Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Botanical Society of America

Special Presentation

  ·  Address of the BSA President-Elect - Dr. Karl Niklas
  ·  Annals of Botany Lecture - Dr. Loren Rieseberg
  ·  Plenary Address - Dr. Paul Stamets
  ·  Regional Botany Special Lecture - Dr. Carl Wieman

Workshop

  ·  Conference Wide

Recent Topics Poster

  ·  Recent Topics Posters

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Breakfasts
  ·  Discussion Sessions
  ·  Luncheons
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers
  ·  Receptions

Member Sections/Societies

  ·   BSA-wide
  ·  Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
  ·  Developmental and Structural Section
  ·  Ecological Section
  ·  Economic Botany Section
  ·  Genetics Section
  ·  Historical Section
  ·  Mycological Section
  ·  Paleobotanical Section
  ·  Phycological Section
  ·  Physiological Section
  ·  Phytochemical Section
  ·  Pteridological Section/AFS
  ·  Systematics Section / ASPT
  ·  Teaching Section
  ·  Tropical Biology Section

Topics

  ·  Biogeography
  ·  Conservation Biology
  ·  Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology
  ·  Economic Botany: Ethnobotany
  ·  Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants
  ·  Economic Botany: History of Plants and People
  ·  Ecophysiology
  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
  ·  Gene Structure and Function
  ·  Genomics / Proteomics
  ·  Molecular Biology
  ·  Molecular Ecology and Evolution
  ·  Pollination Biology
  ·  Population Genetics
  ·  Stress Tolerance
  ·  Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Bryophytes and Lichens of North America: Diversity, Function and Importance
  ·  Colloquium: The flora of Madagascar: research needs and research progress
  ·  Colloquium: The Utility of Pollen in Systematic and Morphological Studies: A Celebration of the Life of John J. Skvarla
  ·  Demand for Botanists on Public Lands: Challenges and Solutions
  ·  From Gels to Genomics: The Evolving Landscape of Pteridology. A Celebration of Gerald Gastony's Contributions to Fern Evolutionary Biology
  ·  Phylogeography of northern North America with insights from paleontological, geological, and molecular data
  ·  Plants and fungi--growing together
  ·  Pollination to Population Structure - How Understanding Reproductive Biology Can Inform Conservation of Rare Plants
  ·  Polyploidy: Genetics, Evolution and Ecology
  ·  President's Symposia - Understanding the Crisis in Science Literacy: The BSA is Planting Science in the 21st Century
  ·  The Future of Botany Teaching
  ·  The Future of International Botanical Research: possibilities and strategies for your International collaborations and research, especially in developing nations
  ·  Tropical Biodiversity and Food Security
  ·  Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules
  ·  Wollemia nobilis: Modern Studies of an Ancient Plant

Presentations for Society\Section: Botanical Society of America

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Saturday, July 26th

Saturday, July 26th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M2: Meeting: BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 pmMurrin 1/GageBSA Executive Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 27th

Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session M3: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amBlair A/GageASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · 213/SUB
Session M4: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Presiding: Harry T. Horner, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 am213/SUBBSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M5: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Presiding: Edward Schneider, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 9:30 am to 10:30 am · 213/SUB
Session M6: Meeting: BSA Conservation Committee Meeting
Presiding: Kathryn Kennedy, Center for Plant Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:30 am213/SUBBSA Conservation Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · 216/SUB
Session M7: Meeting: BSA Membership Committee Meeting
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 am216/SUBBSA Membership Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 10:30 am to 11:30 am · 213/SUB
Session M8: Meeting: BSA Web Committee Meeting
Presiding: William Dahl, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:30 am213/SUBBSA Web Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M9: Meeting: BSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Presiding: Muriel E. Poston, National Science Foundation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 11:30 am to 1:30 pm · 216/SUB
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Presiding: Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:30 am216/SUBBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M12: Meeting: BSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University School of Forestry & Environmental Studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M16: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 1:00 pmCouncil Chambers/SUBBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Murrin 2/Gage
Session M17: Meeting: Student Worker Orientation
Presiding: Kathryn Stogran, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 3:00 pmMurrin 2/GageStudent Worker Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M18: Meeting: UMEB Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:00 pmMurrin 1/GageStudent and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 213/SUB
Session M19: Meeting: ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion
Presiding: Christian Lacroix, University of Prince Edward Island; David S. Conant, Lyndon State College; Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:00 pm213/SUBALL SOCIETY Presidents Meeting & Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 27th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Blair A/Gage
Session M21: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 pmBlair A/GageAmerican Fern Society Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 11:30 am to 12:30 pm · 215/SUB
Session M22: Meeting: Phycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:30 am215/SUBPhycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm · 214/216/SUB
Session M23: Meeting: Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Presiding: Mackenzie L. Taylor, University of Tennessee; Andrew B. Schwendemann, University of Kansas; Jim Cohen, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:15 pm214/216/SUBStudent Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 209/SUB
Session M24: Meeting: Pteridological Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:30 pm209/SUBPteridological Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · 215/SUB
Session M34: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:45 pm215/SUBTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 207/SUB
Session M25: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pm207/SUBGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Murrin/Gage
Session M27: Meeting: Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Presiding: Richard K. Rabeler, University of Michigan Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmMurrin/GageHerbarium Curator
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 207/SUB
Session M28: Meeting: BSA Strategic Planning Committee Breakfast
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 am207/SUBBSA Strategic Planning Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Council Chambers/SUB
Session M29: Meeting: Teaching Section Business Meeting
Presiding: James H. Wandersee, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 10:00 amCouncil Chambers/SUBTeaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · 3531C/Biological Sciences
Session M42: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Presiding: Patrick S. Herendeen, George Washington University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pm3531C/Biological SciencesBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 157/Law
Session M32: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Presiding: Paul E. Berry, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:00 pm157/LawASPT/BSA Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:15 pm to 5:15 pm · 101/Law
Session M33: Meeting: Mycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:15 pm101/LawMycological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 215/SUB
Session M31: Meeting: Historical Section Annual Meeting
Presiding: Marissa Jernegan, Eastern Illinois University; Carol L. Kelloff, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:30 pm215/SUBHistorical Section Annual Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm · 211/SUB
Session M35: Meeting: BSA Business Meeting
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:45 pm211/SUBBSA Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 10:30 am to 11:30 am · 211/SUB
Session M37: Meeting: Phytochemical Society Business Meeting
Presiding: Cary Pirone, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 10:30 am211/SUBPhytochemical Society Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · 169/Law
Session M38: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:00 pm169/LawPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 30th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · 157/Law
Session M40: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: David M. Spooner, USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:00 pm157/LawEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Thursday, July 31st

Thursday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Murrin 1/Gage
Session M41: Meeting: BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Karl J. Niklas, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:30 amMurrin 1/GageBSA Executive Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights