Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Presentations for Program:: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 182/I K Barber
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Genetics
Presiding: Sang-Hun Oh, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 28th 8:00 am182/I K BarberIdentification of an FT paralog as a domestication gene in sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlackman, Benjamin K.; Rasmussen, David R.; Burke, John M.; Knapp, Steve J.; Michaels, Scott D.; Rieseberg, Loren H..domestication
flowering time
FT
candidate gene approach
gene expression
Helianthus
Sunflower
5002July 28th 8:15 am182/I K BarberConservation of selection on matK in ferns following an ancient loss of the trnK intron by genome inversion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuffy, Aaron M.; Kelchner, Scot A.; Wolf, Paul G..matK
group II intron
secondary structure
trnK
intron-encoded protein
Fern
5003July 28th 8:30 am182/I K BarberClonality and genetic diversity revealed by AFLPs in Schisandra glabra (Schisandraceae), a rare basal angiosperm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValente, Matthew J.; Williams, Joseph H..Schisandraceae
Basal Angiosperm
AFLP
Mexican disjunction
clonality
5004July 28th 8:45 am182/I K BarberThe long-term effects of polyploidy in Nicotiana: contrasting the fate of nuclear ribosomal loci and single-copy nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClarkson, James J.; Chase, Mark W.; Leitch, Andrew R.; Knapp, Sandra.polyploid
Nicotiana
diploidisation
phylogenetics
cytogenetics
5005July 28th 9:00 am182/I K BarberComparative Analysis of Legume Genome Evolution: Rates and Dates in Low-Copy Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Innes, Roger; Maroof, Saghai; Roe, Bruce; Young, Nevin; Doyle, Jeff J..gene duplication
polyploidy
evolutionary rate
molecular dating
Glycine
5006July 28th 9:15 am182/I K BarberToward a systems biology of plant life history variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRemington, David L.; Fogel, Rebecca; Gove, Robert; Rychtar, Jan.systems biology
life history
trait networks
Arabidopsis lyrata
Quantitative trait loci (QTL)
5007July 28th 9:30 am182/I K BarberGenetic evidence for intraspecific hybridization among Pyrus calleryana cultivars resulting in invasive populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHardiman, Nicole; Culley, Theresa M..hybridization
invasive
microsatellite DNA
Pyrus calleryana
cultivar
July 28th 9:45 am182/I K BarberBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5008July 28th 10:00 am182/I K BarberEcological genomics of species invasions: understanding hybridization and adaptation in yellow starthistle (Centaurea solstitialis) through expressed sequence variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDlugosch, Katrina M; Barker, Michael S.; Lai, Zhao; Rieseberg, Loren H..adaptation
exotic species
weediness
selective sweep
ecological genomics
5009July 28th 10:15 am182/I K BarberHigh-resolution mapping of the S-locus in distylous Turnera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLabonne, Jonathan; Shore, Joel.Distyly
S-locus
incompatibility
High-resolution map
5010July 28th 10:30 am182/I K BarberSegregation distortion and genetic mapping of cannabinoids in an inbred population of Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCraft, KJ; Wenger, Jonathan P; Weiblen, George D.Cannabis
segregation distortion
linkage mapping
microsatellites
5011July 28th 10:45 am182/I K BarberHomoploid hybridization in Neillia (Rosaceae): genetic evidence for recombinational speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOh, Sang-Hun.homoploid hybridization
Neillia
recombination
Rosaceae
5012July 28th 11:00 am182/I K BarberEvolutionary genomics of hybridization: Detecting ancient hybridization and introgression by the inference of intrologs in plant genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarker, Michael S.; Rieseberg, Loren H..hybridization
introgression
genomics
ESTs
Helianthus
polyploidy
5013July 28th 11:15 am182/I K BarberSubfunctionalization of duplicated genes during the evolution of the Arabidopsis lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Shao-Lun; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
gene duplication
subfunctionalization
Brassicaceae
5014July 28th 11:30 am182/I K BarberB and C class MADS-box Gene Diversity in Gymnosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWinther, Jennifer; Kramer, Elena M.mads-box
gymnosperms
5015July 28th 11:45 am182/I K BarberKNOX-dependent aspects of asymmetric leaves1 shape space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHay, Angela; Krieger, Jonathan D.; Galinha, Carla; MacLeod, Norman; Tsiantis, Miltos.Leaf development
Arabidopsis
Geometric morphometrics
Eigenshape analysis
Asymmetric leaves1
KNOTTED1-like homeobox
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIdentification of chromosomal regions associated with tolerance to Peach Tree Short Life, a serious disease syndrome of Prunus persica (L.) Batsch (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLiu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Bridges, William; Abbott, Albert; Baird, Wm. Vance.Microsatellites (SSRs)
Ring nematode
QTL
disease resistance
PGN002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Development of a pollen-mediated gene transformation system for Spathoglottis plicata (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionPan, Po-Hung; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Chou, Chang-Hung; Tsai, Chi-Chu.Spathoglottis plicata
pollen
genetic transformation
PGN003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMmolecular evolution of Ribosome-inactivating protein gene family in Momordica charantia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionWang, Wei-Li; Tsai, Chi-Chu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.ribosome-inactivating protein
RIP
bitter melon
selective sweep
domesticate force
PGN004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPattern of genetic diversity and introgression among two endemic eusporangiate ferns, Archangiopteris somai and itoi, and wide distributed eusporangiate fern, Angiopteris lygodiifolia in
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionChien, Chu-Chun; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Cheng, Yu-Pin; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Shen, Tzu-Hsiu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Archangiopteris somai
Archangiopteris itoi
Angiopteris lygodiifolia
DNA sequence
Genetic variation
rare plant
hybridization
island endemic
PGN005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBreaking the Grounds in Molecular Plant Genetics Research on Selected Medicinal Plants of Asteraceae and Lamiaceae in the Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionPanes, Vivian; Avelino, Aurora; Tan Gana, Neil; Abeleda, Joseph; Ascue, Robin; Bautista, Homer; Aranjuez, Kristela; Farinas, Rebecca; Lopez, Ma. Consuelo; Palermo, Vernon; Tolentino, Vivian; De Guzman, Evelyn.genetics
Biotechnology
Asteraceae
medicinal plants
secondary metabolites
PGN006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Assessment of a pentaploid hybrid from Solanum macrocarpon L. and its induced multiploid mutant (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionOyelana, Olatunji; Ogunwenmo, K. Olusola.Backcross
Hybrid vigor
Mutant
Pentaploid
polyploidization
Solanum macrocarpon
Solanaceae
PGN007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMathematical modeling of resource allocation strategies in Arabidopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionGove, Robert; Fogel, Rebecca; Rychtar, Jan; Remington, David L..Arabidopsis lyrata
resource allocation
modeling
trait networks
quantitative genetics
PGN008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDeveloping a molecular diagnostic tool for invasive alien species utilizing a RAPD-SCAR approach in Leptostemonum (Dunal) Bitter (Solanum L.; Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionColeman, Martha; Wieczorek, Ania M..RAPDs
SCAR
Solanum
Invasive Species
Invasive plants
Solanaceae
Leptostemonum
PGN009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe genetic variation of four endangered plant species endemic to Korea and implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionChung, Jae-Min; Park, Gwang-Woo; Lee, Chunghee.Genetic variation
endangered
endemic plants
Allozyme
ISSR
conservation
PGN010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRapid divergence in alternative splicing patterns following gene and genome duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZhang, Peter; Huang, Suzanne; Pin, Anne-Laure; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
gene duplication
alternative splicing
abiotic stress
Brassicaceae
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 207/SUB
Session M25: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pm207/SUBGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights