Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 28th |
---|
|
PSP001 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Phylogenetics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Ocampo, Gilberto; Columbus, Travis. | classification phylogeny Portulaca Portulacaceae |
PSP002 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Botanicus - A freely accessible, Web-based encyclopedia of digitized 18th, 19th and early 20th century botanical reference literature Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Miller, Chuck; Freeland, Chris; Holland, Douglas; Magill, Robert E.. | Systematic botany Reference literature Digitizing |
PSP003 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular systematics of Polystachya (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Russell, Anton; Rupp, Barbara; Safran, Marko; Samuel, Rosabelle; Barfuss, Michael; Klejna, Verena; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Besendorfer, Visnja; Reich, Dieter; Chase, Mark W.. | Orchidaceae Polystachya phylogeny chromosome number |
PSP004 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic investigations in Myoporum (Scrophulariaceae: Myoporeae): sequence analysis of one nuclear and six chloroplast loci. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Liu, Chang; Chinnock, Robert J.; Kelchner, Scot A.. | Myoporum Chloroplast phylogeny Nuclear phylogeny GBSSI |
PSP005 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A phylogenetic classification of the Cucurbitaceae and a treatment for Families and Genera of Vascular Plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Schaefer, Hanno; Renner, Susanne S. | Cucurbitaceae |
PSP006 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Maple Phylogenetics Inferred from Sequences of Nuclear and Chloroplast Genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Li, Jianhua; Frank, Margaret; Chen, Yousheng. | Acer phylogeny nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis Species verification |
PSP007 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Pollen Grain Diversity among the 28 Tribes of the Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Schmidt, Laura; Tirrell, Abby; Monfils, Anna K.. | Brassicaceae Pollen Grain Morphology |
PSP008 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Resolving phylogenetic relationships within the Arracacia clade (Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae) using ITS and cpDNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Danderson, Clark A.; Hermann, Michael; Downie, Stephen R.. | Apiaceae Apioideae Arracacia clade nrDNA cpDNA |
PSP009 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids: an underappreciated plastid DNA region Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. M.; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Blanco, Mario A.; Endara, Lorena; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael. | YCF1 matK ITS phylogeny Orchidaceae |
PSP010 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Comparative Anatomical Studies on Hyocyamus L. (Solanaceae) in Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Satil, Fatih; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup. | anatomy Hyocyamus Solanaceae Turkey |
PSP011 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Testing the performance of 10 universal cp-microsatellite sequences as a new technical tool to investigate micro-evolutionary problems in the Canarian Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Jaén-Molina, Ruth; Caujapé-Castells, Juli. | Macaronesian Islands cp-microsatellites microevolution endemics conservation Biogeography |
PSP012 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogeny of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Sinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P.. | Bauhinia Leguminosae trnL-F and matK sequences phylogeny |
PSP013 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular evidence for diploid hybrid origin of Aster chusanensis, an endemic species of Ulleung Island, Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Kim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Lim, Yongseok; Hyun, Chang-Woo; Oh, Sang-Hun; Shin, Hyunchur. | diploid hybrid Aster Ulleung island recombinant ITS endemic plants |
PSP014 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic analysis of Phacelia (Boraginaceae) inferred from chloroplast ndhF and nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (nrITS) region sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Walden, Genevieve K.; Garrison, Laura; Patterson, Robert. | Boraginaceae Phacelia phylogenetics systematics ndhF nrITS |
PSP015 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Chromosomes on endemic plants to Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Kim, Soo-Young; Kim, Chan-Soo; Koh, Jung-Goon; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Kim, Geon Rae; Kim, Jinki; Park, Sang-Hong; Jang, Tae-Soo; Lee, Wonkyu; Lee, Joongku. | endemic plants chromosome number karyotype analysis |
PSP016 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A cladistic analysis of Hypericum (Hypericaceae) based on morphological characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Nürk, Nicolai M.; Blattner, Frank R.. | Hypericum phylogenetic analysis morphology |
PSP017 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular markers infer cryptic species within Allium subg. Melanocrommyum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Gurushidze, Maia; Blattner, Frank R.. | Allium phylogeny Cryptic speciation |
PSP018 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Origin and morphological diversification of Scalesia (Asteraceae), Galápagos Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Blaschke, Jeremy D.; Sanders, Roger W.. | Scalesia adaptive radiation Galápagos Islands |
PSP019 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic pattern in the ability of North American sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) to form dauciform roots in low phosphorus conditions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Bérubé, Vicky; Lechowicz, Martin; Waterway, Marcia. | Carex phosphorus roots phylogeny |
PSP020 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetics of Swertia L. (Gentianaceae- Swertiinae) and Molecular Differentiation of Swertia Species in Nepalese Medicinal Herbs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Joshi, Kunjani; Li, Jianhua. | Swertia phylogeny nrDNA ITS trnL-F DNA Barcoding |
PSP021 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular systematic evidence supporting distinction of a rare Greek endemic and its southern African relatives: the genus Conium (Apiaceae) redefined Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Cordes, Jenny M.; Downie, Stephen R.. | Apiaceae Conium phylogeny ITS ETS |
PSP022 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Phylogenetic evaluation of Cucurbitaceae by nrDNA ITS sequences with special emphasis on the tribe Benincaseae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Achigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R.. | Cucurbitaceae phylogeny ITS Benincaseae |
PSP023 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Does the plastid inverted repeat loss support conifer monophyly? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Lackey, Kelli; Raubeson, Linda A.. | Inverted repeat Chloroplast Conifer gne-pine |
PSP024 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Molecular phylogenetics of Cuphea: evolution of floral morphology, chromosome number, seed and pollen characters and habit Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Ghebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C.. | Cuphea Lythraceae phylogenetics |
PSP025 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Polyaperturate pollen types and ratios of heteromorphism in the monocot genus Conostylis R. Br. (Haemodoraceae) are described and evaluated as phylogenetically informative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Pierce, Nuri B.; Simpson, Michael G.. | pollen aperture Conostylis heteromorphism |
PSP026 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Pollen evolution and its systematic significance in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Welsh, Mark; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai. | Cuscuta Convolvulaceae parasitic plants phylogeny pollen |
PSP027 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Relationships among North and South American species within two genera of Vernonieae (Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Keeley, Sterling C.. | Vernonieae Compositae Biogeography NorthSouthAmerica |
PSP028 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Preliminary phylogenetic relationships in Thai Vernonieae (Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Keeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukhonthip. | southeastAsia Thailand Compositae Vernonieae |
PSP029 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Interactive Key to the Grasses of the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Bogler, David. | Poaceae interactive key grasses of the U.S. |
PSP030 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Effects of substitution models on divergence time estimates: an empirical study of model uncertainty using Cornales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Schenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry. | branch lengths Cornales divergence times model misspecification model selection Molecular clock penalized likelihood Relaxed clock |
PSP031 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A Preliminary Anatomical Study of Hybrid Betula in Alaska Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Levings, K.; Barber, Valerie; Dawe, Janice C.. | Betula Alaska hybrids wood anatomy |
PSP032 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Ecological and Phenological Divergence of Solidago simplex Populations in the Glaciated Great Lakes Region: Implications for Reproductive Isolation and Speciation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Peirson, J. A.. | phenology reproductive isolation Solidago simplex glaciation ecological speciation endemism |
PSP033 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Taxonomic revision of Villarsia (Menyanthaceae) in Australia: Molecular and morphological evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Tippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Padgett, Donald; Jacobs, Surrey. | Asterales Australian flora molecular systematics phylogeny taxonomy |
PSP034 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic relationships among diploid species of Symphyotrichum (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on two nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Vaezi, Jamil; Brouillet, Luc. | Asteraceae Astereae Symphyotrichum nuclear genes Diploid species radiation |
PSP035 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | An analysis of morphological variation and species limits in the Satyria clade (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Powell, E. Ann. | Satyria Vaccinieae Ericaceae blueberry neotropical species delimitation morphology |
PSP036 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Morphological, Anatomical and Ecological Study on Some Micromeria Bentham (Lamiaceae) Distributed in The West of Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Bacanak, Yasemin; Tumen, Gulendam; Erdogan, Eyup; Selvi, Selami. | anatomy ecology Lamiaceae Micromeria morphology Turkey |
PSP037 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Systematic implication of floral micromorphology in Glechoma and related genera (Nepetinae-Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Hong, Suk-Pyo; Jang, Tae-Soo. | Floral micromorphology stomata trichome Nutlet anatomy Myxocarpy Glechoma Lamiaceae SEM ITS |
PSP038 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | The foliar and floral micromorphological characters of the Valerianaceae and their systematic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Kong, Min-Jung; Hong, Suk-Pyo. | Foliar & floral micromorphology Stomata type Trichomes nectary Valerianaceae Triplogiaceae SEM |
PSP039 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Genetic diversity and relationship of diploid and polyploid species of Isoetes in East Asia based on amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Choi, Hong-Keun; Shin, Hyunchur; Chang, Yung-ta; Kim, Changkyun. | Isoetes Genetic diversity AFLP Endangered species polyploid |
PSP040 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Cuscuta salina (Salt marsh dodder; Convolvulaceae): one species or two? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Wright, Michael; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai. | Cuscuta salina parasitic plants Variation Biogeography host specificity |
PSP041 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic relationships within Crocus (Iridaceae) based on ITS sequences of nuclear rDNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Harpke, Doerte; Kerndorff, Helmut; Blattner, Frank R.. | Crocus phylogenetic analysis |
PSP042 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A phylogeny of the Cupressaceae based on the combined analysis of chloroplast and nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Morris, Julie A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E.. | Cupressaceae gymnosperms |
PSP043 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Floristic and phytogeographical patterns of parasitic species in Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Vazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio; Chazaro-Basańez, Miguel de J.; González-Gallegos, Jesús G.. | Loranthaceae Viscaceae parasitic plants |
PSP044 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular phylogeny of bluebells, Hyacinthoides (Aspearagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Grundmann, Michael; Rumsey, Fred; Squirrell, Jane; Russell, Stephen J.; Ansell, Stephen; Hollingsworth, Pete; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C.. | Biogeography mediterranean phylogeography population genetics polyploidy Northern Africa |
PSP045 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Generic Limits in the subtribe Pyrinae (Rosaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Li, Qingyan; Guo, Wei; Liao, Wenbo; Macklin, James A.; Li, Jianhua. | Pyrinae nrDNA ITS sequences Generic delimitation Rosaceae Maloideae |
PSP046 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Presenting a unique biodiversity collection for the central Great Plains: digital initiatives of the Kansas State University Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Rolfsmeier, Susan J.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | collections Database Floristics Great Plains herbarium |
PSP047 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Resolution of phylogenetic patterns within the monocot order Asparagales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Gray, Antionette C; Wheeler, Erica J; Kinney, Michael S.; Pires, J. Chris. | Asparagales PHYTOCHROME C rpL14-36 phylogenetics |
PSP048 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A new molecular phylogeny for the apetalous passionflowers (Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Cieca) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Georgian, Elizabeth; Porter-Utley, Kristen E.. | Passiflora systematics ncpGS Cieca Passifloraceae |
PSP049 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Phylogeny of Lockhartia (Orchidaceae) based on multiple DNA regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Blanco, Mario A.; Williams, N. H.; Whitten, W. M.; Neubig, Kurt M. | Orchidaceae Lockhartia paralogy |
PSP050 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic Relationships in Amoreuxia (Cochlospermaceae) Based on Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Fulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E.. | Amoreuxia Cochlospermum Cochlospermaceae Bixaceae phylogenetics systematics ITS trnL-trnF trnG intron |
PSP051 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic relationships among some Crocus taxa based on morphology and anatomy in Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Coskun, Fatih; Satil, Fatih; Selvi, Selami; Erdogan, Eyup. | anatomy Crocus morphology parsimony phylogenetics |
PSP052 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic distribution of fin-winged fruits and the identification of fossils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Manchester, Steven R.; O'Leary, Elizabeth. | anemochory winged fruits phylogeny fossils Tertiary |
PSP053 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | The Stem and Leaf Anatomy of the Lycium anatolicum A. Baytop et R. Mill (Solanaceae) Which is An Endemic Species in Turkey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Selvi, Selami; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup. | anatomy Endemic Lycium Solanaceae Turkey |
PSP054 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Taxonomic reconsideration of the Leontopodium coreanum Nakai (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Lee, Chunghee; Park, Kwang-Woo. | trichome involucres marginal female flowers sterile disk flowers ovary SEM |
PSP055 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Endangered Plants in Jeju Island, Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Kim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Dae-Sin; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Koh, Jung-Goon. | endangered IUCN Categories and Criteria |
PSP056 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Exploring the utility of the nuclear XDH gene for gymnosperm phylogenetics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Peery, Rhiannon; Wilcox, Kevin R.; Morton, Cynthia; Raubeson, Linda A.. | seed plant phylogeny nuclear marker xanthine dehydrogase |
PSP057 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography within the subgenus Ceratotropis (Leguminosae) based on the four plastid non-coding region sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Ye, Tun Tun; Javadi, Firouzeh; Yamaguchi, Hirofumi. | Vigna phylogeny Plastid Ceratotropis diversification Legumniosae |
PSP058 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A Treatment of Violaceae for the Flora of Chiapas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Peters, Rebecca. | Violaceae Chiapas Floristics |
PSP059 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogeography of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds, Canavalia rosea (Fabaceae), based on cpDNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Vatanparast, Mohammad; Takayama, Koji; Minagawa, Naomi; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi. | Canavalia rosea phylogeography long distance dispersal Speciation |
PSP060 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Remarkable genetic structure of mangrove genus Rhizophora (Rhizophoraceae) in the Atlantic-East Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Takayama, Koji; Tamura, Mariko; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi. | Rhizophora mangrove long distance dispersal phylogeography ocean current |
PSP061 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Perianth anatomy of Maxillaria and related genera (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Tate, Anthony; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Whitten, W. M.. | petals anatomy Maxillaria fiber bundles sclerified idioblasts mucilage phylogenetics |
PSP062 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Barcoding sedges (Carex and Kobresia; Cyperaceae) of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Le Clerc-Blain, Jessica; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Starr, Julian R.. | DNA Barcoding Carex Cyperaceae arctic flora rpoB rpoC1 matK rbcL |
PSP063 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic systematics of the genus Cryptantha (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Hasenstab, K.E.; Simpson, M.G.. | Boraginaceae Cryptantha molecular systematics |
PSP064 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Systematics of the Mesamints: Pogogyne (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Silveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael. | vernal pool Pogogyne Mentheae Lamiaceae phylogenetics character evolution |
PSP065 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | An Ecological and Phylogenetic study of Draba kassii (Brassicaceae), an endemic species of the Deep Creek Mountains of Western Utah Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Knight, Julie A; Dickey, Thayne; Harris, James G.. | Draba Draba kassii Brassicaceae Utah Deep Creek Mountains |
PSP066 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Identification of Leucaena using SAIKS (SLIKS-Alike Interactive Key Software) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Alexander, Patrick J.; Alexander, Gregory A.. | Leucaena Fabaceae Key identification |
PSP067 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular phylogeny of Astilbe: implications for phylogeography and morphological evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Kim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Shin, Hyunchur. | Astilbe phylogeography ITS distribution pattern |
PSP068 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Molecular Phylogeny of Boraginaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Gertsen, Julia; Olmstead, Richard. | Boraginaceae trnLF ndhF Hydrophyllaceae |
PSP069 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A preliminary phylogeny of Astelia (Asteliaceae): implications for identifying pathways of long-distance dispersal in the Pacific Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Birch, Joanne L.; Morden, Clifford W.; Keeley, Sterling C.. | Astelia Asteliaceae molecular phylogeny Pacific biogeography New Zealand long-distance dispersal |
PSP070 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Bioinformatics and the regional herbarium network SERNEC Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Murrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B.. | Networks community standards herbarium digitization |
PSP071 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Species delimitation in Hastingsia (Agavaceae): insights from chloroplast DNA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Halpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark. | Hastingsia Agavaceae serpentine species delimitation |
PSP072 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic analysis of the Lupinus lepidus species complex from noncoding cpDNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Weitemier, Kevin. | Lupinus Infraspecific taxa Infraspecific phylogenetics |
PSP073 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Townsendia: Disentangling an asexually frustrating genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Lee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette. | polyploidy apomixis hybridization phylogeny Asteraceae |
PSP074 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Growing a rare plant mapping and floristic project with local support Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Dean, Ellen A.; Harrington, Gordon; Thomsen, Craig D.. | Floristics rare plants Herbaria Local Support |
PSP075 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A preliminary study of the genetic variation between sympatric Mimulus, a soil endemic, and its widespread progenitor Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Walker, Lia; Patterson, Robert; Lowry, David; Willis, John. | Mimulus soil contamination Endemic |
PSP076 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Genetic structure in and among populations of the Southeast Asian tropical ant-plants of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Baier, Christina; Blattner, Frank R.. | ant plant Euphorbiaceae Macaranga myrmecophyte |
PSP077 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic perspectives on speciation and biogeography of Primula sect. Parryi, endemic to western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Kelso, Sylvia; Beardsley, Paul; Weitemier, Kevin. | Primula Section Parryi endemism allopatric speciation ecological speciation niche conservatism climate change |
PSP078 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | The morphology of hair in species of Plantago L sect.Coronopus Pilger in Iran Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Ebrahimi, Khalil; nazeri, vahide; mohsenzade, said. | P. corocopus P. maritima Bottle-like hairs hair morphology |
PSP079 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | AFLPs resolve phylogenetic relationships in a narrow group of diploid New World Hordeum species (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Pleines, Thekla; Blattner, Frank R.. | AFLP Biogeography Hordeum phylogeny phylogeography |
PSP080 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Taxonomic review of the Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. complex (Poaceae: Triticeae) in Iran Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Yousofi, Mehdi. | taxonomy Iran Agropyron cristatum |
PSP081 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | A phylogeny of elms (Ulmus) based on chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Hipp, Andrew L.; Gog, Linus; Weber, Jaime A.; Geisler, Alicia B.. | Elms Ulmus phylogeny |
PSP082 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic relationships of Balanophoraceae and Santalales based on floral B homeotic genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Su, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming. | Balanophoraceae Santalales B-class genes evolutionary rates |
PSP083 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Systematics and evolution of the Irano-Turanian genus Haplophyllum A. Juss. (Rutaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Salvo, Gabriele; Conti, Elena; Manafzadeh, Sara. | Haplophyllum species delimitation morphology endemism ecology |
PSP084 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Phylogenetic relationships within the Nothoceros alliance: the origin of the asexual Appalachian endemic Megaceros aenigmaticus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Villarreal A., Juan Carlos; McFarland, Kenneth D.; Goffinet, Bernard. | hornworts Nothoceros paramos Megaceros aenigmaticus pyrenoid |
PSP085 | Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm | Ball Room & Party Room/SUB | Canceled Maintenance of phenotypic polymorphism in Pyrola picta (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section | Jolles, Diana D.; Cruzan, Mitchell, B. | Pyroleae Monotropoideae ecological niche phenotypic polymorphism amplified fragment length polymorphism Biogeography |