Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Phycological Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Phycological Section

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Phycological Section

Presentations for Society\Section: Phycological Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 11:30 am · 215/SUB
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Phycological Section
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 28th 10:00 am215/SUBBioaccumulation of heavy metals in micro algae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbirhire, Oghenemise; Dr.(Mrs). Kadiri, Medina. O.heavy metal
Absorption
Bioaccumulation
Uptake
algae
10002July 28th 10:15 am215/SUBPhytoplankton diversity and population dynamics in the non-tidal to tidal transition zone of the freshwater San Joaquin River (California, U.S.A.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrunell, Mark S; Litton, Gary M.San Joaquin River
Phytoplankton
tidal river
10003July 28th 10:30 am215/SUBThalassiosira From the Tidal San Joaquin River Stockton, California USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurr, Kari L; Brunell, Mark S.Thalassiosira
San Joaquin River
Estuary
Freshwater
Tidal
10004July 28th 10:45 am215/SUBDiatoms of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria. (SEM Examinations)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Ikegwu.diatom
Aulacoseira herzogii
Plagiotropis lepidopterav.proboscidea
Lekki lagoon
10005July 28th 11:00 am215/SUBStructural and functional integration of diatom tertiary endosymbionts of the dinoflagellates Kryptoperidinium foliaceum and Durinskia baltica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarpenter, Kevin, J.; Imanian, Behzad; Gangaeva, Anya, E.; Keeling, Patrick, J..endosymbiosis
diatoms
Dinoflagellates
mitochondria
ultrastructure
tertiary plastids
TEM
10006July 28th 11:15 am215/SUBAssessing multi-gene candidates for an algal heterokont phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuck, Elizabeth; Ashworth, Matt P.; Nakov, Teofil; Zhengqiu, Cai; Theriot, Edward; Jansen, Robert K.; Andersen, Robert; Julius, Mathew; Draisma, Stefano; Kawai, Hiroshi.Heterokonts
phylogenetics

Copyright 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights