Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Events

  ·  Meetings

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Genetics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Population Genetics

Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGN001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIdentification of chromosomal regions associated with tolerance to Peach Tree Short Life, a serious disease syndrome of Prunus persica (L.) Batsch (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLiu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Bridges, William; Abbott, Albert; Baird, Wm. Vance.Microsatellites (SSRs)
Ring nematode
QTL
disease resistance
PGN002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Development of a pollen-mediated gene transformation system for Spathoglottis plicata (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionPan, Po-Hung; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Chou, Chang-Hung; Tsai, Chi-Chu.Spathoglottis plicata
pollen
genetic transformation
PGN003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMmolecular evolution of Ribosome-inactivating protein gene family in Momordica charantia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionWang, Wei-Li; Tsai, Chi-Chu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.ribosome-inactivating protein
RIP
bitter melon
selective sweep
domesticate force
PGN004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPattern of genetic diversity and introgression among two endemic eusporangiate ferns, Archangiopteris somai and itoi, and wide distributed eusporangiate fern, Angiopteris lygodiifolia in
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionChien, Chu-Chun; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Cheng, Yu-Pin; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Shen, Tzu-Hsiu; Chiang, Yu-Chung.Archangiopteris somai
Archangiopteris itoi
Angiopteris lygodiifolia
DNA sequence
Genetic variation
rare plant
hybridization
island endemic
PGN005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBreaking the Grounds in Molecular Plant Genetics Research on Selected Medicinal Plants of Asteraceae and Lamiaceae in the Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionPanes, Vivian; Avelino, Aurora; Tan Gana, Neil; Abeleda, Joseph; Ascue, Robin; Bautista, Homer; Aranjuez, Kristela; Farinas, Rebecca; Lopez, Ma. Consuelo; Palermo, Vernon; Tolentino, Vivian; De Guzman, Evelyn.genetics
Biotechnology
Asteraceae
medicinal plants
secondary metabolites
PGN006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Assessment of a pentaploid hybrid from Solanum macrocarpon L. and its induced multiploid mutant (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionOyelana, Olatunji; Ogunwenmo, K. Olusola.Backcross
Hybrid vigor
Mutant
Pentaploid
polyploidization
Solanum macrocarpon
Solanaceae
PGN007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMathematical modeling of resource allocation strategies in Arabidopsis lyrata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionGove, Robert; Fogel, Rebecca; Rychtar, Jan; Remington, David L..Arabidopsis lyrata
resource allocation
modeling
trait networks
quantitative genetics
PGN008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDeveloping a molecular diagnostic tool for invasive alien species utilizing a RAPD-SCAR approach in Leptostemonum (Dunal) Bitter (Solanum L.; Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionColeman, Martha; Wieczorek, Ania M..RAPDs
SCAR
Solanum
Invasive Species
Invasive plants
Solanaceae
Leptostemonum
PGN009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe genetic variation of four endangered plant species endemic to Korea and implications for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionChung, Jae-Min; Park, Gwang-Woo; Lee, Chunghee.Genetic variation
endangered
endemic plants
Allozyme
ISSR
conservation
PGN010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRapid divergence in alternative splicing patterns following gene and genome duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionZhang, Peter; Huang, Suzanne; Pin, Anne-Laure; Adams, Keith.polyploidy
gene duplication
alternative splicing
abiotic stress
Brassicaceae

Copyright 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights