Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)

Program for: Developmental and Structural Section


Presentations for Society\Section: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 28th

Monday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 212/SUB
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structural - Vegetative I
Presiding: Jack B. Fisher, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden; Ann M. Hirsch, UCLA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 28th 8:00 am212/SUBIn vivo Cellular – level changes in Lace Plant (Aponogeton madagascariensis) Leaves undergoing Developmental Programmed Cell Death (PCD)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWright, Harrison; Gunawardena, Arunika N..Programmed Cell Death
perforation formation
Lace plant
4002July 28th 8:15 am212/SUBUnusual pit fields are associated with wall interfaces between large hypodermal cells and small crystal-containing photosynthetic parenchyma in Peperomia leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorner, Harry T..Peperomia
druses
unusal pit fields
light transfer
4003July 28th 8:30 am212/SUBAn overview of leaf crystal forms and macropattern diversity in Oleaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T..Oleaceae
crystal macropatterns
4004July 28th 8:45 am212/SUBSymbiosis in the Caesalpinioid Legumes, Chamaecrista fasciculata and Gleditsia triacanthos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHirsch, Ann M.; Ou, Patricia C.; Tran, Huong; Yoshimatsu, Kei; Lum, Michelle R.; De Hoff, P.L.; Fujishige, Nancy.basal legumes
nodulation
Mycorrhizae
evolution
4005July 28th 9:00 am212/SUBStem tracheids of Nymphaeaceae have a distinctive pit membrane and primary wall microstructure unlike that of other vascular plants.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin; Hellquist, C. Barre.xylem structure and function
pit membrane
Nymphaeaceae
4006July 28th 9:15 am212/SUBDR5::GUS expression and auxin response in pea leaf morphogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeMason, Darleen.Leaf development
auxin response
DR5::GUS
GA
pea
Pisum sativum
July 28th 9:30 am212/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4007July 28th 9:45 am212/SUBVessel length measured in situ in the aerial roots of epiphytic (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuggett, Brett; Tomlinson, P. Barry.Araceae
4008July 28th 10:00 am212/SUBIntact perforation membranes in secondary xylem of the Acalypha virginica complex (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJahdi, Alexa; Marks, Carolyn; Hayden, W. John.Euphorbiaceae
xylem structure and function
perforation membrane
4009July 28th 10:15 am212/SUBSeedlings in a fire prone community bury their buds by axis contraction after germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Jack B..root growth
root contraction
fire adaptation
Tension wood
seedling growth and development
gelatinous fiber
hypocotyl
4010July 28th 10:30 am212/SUBThe diversity of magnolia phyllotaxis in vivo and in silico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZagorska-Marek, Beata.magnolia
phyllotaxis
pattern formation
computer simulations
shoot apical meristem
4011July 28th 10:45 am212/SUBRole of caspase-like enzymes in vascular cavity formation via PCD in primary roots of Glycine max under flooding.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSreekanta, Suma; Gladish, Daniel, K..flooding
hypoxia
Glycine max
Pisum sativum
Aerenchyma
Programmed Cell Death
PCD
Caspases
Vascular cavity
4012July 28th 11:00 am212/SUBAdaptations of the aquatic plant, Rorippa officinale, to its stream habitat in summer and winter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeago, James.Rorippa
Aquatic plants
structural characteristics
roots
stems
4013July 28th 11:15 am212/SUBUltimate height of Douglas-fir trees appears related to water transport safety vs. efficiency through the bordered pits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLachenbruch, Barbara; Domec, Jean-Christophe; Meinzer, Frederick; Woodruff, David R.; Warrren, Jeffrey M.; McCulloh, Katherine A..xylem vulnerability
embolism
Douglas-fir
bordered pit
hydraulic architecture
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PDS001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Canceled
Testing the water-stress hypothesis for wide-band tracheids in two morphological variants of the southern African succulent Anacampseros (Portulacaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLandrum, Vic.wide-band
tracheid
Anacampseros
Portulacaceae
PDS002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTo Break or Not To Break? – It's What's Inside that Counts!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMeicenheimer, Roger D.; Coffin, Douglas W.; Chapman, Eric M..Flexible
Brittle
leaf architecture
leaf biophysics
PDS003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative Leaf Anatomy of South Texas Acacias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionRamon, E B; Gonzalez, C; Gonzalez, J; Stevenson, J F.leaf anatomy
Acacia
PDS004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFruit structure and pericarp anatomy of ash species (Fraxinus L., Oleaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionFilonenko, Andrew.fruit anatomy
pericarp anatomy
pyrenarium
PDS005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAge-related anatomical variation in coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionHenderson, Lucas T.; Oldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.leaf anatomy
leaf age
Sequoia
mesophyll
transfusion tissue
PDS006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBComparative leaf development of two species of Ampelopsis (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionDoughan, Benjamin; Gerrath, Jean.development
Vitaceae
Ampelopsis
PDS007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBCuticular micromorphology of Chigua (Cycadales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo.Chigua
Cycadales
Cycad
Zamiaceae
cuticle
micromorphology
PDS008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPyrenarium-like fruits in Sapindaceae Juss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionYatsenko, Igor O..Sapindaceae
carpology
Fruits
pericarp
pyrenarium-like fruits
PDS009Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBNonessentiallity of Cellular Divisions for the Differentiation of Procambium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWestby, A.P..
PDS010Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBAn initial study of the interaction between auxin and antheridiogen during Ceratopteris richardii gametophyte development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPike, Justine; Fisher, Roxanne.Ceratopteris richardii
auxin
meristem
development
PDS011Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBFloral development of Aristolochia fimbriata Chamisso (Piperales: Aristolochiaceae: Aristolochioideae) as an attractive candidate for Evo-Devo studies among herbaceous Magnoliids.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPabon Mora, Natalia; Gonzalez, Favio.Floral development
floral symmetry
Aristolochia fimbriata
Epidermal cells
Gynostemium
perianth
Trichomes
PDS012Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBUltrastructure of the Glandular Secretory Trichomes in Artemisia annua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionSmith, Rebecca; Bird, David.Artemisia annua
glandular secretory trichomes
high pressure freezing
ultrastructure
PDS013Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBIn vitro Cultures of Morus alba Species for Enhancing Production of Phytoestrogens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionBakshi, Vibhu; Smith, Don W.; Maier, Camelia G.-A..Morus
tissue culture
phytoestrogens
PDS014Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBThe BLADE-ON-PETIOLE genes are essential for abscission zone formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMcKim, Sarah, M; Stenvik, Grethe-Elisabeth; Butenko, Melinka A; Kristiansen, Wenche; Cho, Sung Ki; Hepworth, Shelley R; Aalen, Reidunn B; Haughn, George.Abscission
BLADE-ON-PETIOLE
Flower development
Monday, July 28th, 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Ball Room & Party Room/SUB
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Presiding: Dianella G. Howarth, St. John\'s University; Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBInvestigating the effects of phytohormones on leaf dissection in the California Poppy, Eschscholzia californica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Bruggeman, Clare; Gleissberg, Stefan.Eschscholzia
Leaf development
phytohormone
KNOX
Leaf dissection
PEV002Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBTomato and flowering tobacco fruit maturation is differently affected by ethylene, as seen through down-regulation of ETR4
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Meyer, Rachel; Litt, Amy.ethylene
Fruit development
Gateway
RNAi
tobacco
tomato
Solanaceae
PEV003Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvolution of Angiosperm Fruit Type and Seed Dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Lorts, Claire; Briggeman, Trevor; Sang, Tao.
PEV004Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBGenetic control of petal morphology: the hooded mutant of sweet pea (Lathyrus odoratus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Woollacott, Christine M; Cronk, Quentin.cycloidea
Lathyrus odoratus
Floral development
PEV005Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBBarcoding plant island radiation, what works and what does not. A case study in Lotus (Leguminosae) in the Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Ojeda, Isidro; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Oliva-Tejera, Felicia; Jaén-Molina, Ruth; Cronk, Quentin.Lotus
Macaronesia
DNA Barcoding
trnH-psbA
matK
PEV006Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBEvolution of the SEPALLATA gene lineages, LEAFY HULL STERILE1 (LHS1) and Oryza sativa MADS5 (OsMADS5), and their contribution to the origin of the grass floret
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Christensen, Ashley; Malcomber, Simon.Poaceae
floral organs
gene duplication
MADS-box genes
PEV007Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBPhylogenetic and evolutionary-developmental analyses of BARREN STALK1-like genes in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Woods, Daniel; Malcomber, Simon.gene duplication
Poaceae
monocots
transcription factor
PEV008Jul 28, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Jul 29, 12:30pm-1:30pm
Ball Room & Party Room/SUBDevelopmental gene evolution of SEPALLATA 3 (SEP3) genes in graminoid Poales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Glenwinkel, Lori; Malcomber, Simon.mads-box
gene duplication
subfunctionalization
floral organs
Monday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Room 4/Woodward
Session S4: Symposium: Understanding plant evolution: morphology to molecules
Presiding: Amy Litt, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:30 pmRoom 4/WoodwardIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 28th 1:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardRescuing Robert Brown: from gymno-ovuly to angio-ovuly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTomlinson, P. Barry.Robert Brown
S4002July 28th 2:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardThe immense diversity of floral monosymmetry and asymmetry across angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationEndress, Peter K..Monosymmetry
Asymmetry
Angiosperm flowers
Inflorescences
homology
evolution
S4003July 28th 2:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardPlant Fossils as blank slates and blank checks.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRothwell, Gar W.; Nixon, Kevin.fossils
homology
verificationist
July 28th 3:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4004July 28th 3:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardNew insights into the evolution of morphology, ontogeny, and biology of the flowers in the spiderwort and dayflower family, Commelinaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHardy, Christopher R..Commelinaceae
Floral development
Commelina
buzz pollination
pollinator deception
S4005July 28th 4:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardCycads in the gymnosperm tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLittle, Damon; Deutsch, Joan; Dutton, Ashley; Margheim, Stephanie; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Cycadales
phylogeny
S4006July 28th 4:45 pmRoom 4/WoodwardFunctional evolution of the APETALA1/FRUITFULL gene lineage: a molecular approach to understanding morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLitt, Amy; Mohamed, Abeer; Pabon Mora, Natalia; Nowogrodzki, Anna.euAP1
euFUL
FUL-like
core eudicot
poppy
Flower development
July 28th 5:15 pmRoom 4/WoodwardConcluding remarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · 212/SUB
Session MX3: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: David Lee, The Kampong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pm212/SUBDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 29th

Tuesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 215/SUB
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structual - Reproductive
Presiding: Rodger C. Evans, Acadia University; Scott D. Russell, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 29th 8:00 am215/SUBMADS-box Gene Expression in Rosaceae Flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEvans, Rodger C.; Kramer, Elena M.evo-devo
Rosaceae
mads-box
Floral development
C-class genes
B-class genes
33002July 29th 8:15 am215/SUBOntogeny and Shifting Functional Requirements in the Evolution of Conifer Pollen Cone Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.pollen cone
microsporophyll
functional morphology
33003July 29th 8:30 am215/SUB
Canceled
Evolution of mammal-dispersed fruits: Fruit anatomy and morphology of Crescentieae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrose, Susan O.; Olmstead, Richard; Endress, Peter K..Bignoniaceae
Crescentia
Amphitenca
Parmentiera
Fruit evolution
33004July 29th 8:45 am215/SUBMorphogenetic classification of fruits of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBobrov, Alexey; Romanov, Mikhail.Fruit evolution
33005July 29th 9:00 am215/SUBFloral structure of Kirkia wilmsii: implications for the systematic relationship of Kirkiaceae and the Anacardiaceae-Burseraceae clade (Sapindales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBachelier, Julien B.; Endress, Peter K..Kirkia
gynoecium development
stigmatic head
Sapindales
33006July 29th 9:15 am215/SUBFunctional evolution of the AP1/FUL gene lineage in non-core eudicot plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.Floral development
FUL like genes
gene duplication
basal eudicots
Basal angiosperms
33007July 29th 9:30 am215/SUBOrigin of the angiosperm pollen tube growth pattern and its consequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph H..Basal angiosperms
carpel
double fertilization
Evolution of development
heterochrony
Life history evolution
origin of angiosperms
pollen tube growth
July 29th 9:45 am215/SUBBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33008July 29th 10:00 am215/SUBThe World of Walled Marriages: Comparative Floral Development in Lithospermum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim; Litt, Amy; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Boraginaceae
Lithospermeae
Lithospermum
heterostyly
Floral development
33009July 29th 10:15 am215/SUBComparative developmental study of inflorescence in Cornus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeng, Chunmiao; Franks, Robert G.; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny).Cornus
Inflorescence development
branching
In situ hybridization
LEAFY
33010July 29th 10:30 am215/SUBImmunolocalization of aquaporins in the fruit of the dwarf mistletoe Arceuthobium americanum (Viscaceae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoss Friedman, Cynthia.aquaporin
Arceuthobium americanum
electron microscopy
explosive discharge
hydrostatic pressure
immunochemistry
mistletoe
plasma membrane intrinsic protein (PIP)
water movement
33011July 29th 10:45 am215/SUBDynamics of the angiosperm male germ unit during conveyance of sperm cells in Arabidopsis thaliana: Observation of GFP fluorescent cells in elongating pollen tubes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGe, Lili; Gou, Xiaoping; Russell, Scott D..Arabidopsis
male germ unit
sperm cells
gamete transport
pollen tubes
33012July 29th 11:00 am215/SUBHydatellaceae are water lilies with gymnospermous tendencies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriedman, William E..Hydatellaceae
female gametophyte
endosperm
evo-devo
perisperm
Nymphaeales
33013July 29th 11:15 am215/SUBSilencing of EcFLO, a FLORICAULA-like gene from Eschscholzia californica, affects flowering in a morphology- and lineage-specific manner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGleissberg, Stefan; Wreath, Sara; Bartholmes, Conny.FLORICAULA/LEAFY
Eschscholzia
floral morphogenesis
VIGS
July 29th 11:30 am215/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · 215/SUB
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Esau Award - Student Talks
Presiding: David Lee, The Kampong
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 29th 1:30 pm215/SUBHeight-Associated Variation in Sequoia sempervirens (Coast Redwood) Leaf Anatomy: Potential Impacts on Whole-Tree Carbon Balance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOldham, Alana; Sillett, Stephen; Koch, George.Sequoia sempervirens
anatomical variation
carbon balance
tree height
leaf hydraulics
leaf anatomy
transfusion tissue
48002July 29th 1:45 pm215/SUB
Canceled
CYCLOIDEA-like genes and the evolution of floral symmetry in Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
floral symmetry
cycloidea
floral evolution
teosintebranched1
48003July 29th 2:00 pm215/SUBAnalysis of GNOM function in Arabidopsis stomatal morphogenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEglit, Yana; Le, Jie; Sack, Fred D.GNOM
stomata
morphogenesis
microtubules
48004July 29th 2:15 pm215/SUBEmbryological features of Tofieldia glutinosa and their bearing on the early diversification of monocotyledonous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolloway, Samuel J.; Friedman, William E..Tofieldia glutinosa
Alismatales
Tofieldiaceae
monocots
embryology
female gametophyte
development
antipodals
endosperm
48005July 29th 2:30 pm215/SUBFemale Gametophyte Developmental Evolution in Piperales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadrid, Eric; Friedman, William E..Female gametophyte development
nuclear
module
Piperaceae
Piperales
three-dimensional
reconstruction
evolution
48006July 29th 2:45 pm215/SUBCRABS CLAW as a Tool for Homology Assessment in Passiflora Nectaries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Potter, Daniel; Gasser, Charles.CRABS CLAW
Passiflora
nectary
48007July 29th 3:00 pm215/SUBThe Natural History of C-class Genes: Independent Duplication Events in Diverse Angiosperm Lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael.gene duplication
Angiosperms
C-class genes
subfunctionalization
MADS-box gene
July 29th 3:15 pm215/SUBDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · 209/SUB
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Developmental and Structual Section - Vegetative II
Presiding: Guillermo Angeles, Instituto de Ecología, A.C.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 29th 3:45 pm209/SUBLateral communication between vessel elements through perforated ray cells in tropical plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngyalossy, Veronica; Angeles, Guillermo; Madero-Vega, Carolina.wood anatomy
axial parenchyma
radial parenchyma
water transport
50002July 29th 4:00 pm209/SUBComprehensive analysis of single-repeat R3 MYB transcription factors in trichome patterning in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Shucai; Chang, Ying; Guo, Jianjun; Chen, Jin-Gui.trichome
myb transcription factor
Arabidopsis
50003July 29th 4:15 pm209/SUBRoot system characteristics and plant response to flooding and drought: A comparison of morphological and anatomical responses of root systems of three Iris spp.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevens, Kevin; Peterson, Larry.iris
root anatomy
root morphology
Aquatic plants
flooding
Drought
50004July 29th 4:30 pm209/SUBQuest for center – SAM’s cellular structure and organogenic activity in Actinidia arguta (Siebold. & Zucc.) Planch. ex Miq.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZagorska-Marek, Beata; Turzanska, Magdalena.shoot apical meristem
phyllotaxis
Actinidia
cell lineages
apex center
50005July 29th 4:45 pm209/SUBGinkgo: 70 years after Foster's description of its apex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristianson, Michael L.; Jernstedt, Judy.Ginkgo
shoot apical meristem
evolution
50006July 29th 5:00 pm209/SUBRevisiting the secondary growth in palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAngyalossy, Veronica; Botânico, Marli; Tavares, Maíra.stem anatomy
palms
short and subterranean stems
secondary thickening meristem
STM

Wednesday, July 30th

Wednesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 101/Law
Session 53: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley; Dianella G. Howarth, St. John\'s University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53001July 30th 8:30 am101/LawThe Study on Effects of Some Growth Regulators on Vegetative Function and Production in Parthenocarpic Cucumber (Cucumis sativa L.) in Greenhouse
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEbadi, Mostafa.IAA
GA3
53002July 30th 8:45 am101/LawDetermining the role of candidate TCP and MYB genes in Veronicaceae petal symmetry and stamen number evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPreston, Jill C.; Kost, Matthew; Hileman, Lena.floral symmetry
cycloidea
radialis
Veronicaceae
stamen abortion
53003July 30th 9:00 am101/LawEvolution of the stamen whorl in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpecht, Chelsea; Bartlett, Madelaine E.; Renner, Tanya.Zingiberales
Floral development
developmental evolution
Labellum
adaptive evolution
53004July 30th 9:15 am101/LawUnveiling the genetic control of floral shape: the role of the floral symmetry genes in pollination syndrome evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChou, Shao-Pei; Möller, Michael; Wang, Chun-Neng.Streptocarpus
cycloidea
radialis
divaricata
MIXTA
corolla shape
plant-insect interaction
segregation analysis
53005July 30th 9:30 am101/LawEVOLUTION AND EXPRESSION PATTERNS OF AGL6-like genes IN POALES
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReinheimer, Renata; Kellogg, Elizabeth A..MADS-box gene
AGL6
evolution
expression patterns
Flower development
July 30th 9:45 am101/LawBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53006July 30th 10:00 am101/LawMicrophylls, megaphylls, and the evolution of leaf development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru MF.microphyll
megaphyll
leaf
development
euphyllophyte
Fossil
53007July 30th 10:15 am101/LawMolecular Studies of Floral Evolution in Vireya Rhododendrons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMullenniex, Anne; Goetsch, Loretta; Di Stilio, Veronica; Hall, Benjamin.Vireya
Rhododendron
cycloidea
CYC
Asymmetry
zygomorphy
RPB2-d
New_Guinea
Papuasia
Phaeovireya
53008July 30th 10:30 am101/LawFunctional analysis of floral genes by Viral induced Gene Silencing in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDi Stilio, Verónica S.; Ajay Kumar, Rachana.VIGS
PDS
Thalictrum
MADs box genes
Flower development
53009July 30th 10:45 am101/LawFormation of Corolla Monosymmetry in the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBusch, Andrea; Zachgo, Sabine.cycloidea
Brassicaceae
Iberis amara
floral symmetry
TCP transcription factor
53010July 30th 11:00 am101/LawPhylogeny and expression of DIV-like and RAD-like genes (MYB transcription factors) and their role in floral symmetry shifts in Dipsacales and core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHowarth, Dianella G.; Donoghue, Michael J..DIVARICATA
RADIALIS
gene duplication
floral symmetry
Dipsacales
gene expression
53011July 30th 11:15 am101/LawEvolutionary Dynamics of Floral Homeotic MADS-box Gene Lineages in Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Cheng-Chiang; Mathews, Sarah; Magallón, Susana; Kramer, Elena M.MADS-box gene
gene duplication
Angiosperms

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights