Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Events

  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules

Presentations for Society\Section: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Testing the water-stress hypothesis for wide-band tracheids in two morphological variants of the southern African succulent Anacampseros (Portulacaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLandrum, Vic.wide-band
tracheid
Anacampseros
Portulacaceae
PDS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTo Break or Not To Break? It's What's Inside that Counts!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMeicenheimer, Roger D.; Coffin, Douglas W.; Chapman, Eric M..Flexible
Brittle
leaf architecture
leaf biophysics
PDS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative Leaf Anatomy of South Texas Acacias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRamon, E B; Gonzalez, C; Gonzalez, J; Stevenson, J F.leaf anatomy
Acacia
PDS004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFruit structure and pericarp anatomy of ash species (Fraxinus L., Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionFilonenko, Andrew.fruit anatomy
pericarp anatomy
pyrenarium
PDS005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAge-related anatomical variation in coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHenderson, Lucas T.; Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.leaf anatomy
leaf age
Sequoia
mesophyll
transfusion tissue
PDS006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative leaf development of two species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDoughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean.development
Vitaceae
Ampelopsis
PDS007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCuticular micromorphology of Chigua (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo.Chigua
Cycadales
Cycad
Zamiaceae
cuticle
micromorphology
PDS008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPyrenarium-like fruits in Sapindaceae Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionYatsenko, Igor O..Sapindaceae
carpology
Fruits
pericarp
pyrenarium-like fruits
PDS009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNonessentiallity of Cellular Divisions for the Differentiation of Procambium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWestby, A.P..
PDS010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn initial study of the interaction between auxin and antheridiogen during Ceratopteris richardii gametophyte development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPike, Justine; Fisher, Roxanne.Ceratopteris richardii
auxin
meristem
development
PDS011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFloral development of Aristolochia fimbriata Chamisso (Piperales: Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochioideae) as an attractive candidate for Evo-Devo studies among herbaceous Magnoliids.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPabon Mora, Natalia; Gonzalez, Favio.Floral development
floral symmetry
Aristolochia fimbriata
Epidermal cells
Gynostemium
perianth
Trichomes
PDS012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUltrastructure of the Glandular Secretory Trichomes in Artemisia annua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSmith, Rebecca; Bird, David.Artemisia annua
glandular secretory trichomes
high pressure freezing
ultrastructure
PDS013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIn vitro Cultures of Morus alba Species for Enhancing Production of Phytoestrogens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBakshi, Vibhu; Smith, Don W.; Maier, Camelia G.-A..Morus
tissue culture
phytoestrogens
PDS014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe BLADE-ON-PETIOLE genes are essential for abscission zone formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMcKim, Sarah, M; Stenvik, Grethe-Elisabeth; Butenko, Melinka A; Kristiansen, Wenche; Cho, Sung Ki; Hepworth, Shelley R; Aalen, Reidunn B; Haughn, George.Abscission
BLADE-ON-PETIOLE
Flower development

Copyright 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights