Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Oral Paper:Papers for Sections

  ·  Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Poster:Posters for Sections

  ·  Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Discussion Sessions
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 27th

Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session M3: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amBlair A/GageASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:15 pm · Room 1/Woodward
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Caryophyllales, Brassicales, Malvales
Presiding: Warren L. Wagner, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 28th 8:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Vitaceae (the grape family)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun.phylogeny
Vitaceae
Biogeography
6002July 28th 8:15 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships of Afrobrunnichia Hutch. & Dalziel (Polygonaceae) based on three chloroplast genes and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A..Afrobrunnichia
Brunnichia
Polygonaceae
phylogeny
ITS
chloroplast DNA
6003July 28th 8:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardPreliminary phylogenetic relationships of Calligonum L. (Polygonaceae) using two chloroplast genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A..Calligonum
Pteropyrum
Pteroxygonum
Polygonaceae
chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
6004July 28th 8:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetics, character evolution and diversification of the Eriogonum clade (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKempton, Elizabeth; Columbus, J. Travis.Polygonaceae
Eriogonoideae
Eriogonum and allies
Eriogonum
Chorizanthe
Oxytheca
phylogenetics
GIS
Geographic Information Systems
6005July 28th 9:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardSystematics of Antigonon (Polygonaceae): towards a clear circumscription of A. leptopus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle.introgression
species delimitation
Polygonaceae
Antigonon
6006July 28th 9:15 amRoom 1/WoodwardPreliminary Phylogenetic Relationships of Muehlenbeckia Meisn. (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A..Muehlenbeckia
Polygonaceae
amphipacific
systematics
6007July 28th 9:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardPatterns and timing of diversification in American Atriplex (Chenopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZacharias, Elizabeth H.; Baldwin, Bruce G..C4 photosynthesis
Atriplex
Biogeography
Chenopodiaceae
California Floristic Province
6008July 28th 9:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardMolecular phylogeny of Phemeranthus Raf. (Portulacaceae), a North American xerophytic plant genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Taina M..Phemeranthus
Portulacaceae
phylogeny
North America
xeric habitats
6009July 28th 10:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships in the genus Calyptridium, Portulacaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Simpson, Michael.Cistanthe
Calyptridium
California
Portulacaceae
July 28th 10:15 amRoom 1/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6010July 28th 10:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardNew Populations of Cylindropuntia x viridiflora (Cactaceae) in Canyon de Chelly National Monument, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMugaburu, Daniel.Cylindropuntia x viridiflora
Cactaceae
hybridization
Canyon de Chelly
phylogeny
Endangered species
6011July 28th 10:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardFruit evolution and phylogenetic position of the tribe Cyphostyleae and the genus Physeterostemon within the Melastomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian A.; Morales, Maria Eugenia; David, Heriberto; Amorim, Andre; Goldenberg, Renato.Melastomataceae
Cyphostyleae
Fruit evolution
ovary position
Physeterostemon
6012July 28th 11:00 amRoom 1/WoodwardMolecular phylogeny of Ludwigia (Onagraceae) reconstructed from multiple nuclear and cpDNA markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarber, Janet C.; Diazgranados, Mauricio; Hoch, Peter C..Ludwigia
Onagraceae
phylogenetics
6013July 28th 11:15 amRoom 1/Woodward
Canceled
Phylogenetics and character evolution within Clarkia (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSytsma, Kenneth J.; Williams, Cody; Hahn, William James.Bayesian
character evolution
chromosome number
Clarkia
genome size
maximum likelihood
6014July 28th 11:30 amRoom 1/WoodwardMolecules, morphology and madness: Systematics of the aquatic plant genus Myriophyllum (Haloragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoody, Michael L.; Les, Donald H..Myriophyllum
phylogeny
Species Discovery
6015July 28th 11:45 amRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogeny, chromosome number and genome size evolution in Physarieae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFuentes-Soriano, Sara; Bures, Petr.Mustard
genome size
Brassicaceae
Physarieae
phylogeny
6016July 28th 12:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships of Great Basin alpine and subalpine Draba (Brassicaceae) inferred from nrDNA ITS, Chalcone synthase, and trnL-trnF DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris, James G.; Dickey, Thayne; Knight, Julie A; Oliver, Jason; Paxton, David.Draba
Brassicaceae
endemism
Great Basin
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPlacing the origin of two species-rich genera in the late Cretaceous with later species divergence in the Tertiary: A phylogenetic, biogeographic and molecular dating analysis of Piper and Peperomia (Pipera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySmith, James F.; Stevens, Angela C.; Tepe, Eric J.; Davidson, Christopher.Piperaceae
Piper
Peperomia
Biogeography
PBG002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGourds afloat: A dated phylogeny reveals an Asian origin of Cucurbitaceae and numerous oversea dispersal events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySchaefer, Hanno; Heibl, Christoph; Renner, Susanne S..Cucurbitaceae
Biogeography
Cretaceous
long distance dispersal
North American Cucurbitaceae
Madagascan Cucurbitaceae
PBG003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic structure and phylogeographical pattern of Pseudotaxus chienii, an old rare conifer endemic to China, inferred from cpDNA trnL-F noncoding sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySu, Yingjuan; Wang, Ting.Pseudotaxus chienii
trnL-F
genetic strucutre
phylogeographical pattern
PBG004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBiogeographical analysis of Montana Crataegus (Rosaceae) east of the Continental Divide.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyPhipps, James B..Biogeography
Montana Crataegus
montane islands
Rosaceae
PBG005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBVicariance and evolutionary history of Cardamine nipponica (Brassicaceae), Japanese endemic alpine plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyIkeda, Hajime; Fujii, Noriyuki; Setoguchi, Hiroaki.Alpine
population genetics
phylogeography
IM model
Cardamine
PBG006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeography of Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae): postglacial recolonization of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyGuest, Heidi J.; Allen, Geraldine A..Rhodiola integrifolia
Arctic
Alpine
phylogeography
psbA-trnH
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section / ASPT Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSP001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogenetics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, Travis.classification
phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
PSP002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBotanicus - A freely accessible, Web-based encyclopedia of digitized 18th, 19th and early 20th century botanical reference literature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMiller, Chuck; Freeland, Chris; Holland, Douglas; Magill, Robert E..Systematic botany
Reference literature
Digitizing
PSP003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematics of Polystachya (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionRussell, Anton; Rupp, Barbara; Safran, Marko; Samuel, Rosabelle; Barfuss, Michael; Klejna, Verena; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Besendorfer, Visnja; Reich, Dieter; Chase, Mark W..Orchidaceae
Polystachya
phylogeny
chromosome number
PSP004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic investigations in Myoporum (Scrophulariaceae: Myoporeae): sequence analysis of one nuclear and six chloroplast loci.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLiu, Chang; Chinnock, Robert J.; Kelchner, Scot A..Myoporum
Chloroplast phylogeny
Nuclear phylogeny
GBSSI
PSP005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogenetic classification of the Cucurbitaceae and a treatment for Families and Genera of Vascular Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchaefer, Hanno; Renner, Susanne S.Cucurbitaceae
PSP006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMaple Phylogenetics Inferred from Sequences of Nuclear and Chloroplast Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLi, Jianhua; Frank, Margaret; Chen, Yousheng.Acer
phylogeny
nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis
Species verification
PSP007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen Grain Diversity among the 28 Tribes of the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchmidt, Laura; Tirrell, Abby; Monfils, Anna K..Brassicaceae
Pollen Grain Morphology
PSP008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBResolving phylogenetic relationships within the Arracacia clade (Apiaceae subfamily Apioideae) using ITS and cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionDanderson, Clark A.; Hermann, Michael; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Apioideae
Arracacia clade
nrDNA
cpDNA
PSP009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids: an underappreciated plastid DNA region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionNeubig, Kurt; Whitten, W. M.; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Blanco, Mario A.; Endara, Lorena; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael.YCF1
matK
ITS
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSP010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative Anatomical Studies on Hyocyamus L. (Solanaceae) in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSatil, Fatih; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Hyocyamus
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTesting the performance of 10 universal cp-microsatellite sequences as a new technical tool to investigate micro-evolutionary problems in the Canarian Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJaén-Molina, Ruth; Caujapé-Castells, Juli.Macaronesian Islands
cp-microsatellites
microevolution
endemics
conservation
Biogeography
PSP012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeny of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P..Bauhinia
Leguminosae
trnL-F and matK sequences
phylogeny
PSP013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular evidence for diploid hybrid origin of Aster chusanensis, an endemic species of Ulleung Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Lim, Yongseok; Hyun, Chang-Woo; Oh, Sang-Hun; Shin, Hyunchur.diploid hybrid
Aster
Ulleung island
recombinant ITS
endemic plants
PSP014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic analysis of Phacelia (Boraginaceae) inferred from chloroplast ndhF and nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (nrITS) region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWalden, Genevieve K.; Garrison, Laura; Patterson, Robert.Boraginaceae
Phacelia
phylogenetics
systematics
ndhF
nrITS
PSP015Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBChromosomes on endemic plants to Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Soo-Young; Kim, Chan-Soo; Koh, Jung-Goon; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Kim, Geon Rae; Kim, Jinki; Park, Sang-Hong; Jang, Tae-Soo; Lee, Wonkyu; Lee, Joongku.endemic plants
chromosome number
karyotype analysis
PSP016Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA cladistic analysis of Hypericum (Hypericaceae) based on morphological characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionNürk, Nicolai M.; Blattner, Frank R..Hypericum
phylogenetic analysis
morphology
PSP017Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular markers infer cryptic species within Allium subg. Melanocrommyum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGurushidze, Maia; Blattner, Frank R..Allium
phylogeny
Cryptic speciation
PSP018Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBOrigin and morphological diversification of Scalesia (Asteraceae), Galápagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBlaschke, Jeremy D.; Sanders, Roger W..Scalesia
adaptive radiation
Galápagos Islands
PSP019Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic pattern in the ability of North American sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) to form dauciform roots in low phosphorus conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBérubé, Vicky; Lechowicz, Martin; Waterway, Marcia.Carex
phosphorus
roots
phylogeny
PSP020Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetics of Swertia L. (Gentianaceae- Swertiinae) and Molecular Differentiation of Swertia Species in Nepalese Medicinal Herbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJoshi, Kunjani; Li, Jianhua.Swertia
phylogeny
nrDNA ITS
trnL-F
DNA Barcoding
PSP021Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular systematic evidence supporting distinction of a rare Greek endemic and its southern African relatives: the genus Conium (Apiaceae) redefined
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionCordes, Jenny M.; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Conium
phylogeny
ITS
ETS
PSP022Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogenetic evaluation of Cucurbitaceae by nrDNA ITS sequences with special emphasis on the tribe Benincaseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionAchigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R..Cucurbitaceae
phylogeny
ITS
Benincaseae
PSP023Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDoes the plastid inverted repeat loss support conifer monophyly?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLackey, Kelli; Raubeson, Linda A..Inverted repeat
Chloroplast
Conifer
gne-pine
PSP024Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Molecular phylogenetics of Cuphea: evolution of floral morphology, chromosome number, seed and pollen characters and habit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGhebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C..Cuphea
Lythraceae
phylogenetics
PSP025Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPolyaperturate pollen types and ratios of heteromorphism in the monocot genus Conostylis R. Br. (Haemodoraceae) are described and evaluated as phylogenetically informative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPierce, Nuri B.; Simpson, Michael G..pollen aperture
Conostylis
heteromorphism
PSP026Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPollen evolution and its systematic significance in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWelsh, Mark; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
parasitic plants
phylogeny
pollen
PSP027Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRelationships among North and South American species within two genera of Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKeeley, Sterling C..Vernonieae
Compositae
Biogeography
NorthSouthAmerica
PSP028Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPreliminary phylogenetic relationships in Thai Vernonieae (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKeeley, Sterling C.; Bunwong, Sukhonthip.southeastAsia
Thailand
Compositae
Vernonieae
PSP029Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInteractive Key to the Grasses of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBogler, David.Poaceae
interactive key
grasses of the U.S.
PSP030Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEffects of substitution models on divergence time estimates: an empirical study of model uncertainty using Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.branch lengths
Cornales
divergence times
model misspecification
model selection
Molecular clock
penalized likelihood
Relaxed clock
PSP031Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Preliminary Anatomical Study of Hybrid Betula in Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLevings, K.; Barber, Valerie; Dawe, Janice C..Betula
Alaska
hybrids
wood anatomy
PSP032Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEcological and Phenological Divergence of Solidago simplex Populations in the Glaciated Great Lakes Region: Implications for Reproductive Isolation and Speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeirson, J. A..phenology
reproductive isolation
Solidago simplex
glaciation
ecological speciation
endemism
PSP033Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTaxonomic revision of Villarsia (Menyanthaceae) in Australia: Molecular and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Padgett, Donald; Jacobs, Surrey.Asterales
Australian flora
molecular systematics
phylogeny
taxonomy
PSP034Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships among diploid species of Symphyotrichum (Asteraceae: Astereae) based on two nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVaezi, Jamil; Brouillet, Luc.Asteraceae
Astereae
Symphyotrichum
nuclear genes
Diploid species
radiation
PSP035Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn analysis of morphological variation and species limits in the Satyria clade (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPowell, E. Ann.Satyria
Vaccinieae
Ericaceae
blueberry
neotropical
species delimitation
morphology
PSP036Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMorphological, Anatomical and Ecological Study on Some Micromeria Bentham (Lamiaceae) Distributed in The West of Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBacanak, Yasemin; Tumen, Gulendam; Erdogan, Eyup; Selvi, Selami.anatomy
ecology
Lamiaceae
Micromeria
morphology
Turkey
PSP037Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematic implication of floral micromorphology in Glechoma and related genera (Nepetinae-Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHong, Suk-Pyo; Jang, Tae-Soo.Floral micromorphology
stomata
trichome
Nutlet
anatomy
Myxocarpy
Glechoma
Lamiaceae
SEM
ITS
PSP038Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe foliar and floral micromorphological characters of the Valerianaceae and their systematic implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKong, Min-Jung; Hong, Suk-Pyo.Foliar & floral micromorphology
Stomata type
Trichomes
nectary
Valerianaceae
Triplogiaceae
SEM
PSP039Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic diversity and relationship of diploid and polyploid species of Isoetes in East Asia based on amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionChoi, Hong-Keun; Shin, Hyunchur; Chang, Yung-ta; Kim, Changkyun.Isoetes
Genetic diversity
AFLP
Endangered species
polyploid
PSP040Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCuscuta salina (Salt marsh dodder; Convolvulaceae): one species or two?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWright, Michael; Stefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Cuscuta salina
parasitic plants
Variation
Biogeography
host specificity
PSP041Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships within Crocus (Iridaceae) based on ITS sequences of nuclear rDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHarpke, Doerte; Kerndorff, Helmut; Blattner, Frank R..Crocus
phylogenetic analysis
PSP042Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogeny of the Cupressaceae based on the combined analysis of chloroplast and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMorris, Julie A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Cupressaceae
gymnosperms
PSP043Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFloristic and phytogeographical patterns of parasitic species in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVazquez-Garcia, J. Antonio; Chazaro-Basañez, Miguel de J.; González-Gallegos, Jesús G..Loranthaceae
Viscaceae
parasitic plants
PSP044Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeny of bluebells, Hyacinthoides (Aspearagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGrundmann, Michael; Rumsey, Fred; Squirrell, Jane; Russell, Stephen J.; Ansell, Stephen; Hollingsworth, Pete; Schneider, Harald; Vogel, Johannes C..Biogeography
mediterranean
phylogeography
population genetics
polyploidy
Northern Africa
PSP045Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGeneric Limits in the subtribe Pyrinae (Rosaceae): Evidence from Nuclear and Chloroplast DNA Sequence Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLi, Qingyan; Guo, Wei; Liao, Wenbo; Macklin, James A.; Li, Jianhua.Pyrinae
nrDNA ITS sequences
Generic delimitation
Rosaceae
Maloideae
PSP046Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPresenting a unique biodiversity collection for the central Great Plains: digital initiatives of the Kansas State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionRolfsmeier, Susan J.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..collections
Database
Floristics
Great Plains
herbarium
PSP047Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBResolution of phylogenetic patterns within the monocot order Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGray, Antionette C; Wheeler, Erica J; Kinney, Michael S.; Pires, J. Chris.Asparagales
PHYTOCHROME C
rpL14-36
phylogenetics
PSP048Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA new molecular phylogeny for the apetalous passionflowers (Passiflora subgenus Decaloba supersection Cieca)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGeorgian, Elizabeth; Porter-Utley, Kristen E..Passiflora
systematics
ncpGS
Cieca
Passifloraceae
PSP049Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Phylogeny of Lockhartia (Orchidaceae) based on multiple DNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBlanco, Mario A.; Williams, N. H.; Whitten, W. M.; Neubig, Kurt M.Orchidaceae
Lockhartia
paralogy
PSP050Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic Relationships in Amoreuxia (Cochlospermaceae) Based on Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionFulton, Susannah B.J.; Watson, Linda E..Amoreuxia
Cochlospermum
Cochlospermaceae
Bixaceae
phylogenetics
systematics
ITS
trnL-trnF
trnG intron
PSP051Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships among some Crocus taxa based on morphology and anatomy in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionCoskun, Fatih; Satil, Fatih; Selvi, Selami; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Crocus
morphology
parsimony
phylogenetics
PSP052Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic distribution of fin-winged fruits and the identification of fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionManchester, Steven R.; O'Leary, Elizabeth.anemochory
winged fruits
phylogeny
fossils
Tertiary
PSP053Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe Stem and Leaf Anatomy of the Lycium anatolicum A. Baytop et R. Mill (Solanaceae) Which is An Endemic Species in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSelvi, Selami; Aslan, Mustafa; Erdogan, Eyup.anatomy
Endemic
Lycium
Solanaceae
Turkey
PSP054Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTaxonomic reconsideration of the Leontopodium coreanum Nakai (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLee, Chunghee; Park, Kwang-Woo.trichome
involucres
marginal female flowers
sterile disk flowers
ovary
SEM
PSP055Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEndangered Plants in Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Song, Gwan-Pil; Kim, Dae-Sin; Tho, Jae-Hwa; Koh, Jung-Goon.endangered
IUCN Categories and Criteria
PSP056Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBExploring the utility of the nuclear XDH gene for gymnosperm phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeery, Rhiannon; Wilcox, Kevin R.; Morton, Cynthia; Raubeson, Linda A..seed plant phylogeny
nuclear marker
xanthine dehydrogase
PSP057Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography within the subgenus Ceratotropis (Leguminosae) based on the four plastid non-coding region sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionYe, Tun Tun; Javadi, Firouzeh; Yamaguchi, Hirofumi.Vigna
phylogeny
Plastid
Ceratotropis
diversification
Legumniosae
PSP058Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA Treatment of Violaceae for the Flora of Chiapas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPeters, Rebecca.Violaceae
Chiapas
Floristics
PSP059Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogeography of a pantropical plant with sea-drifted seeds, Canavalia rosea (Fabaceae), based on cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVatanparast, Mohammad; Takayama, Koji; Minagawa, Naomi; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Canavalia rosea
phylogeography
long distance dispersal
Speciation
PSP060Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBRemarkable genetic structure of mangrove genus Rhizophora (Rhizophoraceae) in the Atlantic-East Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTakayama, Koji; Tamura, Mariko; Tateishi, Yoichi; Kajita, Tadashi.Rhizophora
mangrove
long distance dispersal
phylogeography
ocean current
PSP061Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPerianth anatomy of Maxillaria and related genera (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionTate, Anthony; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Whitten, W. M..petals
anatomy
Maxillaria
fiber bundles
sclerified idioblasts
mucilage
phylogenetics
PSP062Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBarcoding sedges (Carex and Kobresia; Cyperaceae) of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLe Clerc-Blain, Jessica; Saarela, Jeffery M.; Starr, Julian R..DNA Barcoding
Carex
Cyperaceae
arctic flora
rpoB
rpoC1
matK
rbcL
PSP063Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic systematics of the genus Cryptantha (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHasenstab, K.E.; Simpson, M.G..Boraginaceae
Cryptantha
molecular systematics
PSP064Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics of the Mesamints: Pogogyne (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSilveira, Michael; Simpson, Michael.vernal pool
Pogogyne
Mentheae
Lamiaceae
phylogenetics
character evolution
PSP065Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn Ecological and Phylogenetic study of Draba kassii (Brassicaceae), an endemic species of the Deep Creek Mountains of Western Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKnight, Julie A; Dickey, Thayne; Harris, James G..Draba
Draba kassii
Brassicaceae
Utah
Deep Creek Mountains
PSP066Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIdentification of Leucaena using SAIKS (SLIKS-Alike Interactive Key Software)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionAlexander, Patrick J.; Alexander, Gregory A..Leucaena
Fabaceae
Key
identification
PSP067Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular phylogeny of Astilbe: implications for phylogeography and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKim, Young-Dong; Kim, Sung-Hee; Shin, Hyunchur.Astilbe
phylogeography
ITS
distribution pattern
PSP068Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBMolecular Phylogeny of Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionGertsen, Julia; Olmstead, Richard.Boraginaceae
trnLF
ndhF
Hydrophyllaceae
PSP069Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary phylogeny of Astelia (Asteliaceae): implications for identifying pathways of long-distance dispersal in the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBirch, Joanne L.; Morden, Clifford W.; Keeley, Sterling C..Astelia
Asteliaceae
molecular phylogeny
Pacific biogeography
New Zealand
long-distance dispersal
PSP070Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBioinformatics and the regional herbarium network SERNEC
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionMurrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B..Networks
community standards
herbarium
digitization
PSP071Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSpecies delimitation in Hastingsia (Agavaceae): insights from chloroplast DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHalpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark.Hastingsia
Agavaceae
serpentine
species delimitation
PSP072Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic analysis of the Lupinus lepidus species complex from noncoding cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWeitemier, Kevin.Lupinus
Infraspecific taxa
Infraspecific phylogenetics
PSP073Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTownsendia: Disentangling an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
phylogeny
Asteraceae
PSP074Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGrowing a rare plant mapping and floristic project with local support
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionDean, Ellen A.; Harrington, Gordon; Thomsen, Craig D..Floristics
rare plants
Herbaria
Local Support
PSP075Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA preliminary study of the genetic variation between sympatric Mimulus, a soil endemic, and its widespread progenitor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionWalker, Lia; Patterson, Robert; Lowry, David; Willis, John.Mimulus
soil contamination
Endemic
PSP076Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic structure in and among populations of the Southeast Asian tropical ant-plants of Macaranga (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionBaier, Christina; Blattner, Frank R..ant plant
Euphorbiaceae
Macaranga
myrmecophyte
PSP077Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic perspectives on speciation and biogeography of Primula sect. Parryi, endemic to western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionKelso, Sylvia; Beardsley, Paul; Weitemier, Kevin.Primula
Section Parryi
endemism
allopatric speciation
ecological speciation
niche conservatism
climate change
PSP078Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe morphology of hair in species of Plantago L sect.Coronopus Pilger in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionEbrahimi, Khalil; nazeri, vahide; mohsenzade, said.P. corocopus
P. maritima
Bottle-like hairs
hair morphology
PSP079Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAFLPs resolve phylogenetic relationships in a narrow group of diploid New World Hordeum species (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionPleines, Thekla; Blattner, Frank R..AFLP
Biogeography
Hordeum
phylogeny
phylogeography
PSP080Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Taxonomic review of the Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn. complex (Poaceae: Triticeae) in Iran
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionYousofi, Mehdi.taxonomy
Iran
Agropyron cristatum
PSP081Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBA phylogeny of elms (Ulmus) based on chloroplast and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionHipp, Andrew L.; Gog, Linus; Weber, Jaime A.; Geisler, Alicia B..Elms
Ulmus
phylogeny
PSP082Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships of Balanophoraceae and Santalales based on floral B homeotic genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionSu, Huei-Jiun; Hu, Jer-Ming.Balanophoraceae
Santalales
B-class genes
evolutionary rates
PSP083Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBSystematics and evolution of the Irano-Turanian genus Haplophyllum A. Juss. (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionManafzadeh, Sara; Salvo, Gabriele; Conti, Elena.Haplophyllum
species delimitation
morphology
endemism
ecology
PSP084Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic relationships within the Nothoceros alliance: the origin of the asexual Appalachian endemic Megaceros aenigmaticus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionVillarreal A., Juan Carlos; McFarland, Kenneth D.; Goffinet, Bernard.hornworts
Nothoceros
paramos
Megaceros aenigmaticus
pyrenoid
PSP085Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Maintenance of phenotypic polymorphism in Pyrola picta (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics/Phytogeography / Taxonomie/ SectionJolles, Diana D.; Cruzan, Mitchell, B.Pyroleae
Monotropoideae
ecological niche
phenotypic polymorphism
amplified fragment length polymorphism
Biogeography
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 4:15 pm · Room 1/Woodward
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, DNA Barcodes
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 28th 1:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardDNA barcoding: An oversimplified solution to a complex problem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David M..DNA Barcoding
ITS
psbA-trnH spacer
Potato (Solanum tuberosum)
Solanum
barcoding
14002July 28th 1:15 pmRoom 1/WoodwardImproving taxon identification with DNA barcodes: a case study on Salix
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKorpelainen, Helena; Pietiläinen, Maria.DNA Barcoding
matK
trnH-psbA spacer
Salix
14003July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 1/WoodwardTesting plant barcoding regions in South American wild nutmeg trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNewmaster, Steve; Fazekas, Aron; Steeves, Royce; Janovec, John.
14004July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 1/WoodwardA preliminary study on the genetic diversity of riverine Salix species in South Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWon, Hyosig.DNA Barcoding
nuclear markers
Salix
14005July 28th 2:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardBarcodes and relationships of the North American sedges, north of Mexico (Carex, Cariceae, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChouinard, Brianna N; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F. C..Carex
DNA Barcoding
Cyperaceae
Cariceae
14006July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 1/WoodwardThe relative sensitivity of different alignment methods and character codings in sensitivity analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Müller, Kai; Webb, Colleen T..alignment
sensitivity analysis
progressive pairwise alignment
simultaneous alignment
implied alignment
July 28th 2:30 pmRoom 1/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14007July 28th 3:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardGoing out on a limb -- an analysis of resampling branch support
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John; Davis, Jerrold I..support
systematic methods
bootstrap
jackknife
14008July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 1/WoodwardConflation of ignorance and knowledge in the inference of clade posteriors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher P.; Pickett, Kurt M..phylogenetics
Bayesian
clade posterior
14009July 28th 3:30 pmRoom 1/WoodwardEstimating the probability of continuous character transitions on phylogenetic trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHipp, Andrew L.; Platt, Alexander.comparative analysis
continuous characters
Brownian motion
Bayesian approach
14010July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 1/WoodwardOver-precision in Molecular Dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlmstead, Richard; Tank, David C..molecular dating
Molecular clock
fossil calibration
14011July 28th 4:00 pmRoom 1/WoodwardThe taxonomic treatment of hybrid derivatives under the ICBN and the PhyloCode
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantino, P. D..nomenclature
PhyloCode
hybridization
hybrid speciation
classification
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · 177/Law
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Phylogeography and ecological biogeography
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 28th 1:00 pm177/LawPrimula: an ideal model system to study hybrid speciation in a species-rich, circumboreal genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperConti, Elena; Guggisberg, Alessia.heterostyly
hybridization
polyploidy
reticulation
secondary contact
Pleistocene
15002July 28th 1:15 pm177/LawPhylogeography in Melampodium cinereum (Asteraceae, Heliantheae) of south Texas and adjacent Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRebernig, Carolin A; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Blöch, Cordula; Obermayer, Renate; Villasenor, Jose Luis; Stuessy, Tod F..Compositae
phylogeography
Mexico
AFLP
cp haplotypes
15003July 28th 1:30 pm177/LawBeechdrops on the move: A parasitic plant's tale of host influences on post-glacial recolonization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsai, Yi-Hsin Erica; Manos, Paul S..parasitic plants
phylogeography
Biogeography
North America
comparative phylogeography
population genetic structure
landscape genetics
15004July 28th 1:45 pm177/Law
Canceled
Phylogeography, phylogeny, and ecoclimatic niche modelling in West African Momordica charantia (Cucurbitaceae): differentiation across ecological gradients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAchigan-Dako, Enoch G.; Blattner, Frank R..Cucurbitaceae
Momordica
AFLP
Niche modeling
phylogeography
population genetics
15005July 28th 2:00 pm177/LawPhylogeography of Pantropical Plants with Sea-drifted Seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKajita, Tadashi; Takayama, Koji; Wakita, Norihisa; Tamura, Mariko; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Yoichi, Tateishi.sea-dispersal
15006July 28th 2:15 pm177/LawA kittentail of two colors: phylogeography of Synthyris wyomingensis (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarlowe, K.; Brustkern, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Synthyris
Plantaginaceae
refugia
Migration
Haplotypes
Rocky Mountains
15007July 28th 2:30 pm177/LawSpecies delimitation and phylogeography in the Nyssa sylvatica complex (Nyssaceae) of Eastern North America.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Peet, Robert; Allen, Martin; Thomas, David; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).Nyssa
phylogeography
species delimitation
coalesence
Nyssaceae
15008July 28th 2:45 pm177/LawEvidence for northern refugia? Reconsidering phylogeographic patterns in American beech (Fagus grandifolia; Fagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..phylogeography
refugia
cpDNA
Interior highlands
Fagus grandifolia
15009July 28th 3:00 pm177/LawThe phylogeography of Taiwania cryptomerioides, a living fossil remains in Taiwan, China and Vietnam
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChou, Yen-Wei; Thomas, Philip; Wang, Chun-Neng.relic species
refugia
petG-trnP
trnH-psbA
haplotype network
July 28th 3:15 pm177/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15010July 28th 3:30 pm177/LawMolecular phylogeography of ipecac (Psychotria ipecacuanha)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOliveira, Luiz Orlando; Rossi, Ana A. Bandini; Venturini, Bruna Afonso; Silva, Roberta dos Santos; Garcia, Magali Gonçalves; Batista, Flávia Reis de Carvalho.Psychotria ipecacuanha
phylogeography
Disjunction
population genetic structure
tropical dry forest
Atlantic
15011July 28th 3:45 pm177/LawSurviving the Pleistocene in situ: phylogeographic analysis and paleodistributional niche modeling of diploid Patagonian Hordeum species (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJakob, Sabine S.; Martinez-Meyer, Enrique; Blattner, Frank R..paleodistribution
phylogeography
Hordeum
Pleistocene
Speciation
Poaceae
Patagonia
15012July 28th 4:00 pm177/LawGeographic distribution and phenology of North American grapevines (Vitis spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJiang, Ke; Hansen, Curtis; Goertzen, Leslie.Grapevine
range estimation
phenology
flowering time
reinforcement
15013July 28th 4:15 pm177/LawComparative ecological analysis of sympatric and allopatric species and clades in the Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Heiberg, Einar; Haag, Scott; Grant, Jason.systematics
Biogeography
Gentianaceae
Neotropics
Andes
Speciation
phylogeny
ecology
Gentianales
ecological niche
niche evolution
GIS
15014July 28th 4:30 pm177/LawVascular plant biogeography and floristics of the San Juan Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiblin, David; Dunwiddie, Peter W..Biogeography
rare plants
exotic species
new species
15015July 28th 4:45 pm177/LawIsolated aspen stands: testing the Theory of Island Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Natalie; Baldwin, Lyn.island biogeography
isolated aspen stands
edge effects
naturally fragmented
Invasive Species
native species
perimeter to area ratio
grassland matrix
15016July 28th 5:00 pm177/LawDesiccation Tolerance of Island Seeds and the Establishment of Island Floras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoshinaga, Alvin.Seed
seed traits
seed longevity
island biogeography
Insular floras
seed dispersal
15017July 28th 5:15 pm177/LawMultiple causal factors influence propagule size gradients in Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew; Schierenbeck, Kristina A..Propagule size gradients
Latitude
Arctostaphylos
Altitude
Growth form
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:45 pm · Room 3/Woodward
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Cornales, Boraginaceae, Icacinaceae, Ericales
Presiding: Tim Lowrey, University of New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 28th 1:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardAge Estimates of Clade Diversification in Loasaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.Cornales
Molecular clock
penalized likelihood
Relaxed clock
intercontinental migration
16002July 28th 1:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPolyploid Evolutionary Ecology in Mentzelia section Trachyphytum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrokaw, Joshua; Hufford, Larry.polyploidy
evolutionary ecology
ecological niche
Mentzelia
16003July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships within Nama L. (Boraginaceae) inferred from nuclear and chloroplast data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Sarah J.; Simpson, Beryl.Nama
Hydrophyllaceae
Boraginaceae
phylogeny
16004July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardDiversity of Gomphandra (Stemonuraceae, Icacinaceae s.l.) in the Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie.Gomphandra
Stemonuraceae
Icacinaceae s.l.
Philippines
species diversity
endemism
16005July 28th 2:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardEuryodendron and Apterosperma: evidences from cpDNA trnL-F and atpB-rbcL noncoding sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSu, Yingjuan; Wang, Ting.trnL-F
atpB-rbcL
Euryodendron
Apterosperma
systematic position
16006July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 3/Woodward
Canceled
Evolution in Ericales: Fossil calibration and character evolution under a Bayesian framework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSytsma, Kenneth J.; Drew, Bryan T.; Walker, Jay B.; Schönenberger, Jürg; Anderberg, Arne A.; Judd, Walter S..Bayesian
maximum likelihood
fossil calibration
Ericales
character evolution
16007July 28th 2:30 pmRoom 3/WoodwardMulti-gene phylogeny of the pantropical subfamily Chrysophylloideae (Sapotaceae): evidence of generic polyphyly and extensive morphological homoplasy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwenson, Ulf; Richardson, James; Bartish, Igor.Sapotaceae
Pouteria
Chrysophyllum
polyphyly
16008July 28th 2:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogeny and generic limits in the non-staminode group of New Caledonian Sapotaceae: evidence of multiple origins of the anisomerous flower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwenson, Ulf; Lowry II, Porter P.; Munzinger, Jérôme; Rydin, Catarina; Bartish, Igor.anisomery
Bayesian inference
jackknife
character evolution
classification
Sapotaceae
16009July 28th 3:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardMolecular phylogeny of Camellia (Theaceae) as inferred from nrITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsou, Chih-Hua; Vijayan, Kunjupillai; Zhang, Wenju.Camellia
molecular phylogeny
nrITS
Theaceae
July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16010July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardA phylogenetic framework for infrageneric classification of Diospyros (Ebenaceae) with an emphasis on a radiation of species in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuangjai, Sutee; Samuel, Rosabelle; Wallnoefer, Bruno; Munzinger, Jérôme; Yakandawela, Deepthi; Chase, Mark W..Diospyros
Ebenaceae
phylogeny
Neoendemics
Paleoendemics
16011July 28th 4:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardAssessment of chloroplast variation in Sarracenia in the southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFurches, M. Steven; Small, Randall.Sarracenia
non-coding DNA
16012July 28th 4:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogeny of Fouquieriaceae: Evidence for a recent radiation in the warm deserts of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRedfern, Joanna; Lowrey, Tim; Hafner, David.Fouquieriaceae
phylogenetics
polyploidy
North American deserts
16013July 28th 4:30 pmRoom 3/WoodwardPhylogeny of Gaultherieae (Ericaceae) based on DNA sequence data from matK, ndhF and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Kron, Kathleen A..Gaultheria
Diplycosia
Tepuia
Leucothoe
 Ericaceae
16014July 28th 4:45 pmRoom 3/WoodwardA taxonomic revision of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) in the Gaoligong Shan, a biodiversity hotspot at the border of China and Burma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W.; Zhou, Lihua; Lu, Lu; Bartholomew, Bruce.taxonomy
Gaultheria
Ericaceae
Gaoligong Shan
south-central Asia
China
Myanmar
Tibet
16015July 28th 5:00 pmRoom 3/WoodwardEvolution and Biogeography of the Genus Phyllodoce and its Close Relatives (Ericaceae: Phyllodoceae) based on seven molecular markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A..Phyllodoce
Kalmiopsis
Epigaea
Rhodothamnus
Ericaceae
Phyllodoceae
historical biogeography
Northern hemisphere biogeography
DIVA
molecular phylogeny
16016July 28th 5:15 pmRoom 3/WoodwardEvolutionary relationships among the lepidote rhododendrons (Rhododendron subgenus Rhododendron; Ericaceae) based on molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKron, Kathleen A.; Bush, Catherine M..Rhododendron
Vireya
lepidotes
molecular systematics
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Room 4/Woodward
Session S4: Symposium: Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules
Presiding: Amy Litt, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 4/WoodwardIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardRescuing Robert Brown: from gymno-ovuly to angio-ovuly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomlinson, P. Barry.Robert Brown
S4002July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardThe immense diversity of floral monosymmetry and asymmetry across angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEndress, Peter K..Monosymmetry
Asymmetry
Angiosperm flowers
Inflorescences
homology
evolution
S4003July 28th 2:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardPlant Fossils as blank slates and blank checks.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRothwell, Gar W.; Nixon, Kevin.fossils
homology
verificationist
July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4004July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardNew insights into the evolution of morphology, ontogeny, and biology of the flowers in the spiderwort and dayflower family, Commelinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHardy, Christopher R..Commelinaceae
Floral development
Commelina
buzz pollination
pollinator deception
S4005July 28th 4:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardCycads in the gymnosperm tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLittle, Damon; Deutsch, Joan; Dutton, Ashley; Margheim, Stephanie; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Cycadales
phylogeny
S4006July 28th 4:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardFunctional evolution of the APETALA1/FRUITFULL gene lineage: a molecular approach to understanding morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLitt, Amy; Mohamed, Abeer; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Nowogrodzki, Anna.euAP1
euFUL
FUL-like
core eudicot
poppy
Flower development
July 28th 5:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardConcluding remarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Murrin/Gage
Session M27: Meeting: Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Presiding: Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmMurrin/GageHerbarium Curator
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Room 6/Woodward
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Eudicots
Presiding: Sean W. Graham, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 29th 8:00 amRoom 6/WoodwardInference of phylogenetic relationships in Andreaeaceae and of the placement of Andreaeaceae and Andreaeobryaceae in moss phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Ying; Graham, Sean W..Andeaeaceae
Andreaeobryaceae
Bryophyta
chloroplast markers
34002July 29th 8:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardInvestigating the early stages of polyploid evolution in the star-scaled cloak ferns (Astrolepis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
hybridization
Fern
Astrolepis
southwestern U.S.A.
34003July 29th 8:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardThe impact of morphology and fossils in phylogenies: a case study using seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNagalingum, Nathalie; Mathews, Sarah; Doyle, James A..gymnosperm
Seed plant
paleobotany
Fossil
phylogeny
34004July 29th 8:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardGne-deep: exploring Gnetalean affinities in seed plant phylogeny with 83 plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChumley, Timothy W.; McCoy, Skip K R; Raubeson, Linda A..seed plant phylogeny
Cycad
ginkgo
Gnetales
Conifer
Welwitschia
Ephedra
Gnetum
chloroplast genome
34005July 29th 9:00 amRoom 6/Woodward
Canceled
Phylogeny of Podocarpaceae: Evidence from Three Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilcox, Kevin R.; Fine, Nichole L. Y.; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A..phylogeny
Podocarpaceae
xdh
nuclear marker
34006July 29th 9:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogenetic Analysis of Pinus Based on 14 Complete Chloroplast Genomes: a Demonstration of Next-Generation Sequencing Technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC.Pinus
multiplex genome sequencing
chloroplast genome
Solexa sequencing technology
34007July 29th 9:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardA cpDNA based scenario for the diversification of pines in Mexico and Central America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGernandt, David S.; Hernandez Leon, Sergio; Flores Renteria, Lluvia.Pinus
phylogeny
Mexico
Central America
cpDNA
July 29th 9:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34008July 29th 10:00 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogenetic relationships within and among cycad genera inferred from phytochrome genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRai, Hardeep; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Wu, Yihao; Little, Damon; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Mathews, Sarah.cycad phylogeny
phytochrome genes
34009July 29th 10:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogeny and clues to population structure in Mexican species of Dioon (Zamiaceae; Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpecht, Chelsea; Gomez Navarro, Carolina; Driscoll, Heather; Handley, Vanessa.Cycadales
Zamiaceae
Dioon
molecular phylogenetics
diversification
molecular dating
species-level phylogenetics
34010July 29th 10:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardAnalysis of an 83-gene, 86-taxon plastid genome data set resolves relationships among several recalcitrant deep-level eudicot lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Bell, Charles; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..plastid genome
eudicots
basal eudicots
basal core eudicots
rapid radiation
Angiosperm Tree of Life
34011July 29th 10:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogenetics of Hydatellaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIles, Will; Rudall, Paula, J.; Sokoloff, Dmitry D; Remizowa, Margarita V; Macfarlane, Terry D; Yadav, Shrirang R; Goh, Justin; Harris, Philip; Feild, Taylor S.; Bateman, Richard M.; Graham, Sean W..Basal angiosperms
long-distance dispersal
sexual system
34012July 29th 11:00 amRoom 6/WoodwardEvolution of terrestrial life forms in the genus Peperomia (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSymmank, Lars; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie; Goetghebeur, Paul; Mathieu, Guido; Neinhuis, Christoph; Wanke, Stefan.geophyte
epiphyte
tuber
Central American land bridge
34013July 29th 11:15 amRoom 6/WoodwardPhylogeny of Ranunculales based on multiple sequence data and morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoot, Sara B.; Wulff, Jason A.; Neves, Susana S..Ranunculales
eudicots
rbcL
atpB
matK
Papaveraceae
Fumariaceae
Menispermaceae
Ranunculaceae
34014July 29th 11:30 amRoom 6/WoodwardA phylogeny of Thesium (Santalaceae) using nuclear ribosomal ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNickrent, Daniel; García, Miguel; Mucina, Ladislav.parasitic plant
South Africa
fynbos vegetation
34015July 29th 11:45 amRoom 6/WoodwardHost preference in leafy mistletoe, Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher P.; Williams, Justin; Lee, Stephen M.; Zychowski, Gregory V.; Reid, Ryan L..Santalaceae
parasitic plants
mistletoe
Phoradendron serotinum
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 169/Law
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Fabales
Presiding: Anne Bruneau, Institut de recherche en biologie végétale; Barbara Mackinder,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 29th 8:00 am169/LawBiogeographic patterns in early diverging clades of the Leguminosae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruneau, Anne; Lewis, Gwilym P.; Herendeen, Patrick S.; Schrire, Brian; Mercure, Marjorie.Leguminosae
caesalpinioid legumes
Biogeography
divergence time estimates
35002July 29th 8:15 am169/LawTowards unlocking the deep nodes of Leguminosae: Floral development and morphology of the enigmatic Duparquetia orchidacea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrenner, Gerhard; Klitgaard, Bente.Floral development
Leguminosae
Caesalpinioideae
systematics
Duparquetia orchidacea
35003July 29th 8:30 am169/LawLarge-scale diversification of Senna (Leguminosae) in the American continent: implications for the evolution of morphological diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarazzi, Brigitte; Sanderson, Michael.extrafloral nectaries
key innovation
Senna
Caesalpinioideae
Cassiinae
Diversification rate
divergence time
buzz pollination
floral symmetry
35004July 29th 8:45 am169/LawPhylogeny of the Brownea Clade (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae): genera, species and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRedden, Karen M.; Herendeen, Patrick S.; Wurdack, Kenneth; Bruneau, Anne.Leguminosae
Caesalpinioideae
morphology
trnL
ITS
hybridization
35005July 29th 9:00 am169/LawHymenostegia sensu lato (Leguminosae: Detarieae): What lurks beneath?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMackinder, Barbara; Wieringa, Jan; Banks, Hannah; ODonnell, Katherine.Hymenostegia
Talbotiella
Generic delimitation
Tropical Africa
35006July 29th 9:15 am169/LawTesting the monophyly of infrageneric taxa within the genus Mimosa (Leguminosae, Mimosoideae) based on cpDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBessega, Cecilia; Hopp, Esteban; Fortunato, Renée H..Phylogeny Mimosa based on chloroplast
Phylogeny Mimosa chloroplast DNA
35007July 29th 9:30 am169/LawPhylogeny of the genus Acacia in the New World, with emphasis in the swollen-thorn acacias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGómez-Acevedo, Sandra Luz; Rico-Arce, Lourdes; Eguiarte, Luis E..Acacia
Acaciella
swollen-thorn acacia
phylogeny
July 29th 9:45 am169/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35008July 29th 10:00 am169/LawPhylogenetic distribution of intron losses from the plastid clpP and rps12 genes among legumes (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWojciechowski, Martin F.; Daniell, Henry; Jansen, Robert K..plastid genome
IR-lacking clade
clpP gene
rps12 gene
intron loss
Desmodieae
Cicer
35009July 29th 10:15 am169/LawPhylogenetics of Neotropical Platymiscium (Leguminosae: Dalbergieae): systematics, divergence times and biogeography inferred from nuclear ribosomal and plastid DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaslis-Lagoudakis, Charilaos; Chase, Mark W.; Robinson, D.; Russell, Stephen J.; Klitgaard, Bente.Biogeography
divergence times
Leguminosae
Neotropics
Pterocarpus clade
Seasonal Dry Tropical Ecosystems
Platymiscium
systematics
35010July 29th 10:30 am169/LawA fistful of Astragalus: incipient speciation in the American West?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnaus, Brian; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.Astragalus
Coalescent simulation
Fabaceae
Geospatial analysis
incomplete lineage sorting
Speciation
35011July 29th 10:45 am169/LawSystematics of the tribe Crotalarieae and a new generic classification for Lebeckia (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoatwright, James S.; Le Roux, Marianne M.; Wink, Michael; Tilney, Patricia M.; Van Wyk, Ben-Erik.Bayesian inference
parsimony
morphology
phylogeny
35012July 29th 11:00 am169/LawPhylogenetics of the Lupinus albifrons-Lupinus excubitus species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth.Lupinus
phylogenetics
Biogeography
35013July 29th 11:15 am169/LawEcological and geographical phylogenetic structure in Coursetia (Leguminosae): niche conservation and dispersal limitation may explain the historical biogeography of groups centered in seasonally dry tropical forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLavin, Matt; Paganucci de Queiroz, Luciano; Pennington, Richard; Hughes, Colin E.; Sarkinen, Tiina; Lewis, Gwilym P.; Delgado Salinas, Alfonso.Seasonal Dry Tropical Ecosystems
phylogeny
Legumes
niche conservatism
dispersal limitation
July 29th 11:30 am169/LawDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 157/Law
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Monocots I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 29th 8:00 am157/LawPhylogenetic relationships of the monocots based on nuclear PHYTOCHROME C sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinney, Michael S.; LeRoy, Jill; Hertweck, Kate L.; Maurin, Olivier; Stuart, Stephanie A.; Mathews, Sarah; Chase, Mark W.; Pires, J. Chris.low copy nuclear markers
monocots
nuclear gene phylogenetics
36002July 29th 8:15 am157/LawThe construction and evolution of palm leaves from an anatomical perspective (Arecaceae) 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B.; Tomlinson, P. Barry.Arecaceae
character evolution
anatomy
36003July 29th 8:30 am157/LawPhylogeny of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae) as Inferred from Nuclear and Plastid Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Simmons, Mark P..Arecaceae
Palmae
low-copy nuclear gene
radiation
Trachycarpeae
36004July 29th 8:45 am157/LawPhylogenetic estimation of Central American Aechmea (Bromeliaceae) using low-copy nuclear and chloroplast gene regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea.Bromeliaceae
Aechmea
Low-copy Nuclear Markers
phylogenetics
Central America
epiphytes
36005July 29th 9:00 am157/LawBayesian AFLP approach to phylogenetic relationships of Puya (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel S.; Larget, Bret; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Bromeliaceae
Puya
AFLP
systematics
Chile
Bayesian
36006July 29th 9:15 am157/LawEcological and evolutionary divergence in Camassia (Agavaceae): linking field and molecular studies to patterns of speciation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan; Fishbein, Mark; Gross, Briana; Halpin, Kate.Agavaceae
Camassia
morphological variation
phylogeography
reproductive isolation
speciation
36007July 29th 9:30 am157/LawPhylogeny of Carex subg. Vignea (Cyperaceae) based on amplified fragment length polymorphisms (AFLPs) and non-coding nrDNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFord, Bruce A.; Naczi, Robert F. C.; Starr, Julian R.; Ghazvini, Habibollah.Carex
subg. Vignea
phylogeny
AFLP
nrDNA
Cyperaceae
36008July 29th 9:45 am157/LawOrigins of Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): placing the root of a isloated lineage and an assessment of the phylogenetic position of Websteria, Egleria, and Chillania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHinchliff, Cody; Roalson, Eric; Carey, TImothy.Eleocharis R. Br.
Websteria S. H. Wright
Chillania Roiv.
Egleria G. Eiten
July 29th 10:00 am157/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36009July 29th 10:15 am157/LawSystematics of the Rhynchospora plumosa group (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert F. C.; Knapp, Wesley M..Rhynchospora
Rhynchospora section Plumosae
36010July 29th 10:30 am157/LawA first look at the phylogeny and biogeography of Chusquea (Poaceae: Bambusoideae): inference from four chloroplast noncoding regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Amanda E.; Clark, Lynn G.; Kelchner, Scot A..Chusquea
Bambusoideae
chloroplast DNA
phylogeny
36011July 29th 10:45 am157/LawEvolution of leaf blade anatomy in Eragrostis (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIngram, Amanda.Eragrostis
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
C4 photosynthesis
leaf anatomy
36012July 29th 11:00 am157/LawA cryptic hybrid in Distichlis (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBell, Hester L..Chloridoideae
hybridization
dioecious grass
recombination
Distichlis
Poaceae
36013July 29th 11:15 am157/LawPhylogenetics of Zoysieae (Poaceae, Chloridoideae) based on ITS and trnL-F sequences, a preliminary report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis.Sporobolus
Spartina
Photosynthetic pathway
Kranz anatomy
36014July 29th 11:30 am157/LawA morphometric study of Panicum virgatum and P. amarum in the Southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoungstrom, Sarah; Kellogg, Elizabeth.taxonomy
Panicum virgatum
Panicum amarum
PCA
36015July 29th 11:45 am157/LawThe Stipeae in Australia and NOrth America: Observations from the field
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Jacobs, Surrey.morphology
diversification
Stipeae
Australia
North America
Austrostipa
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · Room 5/Woodward
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Species, Populations, Hybrids, Polyploidy
Presiding: Bruce G. Baldwin, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 29th 1:00 pmRoom 5/WoodwardDid Collinsia metamorphica ined. (Plantaginaceae) descend from a peripheral isolate of the widespread C. childii?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Michael S.; Baldwin, Bruce G.; Armbruster, W. Scott.peripatric speciation
new species
Collinsia
Plantaginaceae
geobotany
45002July 29th 1:15 pmRoom 5/WoodwardTaxonomic notes on the North American Crepis agamic complex: evidence from flow cytometry, morphology, and cpDNA sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSears, Christopher; Whitton, Jeannette.flow cytometry
apomixis
Agamic complex
taxonomy
45003July 29th 1:30 pmRoom 5/WoodwardMolecular analysis of Nunavik (Quebec) populations of the medicinal Rhodiola rosea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArchambault, Mariannick; Cuerrier, Alain; Bruneau, Anne.Rhodiola rosea
AFLP
ITS
trnL-F
taxonomy
45004July 29th 1:45 pmRoom 5/WoodwardA statistical approach for distinguishing hybridization and lineage sorting detects hybridization in New Zealand alpine Ranunculus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJoly, Simon; McLenachan, Patricia A.; Lockhart, Peter.coalescence
hybridization
incomplete lineage sorting
Non monophyletic species
Predictive posterior distribution
45005July 29th 2:00 pmRoom 5/WoodwardHybridization in New Zealand Hoheria (Malvaceae) and its evolutionary and ecological significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWagstaff, Steven J.; Heenan, Peter B.; Molloy, Brian P. J.; Tate, Jennifer A.; deLange, Peter J..Insular floras
hybridization
Hoheria
long-distance dispersal
phylogenetic analysis
Malvaceae
New Zealand
45006July 29th 2:15 pmRoom 5/WoodwardReticulate evolution on a mosaïc of soils: diversification of Cunoniaceae in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPillon, Yohan; Munzinger, Jérôme; Amir, Hamid; Hopkins, Helen H.C.F.; Chase, Mark W..Cunoniaceae
New Caledonia
hybrid speciation
ultramafic
45007July 29th 2:30 pmRoom 5/WoodwardRelationships and reticulation among the vernal pool navarretias (Polemoniaceae) revisited: insights from single-copy nuclear gene PISTILLATA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Leigh A.; Chan, Lauren M.; Burr, Kirsti A..hybridization
polyploidy
species delimitation
species-level phylogenetics
Polemoniaceae
45008July 29th 2:45 pmRoom 5/WoodwardRelative fitness of apparent hybrids suggests dynamic ploidy evolution in Eastern Dodecatheon (Primulaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberle, Brad J.; Esselman, Elizabeth.polyploidy
hybridization
Dodecatheon
45009July 29th 3:00 pmRoom 5/WoodwardBreeding Relationships Among Species and Populations of Tolpis (Asteraceae) Endemic to the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrawford, Daniel J.; Archibald, Jenny K.; Stoermer, Danielle; Mort, Mark E.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo.hybrid fertility
Tolpis
Canary Islands
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 169/Law
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Rosales, Celastrales, Oxalidales
Presiding: Mark P. Simmons, Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 29th 1:00 pm169/LawPhylogeny of the Celastreae (Celastraceae) and the relationships of Catha edulis (qat) inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Cappa, Jennifer J.; Archer, Robert H.; Ford, Andrew J.; Eichstedt, Dedra; Clevinger, Curtis C..Celastraceae
Celastrales
Catha edulis
Maytenus
Gymnosporia
alkaloids
cathinone
46002July 29th 1:15 pm169/LawPhylogeny of the Madagascan Celastraceae sensu stricto Inferred from Morphological Characters and Nuclear and Plastid Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Simmons, Mark P.; Archer, Robert H..
46003July 29th 1:30 pm169/LawApplication of AFLP and plastid sequence data to the question of the origins of polyploidy of Oxalis tuberosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmshwiller, Eve; Theim, Terra J.; Hatas, Emily.AFLP
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis tuberosa
polyploidy
domestication
crop evolution
tuber
plastid sequence data
systematics
46004July 29th 1:45 pm169/LawAn informal infraspecific taxonomy for Crataegus section Douglasianae (Rosaceae tribe Pyreae) in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDickinson, Timothy A..apomixis
polyploidy
species concept
numerical phenetics
microsatellites
46005July 29th 2:00 pm169/LawThe need for phylogenetic hypotheses in alpha taxonomy: A study into the polyphyletic Sibbaldia (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Lundberg, Magnus; Ostensson, Pia; Töpel, Mats.phylogeny
classification
polyphyly
Rosaceae
46006July 29th 2:15 pm169/LawConcordant phylogeographic patterns of the chloroplast and nuclear genomes in the North American plum syngameon (Prunus subgenus Prunus Section Prunocerasus; Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Joey; Small, Randall.Prunus
Rosaceae
phylogeography
phylogeny
nDNA
46007July 29th 2:30 pm169/LawEvolutionary complexity of Amelanchier sanguinea (Rosaceae) and related taxa.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher S..cpDNA
granule bound starch synthase I
hybridization
46008July 29th 2:45 pm169/LawPhylogeny of subtribe Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook; Elisens, Wayne.Agrimonia
Rosaceae
Agrimoniinae
dispersal
46009July 29th 3:00 pm169/LawPhylogenetic relationships within Larreoideae (Zygophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDertien, Joseph R.; Duvall, Melvin R..Zygophyllaceae
Larrea
Guaiacum
trnLF
ITS
Dry Tropics
pulvinus
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · 157/Law
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Monocots II
Presiding: Felix Forest,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 29th 1:00 pm157/LawSystematics of Najas (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald H.; Sheldon, Sallie; Tippery, Nicholas P..molecular systematics
Aquatic plants
cosmopolitan
hydrophilous
annual
47002July 29th 1:15 pm157/LawEvolution of Tradescantia: Combining chromosomal evolution, biogeography, morphology, and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHertweck, Kate L.; Pires, J. Chris.Commelinaceae
Tradescantia
cytogenetics
phylogenetics
PHYC
trnL-trnF
rpL16
hybridization
polyploidy
chromosome evolution
47003July 29th 1:30 pm157/LawSystematics and speciation in genus Lapeirousia (Iridaceae) in the Greater Cape Floristic Region, South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, David; Manning, John C.; Goldblatt, Peter; Nanni, Ingrid; Conrad, Ferozah; Forest, Felix L..Lapeirousia
Iridaceae
Speciation
Biogeography
plastid sequence data
South Africa
Cape Floristic Region
47004July 29th 1:45 pm157/LawMonophyly and phylogenetics of series Sibericae in Iris section Limniris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
chromosome number
chloroplast markers
Asia
47005July 29th 2:00 pm157/LawMolecular Phylogeny and Evolution of Heliconia (Zingiberales:Heliconiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Kress, John; Specht, Chelsea.Heliconia
Heliconiaceae
Zingiberales
species-level phylogenetics
Low-copy Nuclear Markers
Neotropics
47006July 29th 2:15 pm157/LawSystematics and phylogeography of the genus Allium in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Pires, J. Chris.Allium
systematics
phylogeography
47007July 29th 2:30 pm157/LawPhylogenetic relationships within the myco-heterotrophic Hexalectris Raf. (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKennedy, Aaron H.; Watson, Linda E..phylogenetic analysis
myco-heterotrophy
Orchidaceae
evolutionary rates
parasitic plants
47008July 29th 2:45 pm157/LawInterspecific relationships and a new species of Spiranthes, the ladies'-tresses orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDueck, Lucy A.; Cameron, Kenneth M..Orchidaceae
orchid
molecular phylogenetics
systematics
North America
47009July 29th 3:00 pm157/LawSystematics of Oncidiinae (Orchidaceae) and the Evolution of Crassulacean Acid Metabolism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.; Silvera, Katia; Cushman, John C.; Dalstrom, Stig.Oncidiinae
Crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM)
molecular systematics
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 157/Law
Session M32: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Presiding: Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:00 pm157/LawASPT/BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Sage Bistro/Sage
Session MX5: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:30 pmSage Bistro/SageASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Sage Bistro/Sage
Session BQ2: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmSage Bistro/SageASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 201/Law
Session 54: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: H. E. Ballard, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54001July 30th 8:00 am201/LawThe Hawaiian Archipelago is a stepping-stone for dispersal in the Pacific: an example from the genus Melicope (Rutaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbaugh, Danica T.; Wagner, Warren L.; Allan, Gery; Zimmer, Elizabeth.Rutaceae
molecular phylogeny
Pacific biogeography
Hawaiian Islands
long-distance dispersal
island biogeography
Melicope
54002July 30th 8:15 am201/LawEvolutionary relationships, interisland biogeography, and molecular evolution in the Hawaiian violets (Viola: Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHavran, J. Christopher; Sytsma, Kenneth J.; Ballard, H. E..Hawaiian Islands
Violaceae
Biogeography
character evolution
dispersal
ITS
parallel evolution
54003July 30th 8:30 am201/LawDating the origin of Hawaiian Metrosideros (Myrtaceae): progressive island colonization and the evolution of ecological dominance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPercy, Diana; Garver, Adam M.; Wagner, Warren L.; James, Helen F.; Cunningham, Cliff; Miller, Scott E.; Fleischer, Robert C..Chloroplast
Hawaiian Islands
colonization
Polymorphism
plasticity
parallel evolution
Myrtaceae
54004July 30th 8:45 am201/LawBiogeographic Patterns and Affinities of the Pacific Genera Oparanthus and Fitchia (Coreopsideae: Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMotley, Timothy J.; Dempewolf, Hannes; Lorence, David H; Wagner, Warren.Pacific biogeography
Pacific radiations
oceanic islands
Asteraceae
island endemic
French Polynesia
systematics
54005July 30th 9:00 am201/LawMolecular evidence for an American origin of Apostates (Compositae), a monotypic endemic of Rapa (Austral Islands)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaldwin, Bruce G.; Wood, Kenneth R.; Motley, Timothy J..long-distance dispersal
Pacific biogeography
South Pacific
island biology
Asteraceae
Compositae
phylogeny
phyllotaxy
54006July 30th 9:15 am201/LawExplosive radiation of New Caledonian Pittosporum: exploring biogeography and evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGemmill, Chrissen E.C.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Munzinger, Jérôme.Pittosporaceae
Pacific biogeography
New Caledonia
phyletic radiation
Pacific radiations
Apiales
ITS
Insular floras
New Zealand
54007July 30th 9:30 am201/Law
Canceled
Seagrass Biogeographic Affinities in the Seas of East Asia Revisited: 1988 to 2008
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFortes, Miguel.seagrasses
54008July 30th 9:45 am201/LawOrigin and Evolution of the genus Aristolochia in the Mediterranean – The only diversity hotspot of the genus in the northern hemisphere
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWanke, Stefan; Mahfoud, Hafez; Neinhuis, Christoph.species-level phylogenetics
Old World
nuclear single copy gene
Speciation
colonisation
July 30th 10:00 am201/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54009July 30th 10:30 am201/LawTiming and Tempo of Early and Successive Adaptive Radiations in Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKim, Seung-Chul; McGowen, Michael R.; Lubinsky, P.; Barber, Janet C.; Mort, Mark E.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo.Macaronesia
adaptive radiation
flora age
Diversification rate
colonization windows
54010July 30th 10:45 am201/LawEvidence of Madro-Tethyan connections in a comparative analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.floristic comparison
plant diversity
SW Texas
Armenia
54011July 30th 11:00 am201/Law
Canceled
Illuminating the Evolutionary History of Dorstenia (Moraceae): Investigating the Gondwanan Hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMisiewicz, Tracy; Zerega, Nyree J C.Biogeography
Gondwana
Moraceae
Dorstenia
phylogeny
Bayesian approach
54012July 30th 11:15 am201/LawTime, place, and relationship: Cycad phenology in phylogenetic and biogeographic context.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffith, M. Patrick; Little, Damon; Calonje, Michael A.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Husby, Chad E..Biogeography
Cycad
Cycadales
living collection
phenology
Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:30 pm · 177/Law
Session 55: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Gentianales and Lamiales
Presiding: L. Alan Prather, Michigan State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
55001July 30th 8:00 am177/LawPhylogenetic analysis of the Neotropical tribes Henriquezieae and Posoquerieae (Ixoroideae, Rubiaceae) based on morphology and DNA sequence data from rps16, trnL-F and ITS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCortes B., Rocio; Motley, Timothy J..Rubiaceae
Ixoroideae
Henriquezieae
Posoquerieae
phylogeny
ITS
rps16
trnL-F
morphology
55002July 30th 8:15 am177/LawEvolution of fleshy-fruited Galium (Rubiaceae) in western North America and management considerations for a number of rare taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoza, Valerie; Olmstead, Richard.Galium
Baccogalium
California
Mexico
55003July 30th 8:30 am177/LawAre Milkweeds Getting Hairier? An Evaluation of Herbivore-Driven Escalation of Trichome Density in Asclepias (Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Agrawal, Anurag.milkweed
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
evolutionary trend
plant defense
trichome
55004July 30th 8:45 am177/LawLamiales phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRefulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Olmstead, Richard.Lamiales
asterid
clade
phylogeny
Genes
55005July 30th 9:00 am177/LawA New Genus of Holoparasitic Orobanchaceae Endemic to Guerrero, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYatskievych, George; Contreras Jiménez, José Luis.Orobanchaceae
parasitic plant
Mexico
new genus
55006July 30th 9:15 am177/LawPhylogenetic affinities of a new holoparasitic genus of Orobanchaceae endemic to Guerrero, Mexico, inferred from molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMathews, Sarah; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Yatskievych, George.Orobanchaceae
holoparasite
new genus
Phytochrome
ITS
rps2
Hedyosmum mexicanum
55007July 30th 9:30 am177/LawDetangling Melasma (Orobanchaceae): One genus or two?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P.; Wolfe, Andrea D..hemiparasitic
Orobanchaceae
Alectra
Melasma
Escobedia
phylogenetic analysis
Africa
tropical America
55008July 30th 9:45 am177/LawPhylogenetic and floral community structure in Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRee, Richard.community structure
phylogeny
China
Alpine
55009July 30th 10:00 am177/LawPhylogeny and Evolution of the Verbenaceae s.s.: Evidence from Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Lu-Irving, Patricia; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
Lippia-Lantana
July 30th 10:15 am177/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
55010July 30th 10:30 am177/LawPhylogenetic Placement of Lepechinia (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. phylogenetics
Lepechinia
Lamiaceae
55011July 30th 10:45 am177/LawPhylogenetic Relationships in Poliomintha and Related Genera in the Mentheae (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant T.; Prather, L. Alan.phylogenetics
Lamiaceae
Poliomintha
Hedeoma
systematics
55012July 30th 11:00 am177/LawMorphological intergradation of Monardella odoratissima and M. villosa in the North Coast Range of California, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrace, Lyndsey N; Brunell, Mark S.Monardella
Species complex
Trichomes
morphology
55013July 30th 11:15 am177/LawPreliminary Chloroplast DNA Studies in the Family Martyniaceae (Order Lamiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGutierrez, Raul.Martyniaceae
Lamiales
Biogeography
chloroplast DNA
55014July 30th 11:30 am177/Law
Canceled
Relationships within the 'justicioid' lineage: Phylogenetic signal amid taxonomic chaos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; Daniel, Thomas F.; McDade, Lucinda.
55015July 30th 11:45 am177/LawEvolutionary processes and the phylogeny of ‘justicioids’ (Acanthaceae: Justicieae): Biogeography, molecular and morphological evolution, and species richness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.; Kiel, Carrie.Acanthaceae
Justicieae
'justicioids'
phylogeny
Biogeography
Species Richness
55016July 30th 12:00 pm177/LawA new genus of Gesneriaceae from the Cordillera del Cóndor region in Southeastern Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Neill, David A..Gesneriaceae
Reldia
Cordillera del Condor
55017July 30th 12:15 pm177/LawA Preliminary Phylogeny of Paradrymonia (Gesneriaceae) Based on Nuclear and Chloroplast Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMora, M. Marcela; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
ITS
Paradrymonia
phylogeny
trnH-psbA
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm · 209/SUB
Session 56: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Malpighiales, Fagales, Cucurbitales, Malvales
Presiding: Lucinda McDade, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56001July 30th 1:00 pm209/SUBSweet Rewards: A Survey of Nectary Diversity in Passifloraceae, Malesherbiaceae, and Turneraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Kiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda.nectary
Passiflora
Passifloraceae
Adenia
Malesherbiaceae
Turneraceae
56002July 30th 1:15 pm209/SUBUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ncpGS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter-Utley, Kristen E.; Krosnick, Shawn; McDade, Lucinda.Passiflora
Decaloba
systematics
ncpGS
56003July 30th 1:30 pm209/SUBEndemism in Podostemaceae in Central and S. America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPhilbrick, C. Thomas; Bove, Claudia P..aquatic angiosperm
tropical river
56004July 30th 1:45 pm209/SUBMorphometric analyses of leaf form variation in Mexican and Central American Marathrum (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdson, Thomas; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Jensen, Richard.hydrophyte
aquatic angiosperm
56005July 30th 2:00 pm209/SUBEvolution and biogeography of Picrodendraceae: saga of the spiny-pollen spurges.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWurdack, Kenneth.Euphorbiaceae s.l.
Biogeography
Malpighiales
Picrodendraceae
56006July 30th 2:15 pm209/SUBA global inventory of Euphorbia – second generation of the NSF Planetary Biodiversity Inventory program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerry, Paul E.; Riina, Ricarda; Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Wurdack, Kenneth.Euphorbia
Euphorbiaceae
global inventory
NSF-PBI
phylogeny
56007July 30th 2:30 pm209/SUBSystematic revision of the Hybanthus enneaspermus complex (Violaceae) in tropical Southeast Asia and northern Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlicker, Benjamin; Ballard, H. E..Hybanthus
Violaceae
morphology
July 30th 2:45 pm209/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56008July 30th 3:15 pm209/SUBMolecular Phylogenies of Linum and the Linaceae, with implications for their classification, biogeographic history, and evolution of heterostyly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDill, Joshua; Repplinger, Miriam; Simpson, Beryl; Kadereit, Joachim W..Cliococca
Hesperolinon
Radiola
Sclerolinon
ancestral state reconstruction
heterostyly
56009July 30th 3:30 pm209/SUBPhylogeny and floral development in Garcinia (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSweeney, Patrick.Malpighiales
Clusiaceae
Garcinia
development
phylogeny
56010July 30th 3:45 pm209/SUBSystematics of the Neotropical Genus Psiguria (Cucurbitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Roxi; Gilbert, Larry; Jansen, Robert K..Cucurbitaceae
Psiguria
molecular phylogenetics
morphology
nuclear markers
chloroplast markers
Neotropics
56011July 30th 4:00 pm209/SUBPhylogenetic relationships and taxonomic status of the paleoendemic Fagaceae of western North America: recognition of a new genus Notholithocarpus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManos, Paul S.; Cannon, Charles H.; Oh, Sang-Hun.California Floristic Province
Fagaceae
tan oak
phylogeny
56012July 30th 4:15 pm209/SUBSystematics of Dombeyoideae (Malvaceae,ex-Sterculiaceae) in the Mascarene Archipelago (Indian Ocean)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLe Pechon, Timothee; Gigord, Luc D. B.; Dubuisson, Jean-Yves.Dombeyoideae
phylogeny
Malvaceae
Mascarene archipelago
dioecy
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · 177/Law
Session 61: Contributed Papers: Floras, Digital Monographs, and Online Resources
Presiding: Zack E. Murrell, Appalachian State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
61001July 30th 1:00 pm177/LawThe WDC012 Committee and developing a single portal to information in US herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary; Liston, Aaron; Murrell, Zack E.; Mayfield, Mark H.; Pollock, Jennifer.herbarium records
Integrating information
Consortia
61002July 30th 1:15 pm177/LawFrom blank page to online interactive key in 15 minutes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuala, Gerald..interactive key
polyclave
plant identification
61003July 30th 1:30 pm177/LawFlora of the Cultivated Plants of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Cultivated plants
Flora
North America
61004July 30th 1:45 pm177/LawFlora of Uludag Mountain (Bursa-Turkey)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErdogan, Eyup; Daskin, Ruziye; Kaynak, Gonul.Bursa
Flora
Turkey
Uludag Mountain
61005July 30th 2:00 pm177/LawOrigins and diversification of the Cerrado flora in Brazil: evidence from multiple time-calibrated molecular phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimon, Marcelo F.; Grether, Rosaura; Queiroz, Luciano P. de; Skema, Cynthia; Pennington, Toby; Hughes, Colin E..savanna
fire
neotropical flora
origins of biomes
61006July 30th 2:15 pm177/LawAdoption of the Wichita Mountains Wildlife Refuge Herbarium into the Cameron University Herbarium (CAMU)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDunn, Michael T.Herbaria
Mixed grass prairie
WMWR
southwest Oklahoma
61007July 30th 2:30 pm177/LawFlora of Ventura County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMagney, David L..Flora
Floristics
Ventura County
California
vascular plants
61008July 30th 2:45 pm177/LawA Legume flora for Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJenkins, Philip; McMahon, Michelle; Lake, Kirsten; Bierner, Mark; Kline, Chris; Johnson, Mathew; Wojciechowski, Martin F.; Pope, Margaret.Floristics
Fabaceae
Arizona
Wednesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · 201/Law
Session 62: Contributed Papers: Asteridae: Solanales, Apiales, Asterales
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62001July 30th 1:00 pm201/LawDemanding equal rights for parasitic plants: systematics and conservation of Cuscuta jepsonii (Convolvulaceae), a Californian species presumed to be extinct
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCostea, Mihai; Stefanovic, Sasa.parasitic plants
conservation
Cuscuta jepsonii
Convolvulaceae
phylogeny
62002July 30th 1:15 pm201/LawMultiple instances of reticulate evolution in the parasitic genus Cuscuta (dodders; Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefanovic, Sasa; Costea, Mihai.Convolvulaceae
Cuscuta
parasitic plants
hybridization
phylogeny
62003July 30th 1:30 pm201/LawPhylogeny of Solanum series Piurana and putatively related series based on morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Spooner, David M..Solanum
Sect. Petota
Series Piurana
phylogenetics
62004July 30th 1:45 pm201/LawPreliminary phylogeny of Solanum series Conicibaccata based on morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFajardo, Diego; Spooner, David M..Solanum
Sect. Petota
phylogeny
series Conicibaccata
62005July 30th 2:00 pm201/LawPhylogenetic relationships in the Potato Clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTepe, Eric J.; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
wild potatoes phylogeny
tomato
62006July 30th 2:15 pm201/LawDo potatoes and tomatoes have a single evolutionary history? What proportion of the genome supports this history?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M..COSII
wild potato
wild tomato
phylogeny
concordance analysis
62007July 30th 2:30 pm201/LawThe utility of nuclear conserved ortholog set II (COSII) genomic markers for species-level phylogenetics in Lycium (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Rachel A.; Whelan, Andrew; Miller, Jill S..Solanaceae
Lycium
COSII
phylogeny
62008July 30th 2:45 pm201/LawChanges to the generic delimitation of Oxypolis and Ptilimnium (Apiaceae) based on nrDNA ITS and cpDNA sequence data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeist, Mary Ann; Downie, Stephen R..Apiaceae
Generic delimitation
Ptilimnium
Oxypolis
psbI-trnk
petA-psbJ
Oenantheae
62009July 30th 3:00 pm201/LawTaxonomic and biogeographic implications of a three gene phylogeny of the Campanulaceae sensu stricto
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaberle, Rosemarie; Dang, Ashley; Lee, Tammy; Peñaflor, Cynthia; Cortes-Burns, Helen; Oestreich, Andrea; Raubeson, Linda A.; Cellinese, Nico; Kim, Sang-Tae; Edwards, Erika; Eddie, William M.M.; Jansen, Robert K..Campanulaceae
chloroplast DNA
molecular phylogenetics
July 30th 3:15 pm201/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62010July 30th 3:30 pm201/LawPhylogenetic relationships in Tolpis (Asteraceae) and the utility of ETS sequence variation despite incomplete rDNA homogenization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGruenstaeudl, Michael; Park, Seon-Joo; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Jansen, Robert K..Tolpis
Macaronesia
island endemic
ETS
concerted evolution
polyploidy
62011July 30th 3:45 pm201/LawPhylogeny and biogeography of Pectis and Porophyllum (Asteraceae, Tageteae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Debra R.; Jansen, Robert K.; Simpson, Beryl.Asteraceae
Pectis
phylogeny
Porophyllum
Tageteae
62012July 30th 4:00 pm201/LawSystematic relationships of sagebrush species in western North America (Artemisia subgenus Tridentatae: Asteraceae/ Anthemideae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShultz, Leila M..Artemisia
Asteraceae
62013July 30th 4:15 pm201/Law5S ribosomal RNA spacer variation in Machaerantherinae (Asteraceae: Astereae): Resolution of relationships and clarification of reticulate evolution processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorgan, David R.; Korn, Randi-Lynn; Mugleston, Spencer L..5S ribosomal RNA
Astereae
molecular phylogeny
Asteraceae
62014July 30th 4:30 pm201/LawPhylogeny and biogeography of Grindelia (Asteraceae: Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail; Baldwin, Bruce G..Grindelia
Asteraceae
Biogeography
amphitropical disjunction
62015July 30th 4:45 pm201/LawAncient reticulation characterizes the evolutionary history of tribe Senecioneae (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPelser, Pieter B.; Kennedy, Aaron H.; Tepe, Eric J.; Nordenstam, Bertil; Watson, Linda E..Phylogenetic Incongruence
molecular phylogeny
62016July 30th 5:00 pm201/LawOrigin of Hawaiian Artemisia (Compositae—Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHobbs, Christopher; Baldwin, Bruce G..Artemisia
Hawaiian Islands
Biogeography
Crossostephium
adaptive radiation
Asteraceae
62017July 30th 5:15 pm201/LawPhylogenetic relationships in Inuleae-Inulinae (Asteraceae) based on DNA sequence data from ITS and three chloroplast loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEnglund, Markus; Pornpongrungrueng, Pimwadee; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Anderberg, Arne A..Asteraceae
Inuleae
phylogeny
incongruence
classification
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 177/Law
Session D8: Discussion Session: National Park Service Biological Collections Forum - progress towards further cooperation
Presiding: Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D8001July 30th 4:00 pm177/LawNPS Biological Collections Forum - progress towards further cooperation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionRabeler, Richard K.; Solomon, James C..National Park Service
Herbaria
collection ownership

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights