Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Discussion Sessions
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section / ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogenetics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, Travis.classification
phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
PSP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBotanicus - A freely accessible, Web-based encyclopedia of digitized 18th, 19th and early 20th century botanical reference literature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMiller, Chuck; Freeland, Chris; Holland, Douglas; Magill, Robert E..Systematic botany
Reference literature
Digitizing
PSP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematics of Polystachya (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionRussell, Anton; Rupp, Barbara; Safran, Marko; Samuel, Rosabelle; Barfuss, Michael; Klejna, Verena; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Besendorfer, Visnja; Reich, Dieter; Chase, Mark W..Orchidaceae
Polystachya
phylogeny
chromosome number
PSP004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic investigations in Myoporum (Scrophulariaceae: Myoporeae): sequence analysis of one nuclear and six chloroplast loci.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLiu, Chang; Chinnock, Robert J.; Kelchner, Scot A..Myoporum
Chloroplast phylogeny
Nuclear phylogeny
GBSSI
PSP005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogenetic classification of the Cucurbitaceae and a treatment for Families and Genera of Vascular Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchaefer, Hanno; Renner, Susanne S.Cucurbitaceae
PSP006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMaple Phylogenetics Inferred from Sequences of Nuclear and Chloroplast Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLi, Jianhua; Frank, Margaret; Chen, Yousheng.Acer
phylogeny
nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis
Species verification
PSP007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen Grain Diversity among the 28 Tribes of the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchmidt, Laura; Tirrell, Abby; Monfils, Anna K..Brassicaceae
Pollen Grain Morphology
PSP008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBResolving phylogenetic relationships within the Arracacia clade (Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae) using ITS and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionDanderson, Clark A.; Hermann, Michael; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Apioideae
Arracacia clade
nrDNA
cpDNA
PSP009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids: an underappreciated plastid DNA region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionNeubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. M.; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Blanco, Mario A.; Endara, Lorena; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael.YCF1
matK
ITS
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSP010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative Anatomical Studies on Hyocyamus L. (Solanaceae) in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSatil, Fatih; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Hyocyamus
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTesting the performance of 10 universal cp-microsatellite sequences as a new technical tool to investigate micro-evolutionary problems in the Canarian Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJaén-Molina, Ruth; Caujapé-Castells, Juli.Macaronesian Islands
cp-microsatellites
microevolution
endemics
conservation
Biogeography
PSP012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeny of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P..Bauhinia
Leguminosae
trnL-F and matK sequences
phylogeny
PSP013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular evidence for diploid hybrid origin of Aster chusanensis, an endemic species of Ulleung Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Lim, Yongseok; Hyun, Chang-Woo; Oh, Sang-Hun; Shin, Hyunchur.diploid hybrid
Aster
Ulleung island
recombinant ITS
endemic plants
PSP014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic analysis of Phacelia (Boraginaceae) inferred from chloroplast ndhF and nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (nrITS) region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWalden, Genevieve K.; Garrison, Laura; Patterson, Robert.Boraginaceae
Phacelia
phylogenetics
systematics
ndhF
nrITS
PSP015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChromosomes on endemic plants to Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Soo-Young; Kim, Chan-Soo; Koh, Jung-Goon; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Kim, Geon Rae; Kim, Jinki; Park, Sang-Hong; Jang, Tae-Soo; Lee, Wonkyu; Lee, Joongku.endemic plants
chromosome number
karyotype analysis
PSP016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA cladistic analysis of Hypericum (Hypericaceae) based on morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionNürk, Nicolai M.; Blattner, Frank R..Hypericum
phylogenetic analysis
morphology
PSP017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular markers infer cryptic species within Allium subg. Melanocrommyum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGurushidze, Maia; Blattner, Frank R..Allium
phylogeny
Cryptic speciation
PSP018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBOrigin and morphological diversification of Scalesia (Asteraceae), Galápagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBlaschke, Jeremy D.; Sanders, Roger W..Scalesia
adaptive radiation
Galápagos Islands
PSP019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic pattern in the ability of North American sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) to form dauciform roots in low phosphorus conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBérubé, Vicky; Lechowicz, Martin; Waterway, Marcia.Carex
phosphorus
roots
phylogeny
PSP020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetics of Swertia L. (Gentianaceae- Swertiinae) and Molecular Differentiation of Swertia Species in Nepalese Medicinal Herbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJoshi, Kunjani; Li, Jianhua.Swertia
phylogeny
nrDNA ITS
trnL-F
DNA Barcoding
PSP021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematic evidence supporting distinction of a rare Greek endemic and its southern African relatives: the genus Conium (Apiaceae) redefined
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionCordes, Jenny M.; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Conium
phylogeny
ITS
ETS
PSP022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogenetic evaluation of Cucurbitaceae by nrDNA ITS sequences with special emphasis on the tribe Benincaseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionAchigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R..Cucurbitaceae
phylogeny
ITS
Benincaseae
PSP023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDoes the plastid inverted repeat loss support conifer monophyly?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLackey, Kelli; Raubeson, Linda A..Inverted repeat
Chloroplast
Conifer
gne-pine
PSP024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Molecular phylogenetics of Cuphea: evolution of floral morphology, chromosome number, seed and pollen characters and habit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGhebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C..Cuphea
Lythraceae
phylogenetics
PSP025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPolyaperturate pollen types and ratios of heteromorphism in the monocot genus Conostylis R. Br. (Haemodoraceae) are described and evaluated as phylogenetically informative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPierce, Nuri B.; Simpson, Michael G..pollen aperture
Conostylis
heteromorphism
PSP026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen evolution and its systematic significance in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWelsh, Mark; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
parasitic plants
phylogeny
pollen
PSP027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRelationships among North and South American species within two genera of Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKeeley, Sterling C..Vernonieae
Compositae
Biogeography
NorthSouthAmerica
PSP028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPreliminary phylogenetic relationships in Thai Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKeeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukhonthip.southeastAsia
Thailand
Compositae
Vernonieae
PSP029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInteractive Key to the Grasses of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBogler, David.Poaceae
interactive key
grasses of the U.S.
PSP030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEffects of substitution models on divergence time estimates: an empirical study of model uncertainty using Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.branch lengths
Cornales
divergence times
model misspecification
model selection
Molecular clock
penalized likelihood
Relaxed clock
PSP031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Preliminary Anatomical Study of Hybrid Betula in Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLevings, K.; Barber, Valerie; Dawe, Janice C..Betula
Alaska
hybrids
wood anatomy
PSP032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEcological and Phenological Divergence of Solidago simplex Populations in the Glaciated Great Lakes Region: Implications for Reproductive Isolation and Speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeirson, J. A..phenology
reproductive isolation
Solidago simplex
glaciation
ecological speciation
endemism
PSP033Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTaxonomic revision of Villarsia (Menyanthaceae) in Australia: Molecular and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Padgett, Donald; Jacobs, Surrey.Asterales
Australian flora
molecular systematics
phylogeny
taxonomy
PSP034Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships among diploid species of Symphyotrichum (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on two nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVaezi, Jamil; Brouillet, Luc.Asteraceae
Astereae
Symphyotrichum
nuclear genes
Diploid species
radiation
PSP035Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn analysis of morphological variation and species limits in the Satyria clade (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPowell, E. Ann.Satyria
Vaccinieae
Ericaceae
blueberry
neotropical
species delimitation
morphology
PSP036Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMorphological, Anatomical and Ecological Study on Some Micromeria Bentham (Lamiaceae) Distributed in The West of Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBacanak, Yasemin; Tumen, Gulendam; Erdogan, Eyup; Selvi, Selami.anatomy
ecology
Lamiaceae
Micromeria
morphology
Turkey
PSP037Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematic implication of floral micromorphology in Glechoma and related genera (Nepetinae-Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHong, Suk-Pyo; Jang, Tae-Soo.Floral micromorphology
stomata
trichome
Nutlet
anatomy
Myxocarpy
Glechoma
Lamiaceae
SEM
ITS
PSP038Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe foliar and floral micromorphological characters of the Valerianaceae and their systematic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKong, Min-Jung; Hong, Suk-Pyo.Foliar & floral micromorphology
Stomata type
Trichomes
nectary
Valerianaceae
Triplogiaceae
SEM
PSP039Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic diversity and relationship of diploid and polyploid species of Isoetes in East Asia based on amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionChoi, Hong-Keun; Shin, Hyunchur; Chang, Yung-ta; Kim, Changkyun.Isoetes
Genetic diversity
AFLP
Endangered species
polyploid
PSP040Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCuscuta salina (Salt marsh dodder; Convolvulaceae): one species or two?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWright, Michael; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta salina
parasitic plants
Variation
Biogeography
host specificity
PSP041Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships within Crocus (Iridaceae) based on ITS sequences of nuclear rDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHarpke, Doerte; Kerndorff, Helmut; Blattner, Frank R..Crocus
phylogenetic analysis
PSP042Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogeny of the Cupressaceae based on the combined analysis of chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMorris, Julie A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Cupressaceae
gymnosperms
PSP043Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFloristic and phytogeographical patterns of parasitic species in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio; Chazaro-Basańez, Miguel de J.; González-Gallegos, Jesús G..Loranthaceae
Viscaceae
parasitic plants
PSP044Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeny of bluebells, Hyacinthoides (Aspearagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGrundmann, Michael; Rumsey, Fred; Squirrell, Jane; Russell, Stephen J.; Ansell, Stephen; Hollingsworth, Pete; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C..Biogeography
mediterranean
phylogeography
population genetics
polyploidy
Northern Africa
PSP045Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGeneric Limits in the subtribe Pyrinae (Rosaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLi, Qingyan; Guo, Wei; Liao, Wenbo; Macklin, James A.; Li, Jianhua.Pyrinae
nrDNA ITS sequences
Generic delimitation
Rosaceae
Maloideae
PSP046Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPresenting a unique biodiversity collection for the central Great Plains: digital initiatives of the Kansas State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionRolfsmeier, Susan J.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..collections
Database
Floristics
Great Plains
herbarium
PSP047Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBResolution of phylogenetic patterns within the monocot order Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGray, Antionette C; Wheeler, Erica J; Kinney, Michael S.; Pires, J. Chris.Asparagales
PHYTOCHROME C
rpL14-36
phylogenetics
PSP048Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA new molecular phylogeny for the apetalous passionflowers (Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Cieca)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGeorgian, Elizabeth; Porter-Utley, Kristen E..Passiflora
systematics
ncpGS
Cieca
Passifloraceae
PSP049Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogeny of Lockhartia (Orchidaceae) based on multiple DNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBlanco, Mario A.; Williams, N. H.; Whitten, W. M.; Neubig, Kurt M.Orchidaceae
Lockhartia
paralogy
PSP050Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic Relationships in Amoreuxia (Cochlospermaceae) Based on Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionFulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E..Amoreuxia
Cochlospermum
Cochlospermaceae
Bixaceae
phylogenetics
systematics
ITS
trnL-trnF
trnG intron
PSP051Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships among some Crocus taxa based on morphology and anatomy in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionCoskun, Fatih; Satil, Fatih; Selvi, Selami; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Crocus
morphology
parsimony
phylogenetics
PSP052Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic distribution of fin-winged fruits and the identification of fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionManchester, Steven R.; O'Leary, Elizabeth.anemochory
winged fruits
phylogeny
fossils
Tertiary
PSP053Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Stem and Leaf Anatomy of the Lycium anatolicum A. Baytop et R. Mill (Solanaceae) Which is An Endemic Species in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSelvi, Selami; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Endemic
Lycium
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP054Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTaxonomic reconsideration of the Leontopodium coreanum Nakai (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLee, Chunghee; Park, Kwang-Woo.trichome
involucres
marginal female flowers
sterile disk flowers
ovary
SEM
PSP055Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEndangered Plants in Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Dae-Sin; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Koh, Jung-Goon.endangered
IUCN Categories and Criteria
PSP056Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBExploring the utility of the nuclear XDH gene for gymnosperm phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeery, Rhiannon; Wilcox, Kevin R.; Morton, Cynthia; Raubeson, Linda A..seed plant phylogeny
nuclear marker
xanthine dehydrogase
PSP057Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography within the subgenus Ceratotropis (Leguminosae) based on the four plastid non-coding region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionYe, Tun Tun; Javadi, Firouzeh; Yamaguchi, Hirofumi.Vigna
phylogeny
Plastid
Ceratotropis
diversification
Legumniosae
PSP058Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Treatment of Violaceae for the Flora of Chiapas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeters, Rebecca.Violaceae
Chiapas
Floristics
PSP059Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeography of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds, Canavalia rosea (Fabaceae), based on cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVatanparast, Mohammad; Takayama, Koji; Minagawa, Naomi; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Canavalia rosea
phylogeography
long distance dispersal
Speciation
PSP060Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRemarkable genetic structure of mangrove genus Rhizophora (Rhizophoraceae) in the Atlantic-East Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTakayama, Koji; Tamura, Mariko; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Rhizophora
mangrove
long distance dispersal
phylogeography
ocean current
PSP061Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPerianth anatomy of Maxillaria and related genera (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTate, Anthony; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Whitten, W. M..petals
anatomy
Maxillaria
fiber bundles
sclerified idioblasts
mucilage
phylogenetics
PSP062Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBarcoding sedges (Carex and Kobresia; Cyperaceae) of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLe Clerc-Blain, Jessica; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Starr, Julian R..DNA Barcoding
Carex
Cyperaceae
arctic flora
rpoB
rpoC1
matK
rbcL
PSP063Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic systematics of the genus Cryptantha (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHasenstab, K.E.; Simpson, M.G..Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
molecular systematics
PSP064Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics of the Mesamints: Pogogyne (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSilveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael.vernal pool
Pogogyne
Mentheae
Lamiaceae
phylogenetics
character evolution
PSP065Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn Ecological and Phylogenetic study of Draba kassii (Brassicaceae), an endemic species of the Deep Creek Mountains of Western Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKnight, Julie A; Dickey, Thayne; Harris, James G..Draba
Draba kassii
Brassicaceae
Utah
Deep Creek Mountains
PSP066Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIdentification of Leucaena using SAIKS (SLIKS-Alike Interactive Key Software)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionAlexander, Patrick J.; Alexander, Gregory A..Leucaena
Fabaceae
Key
identification
PSP067Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeny of Astilbe: implications for phylogeography and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Shin, Hyunchur.Astilbe
phylogeography
ITS
distribution pattern
PSP068Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular Phylogeny of Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGertsen, Julia; Olmstead, Richard.Boraginaceae
trnLF
ndhF
Hydrophyllaceae
PSP069Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary phylogeny of Astelia (Asteliaceae): implications for identifying pathways of long-distance dispersal in the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBirch, Joanne L.; Morden, Clifford W.; Keeley, Sterling C..Astelia
Asteliaceae
molecular phylogeny
Pacific biogeography
New Zealand
long-distance dispersal
PSP070Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBioinformatics and the regional herbarium network SERNEC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMurrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B..Networks
community standards
herbarium
digitization
PSP071Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSpecies delimitation in Hastingsia (Agavaceae): insights from chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHalpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark.Hastingsia
Agavaceae
serpentine
species delimitation
PSP072Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic analysis of the Lupinus lepidus species complex from noncoding cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWeitemier, Kevin.Lupinus
Infraspecific taxa
Infraspecific phylogenetics
PSP073Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTownsendia: Disentangling an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
phylogeny
Asteraceae
PSP074Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGrowing a rare plant mapping and floristic project with local support
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionDean, Ellen A.; Harrington, Gordon; Thomsen, Craig D..Floristics
rare plants
Herbaria
Local Support
PSP075Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary study of the genetic variation between sympatric Mimulus, a soil endemic, and its widespread progenitor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWalker, Lia; Patterson, Robert; Lowry, David; Willis, John.Mimulus
soil contamination
Endemic
PSP076Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic structure in and among populations of the Southeast Asian tropical ant-plants of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBaier, Christina; Blattner, Frank R..ant plant
Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga
myrmecophyte
PSP077Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic perspectives on speciation and biogeography of Primula sect. Parryi, endemic to western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKelso, Sylvia; Beardsley, Paul; Weitemier, Kevin.Primula
Section Parryi
endemism
allopatric speciation
ecological speciation
niche conservatism
climate change
PSP078Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe morphology of hair in species of Plantago L sect.Coronopus Pilger in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionEbrahimi, Khalil; nazeri, vahide; mohsenzade, said.P. corocopus
P. maritima
Bottle-like hairs
hair morphology
PSP079Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAFLPs resolve phylogenetic relationships in a narrow group of diploid New World Hordeum species (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPleines, Thekla; Blattner, Frank R..AFLP
Biogeography
Hordeum
phylogeny
phylogeography
PSP080Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Taxonomic review of the Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. complex (Poaceae: Triticeae) in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionYousofi, Mehdi.taxonomy
Iran
Agropyron cristatum
PSP081Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogeny of elms (Ulmus) based on chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHipp, Andrew L.; Gog, Linus; Weber, Jaime A.; Geisler, Alicia B..Elms
Ulmus
phylogeny
PSP082Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships of Balanophoraceae and Santalales based on floral B homeotic genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSu, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming.Balanophoraceae
Santalales
B-class genes
evolutionary rates
PSP083Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics and evolution of the Irano-Turanian genus Haplophyllum A. Juss. (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionConti, Elena; Manafzadeh, Sara; Salvo, Gabriele.Haplophyllum
species delimitation
morphology
endemism
ecology
PSP084Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships within the Nothoceros alliance: the origin of the asexual Appalachian endemic Megaceros aenigmaticus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVillarreal A., Juan Carlos; McFarland, Kenneth D.; Goffinet, Bernard.hornworts
Nothoceros
paramos
Megaceros aenigmaticus
pyrenoid
PSP085Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Maintenance of phenotypic polymorphism in Pyrola picta (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJolles, Diana D.; Cruzan, Mitchell, B.Pyroleae
Monotropoideae
ecological niche
phenotypic polymorphism
amplified fragment length polymorphism
Biogeography

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights