1 lethality in interploidy and interspecies hybrids of Arabidopsis are controlled by the same genetic network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDilkes, Brian; Josefsson, Caroline; Henry, Isabelle; Comai, Luca.polyploidy
Speciation
imprinting
S8004July 29th 2:30 pmRoom 2/WoodwardFrozen Ferns: Re-evaluating hypotheses of polyploid biogeography with GIS analyses of North American ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarker, Michael S.; Bogonovich, Marc.ferns
polyploidy
Biogeography
GIS
Floristics
July 29th 3:00 pmRoom 2/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S8005July 29th 3:30 pmRoom 2/WoodwardEvolution of expression and alternative splicing patterns in gene pairs duplicated by paleopolyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZhang, Peter; Liu, Shao-Lun; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
alternative splicing
gene expression
gene duplication
Brassicaceae
S8006July 29th 4:00 pmRoom 2/WoodwardEvolutionary dynamics of polyploidy: implications for rapid speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHusband, Brian.polyploidy
whole-genome duplication
Plant
Speciation
assortative mating
Selection
S8007July 29th 4:30 pmRoom 2/WoodwardThe evolution of photosynthesis in Glycine allopolyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCoate, Jeremy E.; Ilut, Daniel; May, Greg; Farmer, Andrew; Doyle, Jeff J..Allopolyploidy
Glycine
Photosynthesis
transcriptome
gene expression evolution
July 29th 5:00 pmRoom 2/WoodwardDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 182/I K Barber
Session S10: Symposium: President's Symposia - Understanding the Crisis in Science Literacy: The BSA is Planting Science in the 21st Century
Presiding: Christopher H. Haufler, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S10001July 29th 1:30 pm182/I K BarberUnderstanding the Crisis in Science Literacy: The BSA is Planting Science in the 21st Century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHaufler, Christopher H..
S10002July 29th 1:40 pm182/I K BarberThe Multiple Meanings of Public Understanding: Why Definitions Matter to the Communication of Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNisbet, Matthew C..science communication
communication research
S10003July 29th 2:25 pm182/I K BarberThe science of communication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationScheufele, Dietram.science communication
communication research
strategic communication
ethics
S10004July 29th 3:10 pm182/I K BarberImproving the Public Understanding of Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationScotchmoor, Judith; Caldwell, Roy; Thanukos, Anna; Allison, Lee; O\'Grady, Richard.education
scientific teaching
literacy
public understanding
scientific method
Science Education
Year of Science
COPUS
S10005July 29th 3:55 pm182/I K BarberBotanical literacy: what should people know about plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationUno, Gordon.literacy
S10006July 29th 4:40 pm182/I K BarberHistory and evolution of the BSA initiative, plantingscience.org
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSundberg, Marshall.Inquiry
mentoring
outreach
PlantingScience
history
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 178/Law
Session S9: Special Lecture: Bryophytes and Lichens of North America: Diversity, Function and Importance
Presiding: Katherine Frego, University of New Brunswick, Saint John campus; Arthur, L. Fredeen, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:30 pm178/LawIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S9001July 29th 1:40 pm178/LawDocumenting and creating a flora of the epiphytic crustose lichens of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBjork, Curtis.
S9002July 29th 2:00 pm178/LawExpanding the realized niche for cyanolichens in wet-temperate forests of interior British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCampbell, Jocelyn; Bradfield, Gary, E.; Prescott, Cindy, E.; Fredeen, Arthur, L..cyanolichen
poplar
facilitation
sub boreal spruce forest
S9003July 29th 2:20 pm178/LawMapping the characteristics of air pollutant deposition patterns using epiphytic lichens as bioindicators in the Athabasca Oil Sands Region of northeastern Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBerryman, Shanti.Biomonitoring
lichens
air pollution
bioindicators
S9004July 29th 2:40 pm178/LawThe effect of ecological forest gradients on macrolichens and bryophytes on coarse woody debris in central BC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBotting, Rachel; DeLong, Craig.lichens
bryophytes
sub boreal spruce forest
coarse woody debris
patch size
time since isoloation
S9005July 29th 3:30 pm178/LawChanging lichen and bryophyte abundance in dry pine ecosystems of west-central British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHaeussler, Sybille; Williston, Patrick; Cichowski, Debbie.
S9006July 29th 3:50 pm178/LawBryophytes on the Clay Belt: impacts on ecosystem function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFenton, Nicole; Bergeron, Yves.mosses
Sphagnum
community structure
ecosystem processes
boreal forest
forest management
S9007July 29th 4:10 pm178/LawSafe inside? Tree islands to conserve bryophytes in the Acadian Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFrego, Katherine; Pokorski, Mark; Mudge, Joseph.Bryophyte
conservation
forest management
variable retention harvest
S9008July 29th 4:30 pm178/LawBryophyte-substrate associations in the Acadian Forest of southern New Brunswick
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMathieson, Krystal; Frego, Katherine.bryophytes
substrates
bryophyte-substrate associations
conservation
Biodiversity
coarse woody debris
July 29th 4:50 pm178/LawConcluding Remarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:40 pm to 5:00 pm · Fort Camp Lounge/Gage
Session C2: Colloquium: Colloquium: The Utility of Pollen in Systematic and Morphological Studies: A Celebration of the Life of John J. Skvarla
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:40 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageIntroduction-V.Funk
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C2001July 29th 1:45 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageA Brief History of Dr. John J. Skvarla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationUno, Gordon.Skvarla
pollen
C2002July 29th 2:00 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageUtility of pollen characters in gymnosperm systematics and Assembling the Tree of Life (AToL)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIckert-Bond, Steffi; Kurmann, Marie; Rothwell, Gar W..pollen
gymnosperms
phylogeny
GnePine
gnetifer
ATOL
C2003July 29th 2:15 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageEvolutionary significance of exine structure in basal angiosperms in the light of phylogenetic analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDoyle, James A..exine
pollen
phylogeny
Angiosperms
C2004July 29th 2:30 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageEvolution of pollen in the Compositae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBlackmore, Stephen; Wortley, Alexandra; Skvarla, John J.; Robinson, Harold.pollen
pollen evolution
palynology
Asteraceae
C2005July 29th 2:45 pmFort Camp Lounge/GagePalynology and systematics of Crepidinae and Lactucinae (Asteraceae: Cichorieae), with an emphasis on Chinese taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHong, Wang; Wortley, Alexandra; Blackmore, Stephen.pollen
Crepidinae
Lactucinae
Asteraceae
Cichorieae
China
C2006July 29th 3:00 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageDoes pollen help in the taxonomy of the Vernonieae? Some examples
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRobinson, Harold.pollen
Vernonieae
Asteraceae
C2007July 29th 3:30 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageSystematic Utility of Pollen Characters in the Compositae Revisited: The Groundbreaking Studies of John J. Skvarla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWatson, Linda E.; Estes, James R..Asteraceae
palynology
phylogenetics
Skvarla
C2008July 29th 3:45 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageOnagraceae Pollen: High-Value Morphological Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHoch, Peter C.; Skvarla, John J..Pollen Grain Morphology
Onagraceae
viscin threads
C2009July 29th 4:00 pmFort Camp Lounge/GagePollen: Purpose and Paradox
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHarley, Madeline.Asteraceae
pollen
pollen morphology
pollen evolution
C2010July 29th 4:15 pmFort Camp Lounge/GagePollen character changes in selected angiosperm taxa across the K/T Boundary and into the Paleogene in the Western Interior Basin, North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFarabee, Michael J.; Zetter, Reinhard; Pigg, Kathleen B.; DeVore, Melanie L..Almont
pollen
Upper Cretaceous
Paleocene
C2011July 29th 4:30 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageRevisiting intercolpar concavities within Calyceraceae and Subfamily Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDeVore, Melanie L.; Skvarla, John J..Asteraceae
Barnadesioideae
Calyceraceae
pollen morphology
July 29th 4:45 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageConcluding remark - John Skvarla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 101/Law
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Mycological Section Mycology / Mycologie (CBA/ABC)
Presiding: Hugues Massicotte, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 29th 2:00 pm101/LawTaxonomic studies of myxomycetes from Southern Nigeria: Genus Stemonitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEjale, Angela Uwayemen.taxonomy
Stemonitis
Myxomycetes
Southern Nigeria
49002July 29th 2:15 pm101/LawThe use of Momordia charomtia (bitter melon) to prolong the shelf life of tomatoes (hycopersicon esculentum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEjale, Angela Uwayemen; Atoghengbe, Cletus.Tomato Fruits
Nigeria
Preservation
Momordia charomtia
Shelf life 
49003July 29th 2:30 pm101/LawGenetic diversity and selection pressure in the AMF protein-coding gene, PLS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZimmerman, Erin; Hijri, Mohamed; St-Arnaud, Marc.arbuscular mycorrhiza
multigenomic
Genetic diversity
selection pressure
Polymorphism
49004July 29th 2:45 pm101/LawAssemblages of ericoid mycorrhizal and root-associated fungi from Vaccinium membranaceum across an elevation gradient in BC’s eastern Rocky Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorzelak, Monika; Massicotte, Hugues; Hambleton, Sarah.ericoid mycorrhiza
mycorrhizal fungi
Vaccinium membranaceum
Length-heterogeneity PCR
elevation gradient
root-associated fungi
Tuesday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · 209/SUB
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structual Section - Vegetative II
Presiding: Guillermo Angeles, Instituto de Ecología, A.C.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 29th 3:45 pm209/SUBLateral communication between vessel elements through perforated ray cells in tropical plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngyalossy, Veronica; Angeles, Guillermo; Madero-Vega, Carolina.wood anatomy
axial parenchyma
radial parenchyma
water transport
50002July 29th 4:00 pm209/SUBComprehensive analysis of single-repeat R3 MYB transcription factors in trichome patterning in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Shucai; Chang, Ying; Guo, Jianjun; Chen, Jin-Gui.trichome
myb transcription factor
Arabidopsis
50003July 29th 4:15 pm209/SUBRoot system characteristics and plant response to flooding and drought: A comparison of morphological and anatomical responses of root systems of three Iris spp.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevens, Kevin; Peterson, Larry.iris
root anatomy
root morphology
Aquatic plants
flooding
Drought
50004July 29th 4:30 pm209/SUBQuest for center – SAM’s cellular structure and organogenic activity in Actinidia arguta (Siebold. & Zucc.) Planch. ex Miq.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZagorska-Marek, Beata; Turzanska, Magdalena.shoot apical meristem
phyllotaxis
Actinidia
cell lineages
apex center
50005July 29th 4:45 pm209/SUBGinkgo: 70 years after Foster's description of its apex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristianson, Michael L.; Jernstedt, Judy.Ginkgo
shoot apical meristem
evolution
50006July 29th 5:00 pm209/SUBRevisiting the secondary growth in palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngyalossy, Veronica; Botânico, Marli; Tavares, Maíra.stem anatomy
palms
short and subterranean stems
secondary thickening meristem
STM
Tuesday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · 212/SUB
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Seed and Seedling Biology
Presiding: Bruce K. Kirchoff, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 29th 3:45 pm212/SUBFinding New Characters: An Exploration of Seed Coat Patterns in Lupines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce K.; Simms, Ellen; Remington, David L..Lupinus
characters
Seeds
seed coat
cognitive psychology
Fabaceae
methodology
Gestalts
51002July 29th 4:00 pm212/SUBSeed source specificity is not tightly associated with plant performance in a 3-year urban common garden experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHandel, Steven; Clemants, Steven; Toth, Edward; Parag, Hadas; Chambers, Timothy.urban ecology
common garden
disturbance
Asclepias syriaca
Eupatorium rugosum
Euthamia graminifolia
Panicum virgatum
Solidago canadensis
51003July 29th 4:15 pm212/SUBInfluence of Associated Species, Soil and Seed Biology on Disjunct Distribution of Physaria ludoviciana (silvery bladderpod; Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJernegan, Marissa; Coons, Janice; Rolfsmeier, Steven.Brassicaceae
Reproductive biology
Lesquerella ludoviciana
51004July 29th 4:30 pm212/SUBCrossing the border – rain operated capsule-opening from African and American desert species and plants from alpine New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPufal, Gesine; Garnock-Jones, Philip.hygrochasy
Veronica
Colobanthus
alpine New Zealand
rain dispersal
51005July 29th 4:45 pm212/SUBPersistence of woody reseeders and resprouters (Hypericum spp.) along fire-frequented ecoclines of the northern Florida gulf coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrandall, Raelene; Platt, William.reseeder
resprouter
habitat associations
ecoclines
fire
July 29th 5:00 pm212/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 157/Law
Session M32: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Presiding: Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:00 pm157/LawASPT/BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:15 pm to 5:15 pm · 101/Law
Session M33: Meeting: Mycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:15 pm101/LawMycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 215/SUB
Session M31: Meeting: Historical Section Annual Meeting
Presiding: Marissa Jernegan, Eastern Illinois University; Carol L. Kelloff, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:30 pm215/SUBHistorical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm · 211/SUB
Session M35: Meeting: BSA Business Meeting
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:45 pm211/SUBBSA Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · 212A/SUB
Session M36: Meeting: CBA/ABC Ecology and Conservation Sections Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pm212A/SUBCBA/ABC Ecology Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Sage Bistro/Sage
Session MX5: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:30 pmSage Bistro/SageASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · 214/216/SUB
Session R3: Reception: BSA Student & New Member Social
Presiding: Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:30 pm214/216/SUBBSA New Member Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Fort Camp Lounge/Gage
Session D4: Discussion Session: Mentoring: What does it look like in the Science Community, the PlantingScience Online Community?
Presiding: Claire Hemingway, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D4001July 29th 6:00 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageMentoring: What does it look like in the Science Community, the PlantingScience Online Community?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHemingway, Claire.PlantingScience
mentoring
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Sage Bistro/Sage
Session BQ2: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmSage Bistro/SageASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Fort Camp Lounge/Gage
Session MX7: Mixer: PlantingScience Mixer - If you are a part of the PlantingScience community, or would like to know more about the BSA-led science mentorship program, please join us Tuesday evening. Mingle with mentors over hors d'oeuvres and drinks.
Presiding: Claire Hemingway, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmFort Camp Lounge/GagePlantingScience Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · 212A/SUB
Session B4: Breakfast: Miami University of Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 am212A/SUBMiami University of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · 157/Law
Session 52: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany section papers
Presiding: Thomas Klepach, University of Notre Dame
Log in to add this item to your schedule
52001July 30th 8:00 am157/LawGreen Heat in a Greenhouse: An Innovative Grid Heating Synergism Between Information Technologies and Greenhouse Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlepach, Thomas; Brenner, Paul.grid heat
greenhouse
alternative heating
energy efficiency
high performance computing
botanical conservatory
distributed heating infrastructure
thermal asset
economic benefit
technology
energy cost
52002July 30th 8:15 am157/LawEvaluation of native ecotypes and modern cultivars of legumes and grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavganamdal, Tumenjargal; Sodnomdarjaa, Jigjidsuren.morphological evaluation
ecotypes
cultivars
winter survival
regrowth
Germination
yield
52003July 30th 8:30 am157/LawChemical and Biological Screening of Medicinal Plants of Eastern Nicaragua: Alkaloid Presence and Lethality of Plant Extracts on Brine Shrimp (Artemia salina Leach)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoe, Felix G.; Parikh, Dimpi; Johnson, Caley.alkaloids
Brine shrimp toxicity
Eastern Nicaragua
medicinal plants
Screening
52004July 30th 8:45 am157/LawThe use of DNA barcoding for identification of medicinal plant products: an example from plants used in the Texas-Mexico border region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwarzbach, Andrea E.; Morris, Julie A..DNA Barcoding
medicinal plants
52005July 30th 9:00 am157/LawThe history of eggplant domestication: a phytochemical, molecular, and ethnobotanical approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Whitaker, Bruce; Kennelly, Edward; Nee, Michael; Litt, Amy.eggplant
domestication
Phenolics
AFLP
phylogeographic tree
Asia
DPPH
total phenolics
HCAA
52007July 30th 9:30 am157/Law
Canceled
Enzyme kinetics at pollination and Seed abortion in Boerhaavia Diffusa L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChaudhary, Ms. Gulshan; Dantu, Prem Kumar.Boerhaavia diffusa
enzymes
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 101/Law
Session 53: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley; Dianella G. Howarth, St. John\'s University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53001July 30th 8:30 am101/LawThe Study on Effects of Some Growth Regulators on Vegetative Function and Production in Parthenocarpic Cucumber (Cucumis sativa L.) in Greenhouse
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEbadi, Mostafa.IAA
GA3
53002July 30th 8:45 am101/LawDetermining the role of candidate TCP and MYB genes in Veronicaceae petal symmetry and stamen number evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPreston, Jill C.; Kost, Matthew; Hileman, Lena.floral symmetry
cycloidea
radialis
Veronicaceae
stamen abortion
53003July 30th 9:00 am101/LawEvolution of the stamen whorl in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpecht, Chelsea; Bartlett, Madelaine E.; Renner, Tanya.Zingiberales
Floral development
developmental evolution
Labellum
adaptive evolution
53004July 30th 9:15 am101/LawUnveiling the genetic control of floral shape: the role of the floral symmetry genes in pollination syndrome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChou, Shao-Pei; Möller, Michael; Wang, Chun-Neng.Streptocarpus
cycloidea
radialis
divaricata
MIXTA
corolla shape
plant-insect interaction
segregation analysis
53005July 30th 9:30 am101/LawEVOLUTION AND EXPRESSION PATTERNS OF AGL6-like genes IN POALES
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReinheimer, Renata; Kellogg, Elizabeth A..MADS-box gene
AGL6
evolution
expression patterns
Flower development
July 30th 9:45 am101/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53006July 30th 10:00 am101/LawMicrophylls, megaphylls, and the evolution of leaf development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru MF.microphyll
megaphyll
leaf
development
euphyllophyte
Fossil
53007July 30th 10:15 am101/LawMolecular Studies of Floral Evolution in Vireya Rhododendrons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMullenniex, Anne; Goetsch, Loretta; Di Stilio, Veronica; Hall, Benjamin.Vireya
Rhododendron
cycloidea
CYC
Asymmetry
zygomorphy
RPB2-d
New_Guinea
Papuasia
Phaeovireya
53008July 30th 10:30 am101/LawFunctional analysis of floral genes by Viral induced Gene Silencing in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDi Stilio, Verónica S.; Ajay Kumar, Rachana.VIGS
PDS
Thalictrum
MADs box genes
Flower development
53009July 30th 10:45 am101/LawFormation of Corolla Monosymmetry in the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBusch, Andrea; Zachgo, Sabine.cycloidea
Brassicaceae
Iberis amara
floral symmetry
TCP transcription factor
53010July 30th 11:00 am101/LawPhylogeny and expression of DIV-like and RAD-like genes (MYB transcription factors) and their role in floral symmetry shifts in Dipsacales and core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHowarth, Dianella G.; Donoghue, Michael J..DIVARICATA
RADIALIS
gene duplication
floral symmetry
Dipsacales
gene expression
53011July 30th 11:15 am101/LawEvolutionary Dynamics of Floral Homeotic MADS-box Gene Lineages in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Cheng-Chiang; Mathews, Sarah; Magallón, Susana; Kramer, Elena M.MADS-box gene
gene duplication
Angiosperms
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 201/Law
Session 54: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: H. E. Ballard, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54001July 30th 8:00 am201/LawThe Hawaiian Archipelago is a stepping-stone for dispersal in the Pacific: an example from the genus Melicope (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbaugh, Danica T.; Wagner, Warren L.; Allan, Gery; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Rutaceae
molecular phylogeny
Pacific biogeography
Hawaiian Islands
long-distance dispersal
island biogeography
Melicope
54002July 30th 8:15 am201/LawEvolutionary relationships, interisland biogeography, and molecular evolution in the Hawaiian violets (Viola: Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHavran, J. Christopher; Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Ballard, H. E..Hawaiian Islands
Violaceae
Biogeography
character evolution
dispersal
ITS
parallel evolution
54003July 30th 8:30 am201/LawDating the origin of Hawaiian Metrosideros (Myrtaceae): progressive island colonization and the evolution of ecological dominance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPercy, Diana; Garver, Adam M.; Wagner, Warren L.; James, Helen F.; Cunningham, Cliff; Miller, Scott E.; Fleischer, Robert C..Chloroplast
Hawaiian Islands
colonization
Polymorphism
plasticity
parallel evolution
Myrtaceae
54004July 30th 8:45 am201/LawBiogeographic Patterns and Affinities of the Pacific Genera Oparanthus and Fitchia (Coreopsideae: Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMotley, Timothy J.; Dempewolf, Hannes; Lorence, David H; Wagner, Warren.Pacific biogeography
Pacific radiations
oceanic islands
Asteraceae
island endemic
French Polynesia
systematics
54005July 30th 9:00 am201/LawMolecular evidence for an American origin of Apostates (Compositae), a monotypic endemic of Rapa (Austral Islands)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaldwin, Bruce G.; Wood, Kenneth R.; Motley, Timothy J..long-distance dispersal
Pacific biogeography
South Pacific
island biology
Asteraceae
Compositae
phylogeny
phyllotaxy
54006July 30th 9:15 am201/LawExplosive radiation of New Caledonian Pittosporum: exploring biogeography and evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGemmill, Chrissen E.C.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Munzinger, Jérôme.Pittosporaceae
Pacific biogeography
New Caledonia
phyletic radiation
Pacific radiations
Apiales
ITS
Insular floras
New Zealand
54007July 30th 9:30 am201/Law
Canceled
Seagrass Biogeographic Affinities in the Seas of East Asia Revisited: 1988 to 2008
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFortes, Miguel.seagrasses
54008July 30th 9:45 am201/LawOrigin and Evolution of the genus Aristolochia in the Mediterranean – The only diversity hotspot of the genus in the northern hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWanke, Stefan; Mahfoud, Hafez; Neinhuis, Christoph.species-level phylogenetics
Old World
nuclear single copy gene
Speciation
colonisation
July 30th 10:00 am201/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54009July 30th 10:30 am201/LawTiming and Tempo of Early and Successive Adaptive Radiations in Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Seung-Chul; McGowen, Michael R.; Lubinsky, P.; Barber, Janet C.; Mort, Mark E.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo.Macaronesia
adaptive radiation
flora age
Diversification rate
colonization windows
54010July 30th 10:45 am201/LawEvidence of Madro-Tethyan connections in a comparative analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.floristic comparison
plant diversity
SW Texas
Armenia
54011July 30th 11:00 am201/Law
Canceled
Illuminating the Evolutionary History of Dorstenia (Moraceae): Investigating the Gondwanan Hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMisiewicz, Tracy; Zerega, Nyree J C.Biogeography
Gondwana
Moraceae
Dorstenia
phylogeny
Bayesian approach
54012July 30th 11:15 am201/LawTime, place, and relationship: Cycad phenology in phylogenetic and biogeographic context.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffith, M. Patrick; Little, Damon; Calonje, Michael A.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Husby, Chad E..Biogeography
Cycad
Cycadales
living collection
phenology
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:30 pm · 177/Law
Session 55: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Gentianales and Lamiales
Presiding: L. Alan Prather, Michigan State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
55001July 30th 8:00 am177/LawPhylogenetic analysis of the Neotropical tribes Henriquezieae and Posoquerieae (Ixoroideae, Rubiaceae) based on morphology and DNA sequence data from rps16, trnL-F and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCortes B., Rocio; Motley, Timothy J..Rubiaceae
Ixoroideae
Henriquezieae
Posoquerieae
phylogeny
ITS
rps16
trnL-F
morphology
55002July 30th 8:15 am177/LawEvolution of fleshy-fruited Galium (Rubiaceae) in western North America and management considerations for a number of rare taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoza, Valerie; Olmstead, Richard.Galium
Baccogalium
California
Mexico
55003July 30th 8:30 am177/LawAre Milkweeds Getting Hairier? An Evaluation of Herbivore-Driven Escalation of Trichome Density in Asclepias (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Agrawal, Anurag.milkweed
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
evolutionary trend
plant defense
trichome
55004July 30th 8:45 am177/LawLamiales phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRefulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Olmstead, Richard.Lamiales
asterid
clade
phylogeny
Genes
55005July 30th 9:00 am177/LawA New Genus of Holoparasitic Orobanchaceae Endemic to Guerrero, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYatskievych, George; Contreras Jiménez, José Luis.Orobanchaceae
parasitic plant
Mexico
new genus
55006July 30th 9:15 am177/LawPhylogenetic affinities of a new holoparasitic genus of Orobanchaceae endemic to Guerrero, Mexico, inferred from molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMathews, Sarah; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Yatskievych, George.Orobanchaceae
holoparasite
new genus
Phytochrome
ITS
rps2
Hedyosmum mexicanum
55007July 30th 9:30 am177/LawDetangling Melasma (Orobanchaceae): One genus or two?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P.; Wolfe, Andrea D..hemiparasitic
Orobanchaceae
Alectra
Melasma
Escobedia
phylogenetic analysis
Africa
tropical America
55008July 30th 9:45 am177/LawPhylogenetic and floral community structure in Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRee, Richard.community structure
phylogeny
China
Alpine
55009July 30th 10:00 am177/LawPhylogeny and Evolution of the Verbenaceae s.s.: Evidence from Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Lu-Irving, Patricia; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
Lippia-Lantana
July 30th 10:15 am177/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
55010July 30th 10:30 am177/LawPhylogenetic Placement of Lepechinia (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. phylogenetics
Lepechinia
Lamiaceae
55011July 30th 10:45 am177/LawPhylogenetic Relationships in Poliomintha and Related Genera in the Mentheae (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant T.; Prather, L. Alan.phylogenetics
Lamiaceae
Poliomintha
Hedeoma
systematics
55012July 30th 11:00 am177/LawMorphological intergradation of Monardella odoratissima and M. villosa in the North Coast Range of California, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrace, Lyndsey N; Brunell, Mark S.Monardella
Species complex
Trichomes
morphology
55013July 30th 11:15 am177/LawPreliminary Chloroplast DNA Studies in the Family Martyniaceae (Order Lamiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGutierrez, Raul.Martyniaceae
Lamiales
Biogeography
chloroplast DNA
55014July 30th 11:30 am177/Law
Canceled
Relationships within the 'justicioid' lineage: Phylogenetic signal amid taxonomic chaos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; Daniel, Thomas F.; McDade, Lucinda.
55015July 30th 11:45 am177/LawEvolutionary processes and the phylogeny of ‘justicioids’ (Acanthaceae: Justicieae): Biogeography, molecular and morphological evolution, and species richness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.; Kiel, Carrie.Acanthaceae
Justicieae
'justicioids'
phylogeny
Biogeography
Species Richness
55016July 30th 12:00 pm177/LawA new genus of Gesneriaceae from the Cordillera del Cóndor region in Southeastern Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Neill, David A..Gesneriaceae
Reldia
Cordillera del Condor
55017July 30th 12:15 pm177/LawA Preliminary Phylogeny of Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) Based on Nuclear and Chloroplast Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
ITS
Paradrymonia
phylogeny
trnH-psbA
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 178/Law
Session S11: Special Lecture: The Future of Botanical Research: Possible Strategies for your International Collaborations and Research , Especially in Developing Nations.
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S11001July 30th 8:00 am178/LawThe Future of Botanical Research: Possible Strategies for your International Collaborations and Research , Especially in Developing Nations.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra; Peterson, Larry.International outreach
future of botany
international botanical education
international botanical funding
United Nations botanical information
S11002July 30th 8:30 am178/LawHow I learned to do botanical research in the tropics.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLee, David.West Africa
south-central Asia
tropical Asia
Central American tropics
international funding
international botanical funding
International collecting rules
S11003July 30th 9:00 am178/LawInternational Collecting of Botanical Research Materials in the 21st Century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevenson, Dennis Wm..import regulations
CITES
Convention Biological Diversity
phytosanitary regulations
July 30th 9:30 am178/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S11004July 30th 9:45 am178/LawInternational Funding Opportunities at NSF
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMc Court, Richard.NSF International Programs
International facilities
international funding
multinational programs
Pan American Programs
S11005July 30th 10:15 am178/LawSo you need to publish a paper from your international research--process and pitfalls
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPeterson, Larry.Publication
International journals
pitfalls of publication
primary international  literature
S11006July 30th 10:45 am178/LawHow to access United Nations and some other sourced international botanical information
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra.United Nations botanical information
UNDP
UNESCO
UNEP
World Bank
OAS
World Resources Institute
Asian Development Bank
BSA website
International outreach
July 30th 11:15 am178/LawDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 10:00 am · 211/SUB
Session 57: Contributed Papers: Phytochemical Section
Presiding: Cary Pirone, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
57001July 30th 8:30 am211/SUBEffect of male dwarf mistletoe (Arceuthobium americanum) infection on the potential antimicrobial properties of lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta var. latifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss Friedman, Cynthia; More, Fawna N..Arceuthobium americanum
Dwarf mistletoe
lodgepole pine
antimicrobial
57002July 30th 8:45 am211/SUBDo extracts from dwarf mistletoe (Arceuthobium, Viscaceae) affect the viability of salmon cells in tissue culture?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoziura, Karl J; Ross Friedman, Cynthia.Arceuthobium americanum
Dwarf mistletoe
apoptosis
lodgepole pine
57003July 30th 9:00 am211/SUBA Mammalian Pigment in the Plant Kingdom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPirone, Cary; Lee, David; Quirke, Martin; Priestap, Horacio.pigment
bilirubin
Strelitziaceae
57004July 30th 9:15 am211/SUBExtraction, Partial Purification and Susceptibility Testing of a Potentially Novel Antibiotic from Lodgepole Pine Dwarf Mistletoe (Arceuthobium americanum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason, Quinn; Ross Friedman, Cynthia.Dwarf mistletoe
antibiotic
purification
Arceuthobium americanum
57005July 30th 9:30 am211/SUBTerpene chemotypes and sideroxylonal in Eucalyptus: interactions between disparate chemical pathways
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndrew, Rose L.; Keszei, Andras; Foley, William J..formylated phloroglucinol compound (FPC)
terpene
chemotype
plant-herbivore interactions
57006July 30th 9:45 am211/SUBAglycone production from Egyptian Hommad
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArafa, Raafat.aglycone
Wednesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · 182/I K Barber
Session S12: Symposium: Demand for Botanists on Public Lands: Challenges and Solutions
Presiding: Mary K. Byrne, Seeds of Success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S12001July 30th 9:00 am182/I K BarberDemand for Botanists on Federal Lands: Bureau of Land Management is Looking for a Few Good Botanists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOlwell, Peggy.Bureau of Land Management
Plant Conservation Alliance
Plant conservation
Partnerships
botanical education
S12002July 30th 9:20 am182/I K BarberSeeds of Success, a National Native Seed Collection Program Built on Partnerships, In Need of Botanists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationByrne, Mary K..Seeds of Success
seed banking
Plant conservation
Partnerships
Bureau of Land Management
Plant Conservation Alliance
botanical education
S12003July 30th 9:40 am182/I K BarberDemand for Botanists on Federal Lands: Partnerships Between Botanic Gardens and Land Management Agencies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSkogen, Krissa A.; Havens, Kayri.management
Bureau of Land Management
conservation
federal lands
partnership
botanical education
US Fish and Wildlife Service
training
seed banking
restoration
National Park Service
S12004July 30th 10:00 am182/I K BarberCanadian and U.S. Trends in Botanical Instruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSundberg, Marshall.curriculum
departments
Canada
United States
botany
S12005July 30th 10:20 am182/I K BarberHow to engage the next generation of plant enthusiasts.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRenzaglia, Karen S.; Hemingway, Claire.inquiry-based research
Student research
future botanists
S12006July 30th 10:40 am182/I K BarberI’ll start walking your way. You start walking mine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHolsinger, Kent E..
July 30th 11:00 am182/I K BarberPanel discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 10:00 am to 11:45 am · 215/SUB
Session 58: Contributed Papers: Rare Species and Disjunct Populations
Presiding: Brett A. McMillan, Old Dominion University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
58001July 30th 10:00 am215/SUBRelict cloud forests with disjunct populations of Guatemalan-Mexican sugar maple (Acer saccharum subsp. skutchii) in relation to environmental and disturbance gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas-Rodriguez, Yalma; Platt, William; Vazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio.species density
species decline
ancient flora
vegetation structure
Neogene vegetation
soil nutrients
58002July 30th 10:15 am215/SUBHabitat Specificity, Life Histories, and Physiology of Rare and Common Dudleya taxa of the Santa Monica Mountains, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorsey, Ann.Dudleya
rare plants
life history
July 30th 10:30 am215/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 157/Law
Session 59: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology papers
Presiding: Arthur Galston, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
59001July 30th 10:15 am157/LawA novel method of transformation of orchid Doritaenopsis by pollen co-cultured with Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHo, Hui-Min; Chen, Chin-Fun; Tsay, Hsin-Sheng.Agrobacterium tumefaciens
orchid
59002July 30th 10:30 am157/Law
Canceled
Plant-derived polyphenolics inhibit parasitic plant germination and attachment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLewis, Kristin; Alers-García, Janice; Wright, Leslie.parasitic plants
cell wall degrading enzymes
Castilleja indivisa
Lupinus texensis
polyphenolics
59003July 30th 10:45 am157/LawEarly flowering and a gradual shift in Aeroallergen Index affecting Allergic Rhinitis in Texas Panhandle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGhosh, Nabarun; Saadeh, Constantine; Whiteside, Mandy; Smith, Don W.; Bennert , Jeff; Pridey, Kara.Aeroallergen
pollen
59004July 30th 11:00 am157/LawScreening of sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) populations for seed yield and its components trough step-wise regression analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAkhtar, Naeem; Mahmood, Talat; Ullah, Sami.
59005July 30th 11:15 am157/LawWhat about the berries? The development of management recommendations for important native shrubs in BC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeefer, Michael E.; Munro, Robin; Cocksedge, Wendy; Meuleman, Jason; MacPherson, Nancy.ethnobotany
First Nations
fire ecology
Restoration Ecology
ethnoecology
59006July 30th 11:30 am157/LawInteractive Effect of Tillage and Organic Residues on Crop Growth under Wheat-Rice System in Semi Arid Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIbrahim, Muhammad; Hassan, Anwar-ul-; Iqbal, Muhammad; Yamin, Muhammad.crop growth
tillage
rice-wheat system
growth parameters
Wednesday, July 30th, 10:30 am to 11:30 am · 211/SUB
Session M37: Meeting: Phytochemical Society Business Meeting
Presiding: Cary Pirone, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 10:30 am211/SUBPhytochemical Society Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 11:00 am to 12:30 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session D5: Discussion Session: What works for Me: Students’ Perspectives on the Graduate School Experience.
Presiding: Renee A. Lopez-Smith, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D5001July 30th 11:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBWhat Works for Me: Graduate Students and Professors Share Advice on the Graduate School Experience
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionLopez-Smith, Renee A.; Villarreal, Juan Carlos.undergraduate
graduate school
funding
professional development
Wednesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · 207/SUB
Session L6: Luncheon: American Journal of Botany Associate Editor Lunch
Presiding: Judy Jernstedt, University of California Davis; Amy McPherson, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pm207/SUBAJB Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Fort Camp Lounge/Gage
Session L7: Luncheon: UMEB & Undergraduate Luncheon
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageUndergraduate Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 2:30 pm · 212A/SUB
Session L8: Luncheon: CBA/ABC Annual Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island; Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pm212A/SUBCBA/ABC Luncheon, Annual General Meeting, Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 12:45 pm to 1:45 pm · 207/SUB
Session L9: Luncheon: Botany 2009 Planning Luncheon
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University; Johanne Stogran,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:45 pm207/SUBBotany Conference Planning Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm · 209/SUB
Session 56: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Malpighiales, Fagales, Cucurbitales, Malvales
Presiding: Lucinda McDade, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56001July 30th 1:00 pm209/SUBSweet Rewards: A Survey of Nectary Diversity in Passifloraceae, Malesherbiaceae, and Turneraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Kiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda.nectary
Passiflora
Passifloraceae
Adenia
Malesherbiaceae
Turneraceae
56002July 30th 1:15 pm209/SUBUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ncpGS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter-Utley, Kristen E.; Krosnick, Shawn; McDade, Lucinda.Passiflora
Decaloba
systematics
ncpGS
56003July 30th 1:30 pm209/SUBEndemism in Podostemaceae in Central and S. America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPhilbrick, C. Thomas; Bove, Claudia P..aquatic angiosperm
tropical river
56004July 30th 1:45 pm209/SUBMorphometric analyses of leaf form variation in Mexican and Central American Marathrum (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdson, Thomas; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Jensen, Richard.hydrophyte
aquatic angiosperm
56005July 30th 2:00 pm209/SUBEvolution and biogeography of Picrodendraceae: saga of the spiny-pollen spurges.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWurdack, Kenneth.Euphorbiaceae s.l.
Biogeography
Malpighiales
Picrodendraceae
56006July 30th 2:15 pm209/SUBA global inventory of Euphorbia – second generation of the NSF Planetary Biodiversity Inventory program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerry, Paul E.; Riina, Ricarda; Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Wurdack, Kenneth.Euphorbia
Euphorbiaceae
global inventory
NSF-PBI
phylogeny
56007July 30th 2:30 pm209/SUBSystematic revision of the Hybanthus enneaspermus complex (Violaceae) in tropical Southeast Asia and northern Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlicker, Benjamin; Ballard, H. E..Hybanthus
Violaceae
morphology
July 30th 2:45 pm209/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56008July 30th 3:15 pm209/SUBMolecular Phylogenies of Linum and the Linaceae, with implications for their classification, biogeographic history, and evolution of heterostyly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDill, Joshua; Repplinger, Miriam; Simpson, Beryl; Kadereit, Joachim W..Cliococca
Hesperolinon
Radiola
Sclerolinon
ancestral state reconstruction
heterostyly
56009July 30th 3:30 pm209/SUBPhylogeny and floral development in Garcinia (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSweeney, Patrick.Malpighiales
Clusiaceae
Garcinia
development
phylogeny
56010July 30th 3:45 pm209/SUBSystematics of the Neotropical Genus Psiguria (Cucurbitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Roxi; Gilbert, Larry; Jansen, Robert K..Cucurbitaceae
Psiguria
molecular phylogenetics
morphology
nuclear markers
chloroplast markers
Neotropics
56011July 30th 4:00 pm209/SUBPhylogenetic relationships and taxonomic status of the paleoendemic Fagaceae of western North America: recognition of a new genus Notholithocarpus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManos, Paul S.; Cannon, Charles H.; Oh, Sang-Hun.California Floristic Province
Fagaceae
tan oak
phylogeny
56012July 30th 4:15 pm209/SUBSystematics of Dombeyoideae (Malvaceae,ex-Sterculiaceae) in the Mascarene Archipelago (Indian Ocean)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLe Pechon, Timothee; Gigord, Luc D. B.; Dubuisson, Jean-Yves.Dombeyoideae
phylogeny
Malvaceae
Mascarene archipelago
dioecy
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm · 169/Law
Session 60: Contributed Papers: Paleobotanical Section Contributed Papers: Cenozoic II
Presiding: Stefan A. Little, Pennsylvania State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
60001July 30th 1:00 pm169/LawVantage. A Diverse Mid-Miocene Fossil Wood Assemblage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, E.A.; Dillhoff, T. A..Miocene
wood anatomy
Ginkgo Petrified Forest
fossil wood
60002July 30th 1:15 pm169/LawPhylogenetic signal in leaf traits and its influence on leaf-climate correlations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan A.; Steven, Kembel; Wilf, Peter; Royer, Dana.Digital leaf physiognomy
phylogenetic signal
paleoclimate
PGLS
Mean annual temperature
60003July 30th 1:30 pm169/LawHaploxylon pines from the Mid-Pliocene Citronelle Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian; Liu, (Christopher) Yusheng.Citronelle Formation
Haploxylon pines
Biogeographical disjunct
60004July 30th 1:45 pm169/LawAngiosperm leaf evolution put the rain in tropical rainforests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyce, C. Kevin; Brodribb, Tim J.; Feild, Taylor S.; Zwieniecki, Maciej A..venation
Cenozoic
Mesozoic
physiology
paleoclimate
60005July 30th 2:00 pm169/LawSinomenium (Menispermaceae) endocarps from the Gray Fossil Site (Latest Miocene-Earliest Pliocene), northeast Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, (Christopher) Yusheng.Sinomenium
Menispermaceae
Late Neogene
endocarps
Tennessee
60006July 30th 2:15 pm169/LawSeeing the forest with the leaves—clues of canopy placement from leaf venation characteristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyce, C. Kevin.development
ontogeny
paleobotany
July 30th 2:30 pm169/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 177/Law
Session 61: Contributed Papers: Floras, Digital Monographs, and Online Resources
Presiding: Zack E. Murrell, Appalachian State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
61001July 30th 1:00 pm177/LawThe WDC012 Committee and developing a single portal to information in US herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Liston, Aaron; Murrell, Zack E.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Pollock, Jennifer.herbarium records
Integrating information
Consortia
61002July 30th 1:15 pm177/LawFrom blank page to online interactive key in 15 minutes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuala, Gerald..interactive key
polyclave
plant identification
61003July 30th 1:30 pm177/LawFlora of the Cultivated Plants of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Cultivated plants
Flora
North America
61004July 30th 1:45 pm177/LawFlora of Uludag Mountain (Bursa-Turkey)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErdogan, Eyup; Daskin, Ruziye; Kaynak, Gonul.Bursa
Flora
Turkey
Uludag Mountain
61005July 30th 2:00 pm177/LawOrigins and diversification of the Cerrado flora in Brazil: evidence from multiple time-calibrated molecular phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimon, Marcelo F.; Grether, Rosaura; Queiroz, Luciano P. de; Skema, Cynthia; Pennington, Toby; Hughes, Colin E..savanna
fire
neotropical flora
origins of biomes
61006July 30th 2:15 pm177/LawAdoption of the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge Herbarium into the Cameron University Herbarium (CAMU)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDunn, Michael T.Herbaria
Mixed grass prairie
WMWR
southwest Oklahoma
61007July 30th 2:30 pm177/LawFlora of Ventura County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMagney, David L..Flora
Floristics
Ventura County
California
vascular plants
61008July 30th 2:45 pm177/LawA Legume flora for Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJenkins, Philip; McMahon, Michelle; Lake, Kirsten; Bierner, Mark; Kline, Chris; Johnson, Mathew; Wojciechowski, Martin F.; Pope, Margaret.Floristics
Fabaceae
Arizona
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · 201/Law
Session 62: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Solanales, Apiales, Asterales
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62001July 30th 1:00 pm201/LawDemanding equal rights for parasitic plants: systematics and conservation of Cuscuta jepsonii (Convolvulaceae), a Californian species presumed to be extinct
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCostea, Mihai; Stefanovic, Sasa.parasitic plants
conservation
Cuscuta jepsonii
Convolvulaceae
phylogeny
62002July 30th 1:15 pm201/LawMultiple instances of reticulate evolution in the parasitic genus Cuscuta (dodders; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta
parasitic plants
hybridization
phylogeny
62003July 30th 1:30 pm201/LawPhylogeny of Solanum series Piurana and putatively related series based on morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Spooner, David M..Solanum
Sect. Petota
Series Piurana
phylogenetics
62004July 30th 1:45 pm201/LawPreliminary phylogeny of Solanum series Conicibaccata based on morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFajardo, Diego; Spooner, David M..Solanum
Sect. Petota
phylogeny
series Conicibaccata
62005July 30th 2:00 pm201/LawPhylogenetic relationships in the Potato Clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTepe, Eric J.; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
wild potatoes phylogeny
tomato
62006July 30th 2:15 pm201/LawDo potatoes and tomatoes have a single evolutionary history? What proportion of the genome supports this history?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M..COSII
wild potato
wild tomato
phylogeny
concordance analysis
62007July 30th 2:30 pm201/LawThe utility of nuclear conserved ortholog set II (COSII) genomic markers for species-level phylogenetics in Lycium (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Rachel A.; Whelan, Andrew; Miller, Jill S..Solanaceae
Lycium
COSII
phylogeny
62008July 30th 2:45 pm201/LawChanges to the generic delimitation of Oxypolis and Ptilimnium (Apiaceae) based on nrDNA ITS and cpDNA sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeist, Mary Ann; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Generic delimitation
Ptilimnium
Oxypolis
psbI-trnk
petA-psbJ
Oenantheae
62009July 30th 3:00 pm201/LawTaxonomic and biogeographic implications of a three gene phylogeny of the Campanulaceae sensu stricto
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaberle, Rosemarie; Dang, Ashley; Lee, Tammy; Peñaflor, Cynthia; Cortes-Burns, Helen; Oestreich, Andrea; Raubeson, Linda A.; Cellinese, Nico; Kim, Sang-Tae; Edwards, Erika; Eddie, William M.M.; Jansen, Robert K..Campanulaceae
chloroplast DNA
molecular phylogenetics
July 30th 3:15 pm201/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62010July 30th 3:30 pm201/LawPhylogenetic relationships in Tolpis (Asteraceae) and the utility of ETS sequence variation despite incomplete rDNA homogenization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGruenstaeudl, Michael; Park, Seon-Joo; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Jansen, Robert K..Tolpis
Macaronesia
island endemic
ETS
concerted evolution
polyploidy
62011July 30th 3:45 pm201/LawPhylogeny and biogeography of Pectis and Porophyllum (Asteraceae, Tageteae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Debra R.; Jansen, Robert K.; Simpson, Beryl.Asteraceae
Pectis
phylogeny
Porophyllum
Tageteae
62012July 30th 4:00 pm201/LawSystematic relationships of sagebrush species in western North America (Artemisia subgenus Tridentatae: Asteraceae/ Anthemideae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShultz, Leila M..Artemisia
Asteraceae
62013July 30th 4:15 pm201/Law5S ribosomal RNA spacer variation in Machaerantherinae (Asteraceae: Astereae): Resolution of relationships and clarification of reticulate evolution processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, David R.; Korn, Randi-Lynn; Mugleston, Spencer L..5S ribosomal RNA
Astereae
molecular phylogeny
Asteraceae
62014July 30th 4:30 pm201/LawPhylogeny and biogeography of Grindelia (Asteraceae: Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail; Baldwin, Bruce G..Grindelia
Asteraceae
Biogeography
amphitropical disjunction
62015July 30th 4:45 pm201/LawAncient reticulation characterizes the evolutionary history of tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPelser, Pieter B.; Kennedy, Aaron H.; Tepe, Eric J.; Nordenstam, Bertil; Watson, Linda E..Phylogenetic Incongruence
molecular phylogeny
62016July 30th 5:00 pm201/LawOrigin of Hawaiian Artemisia (Compositae—Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHobbs, Christopher; Baldwin, Bruce G..Artemisia
Hawaiian Islands
Biogeography
Crossostephium
adaptive radiation
Asteraceae
62017July 30th 5:15 pm201/LawPhylogenetic relationships in Inuleae-Inulinae (Asteraceae) based on DNA sequence data from ITS and three chloroplast loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEnglund, Markus; Pornpongrungrueng, Pimwadee; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Anderberg, Arne A..Asteraceae
Inuleae
phylogeny
incongruence
classification
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session D6: Discussion Session: Finalizing the Phylocode: a discussion.
Presiding: Brent D. Mishler, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D6001July 30th 1:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFinalizing the Phylocode: a discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionMishler, Brent D..PhyloCode
discussion session
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session L10: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:00 pmBall Room & Party Room/SUBExhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 2:15 pm · 157/Law
Session 63: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants papers
Presiding: Hannes Dempewolf, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
63001July 30th 1:30 pm157/LawThe 'domestication index': assessing levels of domestication in the Compositae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDempewolf, Hannes; Rieseberg, Loren H.; Cronk, Quentin.domestication
Compositae
crop evolution
63002July 30th 1:45 pm157/LawBeans in the Basura: Serendipitous Backyard Hybridization in Leucaena (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHughes, Colin E.; Govindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Robertson, Ashley; Filer, Denis L.; Harris, Stephen A; Bailey, C. Donovan.Leucaena
hybridization
Cultivation
Fabaceae
ethnobotany
63003July 30th 2:00 pm157/LawDivergent diploid species relationships in Leucaena inferred from multiple independent gene regions: a progress report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGovindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Hughes, Colin E.; Robertson, Ashley; Filer, Denis L; Bailey, C. Donovan.hybridization
Leucaena
semi-domesticated
phylogeny
polyploidy
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 101/Law
Session 64: Contributed Papers: Stress Tolerance
Presiding: Eric J Von Wettberg, University of California, Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
64001July 30th 1:30 pm101/LawDoes Nitrogen Nutrition Modulate Resistance to leaf curl virus (CLCuV) in cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZafar, Zafar Ullah; Athar, Habib-ur-Rehman.cotton leaf curl virus
disease resistance
leaf epicuticular wax
Mineral nutrition
ion accumulation
64002July 30th 1:45 pm101/LawPopulation differentiation in performance under heavy metal and low Ca:Mg stress in Arabidopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVon Wettberg, Eric J.serpentine
ecological genomics
64004July 30th 2:15 pm101/LawComparative Growth Response of Various Cultivars of Bermuda Grass (Cyanodon Dactylon) to Salinity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYounis, Adnan; Riaz, Atif; anjam, nadeem.salinity tolerance
64005July 30th 2:30 pm101/LawUsing some potential osmoprotectants and antioxidants for improving plant growth under saline conditions: Achievements and limitations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAthar, Habib-ur-Rehman.foliar application
proline
salt tolerance
seed priming
glycinebetaine
exogenous application
64006July 30th 2:45 pm101/LawCategorization of cotton genotypes in salt tolerance categories on the basis of biomass production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIbrahim, Muhammad; Sarwar, Ghulam; Muhammad, Sher; Ullah, Sami; Akhtar, Naeem.categorization
Screening
Cotton
salt tolerance
solution culture
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · 211/SUB
Session 65: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology I
Presiding: Caroline Gross, University of New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
65001July 30th 1:30 pm211/SUBReproductive Ecology of Trillium recurvatum Beck (Trilliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSawyer, Neil W..pollination
Trillium recurvatum
65002July 30th 1:45 pm211/SUBPollinator food-webs on granite outcrops – diversity, specificity and a fly story
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGross, Caroline; Waters, Wendy.plant-pollinator interaction
pollinator food-webs
insect diversity
fragmentation
65003July 30th 2:00 pm211/SUBIs floral specialization an evolutionary dead-end? Pollination system transitions in Ruellia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin A.; Manos, Paul S..Dollo's Law
flower
generalist
pollinator
specialist
syndrome
Acanthaceae
65004July 30th 2:15 pm211/SUBPollination biology for the rare Colorado endemic, Penstemon degeneri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo P.; English, Carol.
65005July 30th 2:30 pm211/SUBPlant-pollinator interactions and stress adaptation in a glade system: Implications for endemic plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Nicole.pollination specialization
stress adaptation
glade endemics
range size
congeneric comparison
65006July 30th 3:00 pm211/SUBA striking departure from near-neighbor mating in Australian plants pollinated by honeyeaters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrauss, Siegy.pollen dispersal
seed dispersal
paternity
genetic structure
bird pollination
July 30th 3:15 pm211/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 178/Law
Session S13: Special Lecture: Plants and Fungi--Growing together
Presiding: Darlene Southworth, Southern Oregon University; Hugues Massicotte, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S13001July 30th 1:30 pm178/LawPlants and Fungi--Growing together. BSA-CBA Joint symposium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSouthworth, Darlene; Massicotte, Hugues.Fungi
mycoheterotrophy
mutualism
S13002July 30th 1:45 pm178/LawMycorrhizas: structural characteristics of the plant-fungus interface
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPeterson, Larry.mycorrhizas
nutrient-exchange
plant-microbe interaction
cell biology
S13003July 30th 2:15 pm178/LawFungal endophytes: a driving force in land plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTaylor, Thomas N.; Krings, Michael.Endophyte
Fossil
Symbiosis
mutualism
Rhynie chert
S13004July 30th 2:45 pm178/LawHabitat-adapted symbiosis: how plants achieve stress tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRedman, Regina; Rodriguez, Rusty.Symbiosis
Endophyte
stress tolerance
adaptation
plant-microbe interaction
July 30th 3:15 pm178/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S13005July 30th 3:45 pm178/LawMycorrhizal networks and seedling establishment: a matter of life or death
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSimard, Suzanne W..Ectomycorrhizae
network
climate change
species distribution
Douglas-fir
carbon transfer
seedling recruitment
S13006July 30th 4:15 pm178/LawSymbiotic modulation: a mechanism for plant distribution patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRodriguez, Rusty; Redman, Regina.Symbiosis
species distribution
plant-microbe interaction
plasticity
Environment gradient
stress tolerance
S13007July 30th 4:45 pm178/LawChallenging the (botany) rules: mycoheterotrophy and mixotrophy as plant strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMassicotte, Hugues.Monotropoid
Pyroloid
mycorrhizas
mycoheterotrophy
mixotrophy
July 30th 5:15 pm178/LawDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 2:15 pm to 3:15 pm · 157/Law
Session 67: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany - Ethnobotany papers
Presiding: Hannes Dempewolf, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
67001July 30th 2:15 pm157/LawEvaluation of Antibacterial, Antifungal, Cytotoxicity, Antileishmanial and Insecticidal Activities of Nepeta praetervisa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKasi, Nusrat jahan; Zaidi, Mudassir.antileishmanial
Balochistan
67002July 30th 2:30 pm157/LawHistorical evidence for a pre-Columbian presence of Datura in the Old World and implications of a first millennium transfer from the New World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeeta, R; Gharaibeh, Waleed.
67003July 30th 2:45 pm157/LawUses of medicinal plants by the inhabitants of Ziarat, Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZaidi, Mudassir; Tareen, Rasool Bakhsh.Ziarat
Pakisatn
medicinal plants
67004July 30th 3:00 pm157/LawStructure of sympatric maize (Zea mays subsp. mays) and teosinte (Z.m. subsp. mexicana) populations in Central Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlancas, L.; Arias, D.M.; Lubinsky, P.; Ellstrand, N.C..Zea mays
Crop-to-Wild Gene Flow
teosinte
Mexico
introgression
maize
Wednesday, July 30th, 2:45 pm to 3:45 pm · 169/Law
Session D7: Discussion Session: The Fate of Fossil Collections and Data
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D7001July 30th 2:45 pm169/LawThe fate of fossil collections and data?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkog, Judith E.; Taylor, Thomas N..paleobotany
collections
fossils
Wednesday, July 30th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · 211/SUB
Session 68: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology II
Presiding: Eric Imbert, Institut des Sciences de l\'Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68001July 30th 3:45 pm211/SUBFlower color polymorphism in Iris chamaeiris: does the color matter ?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperImbert, Eric; Bessière, Jean-Marie; Schatz, Bertrand.Floral color
floral polymorphism
68002July 30th 4:00 pm211/SUBQuantifying the birds and the bees of plant sex: Pollinator exclusion experiments and FST values reveal how a change in pollinators can promote the evolution of dioecy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScobell, Summer; Schultz, Stuart; Soltis, Pamela S..pollination specialization
dioecy
hummingbirds
bees
cacti
Echinocereus
evolution
68003July 30th 4:15 pm211/SUBHow do newly-emerged specialist bees recognize their host flowers?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDobson, Heidi.oligolectic bees
flower selection
68004July 30th 4:30 pm211/SUBReproductive isolation and mating patterns within an Aquilegia hybrid zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ji; Hodges, Scott.reproductive isolation
assortative mating
paternity
hybrid zone
68005July 30th 4:45 pm211/SUBGenetic Architecture of Reproductive Isolation in Louisiana Irises: Pollinator preferences.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartin, Noland H.; Arnold, Michael.Speciation
reproductive isolation
QTL mapping
July 30th 5:00 pm211/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 177/Law
Session D8: Discussion Session: National Park Service Biological Collections Forum - progress towards further cooperation
Presiding: Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D8001July 30th 4:00 pm177/LawNPS Biological Collections Forum - progress towards further cooperation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionRabeler, Richard K.; Solomon, James C..National Park Service
Herbaria
collection ownership
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 169/Law
Session M38: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:00 pm169/LawPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M39: Meeting: CBA/ABC Board Meeting
Presiding: Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island; Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBCBA/ABC Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:30 pm to 5:45 pm · Fort Camp Lounge/Gage
Session R4: Reception: BSA Legacy Society Reception
Presiding: Edward Schneider, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden; Edward Schneider, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:45 pmFort Camp Lounge/GageBSA Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · 157/Law
Session M40: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: David M. Spooner, USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:00 pm157/LawEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Museum of Anthropology/Museum of Anthropology
Session MX8: Mixer: BSA
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University; Christopher H. Haufler, University of Kansas; Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 pmMuseum of Anthropology/Museum of AnthropologyBSA Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Museum of Anthropology/Museum of Anthropology
Session BQ3: Banquet: Banquet for all Botanists
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University; Christopher H. Haufler, University of Kansas; Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 pmMuseum of Anthropology/Museum of AnthropologyBanquet for All Botanists & Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:15 pm to 9:00 pm · Museum of Anthropology/Museum of Anthropology
Session SL3: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Presiding: Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SL3001July 30th 8:15 pmMuseum of Anthropology/Museum of AnthropologyBotany Without Borders
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressNiklas, Karl J..

Thursday, July 31st

Thursday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M41: Meeting: BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:30 amMurrin 1/GageBSA Executive Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 11:00 am · Murrin 3/Gage
Session W14: Workshop: WS14 Building a National Virtual Herbarium through Collaboration
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W14001July 31st 9:00 amMurrin 3/GageBuilding a National Virtual Herbarium through Collaboration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary.herbarium
collaboration

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights