Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Ecological Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Ecological Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Conservation Biology
  ·  Pollination Biology
  ·  Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Events

  ·  Mixers

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Ecological Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Conservation Biology
  ·  Pollination Biology
  ·  Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Bryophytes and Lichens of North America: Diversity, Function and Importance

Presentations for Society\Section: Ecological Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Invasive and Introduced Species I
Presiding: Cynthia Huebner, Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 28th 8:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBPlant invasion in systems characterized by discrete distrubance: alternative hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorchov, David L..Invasive Species
treefall gap
establishment
Rubus phoenicolasius
Lonicera maackii
alliaria petiolata
Acer platanoides
discrete disturbance
biological invasion
2002July 28th 8:15 amCouncil Chambers/SUBA Comparison of the Competitive Ability of Ailanthus altissima (Miller) Swingle (Tree of Heaven) and Acer rubrum L. (Red Maple) Under Different Growing Conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia.Ailanthus altissima
competitive ability
2003July 28th 8:30 amCouncil Chambers/SUBImpacts of introduced rats on plant recruitment at Palmyra Atoll
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWegmann, Alexander, S.; Drake, Donald R..plant reproductive ecology
Terminalia catappa
Rattus rattus
Land crab
seed predation
dispersal
seedling recruitment
2004July 28th 8:45 amCouncil Chambers/SUBCompetition and inbreeding depression: invasive purple loosestrife alters inbreeding depression in Mimulus ringens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffin, Nicholas; Templeton, Alan; Knight, Tiffany.inbreeding depression
inbreeding
competition
mating system
Monday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Invasive and Introduced Species II
Presiding: Brenda J. Grewell, USDA-ARS Exotic & Invasive Weeds Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 28th 10:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBThe impact of Spotted Knapweed (C. maculosa) on the grassland community of Lac du Bois Provincial Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMay, Laura; Baldwin, Lyn.Centaurea maculosa
grasslands
Phytotoxin
allelopathy
Modified Whittaker Plot
11002July 28th 10:15 amCouncil Chambers/SUBClonal spread of invasive Ludwigia species in freshwater wetlands of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOkada, Miki; Grewell, Brenda J.; Jasieniuk, Marie.Ludwigia
invasive
aquatic
clonal
AFLP
11003July 28th 10:30 amCouncil Chambers/SUBEcological divergence of wild tomatoes driven by the Andean uplift and the subsequent climate changes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNakazato, Takuya; Sepulchre, Pierre; Moyle, Leonie C..tomato
adaptation
ecological speciation
Andes
paleoclimate
11004July 28th 10:45 amCouncil Chambers/SUB
Canceled
Cytologic and morphometric analyses clarify Ludwigia species invading aquatic ecosystems in Pacific western states, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrewell, Brenda J.; Canington, Deborah; Futrell, Caryn J..Ludwigia
Invasive plants
weeds
Aquatic plants
wetlands
biological invasion
Monday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Biology
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 28th 1:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBReproductive Implications of Floral Herbivory in the butterfly pea, Centrosema virginianum (Fabaceae: Papilionoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardel-Sharp, Yuria; Koptur, Suzanne.pollination
herbivory
plant-animal interaction
Plant-insect
floral display
fruit set
Florivory
21002July 28th 1:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFlorivory and pollination of Anaxagorea crassipetala, a neotropical species of Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArmstrong, Joseph E.; Collier, Glen E..Florivory
pollination
Annonaceae
neotropical
beetle
21003July 28th 2:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUB
Canceled
Comparative analysis of the reproductive ecology of two myco-heterotrophic genera in the Monotropoideae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlooster, Matthew R.; Culley, Theresa M..myco-heterotrophy
reproductive ecology
Ericaceae
Monotropa
Monotropsis
pollination
breeding system
21005July 28th 2:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBEvolution of weediness in the Chamaesyce clade of Euphorbia s.l. (Euphorbiaceae) biogeography, shift to early onset of reproductive growth, and opportunistic life-history strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ya; Berry, Paul E..Chamaesyce
weediness
character evolution
Biogeography
21006July 28th 2:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFloral transmission of bacterial wilt disease in Cucurbita texana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWinsor, James; Sasuclark, Miruna A; Stephenson, Andrew G..bacterial wilt disease
Erwinia
Cucurbitaceae
floral transmission
beetle
21004July 28th 3:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBSelection by climate and pollinators on mating-system-associated traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperElle, Elizabeth.pollination
evolution of selfing
mating-system evolution
plant growth and development
abiotic selection
Monday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Vegetation Ecology
Presiding: Kyle Dexter, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 28th 3:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBTree plots, DNA barcoding, and tropical ecologists' contribution to species discovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDexter, Kyle; Terborgh, John; Cunningham, Cliff.DNA Barcoding
tropical trees
Species Discovery
Amazon Rainforest
Inga (Mimosoideae: Fabaceae)
28002July 28th 4:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBPlant and soil relationships in Manitoba tallgrass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFaber, Sandi.Tallgrass prairie
community structure
species diversity
feedback
plant-microbe interaction
soil microorganisms
28003July 28th 4:15 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBThe hypothesis of diminishing returns: evidence from the scaling of specific leaf area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNiklas, Karl J.; Cobb, Edward D..allometry
leaf traits
28004July 28th 4:30 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBFloral reflectance patterns and thermoregulation in European populations of Plantago lanceolata: A test of adaptive phenotypic plasticity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLacey, Elizabeth; Lovin, Mary Beth; Richter, Scott J.; Herington, Dean A..floral evolution
thermoregulation
phenotypic plasticity
Spectral reflectance
ecophysiology
geographic variation
thermal acclimation
28005July 28th 4:45 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBAllelopathy in Castelnavia (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPhilbrick, Paula; Philbrick, C. Thomas.plant community
species interaction
angiosperm
28006July 28th 5:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBRevisiting the paleoclimate of southwestern British Columbia: New tools, new interpretations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoring, Simon J; Mathewes, Rolf W.paleoclimate
paleoecology
Holocene
climate change
28007July 28th 5:15 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBGenome size is a strong predictor of cell size and stomatal density in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, JM; Leitch, Ilia J.; Patel, S; Pendharkar, A; Knight, CA.genome size
cell size
stomata
stomatal density
independent contrasts

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · 212/SUB
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Biological and Genetic Diversity
Presiding: Elizabeth Elle, Simon Fraser University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 29th 8:00 am212/SUBVariation among populations of Ipomoea pes-caprae (Convolvulaceae) growing around the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevall, Margaret; Thien, Leonard.common garden study
strand vegetation
30002July 29th 8:15 am212/SUBLeaf and stem trait variation of a widespread tropical dry forest species along a post-disturbance successional gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBhaskar, Radika; Dawson, Todd; Balvanera, Patricia.legume
specific leaf area
plasticity
30003July 29th 8:30 am212/SUBAssessing the efficacy of buffer strips in sustaining floristic diversity in interior forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetersen, Christine; Black, Scott; Baldwin, Lyn; Bradfield, Gary, E.; Karakatsoulis, John.Species Richness
small streams
riparian zones
PLANTS
forestry practises
30004July 29th 8:45 am212/SUBDiversity and Forest Structure of lowland tropical rain forests in the insular Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeppel, Gunnar; Possingham, Hugh P.; Buckley, Yvonne M..rainforest
latitudinal gradient
species diversity
South Pacific
forest structure
oceanic islands
Biogeography
30006July 29th 9:15 am212/SUBPelargonium community assembly in South Africa: The influence of phylogeny, morphology, and climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrunier, Rachel; Holsinger, Kent E.; Jones, Cynthia S.; Schlichting, Carl.Pelargonium
community assembly
phylogenetics
spatial patterns
30005July 29th 9:30 am212/SUBDeterminants of broad-scale plant species richness across Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHong-Wa, Cynthia; Distler, Trisha; Schatz, George E.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Jimenez, Ivan.Madagascar
Plant species richness
Spatial heterogeneity
Anthropogenic extinction
Geometric constraints
Species-energy
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 11:30 am · 212/SUB
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Disturbance and Pollution
Presiding: Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Service, Center for Bottomland Hardwoods Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 29th 10:00 am212/SUBPlant functional group response to livestock grazing in depressional wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, W. Marc; Fraser, Lauchlan H.; Curtis, P. Jeff.grazing
plant functional groups
Wetland
hierarchical models
39002July 29th 10:15 am212/SUBEvaluating the Influence of Cattle Grazing on a Coastal Prairie in Central California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkaer, M. J.; Graydon, D. J.; Cushman, J. H..biological invasion
community-level effects
grazing
grasslands
39003July 29th 10:30 am212/SUBSoil fungal dynamics in a loblolly pine forest exposed to elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide over a seven year period: interactions with soil N fertility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPritchard, Seth; McCormack, M. Luke; Strand, Allan; Davis, Micheal; Breland, Sabrie; Oren, Ram.Elevated CO2
mycorrhizal fungi
rhizomorph
nitrogen limitation
nitrogen and carbon metabolism
39004July 29th 10:45 am212/SUBChanges in vegetation patterns on Vancouver Island and Saltspring Island (British Columbia, Canada) since European settlement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBjorkman, Anne; Vellend, Mark.historical ecology
presettlement vegetation
Vancouver Island
39005July 29th 11:00 am212/SUB
Canceled
Cryptic mimicry functions as an effective plant defense strategy for herbivore avoidance in the myco-heterotroph, Monotropsis odorata (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlooster, Matthew R.; Culley, Theresa M..cryptic mimicry
Monotropsis odorata
Ericaceae
herbivory
plant defense
myco-heterotrophy
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 214/SUB
Session 44: Contributed Papers: Phenology
Presiding: Laura Galloway, University of Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 29th 1:30 pm214/SUBEvolution of a circular trait: Phenology in Banksia (Proteaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCowan, Peter D; Bolmgren, Kjell; Mast, Austin.evolution
phenology
circular statistics
trade-offs
banksia
phylogenetic independent contrasts
Proteaceae
44002July 29th 1:45 pm214/SUBSeasonal patterns of tannin production in post oaks (Fagaceae: Quercus stellata) in wet vs. dry years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley A.; Corbett, Erica A.; Moore, Sara A..Quercus stellata
tannins
plant-herbivore interactions
water potential
44003July 29th 2:00 pm214/SUBQuantification of plant phenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBiernacki, Maciej.phenology
heat accumulation
plant development
mathematical model
leaf area
root area
timing of plant phenology
heat zones
standardized plant growth
44004July 29th 2:15 pm214/SUBResource storage and prolonged dormancy: Is it better to stay belowground?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGremer, Jennifer R..Prolonged dormancy
resource allocation
Astragalus
life-history
44005July 29th 2:30 pm214/SUBMaternal effects influence life history evolution: Cross-generation associations between flowering phenology and timing of germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalloway, Laura; Burgess, Kevin.Transgenerational effects
Seasonal Effects
Life history evolution
ecological genetics
Germination
flowering time
early flowering
indirect genetic effects
Artificial Selection
phenotypic manipulation
campanula
44006July 29th 2:45 pm214/SUBBelowground bud morphology, production, and dynamics of a C3 and a C4 perennial grass.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOtt, Jacqueline P; Hartnett, David C..bud bank
C3 and C4 grasses
shoot development
plant architecture
bud morphology
demography
Tuesday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · 212/SUB
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Seed and Seedling Biology
Presiding: Bruce K. Kirchoff, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 29th 3:45 pm212/SUBFinding New Characters: An Exploration of Seed Coat Patterns in Lupines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce K.; Simms, Ellen; Remington, David L..Lupinus
characters
Seeds
seed coat
cognitive psychology
Fabaceae
methodology
Gestalts
51002July 29th 4:00 pm212/SUBSeed source specificity is not tightly associated with plant performance in a 3-year urban common garden experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHandel, Steven; Clemants, Steven; Toth, Edward; Parag, Hadas; Chambers, Timothy.urban ecology
common garden
disturbance
Asclepias syriaca
Eupatorium rugosum
Euthamia graminifolia
Panicum virgatum
Solidago canadensis
51003July 29th 4:15 pm212/SUBInfluence of Associated Species, Soil and Seed Biology on Disjunct Distribution of Physaria ludoviciana (silvery bladderpod; Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJernegan, Marissa; Coons, Janice; Rolfsmeier, Steven.Brassicaceae
Reproductive biology
Lesquerella ludoviciana
51004July 29th 4:30 pm212/SUBCrossing the border rain operated capsule-opening from African and American desert species and plants from alpine New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPufal, Gesine; Garnock-Jones, Philip.hygrochasy
Veronica
Colobanthus
alpine New Zealand
rain dispersal
51005July 29th 4:45 pm212/SUBPersistence of woody reseeders and resprouters (Hypericum spp.) along fire-frequented ecoclines of the northern Florida gulf coast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrandall, Raelene; Platt, William.reseeder
resprouter
habitat associations
ecoclines
fire

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 10:00 am to 11:45 am · 215/SUB
Session 58: Contributed Papers: Rare Species and Disjunct Populations
Presiding: Brett A. McMillan, Old Dominion University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
58001July 30th 10:00 am215/SUBRelict cloud forests with disjunct populations of Guatemalan-Mexican sugar maple (Acer saccharum subsp. skutchii) in relation to environmental and disturbance gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas-Rodriguez, Yalma; Platt, William; Vazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio.species density
species decline
ancient flora
vegetation structure
Neogene vegetation
soil nutrients
58002July 30th 10:15 am215/SUBHabitat Specificity, Life Histories, and Physiology of Rare and Common Dudleya taxa of the Santa Monica Mountains, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorsey, Ann.Dudleya
rare plants
life history

Copyright 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights